*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Seedings announced for The Championships 2012

2011 Wimbledon champions.
Wednesday 20 June 2012

The seeds for the Gentlemen's and Ladies' Singles and Doubles for The Championships 2012 have been announced. 

Gentlemen’s Singles

  1. Novak DJOKOVIC (SRB) [1]
  2. Rafael NADAL (ESP) [2]
  3. Roger FEDERER (SUI) [3]
  4. Andy MURRAY (GBR) [4]
  5. Jo-Wilfried TSONGA (FRA) [5]
  6. Tomas BERDYCH (CZE) [6]
  7. David FERRER (ESP) [7]
  8. Janko TIPSAREVIC (SRB) [8]
  9. Juan Martin DEL POTRO (ARG) [9]
  10. Mardy FISH (USA) [10]
  11. John ISNER (USA) [11]
  12. Nicolas ALMAGRO (ESP) [12]
  13. Gilles SIMON (FRA) [13]
  14. Feliciano LOPEZ (ESP) [14]
  15. Juan MONACO (ARG) [15]
  16. Marin CILIC (CRO) [16]
  17. Fernando VERDASCO (ESP) [17]
  18. Richard GASQUET (FRA) [18]
  19. Kei NISHIKORI (JPN) [19]
  20. Bernard TOMIC (AUS) [20]
  21. Milos RAONIC (CAN) [21]
  22. Alexandr DOLGOPOLOV (UKR) [22]
  23. Andreas SEPPI (ITA) [23]
  24. Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) [24]
  25. Stanislas WAWRINKA (SUI) [25]
  26. Mikhail YOUZHNY (RUS) [26]
  27. Philipp KOHLSCHREIBER (GER) [27]
  28. Radek STEPANEK (CZE) [28]
  29. Julien BENNETEAU (FRA) [29]
  30. Andy RODDICK (USA) [30]
  31. Florian MAYER (GER) [31]
  32. Kevin ANDERSON (RSA) [32]

 Ladies’ Singles

  1. Maria SHARAPOVA (RUS) [1]
  2. Victoria AZARENKA (BLR) [2]
  3. Agnieszka RADWANSKA (POL) [3]
  4. Petra KVITOVA (CZE) [4]
  5. Samantha STOSUR (AUS) [5]
  6. Serena WILLIAMS (USA) [6]
  7. Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) [7]
  8. Angelique KERBER (GER) [8]
  9. Marion BARTOLI (FRA) [9]
  10. Sara ERRANI (ITA) [10]
  11. Na LI (CHN) [11]
  12. Vera ZVONAREVA (RUS) [12]
  13. Dominika CIBULKOVA (SVK) [13]
  14. Ana IVANOVIC (SRB) [14]
  15. Sabine LISICKI (GER) [15]
  16. Flavia PENNETTA (ITA) [16]
  17. Maria KIRILENKO (RUS) [17]
  18. Jelena JANKOVIC (SRB) [18]
  19. Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) [19]
  20. Nadia PETROVA (RUS) [20]
  21. Roberta VINCI (ITA) [21]
  22. Julia GOERGES (GER) [22]
  23. Petra CETKOVSKA (CZE) [23]
  24. Francesca SCHIAVONE (ITA) [24]
  25. Jie ZHENG (CHN) [25]
  26. Anabel MEDINA GARRIGUES (ESP) [26]
  27. Daniela HANTUCHOVA (SVK) [27]
  28. Christina MCHALE (USA) [28]
  29. Monica NICULESCU (ROU) [29]
  30. Shuai PENG (CHN) [30]
  31. Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) [31]
  32. Svetlana KUZNETSOVA (RUS) [32]

Gentlemen’s Doubles

  1. Max MIRNYI (BLR) & Daniel NESTOR (CAN) [1]
  2. Bob BRYAN (USA) & Mike BRYAN (USA) [2]
  3. Mariusz FYRSTENBERG (POL) & Marcin MATKOWSKI (POL) [3]
  4. Leander PAES (IND) & Radek STEPANEK (CZE) [4]
  5. Robert LINDSTEDT (SWE) & Horia TECAU (ROU) [5]
  6. Alexander PEYA (AUT) & Nenad ZIMONJIC (SRB) [6]
  7. Mahesh BHUPATHI (IND) & Rohan BOPANNA (IND) [7]
  8. Aisam-Ul-Haq QURESHI (PAK) & Jean-Julien ROJER (NED) [8]
  9. Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) & Marc LOPEZ (ESP) [9]
  10. Jurgen MELZER (AUT) & Philipp PETZSCHNER (GER) [10]
  11. Frantisek CERMAK (CZE) & Filip POLASEK (SVK) [11]
  12. Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX) & Christopher KAS (GER) [12]
  13. Colin FLEMING (GBR) & Ross HUTCHINS (GBR) [13]
  14. Eric BUTORAC (USA) & Jamie MURRAY (GBR) [14]
  15. Ivan DODIG (CRO) & Marcelo MELO (BRA) [15]
  16. Andre SA (BRA) & Bruno SOARES (BRA) [16]

Ladies’ Doubles

  1. Liezel HUBER (USA) & Lisa RAYMOND (USA) [1]
  2. Sara ERRANI (ITA) & Roberta VINCI (ITA) [2]
  3. Kveta PESCHKE (CZE) & Katarina SREBOTNIK (SLO) [3]
  4. Maria KIRILENKO (RUS) & Nadia PETROVA (RUS) [4]
  5. Ekaterina MAKAROVA (RUS) & Elena VESNINA (RUS) [5]
  6. Andrea HLAVACKOVA (CZE) & Lucie HRADECKA (CZE) [6]
  7. Yaroslava SHVEDOVA (KAZ) & Galina VOSKOBOEVA (KAZ) [7]
  8. Iveta BENESOVA (CZE) & Barbora ZAHLAVOVA STRYCOVA (CZE) [8]
  9. Nuria LLAGOSTERA VIVES (ESP) & Maria Jose MARTINEZ SANCHEZ (ESP) [9]
  10. Raquel KOPS-JONES (USA) & Abigail SPEARS (USA) [10]
  11. Natalie GRANDIN (RSA) & Vladimira UHLIROVA (CZE) [11]
  12. Anabel MEDINA GARRIGUES (ESP) & Arantxa PARRA SANTONJA (ESP) [12]
  13. Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS (USA) & Sania MIRZA (IND) [13]
  14. Gisela DULKO (ARG) & Paola SUAREZ (ARG) [14]
  15. Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) & Monica NICULESCU (ROU) [15]
  16. Chia-Jung CHUANG (TPE) & Vera DUSHEVINA (RUS) [16]

 

HOW THE SEEDINGS WORK

MEN

The seeds are the top 32 players on the ATP Entry System Position (ESP), BUT then rearranged on a surface-based system. Since 2002 a seeding committee has not been required for the Gentlemen’s Singles following an agreement made with the ATP. The seeding order is determined using an objective and transparent system to reflect more accurately an individual player’s grass court achievements: The formula is:

  • Take ESP points at 18 June 2012
  • Add 100% points earned for all grass court tournaments in the past 12 months
  • Add 75% points earned for the best grass court tournament in the 12 months before that.

LADIES

The seeding order follows the WTA ranking list, except where in the opinion of the committee, a change is necessary to produce a balanced draw.

There are no changes this year.


Back to news
Comments
Chinese