Wednesday, 15 June 2016 10:00 AM BST
Wild Cards Announcement for The Championships 2016

The first wild cards for The Championships 2016 have been released.

See below for the lists of wild cards for each event.

Gentlemen's Singles

1.    Liam BROADY (GBR)
2. Dustin BROWN (GER)
3. Brydan KLEIN (GBR)
4.  Radek STEPANEK (CZE)
5. Alex WARD (GBR)
6. James WARD (GBR)
7. To be announced
8. To be announced

Ladies' Singles

1.    Daniela HANTUCHOVA (SVK)
2. Marina MELNIKOVA (RUS)
3. Tara MOORE (GBR)
4. Laura ROBSON (GBR)
5. Evgeniya RODINA (RUS)
6. Katie SWAN (GBR)
7. Not used - next direct acceptance
8. Not used - next direct acceptance

Gentlemen's Doubles

1.    Kyle EDMUND (GBR) and James WARD (GBR)
2. Dan EVANS (GBR) and Lloyd GLASSPOOL (GBR)
3. Lleyton HEWITT (AUS) and Jordan THOMPSON (AUS)
4. Brydan KLEIN (GBR) and Alex WARD (GBR)
5.
Jonathan MARRAY (GBR) and Adil SHAMASDIN (CAN)
6. Ken SKUPSKI (GBR) and Neil SKUPSKI (GBR)
7. Not used - Next direct acceptance

Ladies' Doubles

1.    Ashleigh BARTY (AUS) and Laura ROBSON (GBR)
2.  Daniela HANTUCHOVA (SVK) and Donna VEKIC (CRO)
3. Tara MOORE (GBR) and Conny PERRIN (SUI)
4. Jocelyn RAE (GBR) and Anna SMITH (GBR)
5. Not used - Next direct acceptance
6. Not used - Next direct acceptance
7. Not used - Next direct acceptance

 Mixed Doubles
 

1.    To be announced
2. To be announced
3. To be announced
4. To be announced
5. To be announced

Gentlemen's Wheelchair Singles

1. Alfie HEWITT (GBR)

Gentlemen's Wheelchair Doubles

1. To be announced

Ladies' Wheelchair Singles

1. Louise HUNT (GBR)

Ladies' Wheelchair Doubles

1. To be announced

Qualifying Gentlemen's Singles

1.    Edward CORRIE (GBR)
2. Daniel COX (GBR)
3. Lloyd GLASSPOOL (GBR)
4. Joe SALISBURY (GBR)
5. Daniel SMETHURST (GBR)
6. Marcus WILLIS (GBR)
7. Not used - Next direct acceptance
8. Not used - Next direct acceptance
9.  Not used - Next direct acceptance

Qualifying Ladies' Singles

1.    Ashleigh BARTY (AUS)
2. Katie BOULTER (GBR)
3. Freya CHRISTIE (GBR)
4. Harriet DART (GBR)
5. Katy DUNNE (GBR)
6. Maia LUMSDEN (GBR)
7. Gabriella TAYLOR (GBR)
8. Lisa WHYBOURN (GBR)

Qualifying Gentlemen's Doubles

1.    Liam BROADY (GBR) / Darren WALSH (GBR)
2.  Edward CORRIE (GBR) / Joe SALISBURY (GBR)

Qualifying Ladies' Doubles

1.    To be announced
2. To be announced