Close Panel
KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2016

Qualifying begins: 20 June

The Draw: 24 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 25 & 26 June

Order of Play: 26 June

Championships begin: 27 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 20 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Rolls of Honour
Year Champion Seed Runner Up Seed Score Mins
2016 A. Murray (GBR) 2 M. Raonic (CAN) 6 6-4, 7-6(3), 7-6(2) 168
2015 N. Djokovic (SRB) 1 R. Federer (SUI) 2 7-6(1), 6-7(10), 6-4, 6-3 176
2014 N. Djokovic (SRB) 1 R. Federer (SUI) 4 6-7(7), 6-4, 7-6(4), 5-7, 6-4 236
2013 A. Murray (GBR) 2 N. Djokovic (SRB) 1 6-4, 7-5, 6-4 189
2012 R. Federer (SUI) 3 A. Murray (GBR) 4 4-6, 7-5, 6-3, 6-4 204
2011 N. Djokovic (SRB) 2 R. Nadal (ESP) 1 6-4, 6-1, 1-6, 6-3 149
2010 R. Nadal (ESP) 2 T. Berdych (CZE) 12 6-3, 7-5, 6-4 133
2009 R. Federer (SUI) 2 A.S. Roddick (USA) 6 5-7, 7-6 (8-6), 7-6 (7-5), 3-6, 16-14 258
2008 R. Nadal (ESP) 2 R. Federer (SUI) 1 6-4, 6-4, 6-7 (5-7), 6-7 (8-10), 9-7 288
2007 R. Federer (SUI) 1 R. Nadal (ESP) 2 7-6 (9-7), 4-6, 7-6 (7-3), 2-6, 6-2 225
2006 R. Federer (SUI) 1 R. Nadal (ESP) 2 6-0, 7-6 (7-5), 6-7 (2-7), 6-3 178
2005 R. Federer (SUI) 1 A.S. Roddick (USA) 2 6-2, 7-6 (7-2), 6-4 101
2004 R. Federer (SUI) 1 A. Roddick (USA) 2 4-6, 7-5, 7-6 (7-3), 6-4 151
2003 R. Federer (SUI) 4 M.A. Philippousis (AUS) U 7-6 (7-5), 6-2, 7-6 (7-3) 119
2002 L.G. Hewitt (AUS) 1 D.P. Nalbandian (ARG) 28 6-1, 6-3, 6-2 116
2001 G.S. Ivanisevic (CRO) U P.M. Rafter (AUS) 3 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 2-6, 9-7 182
2000 P. Sampras (USA) 1 P.M. Rafter (AUS) 12 6-7 (10-12), 7-6 (7-5), 6-4, 6-2 182
1999 P. Sampras (USA) 1 A.K. Agassi (USA) 4 6-3, 6-4, 7-5 115
1998 P. Sampras (USA) 1 G.S. Ivanisevic (CRO) 14 6-7 (2-7), 7-6 (11-9), 6-4, 3-6, 6-2 172
1997 P. Sampras (USA) 1 C.A. Pioline (FRA) U 6-4, 6-2, 6-4 94
1996 R.P.S. Krajicek (NED)   M.O. Washington (USA) U 6-3, 6-4, 6-3 94
1995 P. Sampras (USA) 2 B.F. Becker (GER) 3 6-7 (5-7), 6-2, 6-4, 6-2 149
1994 P. Sampras (USA) 1 G.S. Ivanisevic (CRO) 4 7-6 (7-2), 7-6 (7-5), 6-0 115
1993 P. Sampras (USA) 1 J.S. Courier (USA) 3 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (8-6), 3-6, 6-3 178
1992 A.K. Agassi (USA) 12 G.S. Ivanisevic (CRO) 8 6-7 (8-10), 6-4, 6-4, 1-6, 6-4 170
1991 M.D. Stich (GER) 6 B.F. Becker (GER) 2 6-4, 7-6 (7-4), 6-4 153
1990 S.B. Edberg (SWE) 3 B.F. Becker (GER) 2 6-2, 6-2, 3-6, 3-6, 6-4 178
1989 B.F. Becker (GER) 3 S.B. Edberg (SWE) 2 6-0, 7-6 (7-1), 6-4 132
1988 S.B. Edberg (SWE) 3 B.F. Becker (GER) 6 4-6, 7-6 (7-2), 6-4, 6-2 170
1987 P.H. Cash (AUS) 11 I. Lendl (TCH) 2 7-6 (7-5), 6-2, 7-5 165
1986 B.F. Becker (GER) 4 I. Lendl (TCH) 1 6-4, 6-3, 7-5 122
1985 B.F. Becker (GER) U K.M. Curren (USA) 8 6-3, 6-7 (4-7), 7-6 (7-3), 6-4 198
1984 J.P. McEnroe (USA) 1 J.S. Connors (USA) 3 6-1, 6-1, 6-2 80
1983 J.P. McEnroe (USA) 2 C.J. Lewis (NZL) U 6-2, 6-2, 6-2 85
1982 J.S. Connors (USA) 2 J.P. McEnroe (USA) 1 3-6, 6-3, 6-7 (2-7), 7-6 (7-5), 6-4 256
1981 J.P. McEnroe (USA) 2 B.R. Borg (SWE) 1 4-6, 7-6 (7-1), 7-6 (7-4), 6-4 202
1980 B.R. Borg (SWE) 1 J.P. McEnroe (USA) 2 1-6, 7-5, 6-3, 6-7 (16-18), 8-6 233
1979 B.R. Borg (SWE) 1 R. Tanner (USA) 5 6-7(4-7), 6-1, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4 169
1978 B.R. Borg (SWE) 1 J.S. Connors (USA) 2 6-2, 6-2, 6-3 108
1977 B.R. Borg (SWE) 2 J.S. Connors (USA) 1 3-6, 6-2, 6-1, 5-7, 6-4 194
1976 B.R. Borg (SWE) 4 I. Nastase (ROM) 3 6-4, 6-2, 9-7 110
1975 A.R. Ashe (USA) 6 J.S. Connors (USA) 1 6-1, 6-1, 5-7, 6-4 125
1974 J.S. Connors (USA) 3 K.R. Rosewall (AUS) 9 6-1, 6-1, 6-4 93
1973 J. Kodes (TCH) 2 A. Metreveli (URS) 4 6-1, 9-8(7-5), 6-3 110
1972 S.R. Smith (USA) 1 I. Nastase (ROM) 2 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, 4-6, 7-5 161
1971 J.D. Newcombe (AUS) 2 S.R. Smith (USA) 4 6-3, 5-7, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4 170
1970 J.D. Newcombe (AUS) 2 K.R. Rosewall (AUS) 5 5-7, 6-3, 6-2, 3-6, 6-1 163
1969 R.G. Laver (AUS) 1 J.D. Newcombe (AUS) 6 6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4 136
1968 R.G. Laver (AUS) 1 A.D. Roche (AUS) 15 6-3, 6-4, 6-2 60
1967 J.D. Newcombe (AUS) 3 W.P. Bungert (GER) U 6-3, 6-1, 6-1 71
1966 M.M. Santana (ESP) 4 R.D. Ralston (USA) 6 6-4, 11-9, 6-4 104
1965 R.S. Emerson (AUS) 1 F.S. Stolle (AUS) 2 6-2, 6-4, 6-4 67
1964 R.S. Emerson (AUS) 1 F.S. Stolle (AUS) 6 6-4, 12-10, 4-6, 6-3 127
1963 C.R. McKinley (USA) 4 F.S. Stolle (AUS) U 9-7, 6-1, 6-4 78
1962 R.G. Laver (AUS) 1 M.F. Mulligan (AUS) U 6-2, 6-2, 6-1 51
1961 R.G. Laver (AUS) 2 C.R. McKinley (USA) 8 6-3, 6-1, 6-4 55
1960 N.A. Fraser (AUS) 1 R.G. Laver (AUS) 3 6-4, 3-6, 9-7, 7-5 130
1959 A.R. Olmedo (USA) 1 R.G. Laver (AUS) U 6-4, 6-3, 6-4 71
1958 A.J. Cooper (AUS) 1 N.A. Fraser (AUS) 4 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 13-11 130
1957 L.A. Hoad (AUS) 1 A.J. Cooper (AUS) 2 6-2, 6-1, 6-2 57
1956 L.A. Hoad (AUS) 1 K.R. Rosewall (AUS) 2 6-2, 4-6, 7-5, 6-4 117
1955 M.A. Trabert (USA) 1 K. Nielsen (DEN) U 6-3, 7-5, 6-1 73
1954 J. Drobny (EGY) 11 K.R. Rosewall (AUS) 3 13-11, 4-6, 6-2, 9-7 157
1953 E.V. Seixas (USA) 2 K. Nielsen (DEN) U 9-7, 6-3, 6-4 80
1952 F.A. Sedgman (AUS) 1 J. Drobny (EGY) 2 4-6, 6-2, 6-3, 6-2 80
1951 R. Savitt (USA) 6 K.B. McGregor (AUS) 7 6-4, 6-4, 6-4 62
1950 J.E. Patty (USA) 5 F.A. Sedgman (AUS) 1 6-1, 8-10, 6-2, 6-3 120
1949 F.R. Schroeder (USA) 1 J. Drobny (TCH) 6 3-6, 6-0, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4 100
1948 R. Falkenburg (USA) 7 J.E. Bromwich (AUS) 2 7-5, 0-6, 6-2, 3-6, 7-5 125
1947 J.A. Kramer (USA) 1 T.P. Brown (USA) 3 6-1, 6-3, 6-2 45
1946 Y.F.M. Petra (FRA) 5 G.E. Brown (AUS) 3 6-2, 6-4, 7-9, 5-7, 6-4  
1939 R.L. Riggs (USA) 2 E.T. Cooke (USA) 6 2-6, 8-6, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2 135
1938 J.D. Budge (USA) 1 H.W. Austin (GBR) 2 6-1, 6-0, 6-3 59
1937 J.D. Budge (USA) 1 G. von Cramm (GER) 2 6-3, 6-4, 6-2 65
1936 F.J. Perry (GBR) 1 G. von Cramm (GER) 2 6-1, 6-1, 6-0 40
1935 F.J. Perry (GBR) 1 G. von Cramm (GER) 2 6-2, 6-4, 6-4 80
1934 F.J. Perry (GBR) 2 J.H. Crawford (AUS) 1 6-3, 6-0, 7-5 72
1933 J.H. Crawford (AUS) 2 H.E. Vines (USA)   4-6, 11-9, 6-2, 2-6, 6-4 120
1932 H.E.Vines (USA) 2 H.W. Austin (GBR)   6-4, 6-2, 6-0 50
1931 S.B.B. Wood (USA) 7 F.X. Shields (USA) 3 walk over  
1930 W.T. Tilden (USA) 2 W.L. Allison (USA) U 6-3, 9-7, 6-4 70
1929 H.J. Cochet (FRA) 1 J.R. Borotra (FRA) 2 6-4, 6-3, 6-4 60
1928 J.R. Lacoste (FRA) 2 H.J. Cochet (FRA) 1 6-1, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2  
1927 H.J. Cochet (FRA) 4 J.R. Borotra (FRA) 3 4-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 7-5  
1926 J.R. Borotra (FRA)   H.O. Kinsey (USA)   8-6, 6-1, 6-3 65
1925 J.R. Lacoste (FRA)   J.R. Borotra (FRA)   6-3, 6-3, 4-6, 8-6  
1924 J.R. Borotra (FRA)   J.R. Lacoste (FRA)   6-1, 3-6, 6-1, 3-6, 6-4 80
1923 W. M. Johnston (USA)   F.T. Hunter (USA)   6-0, 6-3, 6-1 46
1922 G.L. Patterson (AUS)   R. Lycett (BRI)   6-3, 6-4, 6-2  
1921 W.T. Tilden (USA)   B.I.C. Norton (RSA)   4-6, 2-6, 6-1, 6-0, 7-5  
1920 W.T. Tilden (USA)   G.L. Patterson (AUS)   2-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-4  
1919 G.L. Patterson (AUS)   N.E. Brookes (AUS)   6-3, 7-5, 6-2  
1914 N.E. Brookes (AUS)   A.F. Wilding (NZL)   6-4, 6-4, 7-5  
1913 A.F. Wilding (NZL)   M.E. McLoughlin (USA)   8-6, 6-3, 10-8  
1912 A.F. Wilding (NZL)   A.W. Gore (BRI)   6-4, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4  
1911 A.F. Wilding (NZL)   H.R. Barrett (BRI)   6-4, 4-6, 2-6, 6-2, retd  
1910 A.F. Wilding (NZL)   A.W. Gore (BRI)   6-4, 7-5, 4-6, 6-2  
1909 A.W. Gore (BRI)   M.J.G. Ritchie (BRI)   6-8, 1-6, 6-2, 6-2, 6-2 95
1908* A.W. Gore (BRI)   H.R. Barrett (BRI)   6-3, 6-2, 4-6, 3-6, 6-4  
1907* N.E. Brookes (AUS)   A.W. Gore (BRI)   6-4, 6-2, 6-2  
1906 H.L. Doherty (BRI)   F.L. Riseley (BRI)   6-4, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3 74
1905 H.L. Doherty (BRI)   N.E. Brookes (AUS)   8-6, 6-2, 6-4 65
1904 H.L. Doherty (BRI)   F.L. Riseley (BRI)   6-1, 7-5, 8-6  
1903 H.L. Doherty (BRI)   F.L. Riseley (BRI)   7-5, 6-3, 6-0  
1902 H.L. Doherty (BRI)   A.W. Gore (BRI)   6-4, 6-3, 3-6, 6-0 84
1901 A.W. Gore (BRI)   R.F. Doherty (BRI)   4-6, 7-5, 6-4, 6-4 95
1900 R.F. Doherty (BRI)   S.H. Smith (BRI)   6-8, 6-3, 6-1, 6-2  
1899 R.F. Doherty (BRI)   A.W. Gore (BRI)   1-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, 6-3  
1898 R.F. Doherty (BRI)   H.L. Doherty (BRI)   6-3, 6-3, 2-6, 5-7, 6-1 55
1897 R.F. Doherty (BRI)   H.S. Mahony (BRI)   6-4, 6-4, 6-3 67
1896 H.S. Mahony (BRI)   W. Baddeley (BRI)   6-2, 6-8, 5-7, 8-6, 6-3 120
1895* W. Baddeley (BRI)   W.V. Eaves (BRI)   4-6, 2-6, 8-6, 6-2, 6-3 95
1894 J. Pim (BRI)   W. Baddeley (BRI)   10-8, 6-2, 8-6 117
1893 J. Pim (BRI)   W. Baddeley (BRI)   3-6, 6-1, 6-3, 6-2 65
1892 W. Baddeley (BRI)   J. Pim (BRI)   4-6, 6-3, 6-3, 6-2 75
1891* W. Baddeley (BRI)   J.Pim (BRI)   6-4, 1-6, 7-5, 6-0  
1890 W.J. Hamilton (BRI)   W.C. Renshaw (BRI)   6-8, 6-2, 3-6, 6-1, 6-1 96
1889 W.C. Renshaw (BRI)   J.E. Renshaw (BRI)   6-4, 6-1, 3-6, 6-0 63
1888 J.E. Renshaw (BRI)   H.F. Lawford (BRI)   6-3, 7-5, 6-0 51
1887* H.F. Lawford (BRI)   J.E. Renshaw (BRI)   1-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4 120
1886 W.C. Renshaw (BRI)   H.F. Lawford (BRI)   6-0, 5-7, 6-3, 6-4 96
1885 W.C. Renshaw (BRI)   H.F. Lawford (BRI)   7-5, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5 122
1884 W.C. Renshaw (BRI)   H.F. Lawford (BRI)   6-0, 6-4, 9-7 69
1883 W.C. Renshaw (BRI)   J.E. Renshaw (BRI)   2-6, 6-3, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3 89
1882 W.C. Renshaw (BRI)   J.E. Renshaw (BRI)   6-1, 2-6, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2 85
1881 W.C. Renshaw (BRI)   J.T. Hartley (BRI)   6-0, 6-1, 6-1 37
1880 J.T. Hartley (BRI)   H.F. Lawford (BRI)   6-3, 6-2, 2-6, 6-3  
1879* J.T. Hartley (BRI)   V.T.St.L. Goold (BRI)   6-2, 6-4, 6-2  
1878 P.F. Hadow (BRI)   S.W. Gore (BRI)   7-5, 6-1, 9-7  
1877 S.W. Gore (BRI)   W.C. Marshall (BRI)   6-1, 6-2, 6-4  

From 1878 to 1921 the holder of the Gentlemen's Singles title did not compete until the Challenge Round, when he met the winner of the All Comers' Singles to decide The Championship. When the holder did not defend his title the winner of the All Comers' Singles automatically became champion.

* denotes no Challenge Round. All-Comers final results are shown.

Purchase Towels