*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Girls' Singles Finals 1947-2014

Jelena Ostapenko and Kristina Schmiedlova pose with trophies after the Girls' Singles Final
YearChampionSeedRunner UpSeedScore
2014Miss J. Ostapenko (LAT) Miss K. Schmiedlova (SVK)82-6, 6-3, 6-0
2013Miss B. Bencic (SUI)1Miss T. Townsend (USA)54-6, 6-1, 6-4
2012Miss E. Bouchard (CAN)5Miss E. Svitolina (UKR)36-2, 6-2
2011Miss A. Barty (AUS)12Miss I. Khromacheva (RUS)37-5, 7-6(3)
2010Miss K. Pliskova (CZE)9Miss S. Ishizu (JPN)106-3, 4-6, 6-4
2009Miss N. Lertcheewakarn (THA)4Miss K. Mladenovic (FRA)13-6, 6-3, 6-1
2008Miss L. Robson (GBR)UMiss N. Lertcheewakarn (THA)36-3, 3-6, 6-1
2007Miss U. Radwanska (POL)6Miss M. Brengle (USA)76-2, 3-6, 6-0
2006Miss C. Wozniacki (DEN)4Miss M. Rybarikova (SVK)6-2, 7-6 (4)
2005Miss A. Radwanska (POL)UMiss T. Paszek (AUT)U6-3, 6-4
2004Miss K. Bondarenko (UKR)6Miss A. Ivanovic (SCG)36-4, 6-7 (2), 6-2
2003Miss K. Flipkens (BEL)UMiss A. Tchakvetadze (RUS)U6-4, 3-6, 6-3
2002Miss V. Douchevina (RUS)8Miss M. Sharapova (RUS)74-6, 6-1, 6-2
2001Miss A. Widjaja (INA)8Miss D. Safina (RUS)156-4, 0-6, 7-5
2000Miss M.E. Salerni (ARG)4Miss T. Perebiynis (UKR)26-4, 7-5
1999Miss I. Tulyaganova (UZB)4Miss L. Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)77-6 (3), 6-4
1998Miss K. Srebotnik (SLO)7Miss K. Clijsters (BEL)U7-6 (3), 6-3
1997Miss C.C. Black (ZIM)3Miss A. Rippner (USA)66-3, 7-5
1996Miss A. Mauresmo (FRA)10Miss M. L. Serna (ESP)U4-6, 6-3, 6-4
1995Miss A. Olsza (POL)9Miss T. Tanasugarn (THA)57-5 7-6 (6)
1994Miss M. Hingis (SUI)8Miss M-R Jeon (KOR)57-5 6-4
1993Miss N. Feber (BEL)1Miss R. Grande (ITA)77-6 (3), 1-6, 6-2
1992Miss C.R. Rubin (USA)2Miss L. Courtois (BEL)U6-2, 7-5
1991Miss B. Rittner (GER)1Miss E. Makarova (URS)U6-7 (6), 6-2, 6-3
1990Miss A. Strnadova (TCH)7Miss K. Sharpe (AUS)66-2, 6-4
1989Miss A. Strnadova (TCH)UMiss M.J. McGrath (USA)66-2, 6-3
1988Miss B.A.M. Schultz (NED)1Miss E. Derly (FRA)77-6 (5), 6-1
1987Miss N.M. Zvereva (URS)1Miss J. Halard (FRA)U6-4, 6-4
1986Miss N.M. Zvereva (URS)UMiss L. Meskhi (URS)U2-6, 6-2, 9-7
1985Miss A. Holikova (TCH)3Miss J.M. Byrne (AUS)77-5, 6-1
1984Miss A.N. Croft (GBR)3Miss E. Reinach (RSA)U3-6, 6-3, 6-2
1983Miss P. Paradis (FRA)UMiss P. Hy (HKG)56-2, 6-1
1982Miss C. Tanvier (FRA)2Miss H. Sukova (TCH)16-2, 7-5
1981Miss Z.L. Garrison (USA)8Miss R.R. Uys (RSA)U6-4, 3-6, 6-0
1980Miss D. Freeman (AUS)UMiss S.J. Leo (AUS)57-6, 7-5
1979Miss M.L. Piatek (USA)3Miss A.A. Moulton (USA)56-1, 6-3
1978Miss T.A. Austin (USA)1Miss H. Mandlikova (TCH)26-0, 3-6, 6-4
1977Miss L. Antonoplis (USA)UMiss Mareen Louie (USA)37-5, 6-1
1976Miss N.Y. Chmyreva (URS) Miss M. Kruger (RSA) 6-3, 2-6, 6-1
1975Miss N.Y. Chmyreva (URS) Miss R. Marsikova (TCH) 6-4, 6-3
1974Miss M. Jausovec (YUG) Miss M. Simionescu (ROM) 7-5, 6-4
1973Miss A.K. Kiyomura (USA) Miss M. Navratilova (TCH) 6-4, 7-5
1972Miss I.S. Kloss (RSA) Miss G.L. Coles (GBR) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
1971Miss M.V. Kroshina (URS) Miss S.H. Minford (GBR) 6-4, 6-4
1970Miss S.A. Walsh (USA) Miss M.V. Kroshina (URS) 8-6, 6-4
1969Miss K. Sawamatsu (JPN) Miss B.I. Kirk (RSA) 6-1, 1-6, 7-5
1968Miss K.S. Pigeon (USA) Miss L.E. Hunt (AUS) 6-4, 6-3
1967Miss J.H. Salome (NED) Miss E.M. Strandberg (SWE) 6-4, 6-2
1966Miss B. Lindstrom (FIN) Miss J.A. Congdon (GBR) 7-5, 6-3
1965Miss O.V. Morozova (URS) Miss R. Giscafre (ARG) 6-3, 6-3
1964Miss J.M. Bartkowicz (USA) Miss E. Subirats (MEX) 6-3 6-1
1963Miss D.M. Salfati (FRA) Miss K. Dening (AUS) 6-4, 6-1
1962Miss G. Baksheeva (URS) Miss E.P. Terry (NZL) 6-4, 6-2
1961Miss G. Baksheeva (URS) Miss K.D. Chabot (USA) 6-4, 8-6
1960Miss K.J. Hantze (USA) Miss L.M. Hutchings (RSA) 6-4, 6-4
1959Miss J. Cross (RSA) Miss D. Schuster (AUT) 6-1, 6-1
1958Miss S.M. Moore (USA) Miss A. Dmitrieva (URS) 6-2, 6-4
1957Miss M.G. Arnold (USA) Miss E. Reyes (MEX) 8-6, 6-2
1956Miss A.S. Haydon (GBR) Miss I. Buding (GER) 6-3, 6-4
1955Miss S.M. Armstrong (GBR) Miss B. de Chambure (FRA) 6-2, 6-4
1954Miss V.A. Pitt (GBR) Miss C. Monnot (FRA) 5-7, 6-3, 6-2
1953Miss D. Killan (RSA) Miss V.A. Pitt (GBR) 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
1952Miss F.J.I. ten Bosch (NED) Miss R. Davar (IND) 5-7, 6-1, 7-5
1951Miss L.M. Cornell (GBR) Miss S. Lazzarino (ITA) 6-3, 6-4
1950Miss L.M. Cornell (GBR) Miss A. Winter (NOR) 6-2, 6-4
1949Miss C. Mercelis (BEL) Miss J.S.V. Partridge (GBR) 6-4, 6-2
1948Miss O. Miskova (TCH) Miss V. Rigollet (SUI) 6-4, 6-2
1947Miss G. Domken (BEL) Miss B. Wallen (SWE) 6-1, 6-4
Chinese