Close Panel
Wimbledon Channel
KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2017

Qualifying begins: 26 June

The Draw: 30 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 1 & 2 July

Order of Play: 2 July

Championships begin: 3 July

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 26 JUNE

Menu
Wimbledon.com uses cookies.
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE > Find out more
Rolls of Honour
Year Champion Seed Runner Up Seed Score
2016 Miss A. Potapova (RUS) 4 Miss D. Yastremska (UKR) 7 6-4, 6-3
2015 Miss S. Zhuk (RUS)  U Miss A. Blinkova (RUS) 12 7-5, 6-4
2014 Miss J. Ostapenko (LAT) U Miss K. Schmiedlova (SVK) 8 2-6, 6-3, 6-0
2013 Miss B. Bencic (SUI) 1 Miss T. Townsend (USA) 5 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
2012 Miss E. Bouchard (CAN) 5 Miss E. Svitolina (UKR) 3 6-2, 6-2
2011 Miss A. Barty (AUS) 12 Miss I. Khromacheva (RUS) 3 7-5, 7-6(3)
2010 Miss K. Pliskova (CZE) 9 Miss S. Ishizu (JPN) 10 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
2009 Miss N. Lertcheewakarn (THA) 4 Miss K. Mladenovic (FRA) 1 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
2008 Miss L. Robson (GBR) U Miss N. Lertcheewakarn (THA) 3 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
2007 Miss U. Radwanska (POL) 6 Miss M. Brengle (USA) 7 6-2, 3-6, 6-0
2006 Miss C. Wozniacki (DEN) 4 Miss M. Rybarikova (SVK) 6 -2, 7-6 (4)
2005 Miss A. Radwanska (POL) U Miss T. Paszek (AUT) U 6-3, 6-4
2004 Miss K. Bondarenko (UKR) 6 Miss A. Ivanovic (SCG) 3 6-4, 6-7 (2), 6-2
2003 Miss K. Flipkens (BEL) U Miss A. Tchakvetadze (RUS) U 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
2002 Miss V. Douchevina (RUS) 8 Miss M. Sharapova (RUS) 7 4-6, 6-1, 6-2
2001 Miss A. Widjaja (INA) 8 Miss D. Safina (RUS) 15 6-4, 0-6, 7-5
2000 Miss M.E. Salerni (ARG) 4 Miss T. Perebiynis (UKR) 2 6-4, 7-5
1999 Miss I. Tulyaganova (UZB) 4 Miss L. Krasnoroutskaya (RUS) 7 7-6 (3), 6-4
1998 Miss K. Srebotnik (SLO) 7 Miss K. Clijsters (BEL) U 7-6 (3), 6-3
1997 Miss C.C. Black (ZIM) 3 Miss A. Rippner (USA) 6 6-3, 7-5
1996 Miss A. Mauresmo (FRA) 10 Miss M. L. Serna (ESP) U 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
1995 Miss A. Olsza (POL) 9 Miss T. Tanasugarn (THA) 5 7-5 7-6 (6)
1994 Miss M. Hingis (SUI) 8 Miss M-R Jeon (KOR) 5 7-5 6-4
1993 Miss N. Feber (BEL) 1 Miss R. Grande (ITA) 7 7-6 (3), 1-6, 6-2
1992 Miss C.R. Rubin (USA) 2 Miss L. Courtois (BEL) U 6-2, 7-5
1991 Miss B. Rittner (GER) 1 Miss E. Makarova (URS) U 6-7 (6), 6-2, 6-3
1990 Miss A. Strnadova (TCH) 7 Miss K. Sharpe (AUS) 6 6-2, 6-4
1989 Miss A. Strnadova (TCH) U Miss M.J. McGrath (USA) 6 6-2, 6-3
1988 Miss B.A.M. Schultz (NED) 1 Miss E. Derly (FRA) 7 7-6 (5), 6-1
1987 Miss N.M. Zvereva (URS) 1 Miss J. Halard (FRA) U 6-4, 6-4
1986 Miss N.M. Zvereva (URS) U Miss L. Meskhi (URS) U 2-6, 6-2, 9-7
1985 Miss A. Holikova (TCH) 3 Miss J.M. Byrne (AUS) 7 7-5, 6-1
1984 Miss A.N. Croft (GBR) 3 Miss E. Reinach (RSA) U 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
1983 Miss P. Paradis (FRA) U Miss P. Hy (HKG) 5 6-2, 6-1
1982 Miss C. Tanvier (FRA) 2 Miss H. Sukova (TCH) 1 6-2, 7-5
1981 Miss Z.L. Garrison (USA) 8 Miss R.R. Uys (RSA) U 6-4, 3-6, 6-0
1980 Miss D. Freeman (AUS) U Miss S.J. Leo (AUS) 5 7-6, 7-5
1979 Miss M.L. Piatek (USA) 3 Miss A.A. Moulton (USA) 5 6-1, 6-3
1978 Miss T.A. Austin (USA) 1 Miss H. Mandlikova (TCH) 2 6-0, 3-6, 6-4
1977 Miss L. Antonoplis (USA) U Miss Mareen Louie (USA) 3 7-5, 6-1
1976 Miss N.Y. Chmyreva (URS)   Miss M. Kruger (RSA)   6-3, 2-6, 6-1
1975 Miss N.Y. Chmyreva (URS)   Miss R. Marsikova (TCH)   6-4, 6-3
1974 Miss M. Jausovec (YUG)   Miss M. Simionescu (ROM)   7-5, 6-4
1973 Miss A.K. Kiyomura (USA)   Miss M. Navratilova (TCH)   6-4, 7-5
1972 Miss I.S. Kloss (RSA)   Miss G.L. Coles (GBR)   6-4, 4-6, 6-4
1971 Miss M.V. Kroshina (URS)   Miss S.H. Minford (GBR)   6-4, 6-4
1970 Miss S.A. Walsh (USA)   Miss M.V. Kroshina (URS)   8-6, 6-4
1969 Miss K. Sawamatsu (JPN)   Miss B.I. Kirk (RSA)   6-1, 1-6, 7-5
1968 Miss K.S. Pigeon (USA)   Miss L.E. Hunt (AUS)   6-4, 6-3
1967 Miss J.H. Salome (NED)   Miss E.M. Strandberg (SWE)   6-4, 6-2
1966 Miss B. Lindstrom (FIN)   Miss J.A. Congdon (GBR)   7-5, 6-3
1965 Miss O.V. Morozova (URS)   Miss R. Giscafre (ARG)   6-3, 6-3
1964 Miss J.M. Bartkowicz (USA)   Miss E. Subirats (MEX)   6-3 6-1
1963 Miss D.M. Salfati (FRA)   Miss K. Dening (AUS)   6-4, 6-1
1962 Miss G. Baksheeva (URS)   Miss E.P. Terry (NZL)   6-4, 6-2
1961 Miss G. Baksheeva (URS)   Miss K.D. Chabot (USA)   6-4, 8-6
1960 Miss K.J. Hantze (USA)   Miss L.M. Hutchings (RSA)   6-4, 6-4
1959 Miss J. Cross (RSA)   Miss D. Schuster (AUT)   6-1, 6-1
1958 Miss S.M. Moore (USA)   Miss A. Dmitrieva (URS)   6-2, 6-4
1957 Miss M.G. Arnold (USA)   Miss E. Reyes (MEX)   8-6, 6-2
1956 Miss A.S. Haydon (GBR)   Miss I. Buding (GER)   6-3, 6-4
1955 Miss S.M. Armstrong (GBR)   Miss B. de Chambure (FRA)   6-2, 6-4
1954 Miss V.A. Pitt (GBR)   Miss C. Monnot (FRA)   5-7, 6-3, 6-2
1953 Miss D. Killan (RSA)   Miss V.A. Pitt (GBR)   6-4, 4-6, 6-1
1952 Miss F.J.I. ten Bosch (NED)   Miss R. Davar (IND)   5-7, 6-1, 7-5
1951 Miss L.M. Cornell (GBR)   Miss S. Lazzarino (ITA)   6-3, 6-4
1950 Miss L.M. Cornell (GBR)   Miss A. Winter (NOR)   6-2, 6-4
1949 Miss C. Mercelis (BEL)   Miss J.S.V. Partridge (GBR)   6-4, 6-2
1948 Miss O. Miskova (TCH)   Miss V. Rigollet (SUI)   6-4, 6-2
1947 Miss G. Domken (BEL)   Miss B. Wallen (SWE)   6-1, 6-4
Purchase Towels