Close Panel
KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2016

Qualifying begins: 20 June

The Draw: 24 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 25 & 26 June

Order of Play: 26 June

Championships begin: 27 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 20 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Rolls of Honour

Rolls of Honour

2016 singles champions Andy Murray and Serena Williams
2016 singles champions Andy Murray and Serena Williams

The Rolls of Honour show the concluding matches which have decided the five Championships and four Junior Championships over the years.

From 1878 to 1921 the holder of the Gentlemen's Singles title did not compete until the Challenge Round, when he met the winner of the All Comers' Singles to decide The Championship. When the holder did not defend his title the winner of the All Comers' Singles automatically became champion and the years when this occurred are indicated.

The same system applied to the Ladies' Singles and Gentlemen's Doubles from 1886 to 1921, but not the Ladies' Doubles and Mixed Doubles which both commenced in 1913.
In 1922 the Challenge Round was abolished and subsequently all competitors played through.

2016 CHAMPIONS
Champions are denoted in bold, with runners-up in normal font.

Gentlemen's Singles

Andy Murray (GBR)
Milos Raonic (CAN)

Ladies' Singles

Serena Williams (USA)
Angelique Kerber (GER)

Gentlemen's Doubles

Nicolas Mahut (FRA) & Pierre Hugues-Herbert (FRA)
Julien Benneteau (FRA) & Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)

Ladies' Doubles

Serena Williams (USA) & Venus Williams (USA)
Timea Babos (HUN) & Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)

Mixed Doubles

Heather Watson (GBR) & Henri Kontinen (FIN)
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) & Robert Farah (COL)

Boys' Singles

Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
Alex De Minaur (AUS)

Girls' Singles

Anastasia Potapova (RUS)
Dayana Yastremska (UKR)

Boys' Doubles

Kenneth Raisma (EST) & Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
Felix Auger-Alissiame (CAN) & Denis Shapovalov (CAN)

Girls' Doubles

Usue Arconada (USA) & Claire Liu (USA)
Mariam Bolkvadze (GEO) & Caty McNally (USA)

Gentlemen's Invitation Doubles

Greg Rusedski (GBR) & Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE) & Thomas Johansson (SWE)

Senior Gentlemen's Invitation Doubles

Todd Woodbridge (AUS) & Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Jacco Eltingh (NED) & Paul Haarhuis (NED)

Ladies' Invitation Doubles

Martina Navratilova (USA) & Selima Sfar (TUN)
Lindsay Davenport (USA) & Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)

Gentlemen's Wheelchair Singles

Gordon Reid (GBR)
Stefan Olsson (SWE)

Ladies' Wheelchair Singles

Jiske Griffioen (NED)
Aniek Van Koot (NED)

Gentlemen's
Wheelchair Doubles

Alfie Hewett (GBR) & Gordon Reid (GBR)
Stephane Houdet (FRA) & Nicolas Peifer (FRA)

Ladies'
Wheelchair Doubles

Yui Kamiji (JPN) & Jordanne Whiley (GBR)
Jiske Griffioen (NED) & Aniek Van Koot (NED)