Close Panel
Wimbledon Channel
KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2017

Qualifying begins: 26 June

The Draw: 30 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 1 & 2 July

Order of Play: 2 July

Championships begin: 3 July

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 26 JUNE

Menu
Wimbledon.com uses cookies.
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE > Find out more
Rolls of Honour
Rolls of Honour
 READ MORE

The Rolls of Honour show the concluding matches which have decided the five Championships and four Junior Championships over the years.

From 1878 to 1921 the holder of the Gentlemen's Singles title did not compete until the Challenge Round, when he met the winner of the All Comers' Singles to decide The Championship. When the holder did not defend his title the winner of the All Comers' Singles automatically became champion and the years when this occurred are indicated.

The same system applied to the Ladies' Singles and Gentlemen's Doubles from 1886 to 1921, but not the Ladies' Doubles and Mixed Doubles which both commenced in 1913.

In 1922 the Challenge Round was abolished and subsequently all competitors played through.

 


2017 CHAMPIONS
Champions are denoted in bold, with runners-up in normal font.

Gentlemen's Singles

Roger Federer (SUI)
Marin Cilic (CRO)

Ladies' Singles

GarbiƱe Muguruza (ESP)
Venus Williams (USA)

Gentlemen's Doubles

Lukasz Kubot (POL) & Marcelo Melo (BRA)
Oliver Marach (AUT) & Mate Pavic (CRO)

Ladies' Doubles

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) & Elena Vesnina (RUS)
Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) & Monica Niculescu (ROM)

Mixed Doubles

Jamie Murray (GBR) & Martina Hingis (SUI)
Heather Watson (GBR) & Henri Kontinen (FIN)

Boys' Singles

Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (ESP)
Axel Geller (ARG)

Girls' Singles

Claire Liu (USA)
Ann Li (USA)

Boys' Doubles

Axel Geller (ARG) & Yu Hsiou Hsu (TPE)
Jurij Rodionov (AUT) & Michael Vrbensky (CZE)

Girls' Doubles

Olga Danilovic (SRB) & Kaja Juvan (SLO)
Catherine McNally (USA) & Whitney Osuigwe (USA)

Gentlemen's Invitation Doubles

Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) & Mark Philippoussis (AUS)
Justin Gimelstob (USA) & Ross Hutchins (GBR)

Senior Gentlemen's Invitation Doubles

Jacco Eltingh (NED) & Paul Haarhuis (NED)
Richard Krajicek (NED) & Mark Petchey (GBR)

Ladies' Invitation Doubles

Cara Black (ZIM) & Martina Navratilova (USA)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP) & Selima Sfar (TUS)

Gentlemen's Wheelchair Singles

Stefan Olsson (SWE)
Gordon Reid (GBR)

Ladies' Wheelchair Singles

Diede De Groot (NED)
Sabine Ellerbrock (GER)

Gentlemen's
Wheelchair Doubles

Alfie Hewett (GBR) & Gordon Reid (GBR)
Stephane Houdet (FRA) & Nicolas Peifer (FRA)

Ladies'
Wheelchair Doubles

Yui Kamiji (JPN) & Jordanne Whiley (GBR)
Marjolein Buis (NED) & Diede De Groot (NED)