Close Panel
KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2016

Qualifying begins: 20 June

The Draw: 24 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 25 & 26 June

Order of Play: 26 June

Championships begin: 27 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 20 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Rolls of Honour
Year Champion Seed Runner Up Seed Score Mins
2016 Miss S. Williams (USA) & Miss V. Williams (USA) U Miss T. Babos (HUN) & Miss Y. Shvedova (KAZ) 5 6-4, 6-4 87
2015 Miss S. Mirza (IND) & Miss M. Hingis (SUI)  1 Miss E. Makarova (RUS) & Miss E. Vesnina (RUS)  2 5-7, 7-6(4), 7-5 145
2014 Miss S. Errani (ITA) & Miss R. Vinci (ITA) 1 Miss T. Babos (HUN) & Miss K. Mladenovic (HUN) 14 6-1, 6-3 56
2013 Miss S-W Hsieh (TPE) & Miss S. Peng (CHN) 8 Miss A. Barty (AUS) & Miss C. Dellacqua (AUS) 12 7-6(1), 6-1 96
2012 Miss S. Williams (USA) & Miss V. Williams (USA) U Miss A. Hlavackova (CZE) & Miss L. Hradecka (CZE) 6 7-5, 6-4 78
2011 Miss K. Peschke (CZE) & Miss K. Srebotnik (SLO) 2 Miss S. Lisicki (GER) & Miss S. Stosur (AUS) U 6-3, 6-1 71
2010 Miss V. King (USA) & Miss Y. Shvedova (KAZ) U Miss E. Vesnina (RUS) & Miss V. Zvonareva (RUS) 3 7-6 (7-6), 6-2 94
2009 Miss S.J. Williams (USA) & Miss V.E.S. Williams (USA) 4 Miss S. Stosur (AUS) & Miss R. Stubbs (AUS) 3 7-6 (7-4), 6-4 95
2008 Miss S.J. Williams (USA) & Miss V.E.S. Williams (USA) 11 Miss L.M. Raymond (USA) & Miss S. Stosur (AUS) 16 6-2, 6-2 59
2007 Miss C.C. Black (ZIM) & Mrs. L. Huber (RSA) 2 Miss K. Srebotnik (SLO) & Miss A. Sugiyama (JPN) 4 3-6, 6-3, 6-2 120
2006 Miss Z. Yan (CHN) & Miss. J. Zheng (CHN) 4 Miss V. Ruano Pascual (ESP) & Miss P.L. Suarez (ARG) U 6-3, 3-6, 6-2 129
2005 Miss C.C. Black (ZIM) & Mrs. L. Huber (RSA) 2 Miss S. Kuznetsova (RUS) & Miss A. Mauresmo (FRA) U 6-2, 6-1 63
2004 Miss C.C. Black (ZIM) & Miss R.P. Stubbs (AUS) 6 Mrs. L. Huber (RSA) & Miss A. Sugiyama (JPN) 5 6-3, 7-6 (7-5) 80
2003 Miss K. Clijsters (BEL) & Miss A. Sugiyama (JPN) 2 Miss V. Ruano Pascual (ESP) & Miss P.L. Suarez (ARG) 1 6-4, 6-4 76
2002 Miss S.J. Williams (USA) & Miss V.E.S. Williams (USA) 3 Miss V. Ruano Pascual (ESP) & Miss P.L. Suarez (ARG) 2 6-2, 7-5 80
2001 Miss L.M. Raymond(USA) & Miss R.P. Stubbs (AUS) 1 Miss K. Clijsters (BEL) & Miss A. Sugiyama (JPN) 9 6-4, 6-3 54
2000 Miss S.J. Williams (USA) & Miss V.E.S. Williams (USA) 8 Mrs. A. Decugis (FRA) & Miss A. Sugiyama (JPN) 4 6-3, 6-2 71
1999 Miss L.A. Davenport (USA) & Miss C.M. Morariu (USA) 7 Miss M. de Swardt (RSA) & Miss E.V. Tararkova (UKR) 9 6-4, 6-4 82
1998 Miss M. Hingis (SUI) & Miss J. Novotna (CZE) 1 Miss L.A. Davenport (USA) & Miss N.M Zvereva (BLR) 2 6-3, 3-6, 8-6 112
1997 Miss B.C. Fernandez (USA) & Miss N.M. Zvereva (BLR) 1 Miss N.J. Arendt (USA) & Miss M.M. Bollegraf (NED) 6 7-6 (6-4), 6-4 76
1996 Miss M. Hingis (SUI) & Miss H. Sukova (CZE) 8 Miss M.J. McGrath (USA) & Mrs. A. Neiland (LAT) 4 5-7, 7-5, 6-1 104
1995 Miss J. Novotna (CZE) & Miss A.I.M. Sanchez-Vicario (ESP) 2 Miss B.C. Fernandez (USA) & Miss N.M. Zvereva (BLR) 1 5-7, 7-5, 6-4 125
1994 Miss B.C. Fernandez (USA) & Miss N.M. Zvereva (BLR) 1 Miss J. Novotna (CZE) & Miss A.I.M. Sanchez-Vicario (ESP) 2 6-4, 6-1 60
1993 Miss B.C. Fernandez (USA) & Miss N.M. Zvereva (BLR) 1 Mrs. A. Neiland (LAT) & Miss J. Novotna (CZE) 2 6-4, 6-7 (4-7), 6-4 127
1992 Miss B.C. Fernandez (USA) & Miss N.M. Zvereva (CIS) 2 Mrs. A. Neiland (LAT) & Miss J. Novotna (TCH) 1 6-4, 6-1 74
1991 Miss L.I. Savchenko & Miss N.M. Zvereva (URS) 2 Miss B.C. Fernandez (PUR) & Miss J. Novotna (TCH) 1 6-4, 3-6, 6-4 112
1990 Miss J. Novotna (TCH) & Miss H. Sukova (TCH) 1 Miss K. Jordan (USA) & Mrs. P. D. Smylie (AUS) 6 6-3, 6-4 58
1989 Miss J. Novotna (TCH) & Miss H. Sukova (TCH) 3 Miss L.I. Savchenko (URS) & Miss N.M. Zvereva (URS) 2 6-1, 6-2 50
1988 Miss S.M. Graf (GER) & Miss G.B. Sabatini (ARG) 3 Miss L.I. Savchenko (URS) & Miss N.M. Zvereva (URS) 11 6-3, 1-6, 12-10 169
1987 Miss C.G. Kohde-Kilsch (GER) & Miss H. Sukova (TCH) 3 Miss H.E. Nagelsen (USA) & Mrs P.D. Smylie (AUS) 5 7-5, 7-5 85
1986 Miss M. Navratilova (USA) & Miss P.H. Shriver (USA) 1 Miss H. Mandlikova (TCH) & Miss W.M. Turnbull (AUS) 3 6-1, 6-3 42
1985 Miss K. Jordan (USA) & Mrs. P D. Smylie (AUS) 3 Miss M. Navratilova (USA) & Miss P.H. Shriver (USA) 1 5-7, 6-3, 6-4 97
1984 Miss M. Navratilova (USA) & Miss P.H. Shriver (USA) 1 Miss K. Jordan (USA) Miss A.E. Smith (USA) 7 6-3, 6-4 54
1983 Miss M. Navratilova (USA) & Miss P.H. Shriver (USA) 1 Miss R. Casals (USA) & Miss W.M. Turnbull (AUS) 6 6-2, 6-2 49
1982 Miss M. Navratilova (USA) & Miss P.H. Shriver (USA) 1 Miss K. Jordan (USA) & Miss A.E. Smith (USA) 2 6-4, 6-1 52
1981 Miss M. Navratilova (USA) & Miss P.H. Shriver (USA) 2 Miss K. Jordan (USA) & Miss A.E. Smith (USA) 1 6-3, 7-6 (8-6) 80
1980 Miss K. Jordan (USA) & Miss A.E. Smith (USA) 4 Miss R. Casals (USA) & Miss W.M. Turnbull (AUS) 2 4-6, 7-5, 6-1  
1979 Mrs L.W. King (USA) & Miss M. Navratilova (USA) 1 Miss B.F. Stove (NED) & Miss W.M. Turnbull (AUS) 2 5-7, 6-3, 6-2  
1978 Mrs G.E. Reid (AUS) & Miss W.M. Turnbull (AUS) 4 Miss M. Jausovec (YUG) & Miss V. Ruzici (ROM) 7 4-6, 9-8 (12-10), 6-3  
1977 Mrs R.L. Cawley (AUS) & Miss J.C. Russell (USA) U Miss M. Navratilova (USA) & Miss B.F. Stove (NED) 1 6-3, 6-3 55
1976 Miss C.M. Evert (USA) & Miss M. Navratilova (TCH) 2 Mrs L.W. King (USA) & Miss B.F. Stove (NED) 1 6-1, 3-6, 7-5  
1975 Miss A.K. Kiyomura (USA) & Miss K. Sawamatsu (JAP)   Miss F.G. Durr (FRA) & Miss B.F. Stove (NED) U 7-5, 1-6, 7-5  
1974 Miss E.F. Goolagong (AUS) & Miss M. Michel (USA)   Miss H.F. Gourlay (AUS) & Miss K.M. Krantzcke (AUS) U 2-6, 6-4, 6-3  
1973 Miss R. Casals (USA) & Mrs L.W. King (USA) 1 Miss F.G. Durr (FRA) & Miss B.F. Stove (NED) 3 6-1, 4-6, 7-5  
1972 Mrs L.W. King (USA) & Miss B.F. Stove (NED) 1 Mrs D.E. Dalton (AUS) & Miss F.G. Durr (FRA) 3 6-2, 4-6, 6-3  
1971 Miss R. Casals (USA) & Mrs L.W. King (USA) 1 Mrs B.M. Court (AUS) & Miss E.F. Goolagong (AUS) 2 6-3, 6-2  
1970 Miss R. Casals (USA) & Mrs L.W. King (USA) 2 Miss F.G. Durr (FRA) & Miss S.V. Wade (GBR) 4 6-2, 6-3  
1969 Mrs B.M. Court (AUS) & Miss J.A.M. Tegart (AUS) 1 Miss P.S.A. Hogan (USA) & Miss M. Michel (USA) U 9-7, 6-2  
1968 Miss R. Casals (USA) & Mrs L.W. King (USA) 1 Miss F.G. Durr (FRA) & Mrs P.F. Jones (GBR) 3 3-6, 6-4, 7-5  
1967 Miss R. Casals (USA) & Mrs L.W. King (USA) 3 Miss M.E.A. Bueno (BRA) & Mrs N.A. Richey (USA) 1 9-11, 6-4, 6-2  
1966 Miss M.E.A. Bueno (BRA) & Miss N.A. Richey (USA) 2 Miss M. Smith (AUS) & Miss J.A.M. Tegart (AUS) 1 6-3, 4-6, 6-4  
1965 Miss M.E.A. Bueno (BRA) & Miss B.J. Moffitt (USA) 2 Miss F.G. Durr (FRA) & Miss J.P. Lieffrig (FRA) U 6-2, 7-5  
1964 Miss M. Smith (AUS) & Miss L.R. Turner (AUS) 1 Miss B.J. Moffitt (USA) & Mrs J.R. Susman (USA) 2 7-5, 6-2  
1963 Miss M.E.A. Bueno (BRA) & Miss D.R. Hard (USA) 2 Miss R.A. Ebbern (AUS) & Miss M. Smith (AUS) 1 8-6, 9-7  
1962 Miss B.J. Moffitt (USA) & Mrs J.R. Susman (USA) 2 Mrs L.E.G. Price (RSA) & Miss R. Schuurman (RSA) 4 5-7, 6-3, 7-5  
1961 Miss K.J. Hantze (USA) & Miss B.J. Moffitt (USA) U Miss J.P. Lehane (AUS) & Miss M. Smith (AUS) 3 6-3, 6-4  
1960 Miss M.E.A. Bueno (BRA) & Miss D.R. Hard (USA) 1 Miss S. Reynolds (RSA) & Miss R. Schuurman (RSA) 4 6-4, 6-0  
1959 Miss J. Arth (USA) & Miss D.R. Hard (USA) 1 Mrs J.G. Fleitz (USA) & Miss C.C. Truman (GBR) 3 2-6, 6-2, 6-3  
1958 Miss M.E.A. Bueno (BRA) & Miss A. Gibson (USA) 1 Mrs W. du Pont & Miss M. Varner (USA) U 6-3, 7-5  
1957 Miss A. Gibson (USA) & Miss D.R. Hard (USA) 1 Mrs K.E. Hawton & Mrs M.N. Long (AUS) 2 6-1, 6-2  
1956 Miss A. Buxton (GBR) & Miss A. Gibson (USA) 3 Miss E.F. Muller & Miss D.G. Seeney (AUS) U 6-1, 8-6  
1955 Miss F.A.M. Mortimer & Miss J.A. Shilcock (GBR) 4 Miss S.J. Bloomer & Miss P.E. Ward (GBR) 3 7-5, 6-1  
1954 Miss A.L. Brough (USA) & Mrs W. du Pont (USA) 2 Miss S.J. Fry (USA) & Miss D.J. Hart (USA) 1 4-6, 9-7, 6-3  
1953 Miss S.J. Fry (USA) & Miss D.J. Hart (USA) 1 Miss M.C. Connolly & Miss J.A. Sampson (USA) 2 6-0, 6-0  
1952 Miss S.J. Fry (USA) & Miss D.J. Hart (USA) 1 Miss A.L. Brough (USA) & Miss M.C. Connolly (USA) 2 8-6, 6-3  
1951 Miss S.J. Fry (USA) & Miss D.J. Hart (USA) 2 Miss A.L. Brough (USA) & Mrs W. du Pont (USA) 1 6-3, 13-11 85
1950 Miss A.L. Brough (USA) & Mrs W. du Pont (USA) 1 Miss S.J. Fry (USA) & Miss D.J. Hart (USA) 2 6-4, 5-7, 6-1 60
1949 Miss A.L. Brough (USA) & Mrs W. du Pont (USA) 1 Miss G.A. Moran (USA) & Mrs R.B. Todd (USA) 2 8-6, 7-5  
1948 Miss A.L. Brough (USA) & Mrs W. du Pont (USA) 1 Miss D.J. Hart (USA) & Mrs R.B. Todd (USA) 2 6-3, 3-6, 6-3  
1947 Miss D.J. Hart (USA) & Mrs R.B. Todd (USA) 2 Miss A.L. Brough (USA) & Miss M.E. Osborne (USA) 1 3-6, 6-4, 7-5  
1946 Miss A.L. Brough (USA) & Miss M.E. Osborne (USA) 1 Miss P.M. Betz (USA) & Miss D.J. Hart (USA) 2 6-3, 2-6, 6-3  
1939 Mrs. M. Fabyan (USA) & Miss A. Marble (USA) 1 Miss H.H. Jacobs (USA) & Miss A.M. Yorke (GBR) 2 6-1, 6-0  
1938 Mrs. M. Fabyan (USA) & Miss A. Marble (USA) 2 Mrs R. Mathieu (FRA) & Miss A.M. Yorke (GBR) 1 6-2, 6-3  
1937 Mrs R. Mathieu (FRA) & Miss A.M. Yorke (GBR) 2 Mrs. M.R. King (GBR) & Mrs. J.B. Pitman (GBR) U 6-3, 6-3  
1936 Miss W.A. James (GBR) & Miss K.E. Stammers (GBR) 1 Mrs. M. Fabyan (USA) & Miss H.H. Jacobs (USA) 2 6-2, 6-1  
1935 Miss W.A. James (GBR) & Miss. K.E. Stammers (GBR) 3 Mrs. R. Mathieu (FRA) & Mrs S. Sperling (GER) 2 6-1, 6-4  
1934 Mrs R. Mathieu (FRA) & Miss E.M. Ryan (USA) 1 Mrs. D.B. Andrus (USA) & Mrs C.F. Henrotin (FRA) U 6-3, 6-3  
1933 Mrs R. Mathieu (FRA) & Miss E.M. Ryan (USA) 1 Miss W.A. James (GBR) & Miss A.M. Yorke (GBR) U 6-2, 9-11, 6-4  
1932 Miss D.E. Metaxa (FRA) & Miss J. Sigart (BEL) 4 Miss H.H. Jacobs & Miss E.M. Ryan (USA) 2 6-4, 6-3  
1931 Mrs. W.P. Barron (GBR) & Miss P.E. Mudford (GBR) U Miss D.E. Metaxa (FRA) & Miss J. Sigart (BEL) 4 3-6, 6-3, 6-4  
1930 Mrs. F.S. Moody (USA) & Miss E.M. Ryan (USA) 1 Miss E.A. Cross & Miss S.H. Palfrey (USA) 4 6-2, 9-7  
1929 Mrs. L.R.C. Michell & Mrs. M.R. Watson (GBR) 2 Mrs. B.C. Covell & Mrs. W.P. Barron (GBR) 3 6-4, 8-6  
1928 Miss M.A. Saunders & Mrs. M.R. Watson (GBR) 3 Miss E.V. Bennett & Miss E. H. Harvey (GBR) 2 6-2, 6-3  
1927 Miss E.M. Ryan & Miss H.N. Wills (USA) 2 Miss E.A.L. Heine (RSA) & Mrs. G.E. Peacock (RSA) 1 6-3, 6-2  
1926 Miss M.K. Browne (USA)& Miss E.M. Ryan (USA)   Mrs. L.A. Godfree (GBR) & Miss. E.L. Colyer (GBR)   6-1, 6-1  
1925 Miss S.R.F. Lenglen (FRA) & Miss E.M. Ryan (USA)   Mrs. A.V. Bridge (GBR) & Mrs. C.G. McIlquham (GBR)   6-2, 6-2  
1924 Mrs. G. Wightman (USA) & Miss H.N. Wills (USA)   Mrs. B.C. Covell (GBR) & Miss K. McKane (GBR)   6-4, 6-4  
1923 Miss S.R.F. Lenglen (FRA) & Miss E.M. Ryan (USA)   Miss J.W. Austin (GBR) & Miss E.L. Colyer (GBR)   6-3, 6-1  
1922 Miss S.R.F. Lenglen (FRA) & Miss E.M. Ryan (USA)   Miss K. McKane (BRI) & Mrs. A.D. Stocks (BRI)   6-0, 6-4  
1921 Miss S.R.F. Lenglen (FRA) & Miss E.M. Ryan (USA)   Mrs. A.E. Beamish (BRI) & Mrs. G.E. Peacock (RSA)   6-1, 6-2  
1920 Miss S.R.F. Lenglen (FRA) & Miss E.M. Ryan (USA)   Mrs. R.L. Chambers (BRI) & Mrs. D.T.R. Larcombe (BRI)   6-4, 6-0  
1919 Miss S.R.F. Lenglen (FRA) & Miss E.M. Ryan (USA)   Mrs. R.L. Chambers (BRI) & Mrs. D.T.R. Larcombe (BRI)   4-6, 7-5, 6-3  
1914 Miss A.M. Morton (BRI) & Miss E.M. Ryan (USA)   Mrs. F.J. Hannam (BRI) & Mrs. D.T.R. Larcombe (BRI)  6-1,6-3
1913 Miss D.P. Boothby (BRI) & Mrs. R.J. McNair (BRI)   Mrs. R.L. Chambers (BRI) & Mrs. A. Sterry (BRI)   4-6, 2-4 (ret)  
Purchase Towels