*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Gentlemen's Doubles Finals 1884-2014

Vasek Pospisil and Jack Sock kiss the trophies after winning the Gentlemen's Doubles Final
YearChampionSeedRunner UpSeedScoreMins
2014V. Pospisil (CAN) & J. Sock (USA)UB. Bryan (USA) & M. Bryan (USA)17-6(5), 6-7(3),6-4, 3-6, 7-5186
2013B. Bryan (USA) & M. Bryan (USA)1I. Dodig (CRO) & M. Melo (BRA)123-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4118
2012J. Marray (GBR) & F. Nielsen (DEN)UR. Lindstedt (SWE) & H. Tecau (ROU)54-6, 6-4, 7-6(5), 6-7(5), 6-3163
2011B. Bryan (USA) & M. Bryan (USA)1R. Lindstedt (SWE) & H. Tecau (ROU)86-3, 6-4, 7-6(2)103
2010J. Melzer (AUT) & P. Petzschner (GER)UR. Lindstedt (SWE) & H. Tecau (ROU)166-1, 7-5, 7-5117
2009D. M. Nestor (CAN) & N. Zimonjic (SRB)2M.C. Bryan (USA) & R.C. Bryan (USA)17-6 (9-7), 6-7 (3-7), 7-6 (7-3), 6-3160
2008D.M. Nestor (CAN) & N. Zimonjic2J.L. Bjorkman (SWE) & K.R. Ullyet (ZIM)87-6 (14-12), 6-7 (3-7), 6-3, 6-3160
2007A. Clement (FRA) & M. Llodra (FRA)10M.C. Bryan (USA) & R.C. Bryan (USA)16-7 (5-7), 6-3, 6-4, 6-4151
2006M.C. Bryan (USA) &R.C. Bryan (USA)1F.V. Santoro (FRA) & N. Zimonjic (SCG)66-3, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2117
2005S.W.I. Huss (AUS) & W.A. Moodie (RSA)UM.C. Bryan (USA) & R.C. Bryan (USA)27-6 (7-4), 6-3, 6-7 (2-7), 6-3141
2004J.L. Bjorkman (SWE) & T.A. Woodbridge (AUS)1J. Knowle (AUT) & N. Zimonjic (SCG)166-1, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4137
2003J.L. Bjorkman (SWE) & T.A. Woodbridge (AUS)4M.S. Bhupathi (IND) & M.N. Mirnyi (BLR)13-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-4), 6-3160
2002J.L. Bjorkman (SWE) & T.A. Woodbridge (AUS)5M.S. Knowles (BAH) & D.M. Nestor (CAN)26-1, 6-2, 6-7 (7-9), 7-5155
2001D.J. Johnson & J.E. Palmer (USA)4J. Novak & D Rikl (CZE)36-4, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (8-6)167
2000T.A. Woodbridge & M.R. Woodforde (AUS)1P.V.N. Haarhuis (NED) & S.F. Stolle (AUS)26-3, 6-4, 6-197
1999M.S. Bhupathi & L.A. Paes (IND)1P.V.N. Haarhuis (NED) & J.E. Palmer (USA)86-7 (12-10), 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (7-4)161
1998J.F. Eltingh & P.V.N. Haarhuis (NED)1T.A. Woodbridge & M.R. Woodforde (AUS)22-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-3), 5-7, 10-8245
1997T.A. Woodbridge & M.R. Woodforde (AUS)1J.F. Eltingh & P.V.N. Haarhuis (NED)27-6 (6-4), 7-6 (9-7), 5-7, 6-3172
1996T.A. Woodbridge & M.R. Woodforde (AUS)1B.H Black (ZIM) & G.D Connell (CAN)34-6, 6-1, 6-3, 6-2127
1995T.A. Woodbridge & M.R. Woodforde (AUS)2R.D. Leach & D.S. Melville (USA)U7-5, 7-6 (10-8), 7-6 (7-5)143
1994T.A. Woodbridge & M.R. Woodforde (AUS)5G.D. Connell (CAN) & P.J. Galbraith (USA)27-6 (7-3), 6-3, 6-1115
1993T.A. Woodbridge & M.R. Woodforde (AUS)1G.D. Connell (CAN) & P.J. Galbraith (USA)57-5, 6-3, 7-6 (7-4)120
1992J.P. McEnroe (USA) & M.D. Stich (GER)UJ.F. Grabb & R.A. Reneberg (USA)45-7, 7-6 (7-5), 3-6, 7-6 (7-5), 19-17301
1991J.B. Fitzgerald (AUS) & A.P. Jarryd (SWE)2J.A. Frana (ARG) & L. Lavalle (MEX)U6-3, 6-4, 6-7 (7-9), 6-1143
1990R.D. Leach & J.R. Pugh (USA)1P. Aldrich & D.T. Visser (RSA)27-6 (7-5), 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-5)139
1989J.B. Fitzgerald (AUS) & A. Jarryd (SWE)3R.D. Leach & J.R. Pugh (USA)13-6, 7-6 (7-4), 6-4, 7-6 (7-4)175
1988K.E. Flach & R.A. Seguso (USA)1J.B. Fitzgerald (AUS) & A. Jarryd (SWE)26-4, 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-3)156
1987K.E. Flach & R.A. Seguso (USA)7S. Casal & E. Sanchez (ESP)83-6, 6-7 (6-8), 7-6 (7-3), 6-1, 6-4171
1986J.K. Nystrom & M.A.O. Wilander (SWE)7G.W. Donnelly & P.B. Fleming (USA)127-6 (7-4), 6-3, 6-398
1985H.P. Guenthardt (SUI) & B. Taroczy (HUN)8P.H. Cash & J.B. Fitzgerald (AUS)56-4, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3118
1984P.B. Fleming & J.P. McEnroe (USA)1P.H. Cash & P.F. McNamee (AUS)56-2, 5-7, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3142
1983P.B. Fleming & J.P. McEnroe (USA)1T.E. Gullikson & T.R. Gullikson (USA)76-4, 6-3, 6-4108
1982P.B. McNamara & P.F. McNamee (AUS)3P.B. Fleming & J.P. McEnroe (USA)16-3, 6-249
1981P.B. Fleming & J.P. McEnroe (USA)1R.C. Lutz & S.R. Smith (USA)36-4, 6-4, 6-4103
1980P.B. McNamara & P.F. McNamee (AUS)7R.C. Lutz & S.R. Smith (USA)47-6 (7-5), 6-3, 6-7 (4-7), 6-4149
1979P.B. Fleming & J.P. McEnroe (USA)1B.E. Gottfried (USA) & R.C. Ramirez (MEX)74-6, 6-4, 6-2, 6-2130
1978R.A.J. Hewitt & F.D. McMillan (RSA)1P.B. Fleming & J.P. McEnroe (USA)U6-1, 6-4, 6-280
1977R.L. Case & G. Masters (AUS)7J.G. Alexander & P.C. Dent (AUS)U6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 8-9 (4-7), 6-4165
1976B.E. Gottfried (USA) & R.C. Ramirez (MEX)1R.L. Case & G. Masters (AUS)U3-6, 6-3, 8-6, 2-6, 7-5165
1975V. Gerulaitis & A.A. Mayer (USA)UC.S. Dowdeswell (RHO) & A.J. Stone (AUS)U7-5, 8-6, 6-4 
1974J.D. Newcombe & A.D. Roche (AUS)4R.C. Lutz & S.R. Smith (USA)38-6, 6-4, 6-4 
1973J.S. Connors (USA) & I. Nastase (ROM)1J.R. Cooper & N.A. Fraser (AUS)23-6, 6-3, 6-4, 8-9 (3-7), 6-1 
1972R.A.J. Hewitt & F.D. McMillan (RSA)1S.R. Smith & E.J. van Dillen (USA)26-2, 6-2, 9-7 
1971R.S. Emerson & R.G. Laver (AUS)UA.R. Ashe & R.D. Ralston (USA)U4-6, 9-7, 6-8, 6-4, 6-4150
1970J.D. Newcombe & A.D. Roche (AUS)1K.R. Rosewall & F.S. Stolle (AUS)610-8, 6-3, 6-1 
1969J.D. Newcombe & A.D. Roche (AUS)1T.S. Okker (NED) & M.C. Riessen (USA)67-5, 11-9, 6-3 
1968J.D. Newcombe & A.D. Roche (AUS)4K.R. Rosewall & F.S. Stolle (AUS)23-6, 8-6, 5-7, 14-12, 6-3180
1967R.A.J. Hewitt & F.D. McMillan (RSA)2R.S. Emerson & K.N. Fletcher (AUS)46-2, 6-3, 6-465
1966K.N. Fletcher & J.D. Newcombe (AUS)UW.W. Bowrey & O.K. Davidson (AUS)46-3, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3 
1965J.D. Newcombe & A.D. Roche (AUS)2K.N. Fletcher & R.A.J. Hewitt (AUS)47-5, 6-3, 6-4 
1964R.A.J. Hewitt & F.S. Stolle (AUS)3R.S. Emerson & K.N. Fletcher (AUS)47-5, 11-9, 6-4114
1963R.H. Osuna & A. Palafox (MEX)UJ.C. Barclay & P. Darmon (FRA)U4-6, 6-2, 6-2, 6-2 
1962R.A.J. Hewitt & F.S. Stolle (AUS)2B. Jovanovic & N. Pilic (YUG)U6-2, 5-7, 6-2, 6-4 
1961R.S. Emerson & N.A. Fraser (AUS)1R.A.J. Hewitt & F.S. Stolle (AUS)U6-4, 6-8, 6-4, 6-8, 8-6165
1960R.H. Osuna (MEX) & R.D. Ralston (USA)UM.G. Davies & R.K. Wilson (GBR)U7-5, 6-3, 10-880
1959R.S. Emerson & N.A. Fraser (AUS)1R.G. Laver & R. Mark (AUS)48-6, 6-3, 14-16, 9-7172
1958S.V. Davidson & U.C.J. Schmidt (SWE)UA.J. Cooper & N.A. Fraser (AUS)16-4, 6-4, 8-6 
1957G.P. Mulloy & J.E. Patty (USA)UN.A. Fraser & L.A. Hoad (AUS)18-10, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4 
1956L.A. Hoad & K.R. Rosewall (AUS)1N. Pietrangeli & O. Sirola (ITA)U7-5, 6-2, 6-1 
1955R.N. Hartwig & L.A. Hoad (AUS)2N.A. Fraser & K.R. Rosewall (AUS)37-5, 6-4, 6-3 
1954R.N. Hartwig & M.G. Rose (AUS)1E.V. Seixas & M.A. Trabert (USA)26-4, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4 
1953L.A. Hoad & K.R. Rosewall (AUS)1R.N. Hartwig & M.G. Rose (AUS)36-4, 7-5, 4-6, 7-5 
1952K.B. McGregor & F.A. Sedgman (AUS)1E.V. Seixas (USA) & E.W. Sturgess (RSA)46-3, 7-5, 6-456
1951K.B. McGregor & F.A. Sedgman (AUS)1J. Drobny (EGY) & E.W. Sturgess (RSA)43-6, 6-2, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3 
1950J.E. Bromwich & A.K. Quist (AUS)2G.E. Brown & O.W.T. Sidwell (AUS)47-5, 3-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-2120
1949R.A. Gonzales & F.A. Parker (USA)3G.P. Mulloy & F.R. Schroeder (USA)16-4, 6-4, 6-2 
1948J.E. Bromwich & F.A. Sedgman (AUS)3T. Brown & G.P. Mulloy (USA)25-7, 7-5, 7-5, 9-7120
1947R. Falkenburg & J.A. Kramer (USA)1 A.J. Mottram (GBR) & O.W.T. Sidwell (AUS)U 8-6, 6-3, 6-3 
1946T.P. Brown & J.A. Kramer (USA)2 G.E. Brown & D.R. Pails (AUS)1 6-4, 6-4, 6-2 
1939E.T. Cooke & R. L. Riggs (USA)2 C. E. Hare & F.H.D. Wilde (GBR)4 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 9-7 
1938J.D. Budge & C.G. Mako (USA)1 H.E.O. Henkel & G. von Metaxa (GER)4 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 8-6 
1937J.D.Budge & C.G. Mako (USA)2 G.P. Hughes & C.R.D. Tuckey (GBR)1 6-0, 6-4, 6-8, 6-1 
1936G. P. Hughes & C.R.D. Tuckey (GBR)4 C. E. Hare & F.H.D. Wilde (GBR)U 6-4, 3-6, 7-9, 6-1, 6-4 
1935J. H. Crawford & A.K. Quist (AUS)2 W.L. Allison & J.W. Van Ryn (USA)1 6-3, 5-7, 6-2, 5-7, 7-5 
1934G. M. Lott & L.R. Stoefen (USA)2 J.R. Borotra & J. Brugnon (FRA)1 6-2, 6-3, 6-4 
1933J.R. Borotra & J. Brugnon (FRA)1 R. Nunoi & J. Satoh (JPN)U 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, 7-5 
1932J.R. Borotra & J. Brugnon (FRA)4 G. P. Hughes & F.J. Perry (GBR)3 6-0, 4-6, 3-6, 7-5, 7-5 
1931G. M. Lott & J.W. Van Ryn (USA)1 J. Brugnon & H.J. Cochet (FRA)2 6-2, 10-8, 9-11, 3-6, 6-3 
1930W.L. Allison & J.W. Van Ryn (USA)2 J.T.G.H. Doeg & G. M. Lott (USA)1 6-3, 6-3, 6-2 
1929W.L. Allison & J.W. Van Ryn (USA)U I. G. Collins & J. C. Gregory (GBR)4 6-4, 5-7, 6-3, 10-12, 6-4 
1928J. Brugnon & H.J. Cochet (FRA)2 J. B. Hawkes & G. L. Patterson (AUS)4 13-11, 6-4, 6-4 
1927F. T. Hunter & W. T. Tilden (USA)3 J. Brugnon & H.J. Cochet (FRA)1 1-6, 4-6, 8-6, 6-3, 6-4 
1926J. Brugnon & H.J. Cochet (FRA) H.O. Kinsey & V. Richards (USA) 7-5, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2 
1925J.R. Borotra & J.R. Lacoste (FRA) R.J. Casey & J.F. Hennessey (USA) 6-4, 11-9, 4-6, 1-6, 6-3 
1924F. T. Hunter & V. Richards (USA) W. M. Washburn & R. N. Williams (USA) 6-3, 3-6, 8-10, 8-6, 6-3 
1923L.A. Godfree & R. Lycett (GBR) E. Flaquar & Count M de Gomar (ESP) 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3 
1922J.O. Anderson (AUS) & R. Lycett (BRI) G. L. Patterson & P. O'Hara-Wood (AUS) 3-6, 7-9, 6-4, 6-3, 11-9 
1921R. Lycett & M. Woosnam (BRI) A.H. Lowe & F. G. Lowe (BRI) 6-3, 6-0, 7-5 
1920C. S. Garland & R.N. Williams (USA) A.R.F. Kingscote & J.C. Parke (BRI) 4-6, 6-4, 7-5, 6-2 
1919R.V. Thomas & P. O'Hara-Wood (AUS) R. W. Heath (AUS) & R. Lycett (BRI) 6-4, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2 
1914N.E. Brookes (AUS) & A.F.Wilding (NZL) H.R. Barratt & C.P. Dixon (BRI) 6-1, 6-1, 5-7, 8-6 
1913H.R. Barratt & C.P. Dixon (BRI) H. Kleinschroth & F. W. Rahe (GER) 6-2, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2 
1912H.R. Barratt & C.P. Dixon (BRI) M.O. Decugis & A.H. Gobert (FRA) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 7-5 
1911M.O. Decugis & A.H. Gobert (FRA) M.J.G. Ritchie (BRI) & A.F. Wilding (NZL) 9-7, 5-7, 6-3, 2-6, 6-2 
1910M.J.G. Ritchie (BRI) & A.F. Wilding (NZL) A.W. Gore & H.R. Barratt (BRI) 6-1, 6-1, 6-2 
1909H.R. Barratt & A.W. Gore (BRI) S.N. Doust (AUS) & H.A. Parker (NZL) 6-2, 6-1, 6-4 
1908M.J.G. Ritchie (BRI) & A.F. Wilding (NZL) H.R. Barratt & A.W. Gore (BRI) 6-1, 6-2, 1-6, 9-7 
1907N.E. Brookes (AUS) & A.F. Wilding (NZL) K.H. Behr & B.C. Wright (USA) 6-4, 6-4, 6-2 
1906F.L. Riseley & S.H. Smith (BRI) H.L. Doherty & R.F. Doherty (BRI) 6-8, 6-4, 5-7, 6-3, 6-3 
1905H.L. Doherty & R.F. Doherty (BRI) F.L. Riseley & S.H. Smith (BRI) 6-2, 6-4, 6-8, 6-3 
1904H.L. Doherty & R.F. Doherty (BRI) F.L. Riseley & S.H. Smith (BRI) 6-1, 6-2, 6-4 
1903H.L. Doherty & R.F. Doherty (BRI) F.L. Riseley & S.H. Smith (BRI) 6-4, 6-4, 6-4 
1902F.L. Riseley & S.H. Smith (BRI) H.L. Doherty & R.F. Doherty (BRI) 4-6, 8-6, 6-3, 4-6, 11-9 
1901H.L. Doherty & R.F. Doherty (BRI) D.F. Davis & H. Ward (USA) 4-6, 6-2, 6-3, 9-7**97
1900H.L. Doherty & R.F. Doherty (BRI) H. Roper Barratt & H.A. Nisbet (BRI) 9-7, 7-5, 4-6, 3-6, 6-3 
1899H.L. Doherty & R.F. Doherty (BRI) C. Hobart & H.A. Nisbet (BRI) 7-5, 6-0, 6-2 
1898H.L. Doherty & R.F. Doherty (BRI) C. Hobart & H.A. Nisbet (BRI) 6-4, 6-4, 6-2 
1897H.L. Doherty & R.F. Doherty (BRI) H. Baddeley & W. Baddeley (BRI) 6-4, 4-6, 8-6, 6-490
1896H. Baddeley & W. Baddeley (BRI) R.F. Doherty & H. A. Nisbet (BRI) 1-6, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2, 6-1 
1895H. Baddeley & W. Baddeley (BRI) W. V. Eaves & E. W. Lewis (BRI) 8-6, 5-7, 6-4, 6-3 
1894W. Baddelely & H. Baddeley (BRI) H.S. Barlow & C. H. Martin (BRI) 5-7, 7-5, 4-6, 6-3, 8-6 
1893J. Pim & F.O. Stoker (BRI) H.S. Barlow & E. W. Lewis (BRI) 4-6, 6-3, 6-1, 2-6, 6-0 
1892H. S. Barlow & E. W. Lewis (BRI) H. Baddeley & W. Baddeley (BRI) 4-6, 6-2, 8-6, 6-472
1891H. Baddeley & W. Baddeley (BRI) J. Pim & F.O. Stoker (BRI) 6-1, 6-3, 1-6, 6-2 
1890J. Pim & F.O. Stoker (BRI) G. W. Hillyard & E. W. Lewis (BRI) 6-0, 7-5, 6-4 
1889J.E. Renshaw & W.C. Renshaw (BRI) G. W. Hillyard & E. W. Lewis (BRI) 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 0-6, 6-1 
1888J.E. Renshaw & W.C. Renshaw (BRI) P. Bowes-Lyon & H. W. W. Wilberforce (BRI) 2-6, 1-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-3 
1887P. Bowes-Lyon & H.W.W. Wilberforce (BRI) E. Barratt-Smith & H.J. Crispe (BRI) 7-5, 6-3, 6-2 
1886J.E. Renshaw & W.C. Renshaw (BRI) C. E. Farrer & A.J. Stanley (BRI) 6-3, 6-3, 4-6, 7-5 
1885J.E. Renshaw & W.C. Renshaw (BRI) C. E. Farrer & A.J. Stanley (BRI) 6-3, 6-3, 10-8 
1884J.E. Renshaw & W.C. Renshaw (BRI) E. W. Lewis & E.L. Williams (BRI) 6-3, 6-1, 1-6, 6-4 
Chinese