*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Gentlemen's Singles Finals 1877-2014

2014_mens_roll_of_honour
YearChampionSeedRunner UpSeedScoreMins
2014N. Djokovic (SRB)1R. Federer (SUI)46-7(7), 6-4, 7-6(4), 5-7, 6-4236
2013A. Murray (GBR)2N. Djokovic (SRB)16-4, 7-5, 6-4189
2012R. Federer (SUI)3A. Murray (GBR)44-6, 7-5, 6-3, 6-4204
2011N. Djokovic (SRB)2R. Nadal (ESP)16-4, 6-1, 1-6, 6-3149
2010R. Nadal (ESP)2T. Berdych (CZE)126-3, 7-5, 6-4133
2009R. Federer (SUI)2A.S. Roddick (USA)65-7, 7-6 (8-6), 7-6 (7-5), 3-6, 16-14258
2008R. Nadal (ESP)2R. Federer (SUI)16-4, 6-4, 6-7 (5-7), 6-7 (8-10), 9-7288
2007R. Federer (SUI)1R. Nadal (ESP)27-6 (9-7), 4-6, 7-6 (7-3), 2-6, 6-2225
2006R. Federer (SUI)1R. Nadal (ESP)26-0, 7-6 (7-5), 6-7 (2-7), 6-3178
2005R. Federer (SUI)1A.S. Roddick (USA)26-2, 7-6 (7-2), 6-4101
2004R. Federer (SUI)1A. Roddick (USA)24-6, 7-5, 7-6 (7-3), 6-4151
2003R. Federer (SUI)4M.A. Philippousis (AUS)U7-6 (7-5), 6-2, 7-6 (7-3)119
2002L.G. Hewitt (AUS)1D.P. Nalbandian (ARG)286-1, 6-3, 6-2116
2001G.S. Ivanisevic (CRO)UP.M. Rafter (AUS)36-3, 3-6, 6-3, 2-6, 9-7182
2000P. Sampras (USA)1P.M. Rafter (AUS)126-7 (10-12), 7-6 (7-5), 6-4, 6-2182
1999P. Sampras (USA)1A.K. Agassi (USA)46-3, 6-4, 7-5115
1998P. Sampras (USA)1G.S. Ivanisevic (CRO)146-7 (2-7), 7-6 (11-9), 6-4, 3-6, 6-2172
1997P. Sampras (USA)1C.A. Pioline (FRA)U6-4, 6-2, 6-494
1996R.P.S. Krajicek (NED) M.O. Washington (USA)U6-3, 6-4, 6-394
1995P. Sampras (USA)2B.F. Becker (GER)36-7 (5-7), 6-2, 6-4, 6-2149
1994P. Sampras (USA)1G.S. Ivanisevic (CRO)47-6 (7-2), 7-6 (7-5), 6-0115
1993P. Sampras (USA)1J.S. Courier (USA)37-6 (7-3), 7-6 (8-6), 3-6, 6-3178
1992A.K. Agassi (USA)12G.S. Ivanisevic (CRO)86-7 (8-10), 6-4, 6-4, 1-6, 6-4170
1991M.D. Stich (GER)6B.F. Becker (GER)26-4, 7-6 (7-4), 6-4153
1990S.B. Edberg (SWE)3B.F. Becker (GER)26-2, 6-2, 3-6, 3-6, 6-4178
1989B.F. Becker (GER)3S.B. Edberg (SWE)26-0, 7-6 (7-1), 6-4132
1988S.B. Edberg (SWE)3B.F. Becker (GER)64-6, 7-6 (7-2), 6-4, 6-2170
1987P.H. Cash (AUS)11I. Lendl (TCH)27-6 (7-5), 6-2, 7-5165
1986B.F. Becker (GER)4I. Lendl (TCH)16-4, 6-3, 7-5122
1985B.F. Becker (GER)UK.M. Curren (USA)86-3, 6-7 (4-7), 7-6 (7-3), 6-4198
1984J.P. McEnroe (USA)1J.S. Connors (USA)36-1, 6-1, 6-280
1983J.P. McEnroe (USA)2C.J. Lewis (NZL)U6-2, 6-2, 6-285
1982J.S. Connors (USA)2J.P. McEnroe (USA)13-6, 6-3, 6-7 (2-7), 7-6 (7-5), 6-4256
1981J.P. McEnroe (USA)2B.R. Borg (SWE)14-6, 7-6 (7-1), 7-6 (7-4), 6-4202
1980B.R. Borg (SWE)1J.P. McEnroe (USA)21-6, 7-5, 6-3, 6-7 (16-18), 8-6233
1979B.R. Borg (SWE)1R. Tanner (USA)56-7(4-7), 6-1, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4169
1978B.R. Borg (SWE)1J.S. Connors (USA)26-2, 6-2, 6-3108
1977B.R. Borg (SWE)2J.S. Connors (USA)13-6, 6-2, 6-1, 5-7, 6-4194
1976B.R. Borg (SWE)4I. Nastase (ROM)36-4, 6-2, 9-7110
1975A.R. Ashe (USA)6J.S. Connors (USA)16-1, 6-1, 5-7, 6-4125
1974J.S. Connors (USA)3K.R. Rosewall (AUS)96-1, 6-1, 6-493
1973J. Kodes (TCH)2A. Metreveli (URS)46-1, 9-8(7-5), 6-3110
1972S.R. Smith (USA)1I. Nastase (ROM)24-6, 6-3, 6-3, 4-6, 7-5161
1971J.D. Newcombe (AUS)2S.R. Smith (USA)46-3, 5-7, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4170
1970J.D. Newcombe (AUS)2K.R. Rosewall (AUS)55-7, 6-3, 6-2, 3-6, 6-1163
1969R.G. Laver (AUS)1J.D. Newcombe (AUS)66-4, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4136
1968R.G. Laver (AUS)1A.D. Roche (AUS)156-3, 6-4, 6-260
1967J.D. Newcombe (AUS)3W.P. Bungert (GER)U6-3, 6-1, 6-171
1966M.M. Santana (ESP)4R.D. Ralston (USA)66-4, 11-9, 6-4104
1965R.S. Emerson (AUS)1F.S. Stolle (AUS)26-2, 6-4, 6-467
1964R.S. Emerson (AUS)1F.S. Stolle (AUS)66-4, 12-10, 4-6, 6-3127
1963C.R. McKinley (USA)4F.S. Stolle (AUS)U9-7, 6-1, 6-478
1962R.G. Laver (AUS)1M.F. Mulligan (AUS)U6-2, 6-2, 6-151
1961R.G. Laver (AUS)2C.R. McKinley (USA)86-3, 6-1, 6-455
1960N.A. Fraser (AUS)1R.G. Laver (AUS)36-4, 3-6, 9-7, 7-5130
1959A.R. Olmedo (USA)1R.G. Laver (AUS)U6-4, 6-3, 6-471
1958A.J. Cooper (AUS)1N.A. Fraser (AUS)43-6, 6-3, 6-4, 13-11130
1957L.A. Hoad (AUS)1A.J. Cooper (AUS)26-2, 6-1, 6-257
1956L.A. Hoad (AUS)1K.R. Rosewall (AUS)26-2, 4-6, 7-5, 6-4117
1955M.A. Trabert (USA)1K. Nielsen (DEN)U6-3, 7-5, 6-173
1954J. Drobny (EGY)11K.R. Rosewall (AUS)313-11, 4-6, 6-2, 9-7157
1953E.V. Seixas (USA)2K. Nielsen (DEN)U9-7, 6-3, 6-480
1952F.A. Sedgman (AUS)1J. Drobny (EGY)24-6, 6-2, 6-3, 6-280
1951R. Savitt (USA)6K.B. McGregor (AUS)76-4, 6-4, 6-462
1950J.E. Patty (USA)5F.A. Sedgman (AUS)16-1, 8-10, 6-2, 6-3120
1949F.R. Schroeder (USA)1J. Drobny (TCH)63-6, 6-0, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4100
1948R. Falkenburg (USA)7J.E. Bromwich (AUS)27-5, 0-6, 6-2, 3-6, 7-5125
1947J.A. Kramer (USA)1T.P. Brown (USA)36-1, 6-3, 6-245
1946Y.F.M. Petra (FRA)5G.E. Brown (AUS)36-2, 6-4, 7-9, 5-7, 6-4 
1939R.L. Riggs (USA)2E.T. Cooke (USA)62-6, 8-6, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2135
1938J.D. Budge (USA)1H.W. Austin (GBR)26-1, 6-0, 6-359
1937J.D. Budge (USA)1G. von Cramm (GER)26-3, 6-4, 6-265
1936F.J. Perry (GBR)1G. von Cramm (GER)26-1, 6-1, 6-040
1935F.J. Perry (GBR)1G. von Cramm (GER)26-2, 6-4, 6-480
1934F.J. Perry (GBR)2J.H. Crawford (AUS)16-3, 6-0, 7-572
1933J.H. Crawford (AUS)2H.E. Vines (USA) 4-6, 11-9, 6-2, 2-6, 6-4120
1932H.E.Vines (USA)2H.W. Austin (GBR) 6-4, 6-2, 6-050
1931S.B.B. Wood (USA)7F.X. Shields (USA)3walk over 
1930W.T. Tilden (USA)2W.L. Allison (USA)U6-3, 9-7, 6-470
1929H.J. Cochet (FRA)1J.R. Borotra (FRA)26-4, 6-3, 6-460
1928J.R. Lacoste (FRA)2H.J. Cochet (FRA)16-1, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2 
1927H.J. Cochet (FRA)4J.R. Borotra (FRA)34-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 7-5 
1926J.R. Borotra (FRA) H.O. Kinsey (USA) 8-6, 6-1, 6-365
1925J.R. Lacoste (FRA) J.R. Borotra (FRA) 6-3, 6-3, 4-6, 8-6 
1924J.R. Borotra (FRA) J.R. Lacoste (FRA) 6-1, 3-6, 6-1, 3-6, 6-480
1923W. M. Johnston (USA) F.T. Hunter (USA) 6-0, 6-3, 6-146
1922G.L. Patterson (AUS) R. Lycett (BRI) 6-3, 6-4, 6-2 
1921W.T. Tilden (USA) B.I.C. Norton (RSA) 4-6, 2-6, 6-1, 6-0, 7-5 
1920W.T. Tilden (USA) G.L. Patterson (AUS) 2-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-4 
1919G.L. Patterson (AUS) N.E. Brookes (AUS) 6-3, 7-5, 6-2 
1914N.E. Brookes (AUS) A.F. Wilding (NZL) 6-4, 6-4, 7-5 
1913A.F. Wilding (NZL) M.E. McLoughlin (USA) 8-6, 6-3, 10-8 
1912A.F. Wilding (NZL) A.W. Gore (BRI) 6-4, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4 
1911A.F. Wilding (NZL) H.R. Barrett (BRI) 6-4, 4-6, 2-6, 6-2, retd 
1910A.F. Wilding (NZL) A.W. Gore (BRI) 6-4, 7-5, 4-6, 6-2 
1909A.W. Gore (BRI) M.J.G. Ritchie (BRI) 6-8, 1-6, 6-2, 6-2, 6-295
1908*A.W. Gore (BRI) H.R. Barrett (BRI) 6-3, 6-2, 4-6, 3-6, 6-4 
1907*N.E. Brookes (AUS) A.W. Gore (BRI) 6-4, 6-2, 6-2 
1906H.L. Doherty (BRI) F.L. Riseley (BRI) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2, 6-374
1905H.L. Doherty (BRI) N.E. Brookes (AUS) 8-6, 6-2, 6-465
1904H.L. Doherty (BRI) F.L. Riseley (BRI) 6-1, 7-5, 8-6 
1903H.L. Doherty (BRI) F.L. Riseley (BRI) 7-5, 6-3, 6-0 
1902H.L. Doherty (BRI) A.W. Gore (BRI) 6-4, 6-3, 3-6, 6-084
1901A.W. Gore (BRI) R.F. Doherty (BRI) 4-6, 7-5, 6-4, 6-495
1900R.F. Doherty (BRI) S.H. Smith (BRI) 6-8, 6-3, 6-1, 6-2 
1899R.F. Doherty (BRI) A.W. Gore (BRI) 1-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, 6-3 
1898R.F. Doherty (BRI) H.L. Doherty (BRI) 6-3, 6-3, 2-6, 5-7, 6-155
1897R.F. Doherty (BRI) H.S. Mahony (BRI) 6-4, 6-4, 6-367
1896H.S. Mahony (BRI) W. Baddeley (BRI) 6-2, 6-8, 5-7, 8-6, 6-3120
1895*W. Baddeley (BRI) W.V. Eaves (BRI) 4-6, 2-6, 8-6, 6-2, 6-395
1894J. Pim (BRI) W. Baddeley (BRI) 10-8, 6-2, 8-6117
1893J. Pim (BRI) W. Baddeley (BRI) 3-6, 6-1, 6-3, 6-265
1892W. Baddeley (BRI) J. Pim (BRI) 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, 6-275
1891*W. Baddeley (BRI) J.Pim (BRI) 6-4, 1-6, 7-5, 6-0 
1890W.J. Hamilton (BRI) W.C. Renshaw (BRI) 6-8, 6-2, 3-6, 6-1, 6-196
1889W.C. Renshaw (BRI) J.E. Renshaw (BRI) 6-4, 6-1, 3-6, 6-063
1888J.E. Renshaw (BRI) H.F. Lawford (BRI) 6-3, 7-5, 6-051
1887*H.F. Lawford (BRI) J.E. Renshaw (BRI) 1-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4120
1886W.C. Renshaw (BRI) H.F. Lawford (BRI) 6-0, 5-7, 6-3, 6-496
1885W.C. Renshaw (BRI) H.F. Lawford (BRI) 7-5, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5122
1884W.C. Renshaw (BRI) H.F. Lawford (BRI) 6-0, 6-4, 9-769
1883W.C. Renshaw (BRI) J.E. Renshaw (BRI) 2-6, 6-3, 6-3, 4-6, 6-389
1882W.C. Renshaw (BRI) J.E. Renshaw (BRI) 6-1, 2-6, 4-6, 6-2, 6-285
1881W.C. Renshaw (BRI) J.T. Hartley (BRI) 6-0, 6-1, 6-137
1880J.T. Hartley (BRI) H.F. Lawford (BRI) 6-3, 6-2, 2-6, 6-3 
1879*J.T. Hartley (BRI) V.T.St.L. Goold (BRI) 6-2, 6-4, 6-2 
1878P.F. Hadow (BRI) S.W. Gore (BRI) 7-5, 6-1, 9-7 
1877S.W. Gore (BRI) W.C. Marshall (BRI) 6-1, 6-2, 6-4 

From 1878 to 1921 the holder of the Gentlemen's Singles title did not compete until the Challenge Round, when he met the winner of the All Comers' Singles to decide The Championship. When the holder did not defend his title the winner of the All Comers' Singles automatically became champion.

* denotes no Challenge Round. All-Comers final results are shown.

Chinese