*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Events Archive - Gentlemen's Singles

2013

Novak Djokovic SRB (1)4 5 4   
Final
Andy Murray GBR (2)6 7 6   
A.Murray

2012

Roger Federer SUI (3)4 7 6 6  
Final
Andy Murray GBR (4)6 5 3 4  
R.Federer

2011

Rafael Nadal ESP (1)4 1 6 3  
Final
Novak Djokovic SRB (2)6 6 1 6  
N.Djokovic

2010

Tomas Berdych CZE (12)3 5 4   
Final
Rafael Nadal ESP (2)6 7 6   
R.Nadal

2009

Andy Roddick USA (6)7 66656 14 
Final
Roger Federer SUI (2)5 78773 16 
R.Federer

2008

Roger Federer SUI (1)4 4 777107 
Final
Rafael Nadal ESP (2)6 6 65689 
R.Nadal

2007

Roger Federer SUI (1)794 772 6 
Final
Rafael Nadal ESP (2)676 636 2 
R.Federer

2006

Roger Federer SUI (1)6 77626  
Final
Rafael Nadal ESP (2)0 65773  
R.Federer

2005

Roger Federer SUI (1)6 776   
Final
Andy Roddick USA (2)2 624   
R.Federer

2004

Roger Federer SUI (1)4 7 776  
Final
Andy Roddick USA (2)6 5 634  
R.Federer

2003

Roger Federer SUI (4)776 77  
Final
Mark Philippoussis AUS652 63  
R.Federer

2002

Lleyton Hewitt AUS (1)6 6 6   
Final
David Nalbandian ARG (28)1 3 2   
L.Hewitt

2001

Goran Ivanisevic CRO6 3 6 2 9 
Final
Patrick Rafter AUS (3)3 6 3 6 7 
G.Ivanisevic

2000

Pete Sampras USA (1)610776 6  
Final
Patrick Rafter AUS (12)712654 2  
P.Sampras

1999

Pete Sampras USA (1)6 6 7   
Final
Andre Agassi USA (4)3 4 5   
P.Sampras

1998

Pete Sampras USA (1)627116 3 6 
Final
Goran Ivanisevic CRO (14)77694 6 2 
P.Sampras

1997

Pete Sampras USA (1)6 6 6   
Final
Cedric Pioline FRA4 2 4   
P.Sampras

1996

Richard Krajicek NED6 6 6   
Final
MaliVai Washington USA3 4 3   
R.Krajicek

1995

Boris Becker GER (3)772 4 2  
Final
Pete Sampras USA (2)656 6 6  
P.Sampras

1994

Pete Sampras USA (1)77776   
Final
Goran Ivanisevic CRO (4)62650   
P.Sampras

1993

Pete Sampras USA (1)77783 6  
Final
Jim Courier USA (3)63666 3  
P.Sampras

1992

Andre Agassi USA (12)686 6 1 6 
Final
Goran Ivanisevic CRO (8)7104 4 6 4 
A.K.Agassi

1991

Michael Stich GER (6)6 776   
Final
Boris Becker GER (2)4 644   
M.Stich

1990

Stefan Edberg SWE (3)6 6 3 3 6 
Final
Boris Becker GER (2)2 2 6 6 4 
S.B.Edberg

1989

Boris Becker GER (3)6 776   
Final
Stefan Edberg SWE (2)0 614   
B.Becker

1988

Boris Becker GER (6)6 624 2  
Final
Stefan Edberg SWE (3)4 776 6  
S.B.Edberg

1987

Pat Cash AUS (11)776 7   
Final
Ivan Lendl TCH (2)652 5   
P.Cash

1986

Ivan Lendl TCH (1)4 3 5   
Final
Boris Becker GER (4)6 6 7   
B.Becker

1985

Kevin Curren USA (8)3 7 6 4  
Final
Boris Becker GER6 6 7 6  
B.Becker

1984

John McEnroe USA (1)6 6 6   
Final
Jimmy Connors USA (3)1 1 2   
J.McEnroe

1983

Chris Lewis NZL2 2 2   
Final
John McEnroe USA (2)6 6 6   
J.McEnroe

1982

John McEnroe USA (1)6 3 7 6 4 
Final
Jimmy Connors USA (2)3 6 6 7 6 
J.S.Connors

1981

Bjorn Borg SWE (1)6 6 6 4  
Final
John McEnroe USA (2)4 7 7 6  
J.McEnroe

1980

Bjorn Borg SWE (1)1 7 6 6 8 
Final
John McEnroe USA (2)6 5 3 7 6 
B.R.Borg

1979

Bjorn Borg SWE (1)6 6 3 6 6 
Final
Roscoe Tanner USA (5)7 1 6 3 4 
B.R.Borg

1978

Bjorn Borg SWE (1)6 6 6   
Final
Jimmy Connors USA (2)2 2 3   
B.R.Borg

1977

Jimmy Connors USA (1)6 2 1 7 4 
Final
Bjorn Borg SWE (2)3 6 6 5 6 
B.R.Borg

1976

Ilie Nastase ROM (3)4 2 7   
Final
Bjorn Borg SWE (4)6 6 9   
B.R.Borg

1975

Jimmy Connors USA (1)1 1 7 4  
Final
Arthur Ashe Jr. USA (6)6 6 5 6  
A.R.Ashe Jr.

1974

Ken Rosewall AUS (9)1 1 4   
Final
Jimmy Connors USA (3)6 6 6   
J.S.Connors

1973

Alex Metreveli URS (4)1 8 3   
Final
Jan Kodes TCH (2)6 9 6   
J.Kodes

1972

Stan Smith USA (1)4 6 6 4 7 
Final
Ilie Nastase ROM (2)6 3 3 6 5 
S.R.Smith

1971

Stan Smith USA (4)3 7 6 4 4 
Final
John Newcombe AUS (2)6 5 2 6 6 
J.D.Newcombe

1970

Ken Rosewall AUS (5)7 3 3 6 1 
Final
John Newcombe AUS (2)5 6 6 3 6 
J.D.Newcombe

1969

Rod Laver AUS (1)6 5 6 6  
Final
John Newcombe AUS (6)4 7 4 4  
R.G.Laver

1968

Rod Laver AUS (1)6 6 6   
Final
Tony Roche AUS (15)3 4 2   
R.G.Laver

1967

Wilhelm Bungert GER3 1 1   
Final
John Newcombe AUS (3)6 6 6   
J.D.Newcombe

1966

Manolo Santana ESP (4)6 11 6   
Final
Dennis Ralston USA (6)4 9 4   
M.M.Santana

1965

Roy Emerson AUS (1)6 6 6   
Final
Fred Stolle AUS (2)2 4 4   
R.S.Emerson

1964

Roy Emerson AUS (1)6 12 4 6  
Final
Fred Stolle AUS (6)4 10 6 3  
R.S.Emerson

1963

Chuck McKinley USA (4)9 6 6   
Final
Fred Stolle AUS7 1 4   
C.R.McKinley

1962

Rod Laver AUS (1)6 6 6   
Final
Martin Mulligan AUS2 2 1   
R.G.Laver

1961

Rod Laver AUS (2)6 6 6   
Final
Chuck McKinley USA (8)3 1 4   
R.G.Laver

1960

Rod Laver AUS (3)4 6 7 5  
Final
Neale Fraser AUS (1)6 3 9 7  
N.A.Fraser

1959

Rod Laver AUS4 3 4   
Final
Alex Olmedo PER (1)6 6 6   
A.R.Olmedo

1958

Neale Fraser AUS (4)6 3 4 11  
Final
Ashley Cooper AUS (1)3 6 6 13  
A.J.Cooper

1957

Ashley Cooper AUS (2)2 1 2   
Final
Lew Hoad AUS (1)6 6 6   
L.A.Hoad

1956

Lew Hoad AUS (1)6 4 7 6  
Final
Ken Rosewall AUS (2)2 6 5 4  
L.A.Hoad

1955

Kurt Nielsen DEN3 5 1   
Final
Tony Trabert USA (1)6 7 6   
M.A.Trabert

1954

Jaroslav Drobny EGY (11)13 4 6 9  
Final
Ken Rosewall AUS (3)11 6 2 7  
J.Drobny

1953

Vic Seixas USA (2)9 6 6   
Final
Kurt Nielsen DEN7 3 4   
E.V.Seixas

1952

Frank Sedgman AUS (1)4 6 6 6  
Final
Jaroslav Drobny EGY (2)6 2 3 2  
F.A.Sedgman

1951

Dick Savitt USA (6)6 6 6   
Final
Ken McGregor AUS (7)4 4 4   
R.Savitt

1950

Frank Sedgman AUS (1)1 10 2 3  
Final
Budge Patty USA (5)6 8 6 6  
J.E.Patty

1949

Jaroslav Drobny TCH (6)6 0 3 6 4 
Final
Ted Schroeder USA (1)3 6 6 4 6 
F.R.Schroeder

1948

John Bromwich AUS (2)5 6 2 6 5 
Final
Bob Falkenburg USA (7)7 0 6 3 7 
R.Falkenburg

1947

Tom Brown USA (3)1 3 2   
Final
Jack Kramer USA (1)6 6 6   
J.A.Kramer

1946

Yvon Petra FRA (5)6 6 7 5 6 
Final
Geoff Brown AUS (3)2 4 9 7 4 
Y.F.M.Petra

1939

Elwood Cooke USA (6)6 6 6 3 2 
Final
Bobby Riggs USA (2)2 8 3 6 6 
R.L.Riggs

1938

Bunny Austin GBR (2)1 0 3   
Final
Don Budge USA (1)6 6 6   
J.D.Budge

1937

Gottfried Von Cramm GER (2)3 4 2   
Final
Don Budge USA (1)6 6 6   
J.D.Budge

1936

Fred Perry GBR (1)6 6 6   
Final
Gottfried Von Cramm GER (2)1 1 0   
F.J.Perry

1935

Fred Perry GBR (1)6 6 6   
Final
Gottfried Von Cramm GER (2)2 4 4   
F.J.Perry

1934

Jack Crawford AUS (1)3 0 5   
Final
Fred Perry GBR (2)6 6 7   
F.J.Perry

1933

Ellsworth Vines USA (1)6 9 2 6 4 
Final
Jack Crawford AUS (2)4 11 6 2 6 
J.H.Crawford

1932

Ellsworth Vines USA (2)6 6 6   
Final
Bunny Austin GBR (6)4 2 0   
H.E.Vines

1931

Sidney Wood Jnr. USA (7)     
Final
Frank Shields USA (3)     
S.B.B.Wood Jnr.

1930

Wilmer Allison USA3 7 4   
Final
William 'Bill' Tilden ll USA (2)6 9 6   
W.T.Tilden ll

1929

Henri Cochet FRA (1)6 6 6   
Final
Jean Borotra FRA (2)4 3 4   
H.J.Cochet

1928

Henri Cochet FRA (1)1 6 4 2  
Final
Rene Lacoste FRA (2)6 4 6 6  
J.R.Lacoste

1927

Henri Cochet FRA (4)4 4 6 6 7 
Final
Jean Borotra FRA (3)6 6 3 4 5 
H.J.Cochet

1926

Howard Kinsey USA6 1 3   
Final
Jean Borotra FRA8 6 6   
J.R.Borotra

1925

Jean Borotra FRA3 3 6 6  
Final
Rene Lacoste FRA6 6 4 8  
J.R.Lacoste

1924

Rene Lacoste FRA1 6 1 6 4 
Final
Jean Borotra FRA6 3 6 3 6 
J.R.Borotra

1923

William 'Bill' Johnston USA6 6 6   
Final
Frank Hunter USA0 3 1   
W.M.Johnston

1922

Randolph Lycett GBR3 4 2   
Final
Gerald Patterson AUS6 6 6   
G.L.Patterson

1921

Manuel Alonso ESP7 6 5 3 3 
All-Comers' Final
Brian Norton RSA5 4 7 6 6 
B.I.C.Norton
Brian Norton RSA6 6 1 0 5 
Challenge Round
William 'Bill' Tilden ll USA4 2 6 6 7 
W.T.Tilden ll

1920

Zenzo Shimizu JPN4 4 11   
All-Comers' Final
William 'Bill' Tilden ll USA6 6 13   
W.T.Tilden ll
William 'Bill' Tilden ll USA2 6 6 6  
Challenge Round
Gerald Patterson AUS6 3 2 4  
W.T.Tilden ll

1919

Gerald Patterson AUS6 6 6   
All-Comers' Final
Algy Kingscote GBR2 1 3   
G.L.Patterson
Gerald Patterson AUS6 7 6   
Challenge Round
Norman Brookes AUS3 5 2   
G.L.Patterson

1914

Otto Froitzheim GER2 1 7 6 6 
All-Comers' Final
Norman Brookes AUS6 6 5 4 8 
N.E.Brookes
Norman Brookes AUS6 6 7   
Challenge Round
Anthony Wilding NZL4 4 5   
N.E.Brookes

1913

Maurice McLoughlin USA6 6 7   
All-Comers' Final
Stanley Doust AUS3 4 5   
M.E.McLoughlin
Maurice McLoughlin USA6 3 8   
Challenge Round
Anthony Wilding NZL8 6 10   
A.F.Wilding

1912

Andre Gobert FRA7 6 5 1  
All-Comers' Final
Arthur Gore GBR9 2 7 6  
A.W.Gore
Arthur Gore GBR4 4 6 4  
Challenge Round
Anthony Wilding NZL6 6 4 6  
A.F.Wilding

1911

Charles Dixon GBR7 6 4 3 1 
All-Comers' Final
Roper Barrett GBR5 4 6 6 6 
H.R.Barrett
Roper Barrett GBR4 6 6 2  
Challenge Round
Anthony Wilding NZL6 4 2 6  
A.F.Wilding

1910

Anthony Wilding NZL4 4 6 6 6 
All-Comers' Final
Beals Wright USA6 6 3 2 3 
A.F.Wilding
Anthony Wilding NZL6 7 4 6  
Challenge Round
Arthur Gore GBR4 5 6 2  
A.F.Wilding

1909

Major Ritchie GBR6 6 4 6  
All-Comers' Final
Roper Barrett GBR2 3 6 4  
M.J.G.Ritchie
Major Ritchie GBR8 6 2 2 2 
Challenge Round
Arthur Gore GBR6 1 6 6 6 
A.W.Gore

1908

Arthur Gore GBR6 6 4 3 6 
All-Comers' Final
Roper Barrett GBR3 2 6 6 4 
A.W.Gore
Arthur Gore GBR     
Challenge Round
Norman Brookes AUS     
A.W.Gore

1907

Arthur Gore GBR4 2 2   
All-Comers' Final
Norman Brookes AUS6 6 6   
N.E.Brookes
Norman Brookes AUS     
Challenge Round
Laurence Doherty GBR     
N.E.Brookes

1906

Arthur Gore GBR3 3 4   
All-Comers' Final
Frank Riseley GBR6 6 6   
F.L.Riseley
Frank Riseley GBR4 6 2 3  
Challenge Round
Laurence Doherty GBR6 4 6 6  
H.L.Doherty

1905

Norman Brookes AUS1 6 6 1 7 
All-Comers' Final
Sidney Smith GBR6 4 1 6 5 
N.E.Brookes
Norman Brookes AUS6 2 4   
Challenge Round
Laurence Doherty GBR8 6 6   
H.L.Doherty

1904

Frank Riseley GBR6 6 6   
All-Comers' Final
Major Ritchie GBR0 1 2   
F.L.Riseley
Frank Riseley GBR1 5 6   
Challenge Round
Laurence Doherty GBR6 7 8   
H.L.Doherty

1903

Frank Riseley GBR1 6 8 13  
All-Comers' Final
Major Ritchie GBR6 3 6 11  
F.L.Riseley
Frank Riseley GBR5 3 0   
Challenge Round
Laurence Doherty GBR7 6 6   
H.L.Doherty

1902

Major Ritchie GBR6 3 5   
All-Comers' Final
Laurence Doherty GBR8 6 7   
H.L.Doherty
Laurence Doherty GBR6 6 3 6  
Challenge Round
Arthur Gore GBR4 3 6 0  
H.L.Doherty

1901

Charles Dixon GBR4 0 3   
All-Comers' Final
Arthur Gore GBR6 6 6   
A.W.Gore
Arthur Gore GBR4 7 6 6  
Challenge Round
Reginald Doherty GBR6 5 4 4  
A.W.Gore

1900

Arthur Gore GBR4 6 2 1  
All-Comers' Final
Sidney Smith GBR6 4 6 6  
S.H.Smith
Sidney Smith GBR8 3 1 2  
Challenge Round
Reginald Doherty GBR6 6 6 6  
R.F.Doherty

1899

Arthur Gore GBR3 6 6 6  
All-Comers' Final
Sidney Smith GBR6 1 2 4  
A.W.Gore
Arthur Gore GBR6 6 3 3 3 
Challenge Round
Reginald Doherty GBR1 4 6 6 6 
R.F.Doherty

1898

Laurence Doherty GBR6 6 4 2 14 
All-Comers' Final
Harold Mahony IRL1 2 6 6 12 
H.L.Doherty
Laurence Doherty GBR3 3 6 7 1 
Challenge Round
Reginald Doherty GBR6 6 2 5 6 
R.F.Doherty

1897

Wilberforce Eaves GBR3 5 0   
All-Comers' Final
Reginald Doherty GBR6 7 2   
R.F.Doherty
Reginald Doherty GBR6 6 6   
Challenge Round
Harold Mahony IRL4 4 3   
R.F.Doherty

1896

Harold Mahony IRL6 6 11   
All-Comers' Final
Wilberforce Eaves GBR2 2 9   
H.S.Mahony
Harold Mahony IRL6 6 5 8 6 
Challenge Round
Wilfred Baddeley GBR2 8 7 6 3 
H.S.Mahony

1895

Wilfred Baddeley GBR4 2 8 6 6 
All-Comers' Final
Wilberforce Eaves GBR6 6 6 2 3 
W.Baddeley
Wilfred Baddeley GBR     
Challenge Round
Joshua Pim IRL     
W.Baddeley

1894

Wilfred Baddeley GBR6 6 6   
All-Comers' Final
Ernest Lewis GBR0 1 0   
W.Baddeley
Wilfred Baddeley GBR8 2 6   
Challenge Round
Joshua Pim IRL10 6 8   
J.Pim

1893

Joshua Pim IRL9 6 6   
All-Comers' Final
Harold Mahony IRL7 3 0   
J.Pim
Joshua Pim IRL3 6 6 6  
Challenge Round
Wilfred Baddeley GBR6 1 3 2  
J.Pim

1892

Ernest Lewis GBR6 7 7 3 2 
All-Comers' Final
Joshua Pim IRL2 5 9 6 6 
J.Pim
Joshua Pim IRL6 3 3 2  
Challenge Round
Wilfred Baddeley GBR4 6 6 6  
W.Baddeley

1891

Wilfred Baddeley GBR6 1 7 6  
All-Comers' Final
Joshua Pim IRL4 6 5 0  
W.Baddeley
Wilfred Baddeley GBR     
Challenge Round
Willoughby Hamilton IRL     
W.Baddeley

1890

Willoughby Hamilton IRL2 6 6 4 7 
All-Comers' Final
Harry Barlow GBR6 4 4 6 5 
W.J.Hamilton
Willoughby Hamilton IRL6 6 3 6 6 
Challenge Round
William Renshaw GBR8 2 6 1 1 
W.J.Hamilton

1889

Harry Barlow GBR6 7 6 8 6 
All-Comers' Final
William Renshaw GBR3 5 8 10 8 
W.C.Renshaw
William Renshaw GBR6 6 3 6  
Challenge Round
Ernest Renshaw GBR4 1 6 0  
W.C.Renshaw

1888

Ernest Renshaw GBR7 6 8 6  
All-Comers' Final
Ernest Lewis GBR9 1 6 4  
J.E.Renshaw
Ernest Renshaw GBR6 7 6   
Challenge Round
Herbert Lawford GBR3 5 0   
J.E.Renshaw

1887

Herbert Lawford GBR1 6 3 6 6 
All-Comers' Final
Ernest Renshaw GBR6 3 6 4 4 
H.F.Lawford
Herbert Lawford GBR     
Challenge Round
William Renshaw GBR     
H.F.Lawford

1886

Herbert Lawford GBR6 6 2 4 6 
All-Comers' Final
Ernest Lewis GBR2 3 6 6 4 
H.F.Lawford
Herbert Lawford GBR0 7 3 4  
Challenge Round
William Renshaw GBR6 5 6 6  
W.C.Renshaw

1885

Ernest Renshaw GBR7 1 6 2 4 
All-Comers' Final
Herbert Lawford GBR5 6 0 6 6 
H.F.Lawford
Herbert Lawford GBR5 2 6 5  
Challenge Round
William Renshaw GBR7 6 4 7  
W.C.Renshaw

1884

Charles Grinstead GBR5 6 2 7  
All-Comers' Final
Herbert Lawford GBR7 2 6 9  
H.F.Lawford
Herbert Lawford GBR0 4 7   
Challenge Round
William Renshaw GBR6 6 9   
W.C.Renshaw

1883

Donald Stewart GBR6 3 0 2  
All-Comers' Final
Ernest Renshaw GBR0 6 6 6  
J.E.Renshaw
Ernest Renshaw GBR6 3 3 6 3 
Challenge Round
William Renshaw GBR2 6 6 4 6 
W.C.Renshaw

1882

Ernest Renshaw GBR7 6 2 6  
All-Comers' Final
Richard Richardson GBR5 3 6 3  
J.E.Renshaw
Ernest Renshaw GBR1 6 6 2 2 
Challenge Round
William Renshaw GBR6 2 4 6 6 
W.C.Renshaw

1881

William Renshaw GBR6 6 6   
All-Comers' Final
Richard Richardson GBR4 2 3   
W.C.Renshaw
William Renshaw GBR6 6 6   
Challenge Round
John Hartley GBR0 1 1   
W.C.Renshaw

1880

Otway Woodhouse GBR5 4 0   
All-Comers' Final
Herbert Lawford GBR7 6 6   
H.F.Lawford
Herbert Lawford GBR3 2 6 3  
Challenge Round
John Hartley GBR6 6 2 6  
J.T.Hartley

1879

John Hartley GBR6 6 6   
All-Comers' Final
Vere 'St.Leger' Goold IRL2 4 2   
J.T.Hartley
John Hartley GBR     
Challenge Round
Frank Hadow GBR     
J.T.Hartley

1878

Robert Erskine GBR4 4 4   
All-Comers' Final
Frank Hadow GBR6 6 6   
P.F.Hadow
Frank Hadow GBR7 6 9   
Challenge Round
Spencer Gore GBR5 1 7   
P.F.Hadow

1877

Spencer Gore GBR6 6 6   
Final
William Marshall GBR1 2 4   
S.W.Gore
Chinese