KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

John Alexander

First year:
1968
Last year:
1985
Tournaments:
15

Match Statistics
 SinglesDoublesMixedTotal
Matches played3044680
Matches won1630349
Matches lost1414331
Sets won581017166
Sets lost56657128
Games won638967701675
Games lost612884661562
Tie-breaks won313016
Tie-breaks lost5207

Highest Rounds Reached
YearSinglesDoublesMixed
1985First round
1984First roundQuarter-finals
1983Second roundQuarter-finals
1982Second roundFirst round
1981First roundFirst round
1979Third roundQuarter-finals
1978Fourth roundSemi-finals
1977Second roundFinal
1976First round
1975Second roundSecond roundSecond round
1974Second roundQuarter-finals
1971Second roundSemi-finalsFourth round
1970Second roundThird round
1969Fourth roundSecond round
1968Second roundSecond roundSecond round