*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Leander Paes

Leander Paes
First year:
1993
Last year:
2013
Tournaments:
19

2013

Leander Paes IND (15)
Saisai Zheng CHN (15)
3 3    
Second Round
Eric Butorac USA
Alize Cornet FRA
6 6    
E.Butorac
A.Cornet
Leander Paes IND (15)
Saisai Zheng CHN (15)
     
First Round
Bye     
L.Paes
S.Zheng

2012

Leander Paes IND (4)
Elena Vesnina RUS (4)
3 7 4   
Final
Mike Bryan USA (2)
Lisa Raymond USA (2)
6 5 6   
M.Bryan
L.M.Raymond
Bob Bryan USA (1)
Liezel Huber USA (1)
5 6 3   
Semi-finals
Leander Paes IND (4)
Elena Vesnina RUS (4)
7 3 6   
L.Paes
E.Vesnina
Leander Paes IND (4)
Elena Vesnina RUS (4)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Paul Hanley AUS
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
2 2    
L.Paes
E.Vesnina
Leander Paes IND (4)
Elena Vesnina RUS (4)
776    
Third Round
Max Mirnyi BLR
Victoria Azarenka BLR
633    
L.Paes
E.Vesnina
Leander Paes IND (4)
Elena Vesnina RUS (4)
6 6    
Second Round
Ashley Fisher AUS
Mona Barthel GER
3 3    
L.Paes
E.Vesnina
Leander Paes IND (4)
Elena Vesnina RUS (4)
     
First Round
Bye     
L.Paes
E.Vesnina

2011

Leander Paes IND (14)
Cara Black ZIM (14)
3 2    
Quarter-finals
Daniel Nestor CAN (8)
Yung-Jan Chan TPE (8)
6 6    
D.Nestor
Y-J.Chan
Nenad Zimonjic SRB (3)
Katarina Srebotnik SLO (3)
     
Third Round
Leander Paes IND (14)
Cara Black ZIM (14)
     
L.Paes
C.Black
Rogier Wassen NED
Alicja Rosolska POL
1 4    
Second Round
Leander Paes IND (14)
Cara Black ZIM (14)
6 6    
L.Paes
C.Black
Bye     
First Round
Leander Paes IND (14)
Cara Black ZIM (14)
     
L.Paes
C.Black

2010

Wesley Moodie RSA (11)
Lisa Raymond USA (11)
4 65   
Final
Leander Paes IND (2)
Cara Black ZIM (2)
6 77   
L.Paes
C.Black
Lukas Dlouhy CZE (9)
Iveta Benesova CZE (9)
3 3    
Semi-finals
Leander Paes IND (2)
Cara Black ZIM (2)
6 6    
L.Paes
C.Black
Paul Hanley AUS (12)
Yung-Jan Chan TPE (12)
4 773   
Quarter-finals
Leander Paes IND (2)
Cara Black ZIM (2)
6 646   
L.Paes
C.Black
Igor Zelenay SVK
Alicja Rosolska POL
1 3    
Third Round
Leander Paes IND (2)
Cara Black ZIM (2)
6 6    
L.Paes
C.Black
Martin Damm CZE
Vladimira Uhlirova CZE
3 6 2   
Second Round
Leander Paes IND (2)
Cara Black ZIM (2)
6 3 6   
L.Paes
C.Black
Bye     
First Round
Leander Paes IND (2)
Cara Black ZIM (2)
     
L.Paes
C.Black

2009

Leander Paes IND (1)
Cara Black ZIM (1)
5 3    
Final
Mark Knowles BAH (9)
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER (9)
7 6    
M.Knowles
A-L.Groenefeld
Leander Paes IND (1)
Cara Black ZIM (1)
6 6    
Semi-finals
Stephen Huss AUS (12)
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP (12)
4 4    
L.Paes
C.Black
Leander Paes IND (1)
Cara Black ZIM (1)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Andre Sa BRA (11)
Ai Sugiyama JPN (11)
3 3    
L.Paes
C.Black
Leander Paes IND (1)
Cara Black ZIM (1)
6 626   
Third Round
Mahesh Bhupathi IND (13)
Sania Mirza IND (13)
2 773   
L.Paes
C.Black
Leander Paes IND (1)
Cara Black ZIM (1)
     
Second Round
Michal Mertinak SVK
Mara Santangelo ITA
     
L.Paes
C.Black
Leander Paes IND (1)
Cara Black ZIM (1)
     
First Round
Bye     
L.Paes
C.Black

2008

Leander Paes IND (10)
Rennae Stubbs AUS (10)
3 6 3   
Second Round
Jonas Bjorkman SWE
Alicia Molik AUS
6 3 6   
J.Bjorkman
A.Molik
Leander Paes IND (10)
Rennae Stubbs AUS (10)
     
First Round
Bye     
L.Paes
R.P.Stubbs

2007

Leander Paes IND (8)
Meghann Shaughnessy USA (8)
6 3 4   
Quarter-finals
Fabrice Santoro FRA
Severine Bremond FRA
2 6 6   
F.Santoro
S.Bremond
Leander Paes IND (8)
Meghann Shaughnessy USA (8)
7 7    
Third Round
Todd Perry AUS (12)
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE (12)
5 5    
L.Paes
M.Shaughnessy
Leander Paes IND (8)
Meghann Shaughnessy USA (8)
6 6    
Second Round
Jaroslav Levinsky CZE
Renata Voracova CZE
0 0    
L.Paes
M.Shaughnessy
Leander Paes IND (8)
Meghann Shaughnessy USA (8)
     
First Round
Bye     
L.Paes
M.Shaughnessy

2006

Bob Bryan USA
Venus Williams USA
776    
Quarter-finals
Leander Paes IND (4)
Samantha Stosur AUS (4)
633    
B.Bryan
V.Williams
Sebastian Prieto ARG
Flavia Pennetta ITA
3 2    
Third Round
Leander Paes IND (4)
Samantha Stosur AUS (4)
6 6    
L.Paes
S.Stosur
Paul Hanley AUS
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR
6 3 10   
Second Round
Leander Paes IND (4)
Samantha Stosur AUS (4)
4 6 12   
L.Paes
S.Stosur
Bye     
First Round
Leander Paes IND (4)
Samantha Stosur AUS (4)
     
L.Paes
S.Stosur

2004

Leander Paes IND (9)
Martina Navratilova USA (9)
677711   
Third Round
Wayne Black ZIM (6)
Cara Black ZIM (6)
796513   
W.Black
C.Black
Leander Paes IND (9)
Martina Navratilova USA (9)
6 6    
Second Round
Sebastian Prieto ARG
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI
1 3    
L.Paes
M.Navratilova
Leander Paes IND (9)
Martina Navratilova USA (9)
     
First Round
Bye     
L.Paes
M.Navratilova

2003

Andy Ram ISR
Anastassia Rodionova RUS
3 3    
Final
Leander Paes IND (5)
Martina Navratilova USA (5)
6 6    
L.Paes
M.Navratilova
Leos Friedl CZE (10)
Liezel Huber RSA (10)
5 4    
Semi-finals
Leander Paes IND (5)
Martina Navratilova USA (5)
7 6    
L.Paes
M.Navratilova
Leander Paes IND (5)
Martina Navratilova USA (5)
5 776   
Quarter-finals
Mike Bryan USA (2)
Lisa Raymond USA (2)
7 634   
L.Paes
M.Navratilova
Leander Paes IND (5)
Martina Navratilova USA (5)
6 6    
Third Round
Peter Luczak AUS
Christina Wheeler AUS
4 2    
L.Paes
M.Navratilova
Leander Paes IND (5)
Martina Navratilova USA (5)
6 6    
First Round
Jamie Delgado GBR
Anastasia Myskina RUS
4 4    
L.Paes
M.Navratilova

2002

Kevin Ullyett ZIM (4)
Daniela Hantuchova SVK (4)
774 6   
Quarter-finals
Leander Paes IND (5)
Lisa Raymond USA (5)
646 4   
K.Ullyett
D.Hantuchova
Josh Eagle AUS (11)
Barbara Schett AUT (11)
     
Third Round
Leander Paes IND (5)
Lisa Raymond USA (5)
     
L.Paes
L.M.Raymond
Paul Haarhuis NED
Miriam Oremans NED
6 5 3   
Second Round
Leander Paes IND (5)
Lisa Raymond USA (5)
4 7 6   
L.Paes
L.M.Raymond
Karsten Braasch GER
Barbara Rittner GER
2 6 7   
First Round
Leander Paes IND (5)
Lisa Raymond USA (5)
6 3 9   
L.Paes
L.M.Raymond

2001

Leander Paes IND (6)
Lisa Raymond USA (6)
7 5 5   
Third Round
Bob Bryan USA
Lisa McShea AUS
5 7 7   
B.Bryan
L.McShea
Leander Paes IND (6)
Lisa Raymond USA (6)
6 6    
Second Round
Max Mirnyi BLR
Martina Navratilova USA
3 4    
L.Paes
L.M.Raymond
Leander Paes IND (6)
Lisa Raymond USA (6)
6 6    
First Round
Marius Barnard RSA
Caroline Vis NED
2 1    
L.Paes
L.M.Raymond

1999

Leander Paes IND (1)
Lisa Raymond USA (1)
6 3 6   
Final
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (3)
Anna Kournikova RUS (3)
4 6 3   
L.Paes
L.M.Raymond
Leander Paes IND (1)
Lisa Raymond USA (1)
6 6    
Semi-finals
Mark Knowles BAH (4)
Elena Likhovtseva RUS (4)
2 4    
L.Paes
L.M.Raymond
Leander Paes IND (1)
Lisa Raymond USA (1)
6 77   
Quarter-finals
Bob Bryan USA
Lisa McShea AUS
4 62   
L.Paes
L.M.Raymond
Leander Paes IND (1)
Lisa Raymond USA (1)
776    
Third Round
Pablo Albano ARG
Manon Bollegraf NED
642    
L.Paes
L.M.Raymond
Leander Paes IND (1)
Lisa Raymond USA (1)
6 6    
Second Round
Pavel Vizner CZE
Sandrine Testud FRA
3 4    
L.Paes
L.M.Raymond
Leander Paes IND (1)
Lisa Raymond USA (1)
6 6    
First Round
David Roditi MEX
Sonya Jeyaseelan CAN
2 1    
L.Paes
L.M.Raymond

1998

Leander Paes IND (1)
Larisa Neiland LAT (1)
3 4    
Quarter-finals
Justin Gimelstob USA
Venus Williams USA
6 6    
J.Gimelstob
V.Williams
Leander Paes IND (1)
Larisa Neiland LAT (1)
6 6    
Third Round
Neville Godwin RSA
Seda Noorlander NED
3 4    
L.Paes
L.Neiland
Leander Paes IND (1)
Larisa Neiland LAT (1)
6 6    
Second Round
Maurice Ruah VEN
Florencia Labat ARG
1 4    
L.Paes
L.Neiland
Leander Paes IND (1)
Larisa Neiland LAT (1)
6 6    
First Round
Tom Kempers NED
Karina Habsudova SVK
4 3    
L.Paes
L.Neiland

1997

Leander Paes IND
Ruxandra Dragomir ROM
3 65   
Quarter-finals
Andrei Olhovskiy RUS (3)
Larisa Neiland LAT (3)
6 77   
A.Olhovskiy
L.Neiland
Leander Paes IND
Ruxandra Dragomir ROM
5 6 6   
Third Round
Marius Barnard RSA
Kristie Boogert NED
7 3 4   
L.Paes
R.Dragomir
Mark Knowles BAH
Anna Kournikova RUS
     
Second Round
Leander Paes IND
Ruxandra Dragomir ROM
     
L.Paes
R.Dragomir
Chris Wilkinson GBR
Samantha Smith GBR
6 3 1   
First Round
Leander Paes IND
Ruxandra Dragomir ROM
4 6 6   
L.Paes
R.Dragomir

1996

Scott Draper AUS
Elizabeth Smylie AUS
6 6    
First Round
Leander Paes IND
Kyoko Nagatsuka JPN
4 4    
S.Draper
P.D.Smylie

1994

T.J. Middleton USA
Lori McNeil USA
6 3 6   
Third Round
Leander Paes IND
Yayuk Basuki INA
4 6 3   
T.J.Middleton
L.M.McNeil
Leander Paes IND
Yayuk Basuki INA
6 4 6   
Second Round
Byron Talbot RSA
Mercedes Paz ARG
1 6 4   
L.Paes
Y.Basuki
Leander Paes IND
Yayuk Basuki INA
7 2 7   
First Round
Kelly Jones USA
Katrina Adams USA
5 6 5   
L.Paes
Y.Basuki
Chinese