*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Alfred Beamish

Bio Photo Not Available
First year:
1904
Last year:
1921
Tournaments:
12

1921

Alfred Beamish GBR
Frank Fisher NZL
5 2 4   
Quarter-finals
Roper Barrett GBR
Brian Norton RSA
7 6 6   
H.R.Barrett
B.I.C.Norton
John Evers GBR
C.S.Gordon Smith GBR
2 2 4   
Second Round
Alfred Beamish GBR
Frank Fisher NZL
6 6 6   
A.E.Beamish
F.M.B.Fisher
George Birtles GBR
William Radcliffe GBR
4 9 6   
First Round
Alfred Beamish GBR
Frank Fisher NZL
6 11 8   
A.E.Beamish
F.M.B.Fisher

1920

Alfred Beamish GBR
G.T.C.Watt GBR
1 3 4   
Third Round
Stanley Doust AUS
Albert Prebble GBR
6 6 6   
S.N.Doust
A.D.Prebble
Alfred Beamish GBR
G.T.C.Watt GBR
2 6 6 9  
Second Round
Arthur Lovibond USA
Monty Temple GBR
6 2 4 7  
A.E.Beamish
G.T.C.Watt
C.F.Sanderson
Neville Willford GBR
1 2 1   
First Round
Alfred Beamish GBR
G.T.C.Watt GBR
6 6 6   
A.E.Beamish
G.T.C.Watt

1914

Stanley Doust AUS
Theodore Mavrogordato GBR
6 3 9 1 7 
Second Round
Alfred Beamish GBR
Cecil Parke IRL
2 6 7 6 5 
S.N.Doust
T.M.Mavrogordato
Alfred Beamish GBR
Cecil Parke IRL
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
A.E.Beamish
J.C.Parke

1913

Arthur Lowe GBR
Gordon Lowe GBR
4 5 4   
Semi-finals
Alfred Beamish GBR
Cecil Parke IRL
6 7 6   
A.E.Beamish
J.C.Parke
Alfred Beamish GBR
Cecil Parke IRL
7 6 6 3 6 
Quarter-finals
George Hillyard GBR
Anthony Wilding NZL
9 3 3 6 4 
A.E.Beamish
J.C.Parke
E.W.Hicks GBR
Oskar Kreuzer GER
2 1 4   
Third Round
Alfred Beamish GBR
Cecil Parke IRL
6 6 6   
A.E.Beamish
J.C.Parke
Alfred Beamish GBR
Cecil Parke IRL
6 6 6   
Second Round
L.S.Lee GBR
A.Traill GBR
3 4 1   
A.E.Beamish
J.C.Parke
Alfred Beamish GBR
Cecil Parke IRL
6 6 6   
First Round
C.R.Leach RSA
Roderick McNair GBR
1 1 1   
A.E.Beamish
J.C.Parke

1912

Alfred Beamish GBR
Cecil Parke IRL
8 4 6 3 4 
Final
Roper Barrett GBR
Charles Dixon GBR
6 6 3 6 6 
H.R.Barrett
C.P.Dixon
Samuel Hardy USA
Robert Powell CAN
5 6 4   
Semi-finals
Alfred Beamish GBR
Cecil Parke IRL
7 8 6   
A.E.Beamish
J.C.Parke
Alfred Beamish GBR
Cecil Parke IRL
6 6 3 4 7 
Quarter-finals
Stanley Doust AUS
Anthony Wilding NZL
4 4 6 6 5 
A.E.Beamish
J.C.Parke
Mark Hick GBR
Neville Willford GBR
2 3 1   
Third Round
Alfred Beamish GBR
Cecil Parke IRL
6 6 6   
A.E.Beamish
J.C.Parke
Alfred Beamish GBR
Cecil Parke IRL
6 6 6   
Second Round
George Coulson GBR
T.D.Stoward GBR
4 1 3   
A.E.Beamish
J.C.Parke
Alfred Beamish GBR
Cecil Parke IRL
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
A.E.Beamish
J.C.Parke

1911

Alfred Beamish GBR
Theodore Mavrogordato GBR
1 2 4   
Second Round
Alf Dunlop AUS
Rodney Heath AUS
6 6 6   
A.W.Dunlop
R.W.Heath

1910

Kenneth Powell GBR
Robert Powell CAN
6 6 4 8 6 
Third Round
Alfred Beamish GBR
Roderick McNair GBR
2 4 6 10 0 
K.Powell
R.B.Powell
Alfred Beamish GBR
Roderick McNair GBR
7 6 6   
Second Round
Wallis Myers GBR
George Thomas GBR
5 4 1   
A.E.Beamish
R.J.McNair
Alfred Beamish GBR
Roderick McNair GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
A.E.Beamish
R.J.McNair

1909

Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 6 6   
Second Round
Alfred Beamish GBR
J.B.Ward GBR
2 3 3   
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Alfred Beamish GBR
J.B.Ward GBR
     
A.E.Beamish
J.B.Ward

1908

Alfred Beamish GBR
Robert Powell CAN
1 1 5   
Quarter-finals
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 6 7   
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore
Alfred Beamish GBR
Robert Powell CAN
6 4 6 6  
Third Round
F.H.Bryant GBR
V.M.Hill GBR
3 6 3 3  
A.E.Beamish
R.B.Powell
Alfred Beamish GBR
Robert Powell CAN
     
Second Round
G.L.Orme GBR
E.Yatman GBR
     
A.E.Beamish
R.B.Powell
Alfred Beamish GBR
Robert Powell CAN
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
A.E.Beamish
R.B.Powell

1906

Alfred Beamish GBR
Henry Pollard GBR
3 2 5   
Quarter-finals
Kreigh Collins USA
Raymond Little USA
6 6 7   
K.Collins
R.D.Little
Alfred Beamish GBR
Henry Pollard GBR
6 7 4 10  
Second Round
Fritz Goldberg GBR
J.B.Ward GBR
1 5 6 8  
A.E.Beamish
H.Pollard
Alfred Beamish GBR
Henry Pollard GBR
6 3 6 6  
First Round
F.C.J.Ganzoni GBR
Charles Gouldesborough GBR
2 6 3 1  
A.E.Beamish
H.Pollard

1905

Alfred Beamish GBR
Henry Pollard GBR
9 4 2 2  
Second Round
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
7 6 6 6  
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
Alfred Beamish GBR
Henry Pollard GBR
6 6 6   
First Round
H.J.W.Fosbery GBR
David Hawes GBR
1 1 4   
A.E.Beamish
H.Pollard

1904

Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 4 6 6  
Second Round
Alfred Beamish GBR
T.Dudley GBR
1 6 2 0  
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Alfred Beamish GBR
T.Dudley GBR
     
A.E.Beamish
T.Dudley
Chinese