KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Roper Barrett

Roper Barrett
First year:
1898
Last year:
1928
Tournaments:
22

1928

1927



Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 4 4 10  
First Round
Francis Stowe GBR
Ulysses Williams GBR
3 6 6 12  

1926



Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
3 3 6   
Second Round
Max Decugis FRA
Andre Gobert FRA
6 6 8   


Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 6 6   
First Round
Louis Greig GBR
George Duke of York GBR
1 3 2   

1924



Louis Raymond RSA
Pat Spence RSA
4 6 6 6  
First Round
Roper Barrett GBR
Amos Wilder USA
6 1 2 4  

1923



Roper Barrett GBR
Brian Norton RSA
6 4 2 6 4 
Third Round
Leslie Godfree GBR
Randolph Lycett GBR
4 6 6 3 6 


Roper Barrett GBR
Brian Norton RSA
6 4 6 8  
Second Round
Ronaldo Boyd ARG
William Robson ARG
1 6 2 6  


P.C.Chase GBR
J.A.Dean GBR
1 3 2   
First Round
Roper Barrett GBR
Brian Norton RSA
6 6 6   

1922



Roper Barrett GBR
Brian Norton RSA
1 6 7 3 13 
Semi-finals
Pat O'Hara Wood AUS
Gerald Patterson AUS
6 3 5 6 15 


Roper Barrett GBR
Brian Norton RSA
3 8 6 2 6 
Quarter-finals
Jacques Brugnon FRA
Marcel Dupont FRA
6 6 2 6 4 


Roper Barrett GBR
Brian Norton RSA
6 6 6   
Second Round
R.F.Kalberer GER
F.N.Warden GBR
3 4 4   


Alfred Ingram GBR
Leonard 'Leo' Lyle GBR
2 0 11   
First Round
Roper Barrett GBR
Brian Norton RSA
6 6 13   

1921



Randolph Lycett GBR
Max Woosnam GBR
8 2 6 6  
Semi-finals
Roper Barrett GBR
Brian Norton RSA
6 6 3 4  


Alfred Beamish GBR
Frank Fisher NZL
5 2 4   
Quarter-finals
Roper Barrett GBR
Brian Norton RSA
7 6 6   


Roper Barrett GBR
Brian Norton RSA
6 6 6   
Third Round
Ben Haughton IRL
Mark Hick GBR
3 3 2   


Arthur Gore GBR
Frank Hunter USA
1 2 1   
Second Round
Roper Barrett GBR
Brian Norton RSA
6 6 6   


Harold Aitken GBR
Hamilton Price GBR
2 2 5   
First Round
Roper Barrett GBR
Brian Norton RSA
6 6 7   

1920



Roper Barrett GBR
Major Ritchie GBR
2 6 1   
First Round
Algy Kingscote GBR
Cecil Parke IRL
6 8 6   

1919



Frank Fisher NZL
Major Ritchie GBR
6 7 6   
Second Round
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
2 5 2   


A.W.Asthalter USA
Arthur Lovibond USA
8 6 1 3  
First Round
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 8 6 6  

1914



Norman Brookes AUS
Anthony Wilding NZL
6 6 5 8  
Challenge Round
Roper Barrett GBR
H.O.Dixon GBR
1 1 7 6  

1913



Heinrich Kleinschroth GER
Freidrich Rahe GER
2 4 6 2  
Challenge Round
Roper Barrett GBR
H.O.Dixon GBR
6 6 4 6  

1912



Roper Barrett GBR
Charles Dixon GBR
3 6 6 7  
Challenge Round
Max Decugis FRA
Andre Gobert FRA
6 3 4 5  


Alfred Beamish GBR
Cecil Parke IRL
8 4 6 3 4 
All-Comers' Final
Roper Barrett GBR
Charles Dixon GBR
6 6 3 6 6 


Albert Prebble GBR
George Thomas GBR
6 1 4   
Semi-finals
Roper Barrett GBR
Charles Dixon GBR
8 6 6   


Roderick McNair GBR
A.J.Ross GBR
3 3 7 3  
Quarter-finals
Roper Barrett GBR
Charles Dixon GBR
6 6 5 6  


Roper Barrett GBR
Charles Dixon GBR
6 6 6   
Third Round
Hope Crisp GBR
St. John Pym GBR
2 3 4   


Roper Barrett GBR
Charles Dixon GBR
6 6 6 6  
Second Round
Theodore Mavrogordato GBR
Major Ritchie GBR
8 3 2 3  


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Roper Barrett GBR
Charles Dixon GBR
     

1911



Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 3 9   
Semi-finals
Samuel Hardy USA
Cecil Parke IRL
3 6 7   


Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 6 6   
Quarter-finals
Arthur Lowe GBR
Gordon Lowe GBR
2 3 2   


Alf Dunlop AUS
Rodney Heath AUS
2 4 5   
Third Round
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 6 7   


Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 6 6   
Second Round
C.S.Grace GBR
D.H.Rutherglen GBR
2 2 2   


Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 6 6   
First Round
Charles Simond GBR
J.B.Ward GBR
2 3 3   

1910



Major Ritchie GBR
Anthony Wilding NZL
6 6 6   
Challenge Round
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
1 1 2   

1909



Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
     
Challenge Round
Major Ritchie GBR
Anthony Wilding NZL
     


Stanley Doust AUS
Harry Parker NZL
2 1 4   
All-Comers' Final
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 6 6   


Gordon Cleather GBR
C.S.Gordon Smith GBR
5 1 2   
Semi-finals
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
7 6 6   


Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 9 6   
Quarter-finals
Charles Dixon GBR
Major Ritchie GBR
3 7 0   


C.Ambrose GBR
A.W.Andrews GBR
     
Third Round
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
     


Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 6 6   
Second Round
Alfred Beamish GBR
J.B.Ward GBR
2 3 3   


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
     

1908



Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
1 2 6 6 7 
All-Comers' Final
Major Ritchie GBR
Anthony Wilding NZL
6 6 1 1 9 


Charles Dixon GBR
Albert Prebble GBR
2 6 3 4  
Semi-finals
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 2 6 6  


Alfred Beamish GBR
Robert Powell CAN
1 1 5   
Quarter-finals
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 6 7   


Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 6 6   
Third Round
William Crawley GBR
Kenneth Powell GBR
1 2 4   


Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 6 10   
Second Round
T.D.Stoward GBR
J.B.Ward GBR
4 1 8   


Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1907



Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
10 6 1 4 2 
Second Round
Karl Behr USA
Beals Wright USA
8 4 6 6 6 


Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1902



Walter Bailey GBR
L.Mossop GBR
2 2 4   
Quarter-finals
George Ball Greene IRL
Roper Barrett GBR
6 6 6   


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
George Ball Greene IRL
Roper Barrett GBR
     

1901



Roper Barrett GBR
George Simond GBR
5 4 4   
All-Comers' Final
Dwight Davis USA
Holcombe Ward USA
7 6 6   


Clement Cazalet GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
2 3 6 1  
Semi-finals
Roper Barrett GBR
George Simond GBR
6 6 2 6  


Harold Mahony IRL
A.J.B.Norris GBR
2 2 2   
Quarter-finals
Roper Barrett GBR
George Simond GBR
6 6 6   


Roper Barrett GBR
George Simond GBR
6 6 6   
Second Round
Walter Bailey GBR
J.F.Martin GBR
2 2 3   


Roper Barrett GBR
George Simond GBR
6 6 6   
First Round
William Crawley GBR
P.G.Pearson GBR
1 1 0   

1900



Roper Barrett GBR
Harold Nisbet GBR
7 5 6 6 3 
Challenge Round
Laurence Doherty GBR
Reginald Doherty GBR
9 7 4 3 6 


Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
2 6 8 6 2 
All-Comers' Final
Roper Barrett GBR
Harold Nisbet GBR
6 2 6 8 6 


Clement Cazalet GBR
George Hillyard GBR
3 9 2   
Semi-finals
Roper Barrett GBR
Harold Nisbet GBR
6 11 6   


Roper Barrett GBR
Harold Nisbet GBR
6 11 6   
Quarter-finals
Ernest Black GBR
Harold Mahony IRL
3 9 2   


Roper Barrett GBR
Harold Nisbet GBR
6 6 6   
First Round
J.M.Flavelle GBR
Frederick Payn GBR
3 3 4   

1899



Clarence Hobart USA
Harold Nisbet GBR
6 6 8   
All-Comers' Final
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
4 1 6   


Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
3 6 6 6  
Semi-finals
Charles Dixon GBR
Major Ritchie GBR
6 4 4 1  


Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 0 7 6  
Quarter-finals
Clement Cazalet GBR
George Greville GBR
3 6 5 4  


Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 6 6   
First Round
'A. Raleigh' GBR
H.S.Cross GBR
0 1 2   

1898



George Greville GBR
Harold Mahony IRL
6 12 9   
First Round
Roper Barrett GBR
G.E.Evered GBR
3 10 7