*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Roper Barrett

Roper Barrett
First year:
1898
Last year:
1928
Tournaments:
22

1928

1927

Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 4 4 10  
First Round
Francis Stowe GBR
Ulysses Williams GBR
3 6 6 12  
F.T.Stowe
E.U.Williams

1926

Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
3 3 6   
Second Round
Max Decugis FRA
Andre Gobert FRA
6 6 8   
M.O.Decugis
A.H.Gobert
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 6 6   
First Round
Louis Greig GBR
George Duke of York GBR
1 3 2   
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore

1924

Louis Raymond RSA
Pat Spence RSA
4 6 6 6  
First Round
Roper Barrett GBR
Amos Wilder USA
6 1 2 4  
L.B.Raymond
P.D.B.Spence

1923

Roper Barrett GBR
Brian Norton RSA
6 4 2 6 4 
Third Round
Leslie Godfree GBR
Randolph Lycett GBR
4 6 6 3 6 
L.A.Godfree
R.Lycett
Roper Barrett GBR
Brian Norton RSA
6 4 6 8  
Second Round
Ronaldo Boyd ARG
William Robson ARG
1 6 2 6  
H.R.Barrett
B.I.C.Norton
P.C.Chase GBR
J.A.Dean GBR
1 3 2   
First Round
Roper Barrett GBR
Brian Norton RSA
6 6 6   
H.R.Barrett
B.I.C.Norton

1922

Roper Barrett GBR
Brian Norton RSA
1 6 7 3 13 
Semi-finals
Pat O'Hara Wood AUS
Gerald Patterson AUS
6 3 5 6 15 
P.O'Hara Wood
G.L.Patterson
Roper Barrett GBR
Brian Norton RSA
3 8 6 2 6 
Quarter-finals
Jacques Brugnon FRA
Marcel Dupont FRA
6 6 2 6 4 
H.R.Barrett
B.I.C.Norton
Roper Barrett GBR
Brian Norton RSA
6 6 6   
Second Round
R.F.Kalberer GER
F.N.Warden GBR
3 4 4   
H.R.Barrett
B.I.C.Norton
Alfred Ingram GBR
Leonard 'Leo' Lyle GBR
2 0 11   
First Round
Roper Barrett GBR
Brian Norton RSA
6 6 13   
H.R.Barrett
B.I.C.Norton

1921

Randolph Lycett GBR
Max Woosnam GBR
8 2 6 6  
Semi-finals
Roper Barrett GBR
Brian Norton RSA
6 6 3 4  
R.Lycett
M.Woosnam
Alfred Beamish GBR
Frank Fisher NZL
5 2 4   
Quarter-finals
Roper Barrett GBR
Brian Norton RSA
7 6 6   
H.R.Barrett
B.I.C.Norton
Roper Barrett GBR
Brian Norton RSA
6 6 6   
Third Round
Ben Haughton IRL
Mark Hick GBR
3 3 2   
H.R.Barrett
B.I.C.Norton
Arthur Gore GBR
Frank Hunter USA
1 2 1   
Second Round
Roper Barrett GBR
Brian Norton RSA
6 6 6   
H.R.Barrett
B.I.C.Norton
Harold Aitken GBR
Hamilton Price GBR
2 2 5   
First Round
Roper Barrett GBR
Brian Norton RSA
6 6 7   
H.R.Barrett
B.I.C.Norton

1920

Roper Barrett GBR
Major Ritchie GBR
2 6 1   
First Round
Algy Kingscote GBR
Cecil Parke IRL
6 8 6   
A.R.F.Kingscote
J.C.Parke

1919

Frank Fisher NZL
Major Ritchie GBR
6 7 6   
Second Round
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
2 5 2   
F.M.B.Fisher
M.J.G.Ritchie
A.W.Asthalter USA
Arthur Lovibond USA
8 6 1 3  
First Round
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 8 6 6  
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore

1914

Norman Brookes AUS
Anthony Wilding NZL
6 6 5 8  
Challenge Round
Roper Barrett GBR
H.O.Dixon GBR
1 1 7 6  
N.E.Brookes
A.F.Wilding

1913

Heinrich Kleinschroth GER
Freidrich Rahe GER
2 4 6 2  
Challenge Round
Roper Barrett GBR
H.O.Dixon GBR
6 6 4 6  
H.R.Barrett
H.O.Dixon

1912

Roper Barrett GBR
Charles Dixon GBR
3 6 6 7  
Challenge Round
Max Decugis FRA
Andre Gobert FRA
6 3 4 5  
H.R.Barrett
C.P.Dixon
Alfred Beamish GBR
Cecil Parke IRL
8 4 6 3 4 
All-Comers' Final
Roper Barrett GBR
Charles Dixon GBR
6 6 3 6 6 
H.R.Barrett
C.P.Dixon
Albert Prebble GBR
George Thomas GBR
6 1 4   
Semi-finals
Roper Barrett GBR
Charles Dixon GBR
8 6 6   
H.R.Barrett
C.P.Dixon
Roderick McNair GBR
A.J.Ross GBR
3 3 7 3  
Quarter-finals
Roper Barrett GBR
Charles Dixon GBR
6 6 5 6  
H.R.Barrett
C.P.Dixon
Roper Barrett GBR
Charles Dixon GBR
6 6 6   
Third Round
Hope Crisp GBR
St. John Pym GBR
2 3 4   
H.R.Barrett
C.P.Dixon
Roper Barrett GBR
Charles Dixon GBR
6 6 6 6  
Second Round
Theodore Mavrogordato GBR
Major Ritchie GBR
8 3 2 3  
H.R.Barrett
C.P.Dixon
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Roper Barrett GBR
Charles Dixon GBR
     
H.R.Barrett
C.P.Dixon

1911

Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 3 9   
Semi-finals
Samuel Hardy USA
Cecil Parke IRL
3 6 7   
S.Hardy
J.C.Parke
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 6 6   
Quarter-finals
Arthur Lowe GBR
Gordon Lowe GBR
2 3 2   
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore
Alf Dunlop AUS
Rodney Heath AUS
2 4 5   
Third Round
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 6 7   
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 6 6   
Second Round
C.S.Grace GBR
D.H.Rutherglen GBR
2 2 2   
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 6 6   
First Round
Charles Simond GBR
J.B.Ward GBR
2 3 3   
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore

1910

Major Ritchie GBR
Anthony Wilding NZL
6 6 6   
Challenge Round
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
1 1 2   
M.J.G.Ritchie
A.F.Wilding

1909

Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
     
Challenge Round
Major Ritchie GBR
Anthony Wilding NZL
     
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore
Stanley Doust AUS
Harry Parker NZL
2 1 4   
All-Comers' Final
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 6 6   
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore
Gordon Cleather GBR
C.S.Gordon Smith GBR
5 1 2   
Semi-finals
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
7 6 6   
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 9 6   
Quarter-finals
Charles Dixon GBR
Major Ritchie GBR
3 7 0   
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore
C.Ambrose GBR
A.W.Andrews GBR
     
Third Round
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
     
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 6 6   
Second Round
Alfred Beamish GBR
J.B.Ward GBR
2 3 3   
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
     
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore

1908

Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
1 2 6 6 7 
All-Comers' Final
Major Ritchie GBR
Anthony Wilding NZL
6 6 1 1 9 
M.J.G.Ritchie
A.F.Wilding
Charles Dixon GBR
Albert Prebble GBR
2 6 3 4  
Semi-finals
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 2 6 6  
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore
Alfred Beamish GBR
Robert Powell CAN
1 1 5   
Quarter-finals
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 6 7   
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 6 6   
Third Round
Walter Crawley GBR
Kenneth Powell GBR
1 2 4   
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 6 10   
Second Round
T.D.Stoward GBR
J.B.Ward GBR
4 1 8   
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore

1907

Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
10 6 1 4 2 
Second Round
Karl Behr USA
Beals Wright USA
8 4 6 6 6 
K.H.Behr
B.C.Wright
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore

1902

Walter Bailey GBR
L.Mossop GBR
2 2 4   
Quarter-finals
George Ball Greene IRL
Roper Barrett GBR
6 6 6   
G.C.Ball Greene
H.R.Barrett
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
George Ball Greene IRL
Roper Barrett GBR
     
G.C.Ball Greene
H.R.Barrett

1901

Roper Barrett GBR
George Simond GBR
5 4 4   
All-Comers' Final
Dwight Davis USA
Holcombe Ward USA
7 6 6   
D.F.Davis
H.Ward
Clement Cazalet GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
2 3 6 1  
Semi-finals
Roper Barrett GBR
George Simond GBR
6 6 2 6  
H.R.Barrett
G.M.Simond
Harold Mahony IRL
A.J.B.Norris GBR
2 2 2   
Quarter-finals
Roper Barrett GBR
George Simond GBR
6 6 6   
H.R.Barrett
G.M.Simond
Roper Barrett GBR
George Simond GBR
6 6 6   
Second Round
Walter Bailey GBR
J.F.Martin GBR
2 2 3   
H.R.Barrett
G.M.Simond
Roper Barrett GBR
George Simond GBR
6 6 6   
First Round
Walter Crawley GBR
P.G.Pearson GBR
1 1 0   
H.R.Barrett
G.M.Simond

1900

Roper Barrett GBR
Harold Nisbet GBR
7 5 6 6 3 
Challenge Round
Laurence Doherty GBR
Reginald Doherty GBR
9 7 4 3 6 
H.L.Doherty
R.F.Doherty
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
2 6 8 6 2 
All-Comers' Final
Roper Barrett GBR
Harold Nisbet GBR
6 2 6 8 6 
H.R.Barrett
H.A.Nisbet
Clement Cazalet GBR
George Hillyard GBR
3 9 2   
Semi-finals
Roper Barrett GBR
Harold Nisbet GBR
6 11 6   
H.R.Barrett
H.A.Nisbet
Roper Barrett GBR
Harold Nisbet GBR
6 11 6   
Quarter-finals
Ernest Black GBR
Harold Mahony IRL
3 9 2   
H.R.Barrett
H.A.Nisbet
Roper Barrett GBR
Harold Nisbet GBR
6 6 6   
First Round
J.M.Flavelle GBR
F.W.Payn GBR
3 3 4   
H.R.Barrett
H.A.Nisbet

1899

Clarence Hobart USA
Harold Nisbet GBR
6 6 8   
All-Comers' Final
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
4 1 6   
C.Hobart
H.A.Nisbet
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
3 6 6 6  
Semi-finals
Charles Dixon GBR
Major Ritchie GBR
6 4 4 1  
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 0 7 6  
Quarter-finals
Clement Cazalet GBR
George Greville GBR
3 6 5 4  
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 6 6   
First Round
'A. Raleigh' GBR
H.S.Cross GBR
0 1 2   
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore

1898

George Greville GBR
Harold Mahony IRL
6 12 9   
First Round
Roper Barrett GBR
G.E.Evered GBR
3 10 7   
T.G.P.Greville
H.S.Mahony
Chinese