*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Ann Jones (Haydon)

Ann Jones (Haydon)
First year:
1956
Last year:
1977
Tournaments:
15

1977

Martina Navratilova USA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
6 7 6   
Third Round
Ann Jones GBR
Winnie Wooldridge GBR
3 9 4   
M.Navratilova
B.F.Stove
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Ann Jones GBR
Winnie Wooldridge GBR
     
P.F.Jones
K.E.Wooldridge

1969

Patty Hogan USA
Peggy Michel USA
7 6    
Third Round
Francoise Durr FRA (3)
Ann Jones GBR (3)
5 4    
P.S.A.Hogan
M.S.A.Michel
Denise Carter USA
Kristy Pigeon USA
2 2    
Second Round
Francoise Durr FRA (3)
Ann Jones GBR (3)
6 6    
F.Durr
P.F.Jones
Julie Anthony USA
Fay Urban CAN
0 5    
First Round
Francoise Durr FRA (3)
Ann Jones GBR (3)
6 7    
F.Durr
P.F.Jones

1968

Rosie Casals USA (1)
Billie Jean King USA (1)
3 6 7   
Final
Francoise Durr FRA (3)
Ann Jones GBR (3)
6 4 5   
R.Casals
L.W.King
Francoise Durr FRA (3)
Ann Jones GBR (3)
6 6    
Semi-finals
Robin Lloyd GBR
Frances MacLennan GBR
1 0    
F.Durr
P.F.Jones
Mary Anne Eisel USA
Kathy Harter USA
1 1    
Quarter-finals
Francoise Durr FRA (3)
Ann Jones GBR (3)
6 6    
F.Durr
P.F.Jones
Karen Krantzcke AUS
Kerry Melville AUS
3 5    
Third Round
Francoise Durr FRA (3)
Ann Jones GBR (3)
6 7    
F.Durr
P.F.Jones
Vicki Berner CAN
Fay Urban CAN
1 1    
Second Round
Francoise Durr FRA (3)
Ann Jones GBR (3)
6 6    
F.Durr
P.F.Jones
Rosie Darmon FRA
Janine Lieffrig FRA
4 2    
First Round
Francoise Durr FRA (3)
Ann Jones GBR (3)
6 6    
F.Durr
P.F.Jones

1967

Rosie Casals USA (3)
Billie Jean King USA (3)
6 6    
Semi-finals
Ann Jones GBR (2)
Virginia Wade GBR (2)
1 4    
R.Casals
L.W.King
Galena Baksheeva URS
Anna Dmitrieva URS
2 6    
Quarter-finals
Ann Jones GBR (2)
Virginia Wade GBR (2)
6 8    
P.F.Jones
S.V.Wade
Edda Buding GER
Trudy Groenman NED
2 1    
Third Round
Ann Jones GBR (2)
Virginia Wade GBR (2)
6 6    
P.F.Jones
S.V.Wade
Margaret Harris AUS
Sally Holdsworth GBR
4 2    
Second Round
Ann Jones GBR (2)
Virginia Wade GBR (2)
6 6    
P.F.Jones
S.V.Wade
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Ann Jones GBR (2)
Virginia Wade GBR (2)
     
P.F.Jones
S.V.Wade

1966

Margaret Smith AUS (1)
Judy Tegart AUS (1)
10 6    
Semi-finals
Ann Jones GBR (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
8 4    
M.Smith
J.A.M.Tegart
Ann Jones GBR (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
6 8    
Quarter-finals
Glenda Swan RSA
Pat Walkden RHO
4 6    
P.F.Jones
S.V.Wade
Ann Jones GBR (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
6 6    
Third Round
Mary Anne Eisel USA
Stephanie De Fina USA
3 3    
P.F.Jones
S.V.Wade
Ann Jones GBR (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
6 6    
Second Round
Maryna Godwin RSA
Helen Gourlay AUS
1 1    
P.F.Jones
S.V.Wade
Ann Jones GBR (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
6 6    
First Round
Edda Buding GER
Helga Schultze GER
0 2    
P.F.Jones
S.V.Wade

1965

Christine Truman GBR
Nell Truman GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Ann Jones GBR
Judy Tegart AUS
4 2    
C.C.Truman
F.E.Truman
Rita Bentley GBR
Liz Starkie GBR
4 0    
First Round
Ann Jones GBR
Judy Tegart AUS
6 6    
P.F.Jones
J.A.M.Tegart

1964

Margaret Smith AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
6 6    
Semi-finals
Renee Haygarth RSA (4)
Ann Jones GBR (4)
3 2    
M.Smith
L.R.Turner
Renee Haygarth RSA (4)
Ann Jones GBR (4)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Rita Bentley GBR
Virginia Wade GBR
0 0    
P.Haygarth
P.F.Jones
Renee Haygarth RSA (4)
Ann Jones GBR (4)
7 5 10   
Third Round
Jan Lehane AUS
Judy Tegart AUS
5 7 8   
P.Haygarth
P.F.Jones
Renee Haygarth RSA (4)
Ann Jones GBR (4)
6 6    
Second Round
Norma Baylon ARG
Helga Schultze GER
1 2    
P.Haygarth
P.F.Jones
Renee Haygarth RSA (4)
Ann Jones GBR (4)
6 6    
First Round
Robin Lesh AUS
H.M.Slattery AUS
1 0    
P.Haygarth
P.F.Jones

1963

Robyn Ebbern AUS (1)
Margaret Smith AUS (1)
7 3 6   
Semi-finals
Ann Jones GBR (4)
Renee Schuurman RSA (4)
5 6 3   
R.A.Ebbern
M.Smith
Ann Jones GBR (4)
Renee Schuurman RSA (4)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Margaret Hunt RSA
Annette van Zyl RSA
3 2    
P.F.Jones
R.Schuurman
Ann Jones GBR (4)
Renee Schuurman RSA (4)
6 6    
Third Round
Deidre Catt GBR
Liz Starkie GBR
3 1    
P.F.Jones
R.Schuurman
Ann Jones GBR (4)
Renee Schuurman RSA (4)
9 6    
Second Round
Tory Fretz USA
Mary Habicht USA
7 2    
P.F.Jones
R.Schuurman
Ann Jones GBR (4)
Renee Schuurman RSA (4)
6 6    
First Round
Liv Paldan NOR
Tone Schirmer NOR
3 1    
P.F.Jones
R.Schuurman

1962

Sylvana Lazzarino ITA
Lea Pericoli ITA
8 6    
Second Round
Ann Haydon GBR
Christine Truman GBR
6 3    
S.Lazzarino
L.Pericoli
Ann Haydon GBR
Christine Truman GBR
6 6    
First Round
Honor Clarke GBR
Jenny Young GBR
2 4    
A.S.Haydon
C.C.Truman

1961

Ann Haydon GBR (2)
Christine Truman GBR (2)
5 6 3   
Third Round
Margaret Hunt RSA
Lynne Hutchings RSA
7 3 6   
M.L.Hunt
L.M.Hutchings
Ann Haydon GBR (2)
Christine Truman GBR (2)
6 6    
Second Round
Pilar Barril ESP
Carmen Coronado ESP
1 1    
A.S.Haydon
C.C.Truman
Ann Haydon GBR (2)
Christine Truman GBR (2)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
A.S.Haydon
C.C.Truman

1960

Sandra Reynolds RSA (4)
Renee Schuurman RSA (4)
6 6    
Third Round
Ann Haydon GBR
Angela Mortimer GBR
3 3    
S.Reynolds
R.Schuurman
Ann Haydon GBR
Angela Mortimer GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Maria Ayala CHI
Pat Stewart USA
0 0    
A.S.Haydon
A.M.Mortimer
Ann Haydon GBR
Angela Mortimer GBR
6 6    
First Round
Marlene Gerson RSA
Merrill Hammill RSA
3 1    
A.S.Haydon
A.M.Mortimer

1959

Sandra Reynolds RSA (4)
Renee Schuurman RSA (4)
5 6 6   
Quarter-finals
Ann Haydon GBR
Angela Mortimer GBR
7 4 1   
S.Reynolds
R.Schuurman
Hazel Cheadle GBR
Gem Hoahing GBR
1 2    
Third Round
Ann Haydon GBR
Angela Mortimer GBR
6 6    
A.S.Haydon
A.M.Mortimer
Ann Haydon GBR
Angela Mortimer GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Belmar Gunderson USA
R.Jeffery USA
2 3    
A.S.Haydon
A.M.Mortimer
Ann Haydon GBR
Angela Mortimer GBR
6 6    
First Round
Honor Clarke GBR
Vivienne Cox GBR
1 1    
A.S.Haydon
A.M.Mortimer

1958

Janet Hopps USA
Sally Moore USA
8 8    
Second Round
Sheila Armstrong GBR
Ann Haydon GBR
6 9    
J.S.Hopps
S.M.Moore
Sheila Armstrong GBR
Ann Haydon GBR
6 3 6   
First Round
Bernice Carr RSA
Jean Forbes RSA
4 6 2   
S.M.Armstrong
A.S.Haydon

1957

Ann Haydon GBR
Christine Truman GBR
7 0 4   
Third Round
Shirley Bloomer GBR
Betty Pratt USA
5 6 6   
S.J.Bloomer
E.C.S.Pratt
Ann Haydon GBR
Christine Truman GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Heather Brewer BER
Jean Forbes RSA
3 3    
A.S.Haydon
C.C.Truman
Ann Haydon GBR
Christine Truman GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
A.S.Haydon
C.C.Truman

1956

Sheila Armstrong GBR
Ann Haydon GBR
3 2    
First Round
Shirley Bloomer GBR
Pat Ward GBR
6 6    
S.J.Bloomer
P.E.Ward
Chinese