KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Ann Jones (Haydon)

Ann Jones (Haydon)
First year:
1956
Last year:
1977
Tournaments:
15

1969



Fred Stolle AUS [4]
Ann Jones GBR [4]
6 6    
Final
Tony Roche AUS [3]
Judy Tegart AUS [3]
2 3    


Ken Fletcher AUS [1]
Margaret Court AUS [1]
9 9    
Semi-finals
Fred Stolle AUS [4]
Ann Jones GBR [4]
11 11    


Fred Stolle AUS [4]
Ann Jones GBR [4]
6 7 6   
Quarter-finals
Marty Riessen USA
Rosie Casals USA
4 9 4   


Fred Stolle AUS [4]
Ann Jones GBR [4]
6 6    
Fourth Round
Bill Bowrey AUS
Lesley Bowrey AUS
4 4    


Fred Stolle AUS [4]
Ann Jones GBR [4]
6 6    
Third Round
Ove Bengtson SWE
Christina Sandberg SWE
2 4    


Fred Stolle AUS [4]
Ann Jones GBR [4]
6 6    
Second Round
Clark Graebner USA
Carole Graebner USA
4 4    


Fred Stolle AUS [4]
Ann Jones GBR [4]
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1968



Fred Stolle AUS [3]
Ann Jones GBR [3]
3 10    
Semi-finals
Alex Metreveli URS
Olga Morozova URS
6 12    


Torben Ulrich DEN
Julie Heldman USA
6 2    
Quarter-finals
Fred Stolle AUS [3]
Ann Jones GBR [3]
8 6    


Ray Moore RSA
Kathy Harter USA
3 2    
Fourth Round
Fred Stolle AUS [3]
Ann Jones GBR [3]
6 6    


Gerald Battrick GBR
Winnie Shaw GBR
3 4    
Third Round
Fred Stolle AUS [3]
Ann Jones GBR [3]
6 6    


Lenny Schloss USA
Kristy Pigeon USA
0 4    
Second Round
Fred Stolle AUS [3]
Ann Jones GBR [3]
6 6    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Fred Stolle AUS [3]
Ann Jones GBR [3]
     

1967



Boro Jovanovic YUG
Ann Jones GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1966



Fred Stolle AUS [4]
Francoise Durr FRA [4]
8 6 6   
Fourth Round
Clark Graebner USA
Ann Jones GBR
10 4 4   


Clark Graebner USA
Ann Jones GBR
8 6    
Second Round
Nikki Pilic YUG
Norma Baylon ARG
6 2    


Clark Graebner USA
Ann Jones GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1964



Roger Taylor GBR
Ann Jones GBR
3 6 1   
Third Round
Abe Segal RSA
Renee Haygarth RSA
6 3 6   


Bob Maud RSA
Glenda Swan RSA
6 5 5   
Second Round
Roger Taylor GBR
Ann Jones GBR
4 7 7   


Bob Carmichael AUS
Robin Lesh AUS
3 2    
First Round
Roger Taylor GBR
Ann Jones GBR
6 6    

1963



Dennis Ralston USA [3]
Ann Jones GBR [3]
1 5    
Semi-finals
Ken Fletcher AUS [2]
Margaret Smith AUS [2]
6 7    


Cliff Drysdale RSA
Margaret Hunt RSA
2 4    
Quarter-finals
Dennis Ralston USA [3]
Ann Jones GBR [3]
6 6    


Humphrey Truman GBR
Christine Truman GBR
3 7 5   
Fourth Round
Dennis Ralston USA [3]
Ann Jones GBR [3]
6 5 7   


Don Black RHO
Robin Lesh AUS
1 2    
Third Round
Dennis Ralston USA [3]
Ann Jones GBR [3]
6 6    


Emilio Martinez ESP
Mercedes Solsona ESP
0 1    
Second Round
Dennis Ralston USA [3]
Ann Jones GBR [3]
6 6    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Dennis Ralston USA [3]
Ann Jones GBR [3]
     

1962



Dennis Ralston USA
Ann Haydon GBR
6 3 11   
Final
Neale Fraser AUS [3]
Margaret du Pont USA [3]
2 6 13   


Bob Howe AUS [2]
Maria Bueno BRA [2]
3 10 4   
Semi-finals
Dennis Ralston USA
Ann Haydon GBR
6 8 6   


Jiri Javorsky TCH [4]
Vera Sukova TCH [4]
3 2    
Quarter-finals
Dennis Ralston USA
Ann Haydon GBR
6 6    


Dennis Ralston USA
Ann Haydon GBR
6 6    
Fourth Round
John Fraser AUS
Sandra Price RSA
3 4    


Dennis Ralston USA
Ann Haydon GBR
6 6    
Third Round
Owen Davidson AUS
Madonna Schacht AUS
0 2    


Dennis Ralston USA
Ann Haydon GBR
6 5 6   
Second Round
Osamu Ishiguro JPN
Karin Herich GER
4 7 4   


Detlev Herdy AUT
Sonia Pachta AUT
1 4    
First Round
Dennis Ralston USA
Ann Haydon GBR
6 6    

1961



Whitney Reed USA
Ann Haydon GBR
4 11 4   
Third Round
Bob Howe AUS [4]
Edda Buding GER [4]
6 9 6   


Whitney Reed USA
Ann Haydon GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Keith Diepraam RSA
Marlene Gerson RSA
1 3    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Whitney Reed USA
Ann Haydon GBR
     

1960



Roy Emerson AUS [3]
Ann Haydon GBR [3]
2 7    
Third Round
Bob Mark AUS
Janet Hopps USA
6 9    


Roy Emerson AUS [3]
Ann Haydon GBR [3]
6 14    
Second Round
Alan Lane AUS
Christianne Mercelis BEL
1 12    


Roy Emerson AUS [3]
Ann Haydon GBR [3]
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1959



Roger Becker GBR
Ann Haydon GBR
4 5    
First Round
John Maloney RSA
Angela Silk GBR
6 7    

1958



Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Bloomer GBR
6 6    
Fourth Round
Roger Becker GBR
Ann Haydon GBR
2 4    


Eric Bulmer GBR
Pat Wheeler GBR
7 7 2   
Third Round
Roger Becker GBR
Ann Haydon GBR
9 5 6   


Geoffrey Ward GBR
Marian Boundy GBR
2 2    
Second Round
Roger Becker GBR
Ann Haydon GBR
6 6    


Roger Becker GBR
Ann Haydon GBR
6 6    
First Round
Basil Hutchins GBR
Mary Chamberlain GBR
0 2    

1957



Billy Knight GBR
Ann Haydon GBR
3 6 6   
First Round
Mario Llamas MEX
Christianne Mercelis BEL
6 1 8