KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Randolph Lycett

Randolph Lycett
First year:
1919
Last year:
1929
Tournaments:
11

1929



John Hennessey USA [2]
George Lott Jnr. USA [2]
6 6 6   
Third Round
Randolph Lycett GBR
Patrick Wheatley GBR
2 3 1   


Randolph Lycett GBR
Patrick Wheatley GBR
6 7 6   
Second Round
Hans Moldenhauer GER
Danny Prenn GER
4 5 1   


Randolph Lycett GBR
Patrick Wheatley GBR
6 6 6   
First Round
Wilhelm Matejka AUT
Ludwig Salm AUT
2 2 2   

1928



Colin Gregory GBR
Charles Kingsley GBR
3 2 6 6 6 
First Round
Randolph Lycett GBR
Pat Spence RSA
6 6 3 2 4 

1927



Bunny Austin GBR
Randolph Lycett GBR
0 8 4   
Semi-finals
Frank Hunter USA [3]
William 'Bill' Tilden ll USA [3]
6 10 6   


Gordon Crole-Rees GBR
Cyril Eames Jr. GBR
2 3 4   
Quarter-finals
Bunny Austin GBR
Randolph Lycett GBR
6 6 6   


Cornelis Bryan NED
Henk Timmer NED
2 4 6   
Third Round
Bunny Austin GBR
Randolph Lycett GBR
6 6 8   


Roger Danet FRA
Coco Gentien FRA
5 6 3 1  
Second Round
Bunny Austin GBR
Randolph Lycett GBR
7 3 6 6  


Bunny Austin GBR
Randolph Lycett GBR
6 6 4 7  
First Round
Jack Hillyard GBR
F.R.Scovel GBR
3 1 6 5  

1926



Norman Latchford GBR
R.D.N.Pryce-Jones GBR
2 2 3   
Quarter-finals
Bunny Austin GBR
Randolph Lycett GBR
6 6 6   


Bunny Austin GBR
Randolph Lycett GBR
6 6 6   
Third Round
Cornelis Bryan NED
Henk Timmer NED
4 3 3   


Georges Watson BEL
Ignacio de la Borbolla MEX
6 2 2 3  
Second Round
Bunny Austin GBR
Randolph Lycett GBR
3 6 6 6  


Frank Jarvis GBR
Keats Lester GBR
6 4 4   
First Round
Bunny Austin GBR
Randolph Lycett GBR
8 6 6   

1925



Marcus Wallenberg SWE
Jean Washer BEL
2 6 5 8 3 
Second Round
James Anderson AUS
Randolph Lycett GBR
6 2 7 6 6 


James Anderson AUS
Randolph Lycett GBR
6 6 6   
First Round
Ernest Lamb GBR
Nicholai Mishu ROM
3 0 1   

1924



Watty Washburn USA
Dick Williams USA
4 12 6 7  
Semi-finals
Leslie Godfree GBR
Randolph Lycett GBR
6 10 3 7  


Jose Maria Alonso ESP
Manuel Alonso ESP
4 4 7   
Quarter-finals
Leslie Godfree GBR
Randolph Lycett GBR
6 6 9   


Jack Condon RSA
Ivie Richardson RSA
8 9 1 0 3 
Third Round
Leslie Godfree GBR
Randolph Lycett GBR
6 7 6 6 6 


Leslie Godfree GBR
Randolph Lycett GBR
6 6 4 6  
Second Round
Peter Allison NZL
K.D.Fairley
2 4 6 1  


Leslie Godfree GBR
Randolph Lycett GBR
6 6 4 4 9 
First Round
Harold Aitken GBR
Alfred Ingram GBR
0 3 6 6 7 

1923



Lewis Deane GBR
Ali Hassan Fyzee IND
6 4 3   
Semi-finals
Leslie Godfree GBR
Randolph Lycett GBR
8 6 6   


Leslie Godfree GBR
Randolph Lycett GBR
6 6 6   
Quarter-finals
Jack Hillyard GBR
Gerald Sherwell RSA
4 4 4   


Roper Barrett GBR
Brian Norton RSA
6 4 2 6 4 
Third Round
Leslie Godfree GBR
Randolph Lycett GBR
4 6 6 3 6 


Donald Greig GBR
Max Woosnam GBR
6 7 2 6  
Second Round
Leslie Godfree GBR
Randolph Lycett GBR
4 9 6 8  

1922



James Anderson AUS
Randolph Lycett GBR
6 6 6   
Semi-finals
George Caner USA
Dean Mathey USA
2 3 2   


Ben Haughton IRL
Louis Meldon IRL
4 5 1   
Quarter-finals
James Anderson AUS
Randolph Lycett GBR
6 7 6   


James Anderson AUS
Randolph Lycett GBR
5 15 6 5 7 
Third Round
Percy Davson GBR
Theodore Mavrogordato GBR
7 13 3 7 5 


James Anderson AUS
Randolph Lycett GBR
6 6 6   
Second Round
E.G.Bisseker GBR
Jack Hillyard GBR
1 2 3   


James Anderson AUS
Randolph Lycett GBR
6 2 6 9  
First Round
Charles Kingsley GBR
Amos Wilder USA
2 6 1 7  

1921



Randolph Lycett GBR
Max Woosnam GBR
     
Challenge Round
Chuck Garland USA
Dick Williams USA
     


Arthur Lowe GBR
Gordon Lowe GBR
3 0 5   
All-Comers' Final
Randolph Lycett GBR
Max Woosnam GBR
6 6 7   


Randolph Lycett GBR
Max Woosnam GBR
8 2 6 6  
Semi-finals
Roper Barrett GBR
Brian Norton RSA
6 6 3 4  


Jack Hillyard GBR
Algy Kingscote GBR
4 3 6 0  
Quarter-finals
Randolph Lycett GBR
Max Woosnam GBR
6 6 3 6  


Randolph Lycett GBR
Max Woosnam GBR
5 6 3   
Third Round
Percy Oakley GBR
Charles Sedgwick GBR
7 2 3   


Randolph Lycett GBR
Max Woosnam GBR
6 6 6   
Second Round
Cyril Eltringham GBR
Douglas Watson GBR
1 1 4   


R.S.Barnes GBR
Roderick McNair GBR
2 3 2   
First Round
Randolph Lycett GBR
Max Woosnam GBR
6 6 6   

1920



Frank Fisher NZL
Randolph Lycett AUS
1 1 3   
Second Round
Algy Kingscote GBR
Cecil Parke IRL
6 6 6   


Frank Fisher NZL
Randolph Lycett AUS
6 6 6   
First Round
J.T.Baines GBR
Sirdar Dass IND
0 2 0   

1919



Rodney Heath AUS
Randolph Lycett AUS
4 2 6 2  
All-Comers' Final
Pat O'Hara Wood AUS
Ronald Thomas AUS
6 6 4 6  


Frank Fisher NZL
Major Ritchie GBR
10 6 3   
Semi-finals
Rodney Heath AUS
Randolph Lycett AUS
12 8 6   


John Cannon USA
Chuck Garland USA
1 5 4   
Quarter-finals
Rodney Heath AUS
Randolph Lycett AUS
6 7 6   


Rodney Heath AUS
Randolph Lycett AUS
6 7 6   
Third Round
Alfred Ingram GBR
Leonard 'Leo' Lyle GBR
4 5 2   


Harold Aitken GBR
George Dodd RSA
6 6 1 6 2 
Second Round
Rodney Heath AUS
Randolph Lycett AUS
8 3 6 3 6 


Newton Thompson RSA
Max Woosnam GBR
9 2 6 4  
First Round
Rodney Heath AUS
Randolph Lycett AUS
7 6 8 6