*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Margaret du Pont (Osborne)

Margaret du Pont (Osborne)
First year:
1946
Last year:
1962
Tournaments:
9

1962

Dennis Ralston USA
Ann Haydon GBR
6 3 11   
Final
Neale Fraser AUS (3)
Margaret du Pont USA (3)
2 6 13   
N.A.Fraser
W.du Pont
Neale Fraser AUS (3)
Margaret du Pont USA (3)
4 6 6   
Semi-finals
Fred Stolle AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
6 3 4   
N.A.Fraser
W.du Pont
Billy Knight GBR
Jean Knight GBR
2 7 8   
Quarter-finals
Neale Fraser AUS (3)
Margaret du Pont USA (3)
6 5 10   
N.A.Fraser
W.du Pont
Rod Susman USA
Karen Susman USA
5 7    
Fourth Round
Neale Fraser AUS (3)
Margaret du Pont USA (3)
7 9    
N.A.Fraser
W.du Pont
Roger Taylor GBR
Darlene Hard USA
4 4    
Third Round
Neale Fraser AUS (3)
Margaret du Pont USA (3)
6 6    
N.A.Fraser
W.du Pont
Ian Crookenden NZL
Anne Smith NZL
1 3    
Second Round
Neale Fraser AUS (3)
Margaret du Pont USA (3)
6 6    
N.A.Fraser
W.du Pont
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Neale Fraser AUS (3)
Margaret du Pont USA (3)
     
N.A.Fraser
W.du Pont

1958

Neale Fraser AUS (1)
Margaret du Pont USA (1)
6 3    
Second Round
Bob Perry USA
Margaret Varner USA
2 2    
R.M.Perry
M.Varner
Neale Fraser AUS (1)
Margaret du Pont USA (1)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
N.A.Fraser
W.du Pont

1954

Vic Seixas USA (1)
Doris Hart USA (1)
5 6 6   
Final
Ken Rosewall AUS (3)
Margaret du Pont USA (3)
7 4 3   
E.V.Seixas
D.J.Hart
Ken Rosewall AUS (3)
Margaret du Pont USA (3)
6 6 6   
Semi-finals
Lew Hoad AUS (2)
Maureen Connolly USA (2)
8 4 4   
K.R.Rosewall
W.du Pont
Owen Williams RSA
Mary Halford GBR
4 0    
Quarter-finals
Ken Rosewall AUS (3)
Margaret du Pont USA (3)
6 6    
K.R.Rosewall
W.du Pont
Peter Moys GBR
Marian Boundy GBR
3 2    
Fourth Round
Ken Rosewall AUS (3)
Margaret du Pont USA (3)
6 6    
K.R.Rosewall
W.du Pont
John Ager USA
Peggy Dawson Scott GBR
3 2    
Third Round
Ken Rosewall AUS (3)
Margaret du Pont USA (3)
6 6    
K.R.Rosewall
W.du Pont
Jack Arkinstall AUS
Betsy Abbas EGY
3 2    
Second Round
Ken Rosewall AUS (3)
Margaret du Pont USA (3)
6 6    
K.R.Rosewall
W.du Pont
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Ken Rosewall AUS (3)
Margaret du Pont USA (3)
     
K.R.Rosewall
W.du Pont

1951

Ken McGregor AUS (3)
Margaret du Pont USA (3)
2 6 3   
Semi-finals
Frank Sedgman AUS (2)
Doris Hart USA (2)
6 4 6   
F.A.Sedgman
D.J.Hart
Geoff Paish GBR
Jean Quertier GBR
3 7    
Quarter-finals
Ken McGregor AUS (3)
Margaret du Pont USA (3)
6 9    
K.B.McGregor
W.du Pont
Gene Garrett USA
Joy Hibbert GBR
1 0    
Fourth Round
Ken McGregor AUS (3)
Margaret du Pont USA (3)
6 6    
K.B.McGregor
W.du Pont
Heraldo Weiss ARG
Nel Hermsen NED
0 4    
Third Round
Ken McGregor AUS (3)
Margaret du Pont USA (3)
6 6    
K.B.McGregor
W.du Pont
Czeslaw Spychala POL
Bea Walter GBR
1 7 3   
Second Round
Ken McGregor AUS (3)
Margaret du Pont USA (3)
6 5 6   
K.B.McGregor
W.du Pont
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Ken McGregor AUS (3)
Margaret du Pont USA (3)
     
K.B.McGregor
W.du Pont

1950

Billy Talbert USA (2)
Margaret du Pont USA (2)
3 2    
Fourth Round
Adrian Quist AUS
Gussie Moran USA
6 6    
A.K.Quist
G.Moran
Billy Talbert USA (2)
Margaret du Pont USA (2)
6 6    
Third Round
Henry Billington GBR
Susan Billington GBR
3 2    
W.F.Talbert
W.du Pont
Billy Talbert USA (2)
Margaret du Pont USA (2)
6 4 6   
Second Round
Mervyn Rose AUS
Kay Tuckey GBR
4 6 3   
W.F.Talbert
W.du Pont
Billy Talbert USA (2)
Margaret du Pont USA (2)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
W.F.Talbert
W.du Pont

1949

Eric Sturgess RSA (4)
Sheila Summers RSA (4)
6 7 6   
Semi-finals
Bill Sidwell AUS (2)
Margaret du Pont USA (2)
4 9 3   
E.W.Sturgess
R.A.Summers
Tony Mottram GBR
Joy Gannon GBR
1 4    
Quarter-finals
Bill Sidwell AUS (2)
Margaret du Pont USA (2)
6 6    
O.W.T.Sidwell
W.du Pont
Earl Cochell USA
Pat Todd USA
4 6 3   
Fourth Round
Bill Sidwell AUS (2)
Margaret du Pont USA (2)
6 3 6   
O.W.T.Sidwell
W.du Pont
Erik Bjerre DEN
Eva Fog DEN
2 1    
Third Round
Bill Sidwell AUS (2)
Margaret du Pont USA (2)
6 6    
O.W.T.Sidwell
W.du Pont
Bobby Meredith GBR
Natalie Gourlay GBR
0 0    
Second Round
Bill Sidwell AUS (2)
Margaret du Pont USA (2)
6 6    
O.W.T.Sidwell
W.du Pont
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Bill Sidwell AUS (2)
Margaret du Pont USA (2)
     
O.W.T.Sidwell
W.du Pont

1948

Tom Brown USA (2)
Margaret du Pont USA (2)
4 6 3   
Semi-finals
Frank Sedgman AUS (4)
Doris Hart USA (4)
6 3 6   
F.A.Sedgman
D.J.Hart
Tom Brown USA (2)
Margaret du Pont USA (2)
4 6 6   
Quarter-finals
Tony Mottram GBR
Jean Bostock GBR
6 4 3   
T.P.Brown
W.du Pont
Tom Brown USA (2)
Margaret du Pont USA (2)
6 6    
Fourth Round
Heraldo Weiss ARG
Helen Rihbany USA
2 3    
T.P.Brown
W.du Pont
Tom Brown USA (2)
Margaret du Pont USA (2)
6 6    
Third Round
Guy Jackson IRL
Mary Fitzgibbon IRL
4 4    
T.P.Brown
W.du Pont
Tom Brown USA (2)
Margaret du Pont USA (2)
6 6    
Second Round
David Mockridge GBR
Kay Tuckey GBR
0 1    
T.P.Brown
W.du Pont
Tom Brown USA (2)
Margaret du Pont USA (2)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
T.P.Brown
W.du Pont

1947

Tom Brown USA (2)
Margaret Osborne USA (2)
5 2    
Semi-finals
Colin Long AUS (3)
Nancye Bolton AUS (3)
7 6    
C.F.Long
G.F.Bolton
Tom Brown USA (2)
Margaret Osborne USA (2)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Jaroslav Drobny TCH
Simone Mathieu FRA
3 2    
T.P.Brown
M.E.Osborne
Tom Brown USA (2)
Margaret Osborne USA (2)
6 6    
Fourth Round
Jimmy Jones GBR
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
3 1    
T.P.Brown
M.E.Osborne
Tom Brown USA (2)
Margaret Osborne USA (2)
6 6    
Third Round
Tony Mottram GBR
Jean Bostock GBR
0 3    
T.P.Brown
M.E.Osborne
Tom Brown USA (2)
Margaret Osborne USA (2)
6 6    
Second Round
Freddie Della Porta GBR
Patsy Rodgers GBR
1 2    
T.P.Brown
M.E.Osborne
Tom Brown USA (2)
Margaret Osborne USA (2)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
T.P.Brown
M.E.Osborne

1946

Harry Hopman AUS (1)
Margaret Osborne USA (1)
3 3    
Semi-finals
Tom Brown USA (3)
Louise Brough USA (3)
6 6    
T.P.Brown
A.L.Brough
Harry Hopman AUS (1)
Margaret Osborne USA (1)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Tony Mottram GBR
Betty Hilton GBR
4 2    
H.C.Hopman
M.E.Osborne
Harry Hopman AUS (1)
Margaret Osborne USA (1)
6 6    
Fourth Round
Derek Hardwick GBR
Doris Hart USA
2 2    
H.C.Hopman
M.E.Osborne
Harry Hopman AUS (1)
Margaret Osborne USA (1)
6 6    
Third Round
Roland Carter GBR
Jean Quertier GBR
2 2    
H.C.Hopman
M.E.Osborne
Harry Hopman AUS (1)
Margaret Osborne USA (1)
6 6    
Second Round
George McVeagh IRL
Gay Chandler GBR
0 2    
H.C.Hopman
M.E.Osborne
Harry Hopman AUS (1)
Margaret Osborne USA (1)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
H.C.Hopman
M.E.Osborne
Chinese