KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Ray Ruffels

First year:
1965
Last year:
1980
Tournaments:
13

1979



Tony Graham USA
Ray Ruffels AUS
7 3 6 6 5 
First Round
Ray Moore RSA
Roscoe Tanner USA
6 6 7 3 7 

1978



Tim Gullikson USA
Tom Gullikson USA
6 6 8   
First Round
Ray Ruffels AUS [8]
Allan Stone AUS [8]
3 4 6   

1977



John Alexander AUS
Phil Dent AUS
4 4 6 6 6 
Second Round
Ray Ruffels AUS
Allan Stone AUS
6 6 3 4 4 


Ray Ruffels AUS
Allan Stone AUS
7 6 6   
First Round
Willem Prinsloo RSA
David Schneider RSA
5 4 0   

1976



Bob Carmichael AUS
Ray Ruffels AUS
4 9 3 4  
Second Round
Adriano Panatta ITA
Ion Tiriac ROM
6 8 6 6  


Bob Carmichael AUS
Ray Ruffels AUS
7 6 4 6 6 
First Round
Neale Fraser AUS
Lew Hoad AUS
9 2 6 3 3 

1971



John Alexander AUS
Phil Dent AUS
6 6 8 9  
Second Round
Bob Carmichael AUS
Ray Ruffels AUS
4 4 9 8  


Tom Brown USA
Gene Scott USA
6 6 2 2  
First Round
Bob Carmichael AUS
Ray Ruffels AUS
8 3 6 6  

1970



Cliff Richey USA
Ray Ruffels AUS
3 2 6 1  
First Round
Ken Rosewall AUS [6]
Fred Stolle AUS [6]
6 6 4 6  

1969



Bill Bowrey AUS
Ray Ruffels AUS
6 3 2   
Third Round
Tom Okker NED [6]
Marty Riessen USA [6]
8 6 6   


Bill Bowrey AUS
Ray Ruffels AUS
4 7 6 6  
Second Round
Pierre Barthes FRA
Nikki Pilic YUG
6 5 3 4  


Bill Bowrey AUS
Ray Ruffels AUS
4 8 6 6  
First Round
Bob Carmichael AUS
Ismail El Shafei UAR
6 6 3 4  

1968



Cliff Drysdale RSA [8]
Roger Taylor GBR [8]
6 4 12 6  
First Round
Bill Bowrey AUS
Ray Ruffels AUS
2 6 10 1  

1967



Tom Okker NED
Ray Ruffels AUS
8 2 0   
First Round
Bob Hewitt RSA [2]
Frew McMillan RSA [2]
10 6 6   

1966



Bill Bowrey AUS [4]
Owen Davidson AUS [4]
9 8 13 4 6 
Quarter-finals
Tom Okker NED
Ray Ruffels AUS
7 10 11 6 4 


Tom Okker NED
Ray Ruffels AUS
16 7 9 6  
Third Round
Thomaz Koch BRA
Jose-Edison Mandarino BRA
14 5 11 2  


Charlie Pasarell USA
Dennis Ralston USA
6 6 1 4 5 
Second Round
Tom Okker NED
Ray Ruffels AUS
3 4 6 6 7 


Billy Knight GBR
Tony Pickard GBR
4 2 4   
First Round
Tom Okker NED
Ray Ruffels AUS
6 6 6   

1965



Ken Fletcher AUS [4]
Bob Hewitt AUS [4]
6 9 6   
Third Round
John Cooper AUS
Ray Ruffels AUS
3 7 4   


John Cooper AUS
Ray Ruffels AUS
6 6 7   
Second Round
Frank Froehling USA
Charlie Pasarell USA
4 1 5   


Peter Moys GBR
John Ward GBR
2 6 3 6 5 
First Round
John Cooper AUS
Ray Ruffels AUS
6 2 6 3 7