*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Virginia Wade

Virginia Wade
First year:
1962
Last year:
1987
Tournaments:
26

1986

Catarina Lindqvist SWE
Virginia Wade GBR
6 2    
Second Round
Jenny Byrne AUS
Janine Thompson AUS
7 6    
J.M.Byrne
J.G.Thompson
Diane Balestrat AUS
Eva Pfaff GER
3 4    
First Round
Catarina Lindqvist SWE
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6    
C.Lindqvist
S.V.Wade

1985

Catherine Suire FRA
Virginia Wade GBR
2 3    
Second Round
Elise Burgin USA (11)
Alycia Moulton USA (11)
6 6    
E.M.Burgin
A.A.Moulton
Catherine Suire FRA
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6    
First Round
Kristin Kinney USA
Pam Whytcross AUS
4 2    
C.Suire
S.V.Wade

1984

Mima Jausovec YUG (12)
Virginia Wade GBR (12)
3 6 0   
Third Round
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch GER (8)
Hana Mandlikova TCH (8)
6 2 6   
C.Kohde-Kilsch
H.Mandlikova
Mima Jausovec YUG (12)
Virginia Wade GBR (12)
6 6    
Second Round
Chris Newton NZL
Pam Whytcross AUS
1 3    
M.Jausovec
S.V.Wade
Mima Jausovec YUG (12)
Virginia Wade GBR (12)
7 6    
First Round
Jennifer Mundel RSA
Rene Uys RSA
5 2    
M.Jausovec
S.V.Wade

1983

Martina Navratilova USA (1)
Pam Shriver USA (1)
6 6    
Third Round
Betsy Nagelsen USA
Virginia Wade GBR
2 4    
M.Navratilova
P.H.Shriver
Diane Fromholtz AUS
Betty Stove NED
3 3    
Second Round
Betsy Nagelsen USA
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6    
B.Nagelsen
S.V.Wade
Betsy Nagelsen USA
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6    
First Round
Chris Newton NZL
C.Perea ESP
1 1    
B.Nagelsen
S.V.Wade

1982

Kathy Horvath USA
Virginia Wade GBR
1 2    
Third Round
Rosie Casals USA (3)
Wendy Turnbull AUS (3)
6 6    
R.Casals
W.M.Turnbull
Kathy Horvath USA
Virginia Wade GBR
6 4 6   
Second Round
Kate Latham USA
Catherine Tanvier FRA
2 6 3   
E.K.Horvath
S.V.Wade
Chris Newton NZL
Brenda Remilton AUS
2 4    
First Round
Kathy Horvath USA
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6    
E.K.Horvath
S.V.Wade

1981

Kathy Jordan USA (1)
Anne Smith USA (1)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Chris Lloyd USA (11)
Virginia Wade GBR (11)
2 3    
K.Jordan
A.E.Smith
Chris Lloyd USA (11)
Virginia Wade GBR (11)
6 6    
Third Round
Candy Reynolds USA (5)
Paula Smith USA (5)
2 4    
J.M.Lloyd
S.V.Wade
Chris Lloyd USA (11)
Virginia Wade GBR (11)
6 6    
Second Round
Renata Tomanova TCH
Nancy Yeargin USA
4 2    
J.M.Lloyd
S.V.Wade
Chris Lloyd USA (11)
Virginia Wade GBR (11)
6 6    
First Round
D.K.Chesterton AUS
D.K.A.Taylor GBR
1 2    
J.M.Lloyd
S.V.Wade

1980

Greer Stevens RSA (5)
Virginia Wade GBR (5)
6 4    
Quarter-finals
Rosie Casals USA (2)
Wendy Turnbull AUS (2)
7 6    
R.Casals
W.M.Turnbull
Greer Stevens RSA (5)
Virginia Wade GBR (5)
6 6    
Third Round
Marjory Blackwood CAN
Pam Whytcross AUS
3 2    
G.R.Stevens
S.V.Wade
Greer Stevens RSA (5)
Virginia Wade GBR (5)
6 6    
Second Round
Diane Fromholtz AUS
Terry Holladay USA
4 4    
G.R.Stevens
S.V.Wade
Greer Stevens RSA (5)
Virginia Wade GBR (5)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
G.R.Stevens
S.V.Wade

1979

Billie Jean King USA (1)
Martina Navratilova USA (1)
6 6    
Semi-finals
Francoise Durr FRA (3)
Virginia Wade GBR (3)
2 4    
L.W.King
M.Navratilova
Francoise Durr FRA (3)
Virginia Wade GBR (3)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Diane Fromholtz AUS (5)
Marise Kruger RSA (5)
4 2    
F.Durr
S.V.Wade
Francoise Durr FRA (3)
Virginia Wade GBR (3)
7 6    
Third Round
Kerry Reid AUS
Anne Smith USA
6 2    
F.Durr
S.V.Wade
Francoise Durr FRA (3)
Virginia Wade GBR (3)
7 6    
Second Round
Brigette Cuypers RSA
Laura DuPont USA
6 3    
F.Durr
S.V.Wade
Francoise Durr FRA (3)
Virginia Wade GBR (3)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
F.Durr
S.V.Wade

1978

Francoise Durr FRA (3)
Virginia Wade GBR (3)
4 4    
Semi-finals
Mima Jausovec YUG (7)
Virginia Ruzici ROM (7)
6 6    
M.Jausovec
V.Ruzici
Helen Cawley AUS (5)
Joanne Russell USA (5)
5 3    
Quarter-finals
Francoise Durr FRA (3)
Virginia Wade GBR (3)
7 6    
F.Durr
S.V.Wade
Sherry Acker USA
Julie Anthony USA
4 1    
Third Round
Francoise Durr FRA (3)
Virginia Wade GBR (3)
6 6    
F.Durr
S.V.Wade
Florenza Mihai ROM
Betsy Nagelsen USA
1 1    
Second Round
Francoise Durr FRA (3)
Virginia Wade GBR (3)
6 6    
F.Durr
S.V.Wade
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Francoise Durr FRA (3)
Virginia Wade GBR (3)
     
F.Durr
S.V.Wade

1977

Martina Navratilova USA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
6 6 6   
Semi-finals
Francoise Durr FRA (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
8 2 2   
M.Navratilova
B.F.Stove
Francoise Durr FRA (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
7 7    
Quarter-finals
Kerry Reid AUS (5)
Greer Stevens RSA (5)
5 5    
F.Durr
S.V.Wade
Francoise Durr FRA (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
6 4 8   
Third Round
Christine Mattison AUS
Pam Whytcross AUS
4 6 6   
F.Durr
S.V.Wade
Francoise Durr FRA (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
6 6    
Second Round
Sabina Simmonds ITA
Michelle Tyler GBR
4 3    
F.Durr
S.V.Wade
Francoise Durr FRA (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
6 1 6   
First Round
Terry Holladay USA
Kathy May USA
2 6 3   
F.Durr
S.V.Wade

1976

Olga Morozova URS (3)
Virginia Wade GBR (3)
4 4    
First Round
Mona Guerrant USA
Ann Kiyomura USA
6 6    
T.E.Guerrant
A.K.Kiyomura

1975

Francoise Durr FRA
Betty Stove NED
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Margaret Court AUS (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
4 3    
F.Durr
B.F.Stove
Linky Boshoff RSA
Ilana Kloss RSA
2 4    
Third Round
Margaret Court AUS (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
6 6    
B.M.Court
S.V.Wade
Fiorella Bonicelli URU
Mima Jausovec YUG
2 3    
Second Round
Margaret Court AUS (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
6 6    
B.M.Court
S.V.Wade
I.Roget ARG
Elvira Weisenberger ARG
0 1    
First Round
Margaret Court AUS (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
6 6    
B.M.Court
S.V.Wade

1974

Julie Heldman USA (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
1 9 0   
Quarter-finals
Julie Anthony USA
Mona Schallau USA
6 7 6   
J.K.Anthony
M.Schallau
Julie Heldman USA (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
6 6    
Third Round
Marina Kroshina URS
Marie Neumannova TCH
0 1    
J.M.Heldman
S.V.Wade
Julie Heldman USA (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
6 6    
Second Round
Sally Greer USA
Nancy Ornstein USA
2 3    
J.M.Heldman
S.V.Wade
Julie Heldman USA (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
6 6    
First Round
Patty Hogan USA
Sharon Walsh USA
2 4    
J.M.Heldman
S.V.Wade

1973

Olga Morozova URS (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
7 4    
Third Round
Evonne Goolagong AUS
Janet Young AUS
9 6    
E.F.Goolagong
J.A.Young
Olga Morozova URS (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
6 3 6   
Second Round
Janet Newberry USA
Pam Teeguarden USA
3 6 4   
O.Morozova
S.V.Wade
Olga Morozova URS (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
6 6    
First Round
Patricia Coleman AUS
Wendy Turnbull AUS
3 1    
O.Morozova
S.V.Wade

1972

Judy Dalton AUS (3)
Francoise Durr FRA (3)
6 6    
Semi-finals
Rosie Casals USA (2)
Virginia Wade GBR (2)
4 1    
D.E.Dalton
F.Durr
Lesley Hunt AUS
Olga Morozova URS
3 2    
Quarter-finals
Rosie Casals USA (2)
Virginia Wade GBR (2)
6 6    
R.Casals
S.V.Wade
Nathalie Fuchs FRA
Anna Maria Pinto Bravo ARG
     
Third Round
Rosie Casals USA (2)
Virginia Wade GBR (2)
     
R.Casals
S.V.Wade
Maria Guzman ECU
Daphne Pattison RSA
0 0    
Second Round
Rosie Casals USA (2)
Virginia Wade GBR (2)
6 6    
R.Casals
S.V.Wade
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Rosie Casals USA (2)
Virginia Wade GBR (2)
     
R.Casals
S.V.Wade

1971

Mary Ann Curtis USA
Val Ziegenfuss USA
4 6 6   
Third Round
Judy Dalton AUS (3)
Virginia Wade GBR (3)
6 2 3   
P.W.Curtis
V.J.Ziegenfuss
Lucia Bassi ITA
Lea Pericoli ITA
3 4    
Second Round
Judy Dalton AUS (3)
Virginia Wade GBR (3)
6 6    
D.E.Dalton
S.V.Wade
Lesley Charles GBR
Wendy Slaughter GBR
2 2    
First Round
Judy Dalton AUS (3)
Virginia Wade GBR (3)
6 6    
D.E.Dalton
S.V.Wade

1970

Francoise Durr FRA (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
2 3    
Final
Rosie Casals USA (2)
Billie Jean King USA (2)
6 6    
R.Casals
L.W.King
Helen Gourlay AUS
Pat Walkden RHO
4 6 3   
Semi-finals
Francoise Durr FRA (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
6 0 6   
F.Durr
S.V.Wade
Francoise Durr FRA (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
6 2 6   
Quarter-finals
Winnie Shaw GBR
Nell Truman GBR
2 6 1   
F.Durr
S.V.Wade
Francoise Durr FRA (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
6 6    
Third Round
Ingrid Bentzer SWE
Christina Sandberg SWE
2 3    
F.Durr
S.V.Wade
Francoise Durr FRA (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
6 6    
Second Round
Monica Giorgi ITA
Maria Nasuelli ITA
0 1    
F.Durr
S.V.Wade
Francoise Durr FRA (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
2 6 6   
First Round
Kerry Harris AUS
Fay Moore AUS
6 2 4   
F.Durr
S.V.Wade

1969

Lesley Bowrey AUS (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
4 6 3   
First Round
Kerry Harris AUS
Fay Moore AUS
6 2 6   
K.Harris
J.L.Moore

1968

Rosie Casals USA (1)
Billie Jean King USA (1)
6 3 6   
Quarter-finals
Margaret Court AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
4 6 3   
R.Casals
L.W.King
Edda Buding GER
Helga Schultze GER
3 1    
Third Round
Margaret Court AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6    
B.M.Court
S.V.Wade
J.Sawamatsu JPN
Kazuko Sawamatsu JPN
3 1    
Second Round
Margaret Court AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6    
B.M.Court
S.V.Wade
Margaret Court AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
B.M.Court
S.V.Wade

1967

Rosie Casals USA (3)
Billie Jean King USA (3)
6 6    
Semi-finals
Ann Jones GBR (2)
Virginia Wade GBR (2)
1 4    
R.Casals
L.W.King
Galena Baksheeva URS
Anna Dmitrieva URS
2 6    
Quarter-finals
Ann Jones GBR (2)
Virginia Wade GBR (2)
6 8    
P.F.Jones
S.V.Wade
Edda Buding GER
Trudy Groenman NED
2 1    
Third Round
Ann Jones GBR (2)
Virginia Wade GBR (2)
6 6    
P.F.Jones
S.V.Wade
Margaret Harris AUS
Sally Holdsworth GBR
4 2    
Second Round
Ann Jones GBR (2)
Virginia Wade GBR (2)
6 6    
P.F.Jones
S.V.Wade
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Ann Jones GBR (2)
Virginia Wade GBR (2)
     
P.F.Jones
S.V.Wade

1966

Margaret Smith AUS (1)
Judy Tegart AUS (1)
10 6    
Semi-finals
Ann Jones GBR (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
8 4    
M.Smith
J.A.M.Tegart
Ann Jones GBR (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
6 8    
Quarter-finals
Glenda Swan RSA
Pat Walkden RHO
4 6    
P.F.Jones
S.V.Wade
Ann Jones GBR (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
6 6    
Third Round
Mary Anne Eisel USA
Stephanie De Fina USA
3 3    
P.F.Jones
S.V.Wade
Ann Jones GBR (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
6 6    
Second Round
Maryna Godwin RSA
Helen Gourlay AUS
1 1    
P.F.Jones
S.V.Wade
Ann Jones GBR (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
6 6    
First Round
Edda Buding GER
Helga Schultze GER
0 2    
P.F.Jones
S.V.Wade

1965

Carole Rosser GBR
Virginia Wade GBR
5 2    
Third Round
Carole Graebner USA (3)
Nancy Richey USA (3)
7 6    
C.E.Graebner
N.A.Richey
Carole Rosser GBR
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Rosie Darmon FRA
Heidi Schildknecht GER
2 2    
C.A.Rosser
S.V.Wade
M.E.Roche RSA
Alison Stroud GBR
7 2 8   
First Round
Carole Rosser GBR
Virginia Wade GBR
5 6 10   
C.A.Rosser
S.V.Wade

1964

Renee Haygarth RSA (4)
Ann Jones GBR (4)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Rita Bentley GBR
Virginia Wade GBR
0 0    
P.Haygarth
P.F.Jones
Deidre Catt GBR
Liz Starkie GBR
6 3 7   
Third Round
Rita Bentley GBR
Virginia Wade GBR
3 6 9   
R.H.Bentley
S.V.Wade
Rita Bentley GBR
Virginia Wade GBR
4 6 9   
Second Round
Margaret Lee GBR
Ann Owen GBR
6 1 7   
R.H.Bentley
S.V.Wade

1963

Judy Alvarez USA
Carole Newman AUS
6 6    
First Round
Pauline Roberts GBR
Virginia Wade GBR
4 3    
J.M.Alvarez
C.A.Newman
Chinese