KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Virginia Wade

Virginia Wade
First year:
1962
Last year:
1987
Tournaments:
26

1986



Catarina Lindqvist SWE
Virginia Wade GBR
6 2    
Second Round
Jenny Byrne AUS
Janine Thompson AUS
7 6    


Diane Balestrat AUS
Eva Pfaff GER
3 4    
First Round
Catarina Lindqvist SWE
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6    

1985



Catherine Suire FRA
Virginia Wade GBR
2 3    
Second Round
Elise Burgin USA [11]
Alycia Moulton USA [11]
6 6    


Catherine Suire FRA
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6    
First Round
Kristin Kinney USA
Pam Whytcross AUS
4 2    

1984



Mima Jausovec YUG [12]
Virginia Wade GBR [12]
3 6 0   
Third Round
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch GER [8]
Hana Mandlikova TCH [8]
6 2 6   


Mima Jausovec YUG [12]
Virginia Wade GBR [12]
6 6    
Second Round
Chris Newton NZL
Pam Whytcross AUS
1 3    


Mima Jausovec YUG [12]
Virginia Wade GBR [12]
7 6    
First Round
Jennifer Mundel RSA
Rene Uys RSA
5 2    

1983



Martina Navratilova USA [1]
Pam Shriver USA [1]
6 6    
Third Round
Betsy Nagelsen USA
Virginia Wade GBR
2 4    


Diane Fromholtz AUS
Betty Stove NED
3 3    
Second Round
Betsy Nagelsen USA
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6    


Betsy Nagelsen USA
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6    
First Round
Chris Newton NZL
C.Perea ESP
1 1    

1982



Kathy Horvath USA
Virginia Wade GBR
1 2    
Third Round
Rosie Casals USA [3]
Wendy Turnbull AUS [3]
6 6    


Kathy Horvath USA
Virginia Wade GBR
6 4 6   
Second Round
Kate Latham USA
Catherine Tanvier FRA
2 6 3   


Chris Newton NZL
Brenda Remilton AUS
2 4    
First Round
Kathy Horvath USA
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6    

1981



Kathy Jordan USA [1]
Anne Smith USA [1]
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Chris Lloyd USA [11]
Virginia Wade GBR [11]
2 3    


Chris Lloyd USA [11]
Virginia Wade GBR [11]
6 6    
Third Round
Candy Reynolds USA [5]
Paula Smith USA [5]
2 4    


Chris Lloyd USA [11]
Virginia Wade GBR [11]
6 6    
Second Round
Renata Tomanova TCH
Nancy Yeargin USA
4 2    


Chris Lloyd USA [11]
Virginia Wade GBR [11]
6 6    
First Round
D.K.Chesterton AUS
D.K.A.Taylor GBR
1 2    

1980



Greer Stevens RSA [5]
Virginia Wade GBR [5]
6 4    
Quarter-finals
Rosie Casals USA [2]
Wendy Turnbull AUS [2]
7 6    


Greer Stevens RSA [5]
Virginia Wade GBR [5]
6 6    
Third Round
Marjory Blackwood CAN
Pam Whytcross AUS
3 2    


Greer Stevens RSA [5]
Virginia Wade GBR [5]
6 6    
Second Round
Diane Fromholtz AUS
Terry Holladay USA
4 4    


Greer Stevens RSA [5]
Virginia Wade GBR [5]
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1979



Billie Jean King USA [1]
Martina Navratilova USA [1]
6 6    
Semi-finals
Francoise Durr FRA [3]
Virginia Wade GBR [3]
2 4    


Francoise Durr FRA [3]
Virginia Wade GBR [3]
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Diane Fromholtz AUS [5]
Marise Kruger RSA [5]
4 2    


Francoise Durr FRA [3]
Virginia Wade GBR [3]
7 6    
Third Round
Kerry Reid AUS
Anne Smith USA
6 2    


Francoise Durr FRA [3]
Virginia Wade GBR [3]
7 6    
Second Round
Brigette Cuypers RSA
Laura DuPont USA
6 3    


Francoise Durr FRA [3]
Virginia Wade GBR [3]
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1978



Francoise Durr FRA [3]
Virginia Wade GBR [3]
4 4    
Semi-finals
Mima Jausovec YUG [7]
Virginia Ruzici ROM [7]
6 6    


Helen Cawley AUS [5]
Joanne Russell USA [5]
5 3    
Quarter-finals
Francoise Durr FRA [3]
Virginia Wade GBR [3]
7 6    


Sherry Acker USA
Julie Anthony USA
4 1    
Third Round
Francoise Durr FRA [3]
Virginia Wade GBR [3]
6 6    


Florenza Mihai ROM
Betsy Nagelsen USA
1 1    
Second Round
Francoise Durr FRA [3]
Virginia Wade GBR [3]
6 6    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Francoise Durr FRA [3]
Virginia Wade GBR [3]
     

1977



Martina Navratilova USA [1]
Betty Stove NED [1]
6 6 6   
Semi-finals
Francoise Durr FRA [4]
Virginia Wade GBR [4]
8 2 2   


Francoise Durr FRA [4]
Virginia Wade GBR [4]
7 7    
Quarter-finals
Kerry Reid AUS [5]
Greer Stevens RSA [5]
5 5    


Francoise Durr FRA [4]
Virginia Wade GBR [4]
6 4 8   
Third Round
Christine Mattison AUS
Pam Whytcross AUS
4 6 6   


Francoise Durr FRA [4]
Virginia Wade GBR [4]
6 6    
Second Round
Sabina Simmonds ITA
Michelle Tyler GBR
4 3    


Francoise Durr FRA [4]
Virginia Wade GBR [4]
6 1 6   
First Round
Terry Holladay USA
Kathy May USA
2 6 3   

1976



Olga Morozova URS [3]
Virginia Wade GBR [3]
4 4    
First Round
Mona Guerrant USA
Ann Kiyomura USA
6 6    

1975



Francoise Durr FRA
Betty Stove NED
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Margaret Court AUS [4]
Virginia Wade GBR [4]
4 3    


Linky Boshoff RSA
Ilana Kloss RSA
2 4    
Third Round
Margaret Court AUS [4]
Virginia Wade GBR [4]
6 6    


Fiorella Bonicelli URU
Mima Jausovec YUG
2 3    
Second Round
Margaret Court AUS [4]
Virginia Wade GBR [4]
6 6    


I.Roget ARG
Elvira Weisenberger ARG
0 1    
First Round
Margaret Court AUS [4]
Virginia Wade GBR [4]
6 6    

1974



Julie Heldman USA [4]
Virginia Wade GBR [4]
1 9 0   
Quarter-finals
Julie Anthony USA
Mona Schallau USA
6 7 6   


Julie Heldman USA [4]
Virginia Wade GBR [4]
6 6    
Third Round
Marina Kroshina URS
Marie Neumannova TCH
0 1    


Julie Heldman USA [4]
Virginia Wade GBR [4]
6 6    
Second Round
Sally Greer USA
Nancy Ornstein USA
2 3    


Julie Heldman USA [4]
Virginia Wade GBR [4]
6 6    
First Round
Patty Hogan USA
Sharon Walsh USA
2 4    

1973



Olga Morozova URS [4]
Virginia Wade GBR [4]
7 4    
Third Round
Evonne Goolagong AUS
Janet Young AUS
9 6    


Olga Morozova URS [4]
Virginia Wade GBR [4]
6 3 6   
Second Round
Janet Newberry USA
Pam Teeguarden USA
3 6 4   


Olga Morozova URS [4]
Virginia Wade GBR [4]
6 6    
First Round
Patricia Coleman AUS
Wendy Turnbull AUS
3 1    

1972



Judy Dalton AUS [3]
Francoise Durr FRA [3]
6 6    
Semi-finals
Rosie Casals USA [2]
Virginia Wade GBR [2]
4 1    


Lesley Hunt AUS
Olga Morozova URS
3 2    
Quarter-finals
Rosie Casals USA [2]
Virginia Wade GBR [2]
6 6    


Nathalie Fuchs FRA
Anna Maria Pinto Bravo ARG
     
Third Round
Rosie Casals USA [2]
Virginia Wade GBR [2]
     


Maria Guzman ECU
Daphne Pattison RSA
0 0    
Second Round
Rosie Casals USA [2]
Virginia Wade GBR [2]
6 6    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Rosie Casals USA [2]
Virginia Wade GBR [2]
     

1971



Mary Ann Curtis USA
Val Ziegenfuss USA
4 6 6   
Third Round
Judy Dalton AUS [3]
Virginia Wade GBR [3]
6 2 3   


Lucia Bassi ITA
Lea Pericoli ITA
3 4    
Second Round
Judy Dalton AUS [3]
Virginia Wade GBR [3]
6 6    


Lesley Charles GBR
Wendy Slaughter GBR
2 2    
First Round
Judy Dalton AUS [3]
Virginia Wade GBR [3]
6 6    

1970



Francoise Durr FRA [4]
Virginia Wade GBR [4]
2 3    
Final
Rosie Casals USA [2]
Billie Jean King USA [2]
6 6    


Helen Gourlay AUS
Pat Walkden RHO
4 6 3   
Semi-finals
Francoise Durr FRA [4]
Virginia Wade GBR [4]
6 0 6   


Francoise Durr FRA [4]
Virginia Wade GBR [4]
6 2 6   
Quarter-finals
Winnie Shaw GBR
Nell Truman GBR
2 6 1   


Francoise Durr FRA [4]
Virginia Wade GBR [4]
6 6    
Third Round
Ingrid Bentzer SWE
Christina Sandberg SWE
2 3    


Francoise Durr FRA [4]
Virginia Wade GBR [4]
6 6    
Second Round
Monica Giorgi ITA
Maria Nasuelli ITA
0 1    


Francoise Durr FRA [4]
Virginia Wade GBR [4]
2 6 6   
First Round
Kerry Harris AUS
Fay Moore AUS
6 2 4   

1969



Lesley Bowrey AUS [4]
Virginia Wade GBR [4]
4 6 3   
First Round
Kerry Harris AUS
Fay Moore AUS
6 2 6   

1968



Rosie Casals USA [1]
Billie Jean King USA [1]
6 3 6   
Quarter-finals
Margaret Court AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
4 6 3   


Edda Buding GER
Helga Schultze GER
3 1    
Third Round
Margaret Court AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6    


J.Sawamatsu JPN
Kazuko Sawamatsu JPN
3 1    
Second Round
Margaret Court AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6    


Margaret Court AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1967



Rosie Casals USA [3]
Billie Jean King USA [3]
6 6    
Semi-finals
Ann Jones GBR [2]
Virginia Wade GBR [2]
1 4    


Galena Baksheeva URS
Anna Dmitrieva URS
2 6    
Quarter-finals
Ann Jones GBR [2]
Virginia Wade GBR [2]
6 8    


Edda Buding GER
Trudy Groenman NED
2 1    
Third Round
Ann Jones GBR [2]
Virginia Wade GBR [2]
6 6    


Margaret Harris AUS
Sally Holdsworth GBR
4 2    
Second Round
Ann Jones GBR [2]
Virginia Wade GBR [2]
6 6    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Ann Jones GBR [2]
Virginia Wade GBR [2]
     

1966



Margaret Smith AUS [1]
Judy Tegart AUS [1]
10 6    
Semi-finals
Ann Jones GBR [4]
Virginia Wade GBR [4]
8 4    


Ann Jones GBR [4]
Virginia Wade GBR [4]
6 8    
Quarter-finals
Glenda Swan RSA
Pat Walkden RHO
4 6    


Ann Jones GBR [4]
Virginia Wade GBR [4]
6 6    
Third Round
Mary Anne Eisel USA
Stephanie De Fina USA
3 3    


Ann Jones GBR [4]
Virginia Wade GBR [4]
6 6    
Second Round
Maryna Godwin RSA
Helen Gourlay AUS
1 1    


Ann Jones GBR [4]
Virginia Wade GBR [4]
6 6    
First Round
Edda Buding GER
Helga Schultze GER
0 2    

1965



Carole Rosser GBR
Virginia Wade GBR
5 2    
Third Round
Carole Graebner USA [3]
Nancy Richey USA [3]
7 6    


Carole Rosser GBR
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Rosie Darmon FRA
Heidi Schildknecht GER
2 2    


M.E.Roche RSA
Alison Stroud GBR
7 2 8   
First Round
Carole Rosser GBR
Virginia Wade GBR
5 6 10   

1964



Renee Haygarth RSA [4]
Ann Jones GBR [4]
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Rita Bentley GBR
Virginia Wade GBR
0 0    


Deidre Catt GBR
Liz Starkie GBR
6 3 7   
Third Round
Rita Bentley GBR
Virginia Wade GBR
3 6 9   


Rita Bentley GBR
Virginia Wade GBR
4 6 9   
Second Round
Margaret Lee GBR
Ann Owen GBR
6 1 7   

1963



Judy Alvarez USA
Carole Newman AUS
6 6    
First Round
Pauline Roberts GBR
Virginia Wade GBR
4 3