*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Virginia Wade

Virginia Wade
First year:
1962
Last year:
1987
Tournaments:
26

1987

John Feaver GBR
Virginia Wade GBR
7 4 2   
First Round
Rick Leach USA
Penny Barg USA
6 6 6   
R.Leach
P.Barg

1986

John Feaver GBR
Virginia Wade GBR
3 2    
Second Round
Emilio Sanchez ESP (9)
Bettina Bunge GER (9)
6 6    
E.Sanchez
B.Bunge
John Feaver GBR
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6 6   
First Round
Dennis Ralston USA
Carling Bassett CAN
1 7 4   
J.W.Feaver
S.V.Wade

1985

Greg Holmes USA
Carling Bassett CAN
6 7    
First Round
John Feaver GBR
Virginia Wade GBR
2 5    
G.Holmes
C.K.Bassett

1984

Mike Estep USA (4)
Martina Navratilova USA (4)
6 6    
Second Round
John Feaver GBR
Virginia Wade GBR
3 3    
M.L.Estep
M.Navratilova
John Feaver GBR
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6    
First Round
Marty Davis USA
Mary Lou Piatek USA
4 4    
J.W.Feaver
S.V.Wade

1983

Sherwood Stewart USA (3)
Joanne Russell USA (3)
6 6    
Second Round
Bob Hewitt RSA
Virginia Wade GBR
4 1    
S.E.Stewart
J.A.Russell
Bob Hewitt RSA
Virginia Wade GBR
7 2 6   
First Round
Drew Gitlin USA
Sherry Acker USA
5 6 4   
R.A.J.Hewitt
S.V.Wade

1982

Vijay Amritraj IND (7)
Virginia Wade GBR (7)
2 6 2   
Second Round
Buzz Strode USA
Andrea Temesvari HUN
6 3 6   
C.D.Strode
A.Temesvari
Vijay Amritraj IND (7)
Virginia Wade GBR (7)
     
First Round
Francois Jauffret FRA
Lucia Romanov ROM
     
V.Amritraj
S.V.Wade

1981

John Austin USA (1)
Tracy Austin USA (1)
6 3 7   
Quarter-finals
Vijay Amritraj IND
Virginia Wade GBR
4 6 5   
J.R.Austin
T.A.Austin
Fred McNair USA
Claudia Kohde GER
3 4    
Third Round
Vijay Amritraj IND
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6    
V.Amritraj
S.V.Wade
Vijay Amritraj IND
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Martin Guntrip GBR
Heather Ludloff USA
2 3    
V.Amritraj
S.V.Wade
Dennis Ralston USA
Sharon Walsh USA
3 7 3   
First Round
Vijay Amritraj IND
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6 6   
V.Amritraj
S.V.Wade

1980

Ernesto Aguirre CHI
Virginia Wade GBR
4 7 1   
Second Round
Buster Mottram GBR
Florenza Mihai ROM
6 6 6   
C.J.Mottram
F.Mihai
Ernesto Aguirre CHI
Virginia Wade GBR
     
First Round
Matt Doyle USA
Kate Latham USA
     
E.T.Aguirre
S.V.Wade

1978

Allan Stone AUS
Diane Fromholtz AUS
6 5 6   
Third Round
Geoff Masters AUS (3)
Virginia Wade GBR (3)
4 7 4   
A.J.Stone
D.L.Fromholtz
Mike Machette USA
Sharon Walsh USA
     
Second Round
Geoff Masters AUS (3)
Virginia Wade GBR (3)
     
G.Masters
S.V.Wade
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Geoff Masters AUS (3)
Virginia Wade GBR (3)
     
G.Masters
S.V.Wade

1977

Ray Ruffels AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
5 2    
Second Round
Phil Dent AUS (2)
Billie Jean King USA (2)
7 6    
P.C.Dent
L.W.King
Richard Lewis GBR
Sue Mappin GBR
3 4    
First Round
Ray Ruffels AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6    
R.O.Ruffels
S.V.Wade

1976

Vijay Amritraj IND
Kathy May USA
9 6    
Third Round
Phil Dent AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
8 4    
V.Amritraj
K.A.May
Phil Dent AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
9 4 6   
Second Round
Byron Bertram RSA
Ilana Kloss RSA
7 6 4   
P.C.Dent
S.V.Wade
Geoff Masters AUS
Lesley Hunt AUS
1 8    
First Round
Phil Dent AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
6 9    
P.C.Dent
S.V.Wade

1975

Mark Cox GBR
Virginia Wade GBR
5 2    
Second Round
Ross Case AUS
Francoise Durr FRA
7 6    
R.L.Case
F.Durr
Raz Reid USA
Kerry Reid AUS
     
First Round
Mark Cox GBR
Virginia Wade GBR
     
M.Cox
S.V.Wade

1974

Kim Warwick AUS (4)
Evonne Goolagong AUS (4)
8 6    
Second Round
Roger Becker GBR
Virginia Wade GBR
6 2    
K.G.Warwick
E.F.Goolagong
Roger Becker GBR
Virginia Wade GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
R.Becker
S.V.Wade

1973

Frank Sedgman AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
8 6 4   
Third Round
John Cooper AUS
Karen Krantzcke AUS
9 2 6   
J.R.Cooper
K.M.Krantzcke
J.P.Fort USA
Peggy Michel USA
4 2    
Second Round
Frank Sedgman AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6    
F.A.Sedgman
S.V.Wade
John James AUS
M.M.Morgan AUS
0 3    
First Round
Frank Sedgman AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6    
F.A.Sedgman
S.V.Wade

1972

Neale Fraser AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
4 1    
Third Round
Colin Dibley AUS
Karen Krantzcke AUS
6 6    
C.S.Dibley
K.M.Krantzcke
Neale Fraser AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Abe Segal RSA
Jenny Hoad AUS
4 2    
N.A.Fraser
S.V.Wade
Neale Fraser AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
N.A.Fraser
S.V.Wade

1971

Bob Howe AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
1 1    
Third Round
Owen Davidson AUS (3)
Billie Jean King USA (3)
6 6    
O.K.Davidson
L.W.King
Roger Taylor GBR
Frances Taylor GBR
8 5 1   
Second Round
Bob Howe AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
6 7 6   
R.N.Howe
S.V.Wade
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Bob Howe AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
     
R.N.Howe
S.V.Wade

1970

Ray Ruffels AUS
Karen Krantzcke AUS
3 6 6   
Third Round
Roger Taylor GBR
Virginia Wade GBR
6 0 3   
R.O.Ruffels
K.M.Krantzcke
Allan McDonald AUS
Patty Hogan USA
2 3    
Second Round
Roger Taylor GBR
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6    
R.Taylor
S.V.Wade
Bob Giltinan AUS
Maria Guzman ECU
5 2    
First Round
Roger Taylor GBR
Virginia Wade GBR
7 6    
R.Taylor
S.V.Wade

1969

Tom Okker NED
Virginia Wade GBR
3 6 2   
First Round
Marty Riessen USA
Rosie Casals USA
6 2 6   
M.C.Riessen
R.Casals

1968

Bob Howe AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
3 4    
Fourth Round
Frew McMillan RSA
Annette du Plooy RSA
6 6    
F.D.McMillan
J.L.du Plooy
Bob Howe AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
3 6 6   
Third Round
Hans-Jurgen Pohmann GER
Lidy Jansen Venneboer NED
6 2 0   
R.N.Howe
S.V.Wade
Claude de Gronckel BEL
Ingrid Loeys BEL
0 0    
Second Round
Bob Howe AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6    
R.N.Howe
S.V.Wade
Ken Hiskins AUS
Elizabeth Ernest GBR
1 3    
First Round
Bob Howe AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6    
R.N.Howe
S.V.Wade

1967

Frew McMillan RSA (4)
Annette van Zyl RSA (4)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Bob Maud RSA
Virginia Wade GBR
3 2    
F.D.McMillan
A.M.van Zyl
Bob Maud RSA
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6    
Fourth Round
Humphrey Truman GBR
Christine Truman GBR
4 4    
R.R.Maud
S.V.Wade
Roger Taylor GBR
Frances MacLennan GBR
3 5    
Third Round
Bob Maud RSA
Virginia Wade GBR
6 7    
R.R.Maud
S.V.Wade
Bob Maud RSA
Virginia Wade GBR
3 6 6   
Second Round
Graham Primrose AUS
Alex Soady GBR
6 0 0   
R.R.Maud
S.V.Wade
Bob Maud RSA
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6    
First Round
Tom Okker NED
Trudy Groenman NED
4 4    
R.R.Maud
S.V.Wade

1966

Jean-Claude Barclay FRA
Evelyn Terras FRA
4 6 11   
First Round
Peter Curtis GBR
Virginia Wade GBR
6 1 9   
J.C.Barclay
E.Terras

1965

Omar Pabst CHI
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis FRA
2 4    
Second Round
Michael Hann GBR
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6    
M.P.Hann
S.V.Wade
Francois Jauffret FRA
Christiane Spinoza FRA
2 8 3   
First Round
Michael Hann GBR
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6 6   
M.P.Hann
S.V.Wade

1964

Sergei Likhachev URS
Anna Dmitrieva URS
6 6    
Second Round
Peter Curtis GBR
Virginia Wade GBR
1 4    
S.Likhachev
A.Dmitrieva
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Peter Curtis GBR
Virginia Wade GBR
     
P.W.Curtis
S.V.Wade

1963

Fred Stolle AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
6 6    
Second Round
Stanley Matthews GBR
Virginia Wade GBR
4 2    
F.S.Stolle
L.R.Turner
Stanley Matthews GBR
Virginia Wade GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
S.J.Matthews
S.V.Wade
Chinese