*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

G.T.C. Watt

First year:
1909
Last year:
1926
Tournaments:
12

1924

Hew Stoker GBR
G.T.C.Watt GBR
6 1 4 0  
First Round
Patrick Wheatley GBR
Max Woosnam GBR
2 6 6 6  
J.D.P.Wheatley
M.Woosnam

1923

Monty Temple GBR
G.T.C.Watt GBR
3 7 1 3  
First Round
Alfred Ingram GBR
John Masterman GBR
6 5 6 6  
W.A.Ingram
J.C.F.Masterman

1922

Denis Browne AUS
G.T.C.Watt GBR
6 15 2 3  
First Round
Jacques Brugnon FRA
Marcel Dupont FRA
3 17 6 6  
J.Brugnon
M.Dupont

1921

Cyril Eltringham GBR
Douglas Watson GBR
6 6 5 6  
First Round
Brian Gilbert GBR
G.T.C.Watt GBR
1 1 7 4  
H.C.Eltringham
R.D.Watson

1920

Alfred Beamish GBR
G.T.C.Watt GBR
1 3 4   
Third Round
Stanley Doust AUS
Albert Prebble GBR
6 6 6   
S.N.Doust
A.D.Prebble
Alfred Beamish GBR
G.T.C.Watt GBR
2 6 6 9  
Second Round
Arthur Lovibond USA
Monty Temple GBR
6 2 4 7  
A.E.Beamish
G.T.C.Watt
C.F.Sanderson
Neville Willford GBR
1 2 1   
First Round
Alfred Beamish GBR
G.T.C.Watt GBR
6 6 6   
A.E.Beamish
G.T.C.Watt

1919

Arthur Lowe GBR
G.T.C.Watt GBR
     
Second Round
John Masterman GBR
J.N.Radcliffe AUS
     
A.H.Lowe
G.T.C.Watt
Arthur Lowe GBR
G.T.C.Watt GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
A.H.Lowe
G.T.C.Watt

1914

A.J.Ross GBR
G.T.C.Watt GBR
1 1 3   
Third Round
Arthur Lowe GBR
Gordon Lowe GBR
6 6 6   
A.H.Lowe
F.G.Lowe
Harold Aitken GBR
Cedric Scott GBR
4 0 3   
Second Round
A.J.Ross GBR
G.T.C.Watt GBR
6 6 6   
A.J.Ross
G.T.C.Watt
A.J.Ross GBR
G.T.C.Watt GBR
6 6 10   
First Round
Stanley Franklin GBR
M.R.L.White GBR
0 2 8   
A.J.Ross
G.T.C.Watt

1913

Evan Gwynne Evans GBR
G.T.C.Watt GBR
6 3 1 6 7 
Second Round
J.Robinson GBR
George Greville GBR
2 6 6 0 5 
E.Gwynne Evans
G.T.C.Watt
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Evan Gwynne Evans GBR
G.T.C.Watt GBR
     
E.Gwynne Evans
G.T.C.Watt

1912

Albert Prebble GBR
George Thomas GBR
6 6 4 6  
Quarter-finals
Augustus Hendriks GBR
G.T.C.Watt GBR
2 1 6 4  
A.D.Prebble
G.A.Thomas
R.W.F.Harding GBR
Frank Pearson GBR
3 6 7 9  
Third Round
Augustus Hendriks GBR
G.T.C.Watt GBR
6 0 9 11  
A.M.Hendriks
G.T.C.Watt
Augustus Hendriks GBR
G.T.C.Watt GBR
6 5 6 6  
Second Round
Leonard 'Leo' Lyle GBR
Ulysses Williams GBR
3 7 0 0  
A.M.Hendriks
G.T.C.Watt
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Augustus Hendriks GBR
G.T.C.Watt GBR
     
A.M.Hendriks
G.T.C.Watt

1909

Anthony Prinsep GBR
G.T.C.Watt GBR
     
Second Round
R.H.Hotham GBR
D.P.Rhodes USA
     
R.H.Hotham
D.P.Rhodes
Chinese