*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Franjo Kukuljevic

Bio Photo Not Available
First year:
1931
Last year:
1948
Tournaments:
7

1948

Franjo Kukuljevic YUG
Gloria Butler USA
3 6 1   
First Round
Cliff Hovell GBR
Mary Halford GBR
6 3 6   
C.J.Hovell
W.C.J.Halford

1939

Frank Wilde GBR
Nina Brown GBR
6 3 6   
Fourth Round
Franjo Kukuljevic YUG (4)
Simone Mathieu FRA (4)
3 6 3   
F.H.D.Wilde
N.B.Brown
Murray Deloford GBR
Betty Clements GBR
1 4    
Third Round
Franjo Kukuljevic YUG (4)
Simone Mathieu FRA (4)
6 6    
F.Kukuljevic
R.Mathieu
Bobby Meredith GBR
Ruth Kirk GBR
3 1    
Second Round
Franjo Kukuljevic YUG (4)
Simone Mathieu FRA (4)
6 6    
F.Kukuljevic
R.Mathieu
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Franjo Kukuljevic YUG (4)
Simone Mathieu FRA (4)
     
F.Kukuljevic
R.Mathieu

1938

Franjo Kukuljevic YUG
Doris Andrus USA
5 3    
Fourth Round
Don Budge USA (1)
Alice Marble USA (1)
7 6    
J.D.Budge
A.Marble
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Franjo Kukuljevic YUG
Doris Andrus USA
     
F.Kukuljevic
D.B.Andrus

1937

Harry Lee GBR
Nancy Dickin GBR
7 3 6   
Third Round
Franjo Kukuljevic YUG
Rollin Couquerque NED
5 6 3   
H.G.N.Lee
E.N.S.Dickin

1936

Don Budge USA (2)
Sarah Fabyan USA (2)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Franjo Kukuljevic YUG
Lili de la Valdene FRA
0 2    
J.D.Budge
M.Fabyan
Franjo Kukuljevic YUG
Lili de la Valdene FRA
5 6 6   
Fourth Round
Jimmy Hunt GBR
Yvonne Law GBR
7 2 4   
F.Kukuljevic
Lde la Valdene
Franjo Kukuljevic YUG
Lili de la Valdene FRA
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
F.Kukuljevic
Lde la Valdene

1935

Franjo Kukuljevic YUG
W.G.Lowe RSA
5 3    
Second Round
Walter Musgrove RSA
Freda Scott GBR
7 6    
W.Musgrove
F.K.Scott
Richard Turnbull GBR
Helen Turnbull GBR
0 3    
First Round
Franjo Kukuljevic YUG
W.G.Lowe RSA
6 6    
F.Kukuljevic
W.G.Lowe

1931

Franjo Kukuljevic YUG
Winifred Beamish GBR
8 2 4   
Fourth Round
Iwao Aoki JPN
Beatrice Feltham GBR
6 6 6   
I.Aoki
B.Feltham
Eric Peters GBR
Effie Hemmant GBR
1 8 4   
Second Round
Franjo Kukuljevic YUG
Winifred Beamish GBR
6 6 6   
F.Kukuljevic
A.E.Beamish
Franjo Kukuljevic YUG
Winifred Beamish GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
F.Kukuljevic
A.E.Beamish
Chinese