*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Freda Hammersley (James)

Freda Hammersley (James)
First year:
1930
Last year:
1955
Tournaments:
18

1954

Betsy Abbas EGY
Pat Ward GBR
7 11    
First Round
Freda Hammersley GBR
Nell Hopman AUS
5 9    
B.Abbas
P.E.Ward

1953

K.M.Ernest GBR
Laura Morgan GBR
3 6 4   
First Round
Freda Hammersley GBR
Phyllis King GBR
6 1 6   
S.H.Hammersley
M.R.King

1952

Thelma Long AUS (3)
Pat Todd USA (3)
6 6    
First Round
Nancy Glover GBR
Freda Hammersley GBR
0 0    
T.D.Long
P.C.Todd

1951

Nancy Glover GBR
Freda Hammersley GBR
6 2 2   
Second Round
Sue Partridge GBR
Anne Shilcock GBR
2 6 6   
J.S.V.Partridge
J.A.Shilcock
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Nancy Glover GBR
Freda Hammersley GBR
     
P.F.Glover
S.H.Hammersley

1950

Nancy Glover GBR
Freda Hammersley GBR
2 1    
First Round
M.Buck USA
Nancy Chaffee USA
6 6    
M.Buck
N.Chaffee

1949

Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Freda Hammersley GBR
Georgie Woodgate GBR
     
S.H.Hammersley
G.E.Woodgate

1946

1939

Sarah Fabyan USA (1)
Alice Marble USA (1)
8 6    
Semi-finals
Freda Hammersley GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
6 3    
M.Fabyan
A.Marble
Freda Hammersley GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
6 4 6   
Quarter-finals
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
Phyllis King GBR
1 6 2   
S.H.Hammersley
K.E.Stammers
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska POL (3)
Simone Mathieu FRA (3)
3 1    
First Round
Freda Hammersley GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
6 6    
S.H.Hammersley
K.E.Stammers

1938

Bobbie Heine Miller RSA (4)
Margaret Morphew RSA (4)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Freda James GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
4 2    
J.H.K.Heine Miller
M.Morphew
Freda James GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
6 8    
Second Round
Denise Huntbach GBR
Margot Stewart GBR
3 6    
W.A.James
K.E.Stammers
Bernice Lumb GBR
Margot Lumb GBR
3 4    
First Round
Freda James GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
6 6    
W.A.James
K.E.Stammers

1937

Phyllis King GBR
Elsie Pittman GBR
6 7    
Quarter-finals
Freda James GBR (1)
Kay Stammers GBR (1)
1 5    
M.R.King
J.B.Pittman
Mary Hardwick GBR
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
3 4    
Third Round
Freda James GBR (1)
Kay Stammers GBR (1)
6 6    
W.A.James
K.E.Stammers
Dora Beazley GBR
Denise Huntbach GBR
3 1    
Second Round
Freda James GBR (1)
Kay Stammers GBR (1)
6 6    
W.A.James
K.E.Stammers
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Freda James GBR (1)
Kay Stammers GBR (1)
     
W.A.James
K.E.Stammers

1936

Sarah Fabyan USA (2)
Helen Jacobs USA (2)
2 1    
Final
Freda James GBR (1)
Kay Stammers GBR (1)
6 6    
W.A.James
K.E.Stammers
Doris Andrus USA
Silvia Henrotin FRA
0 4    
Semi-finals
Freda James GBR (1)
Kay Stammers GBR (1)
6 6    
W.A.James
K.E.Stammers
Edith Belliard FRA
Jacqueline Goldschmidt FRA
3 4    
Quarter-finals
Freda James GBR (1)
Kay Stammers GBR (1)
6 6    
W.A.James
K.E.Stammers
Betty Couper GBR
Jennifer Mowbray-Green GBR
2 6 3   
Third Round
Freda James GBR (1)
Kay Stammers GBR (1)
6 1 6   
W.A.James
K.E.Stammers
Gethyn Harry GBR
Effie Peters GBR
1 2    
Second Round
Freda James GBR (1)
Kay Stammers GBR (1)
6 6    
W.A.James
K.E.Stammers
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Freda James GBR (1)
Kay Stammers GBR (1)
     
W.A.James
K.E.Stammers

1935

Simone Mathieu FRA (2)
Hilde Sperling DEN (2)
1 4    
Final
Freda James GBR (3)
Kay Stammers GBR (3)
6 6    
W.A.James
K.E.Stammers
Freda James GBR (3)
Kay Stammers GBR (3)
6 6    
Semi-finals
Elsa Haylock GBR
Ruth Kirk GBR
3 0    
W.A.James
K.E.Stammers
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska POL
Susan Noel GBR
3 3    
Quarter-finals
Freda James GBR (3)
Kay Stammers GBR (3)
6 6    
W.A.James
K.E.Stammers
Mary Heeley GBR
Dorothy Round GBR
3 4    
Third Round
Freda James GBR (3)
Kay Stammers GBR (3)
6 6    
W.A.James
K.E.Stammers
Mary Chamberlain GBR
Violet Owen GBR
6 1 0   
Second Round
Freda James GBR (3)
Kay Stammers GBR (3)
4 6 6   
W.A.James
K.E.Stammers
Gethyn Harry GBR
Effie Peters GBR
5 0    
First Round
Freda James GBR (3)
Kay Stammers GBR (3)
7 6    
W.A.James
K.E.Stammers

1934

Freda James GBR (3)
Betty Nuthall GBR (3)
3 5    
Third Round
Kitty Godfree GBR
Peggy Scriven GBR
6 7    
L.A.Godfree
M.C.Scriven
Freda James GBR (3)
Betty Nuthall GBR (3)
4 6 6   
Second Round
Patricia Brazier GBR
Cristobel Wheatcroft GBR
6 2 4   
W.A.James
B.Nuthall
Freda James GBR (3)
Betty Nuthall GBR (3)
6 6    
First Round
Sybil Edwards GBR
Betty Uber GBR
2 4    
W.A.James
B.Nuthall

1933

Freda James GBR
Billie Yorke GBR
2 11 4   
Final
Simone Mathieu FRA (1)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (1)
6 9 6   
R.Mathieu
E.M.Ryan
Freda James GBR
Billie Yorke GBR
5 6 6   
Semi-finals
Kitty Godfree GBR
Peggy Michell GBR
7 0 4   
W.A.James
A.M.Yorke
Mary Heeley GBR (2)
Dorothy Round GBR (2)
1 6    
Quarter-finals
Freda James GBR
Billie Yorke GBR
6 8    
W.A.James
A.M.Yorke
Freda James GBR
Billie Yorke GBR
6 6    
Third Round
Rollin Couquerque NED
Lucia Valerio ITA
3 4    
W.A.James
A.M.Yorke
Helen Dyson GBR
Jeanette Morfey GBR
2 2    
Second Round
Freda James GBR
Billie Yorke GBR
6 6    
W.A.James
A.M.Yorke
Freda James GBR
Billie Yorke GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
W.A.James
A.M.Yorke

1932

Mary Heeley GBR
Freda James GBR
6 4 5   
First Round
Doris Metaxa FRA (4)
Josanne Sigart BEL (4)
2 6 7   
D.E.Metaxa
J.Sigart

1931

Doris Metaxa FRA (4)
Josanne Sigart BEL (4)
8 3 6   
Third Round
Mary Heeley GBR
Freda James GBR
6 6 3   
D.E.Metaxa
J.Sigart
Mary Heeley GBR
Freda James GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Freda Scott GBR
P.Thomas GBR
3 0    
G.M.Heeley
W.A.James
Ida Adamoff FRA
Arlette Neufeld FRA
2 1    
First Round
Mary Heeley GBR
Freda James GBR
6 6    
G.M.Heeley
W.A.James

1930

Edith Cross USA (4)
Sarah Palfrey USA (4)
6 6    
First Round
L.P.Antrobus
Freda James GBR
4 1    
E.Cross
S.H.Palfrey
Chinese