KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Freda Hammersley (James)

Freda Hammersley (James)
First year:
1930
Last year:
1955
Tournaments:
18

1954



Betsy Abbas EGY
Pat Ward GBR
7 11    
First Round
Freda Hammersley GBR
Nell Hopman AUS
5 9    

1953



K.M.Ernest GBR
Laura Morgan GBR
3 6 4   
First Round
Freda Hammersley GBR
Phyllis King GBR
6 1 6   

1952



Thelma Long AUS [3]
Pat Todd USA [3]
6 6    
First Round
Nancy Glover GBR
Freda Hammersley GBR
0 0    

1951



Nancy Glover GBR
Freda Hammersley GBR
6 2 2   
Second Round
Sue Partridge GBR
Anne Shilcock GBR
2 6 6   


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Nancy Glover GBR
Freda Hammersley GBR
     

1950



Nancy Glover GBR
Freda Hammersley GBR
2 1    
First Round
M.Buck USA
Nancy Chaffee USA
6 6    

1949



Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Freda Hammersley GBR
Georgie Woodgate GBR
     

1946

1939



Sarah Fabyan USA [1]
Alice Marble USA [1]
8 6    
Semi-finals
Freda Hammersley GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
6 3    


Freda Hammersley GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
6 4 6   
Quarter-finals
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
Phyllis King GBR
1 6 2   


Jadwiga Jedrzejowska POL [3]
Simone Mathieu FRA [3]
3 1    
First Round
Freda Hammersley GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
6 6    

1938



Bobbie Heine Miller RSA [4]
Margaret Morphew RSA [4]
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Freda James GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
4 2    


Freda James GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
6 8    
Second Round
Denise Huntbach GBR
Margot Stewart GBR
3 6    


Bernice Lumb GBR
Margot Lumb GBR
3 4    
First Round
Freda James GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
6 6    

1937



Phyllis King GBR
Elsie Pittman GBR
6 7    
Quarter-finals
Freda James GBR [1]
Kay Stammers GBR [1]
1 5    


Mary Hardwick GBR
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
3 4    
Third Round
Freda James GBR [1]
Kay Stammers GBR [1]
6 6    


Dora Beazley GBR
Denise Huntbach GBR
3 1    
Second Round
Freda James GBR [1]
Kay Stammers GBR [1]
6 6    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Freda James GBR [1]
Kay Stammers GBR [1]
     

1936



Sarah Fabyan USA [2]
Helen Jacobs USA [2]
2 1    
Final
Freda James GBR [1]
Kay Stammers GBR [1]
6 6    


Doris Andrus USA
Silvia Henrotin FRA
0 4    
Semi-finals
Freda James GBR [1]
Kay Stammers GBR [1]
6 6    


Edith Belliard FRA
Jacqueline Goldschmidt FRA
3 4    
Quarter-finals
Freda James GBR [1]
Kay Stammers GBR [1]
6 6    


Betty Couper GBR
Joy Mowbray-Green GBR
2 6 3   
Third Round
Freda James GBR [1]
Kay Stammers GBR [1]
6 1 6   


Gethyn Harry GBR
Effie Peters GBR
1 2    
Second Round
Freda James GBR [1]
Kay Stammers GBR [1]
6 6    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Freda James GBR [1]
Kay Stammers GBR [1]
     

1935



Simone Mathieu FRA [2]
Hilde Sperling DEN [2]
1 4    
Final
Freda James GBR [3]
Kay Stammers GBR [3]
6 6    


Freda James GBR [3]
Kay Stammers GBR [3]
6 6    
Semi-finals
Elsa Haylock GBR
Ruth Kirk GBR
3 0    


Jadwiga Jedrzejowska POL
Susan Noel GBR
3 3    
Quarter-finals
Freda James GBR [3]
Kay Stammers GBR [3]
6 6    


Mary Heeley GBR
Dorothy Round GBR
3 4    
Third Round
Freda James GBR [3]
Kay Stammers GBR [3]
6 6    


Mary Chamberlain GBR
Violet Owen GBR
6 1 0   
Second Round
Freda James GBR [3]
Kay Stammers GBR [3]
4 6 6   


Gethyn Harry GBR
Effie Peters GBR
5 0    
First Round
Freda James GBR [3]
Kay Stammers GBR [3]
7 6    

1934



Freda James GBR [3]
Betty Nuthall GBR [3]
3 5    
Third Round
Kitty Godfree GBR
Peggy Scriven GBR
6 7    


Freda James GBR [3]
Betty Nuthall GBR [3]
4 6 6   
Second Round
Patricia Brazier GBR
Cristobel Wheatcroft GBR
6 2 4   


Freda James GBR [3]
Betty Nuthall GBR [3]
6 6    
First Round
Sybil Edwards GBR
Betty Uber GBR
2 4    

1933



Freda James GBR
Billie Yorke GBR
2 11 4   
Final
Simone Mathieu FRA [1]
Elizabeth Ryan USA [1]
6 9 6   


Freda James GBR
Billie Yorke GBR
5 6 6   
Semi-finals
Kitty Godfree GBR
Peggy Michell GBR
7 0 4   


Mary Heeley GBR [2]
Dorothy Round GBR [2]
1 6    
Quarter-finals
Freda James GBR
Billie Yorke GBR
6 8    


Freda James GBR
Billie Yorke GBR
6 6    
Third Round
Rollin Couquerque NED
Lucia Valerio ITA
3 4    


Helen Dyson GBR
Jeanette Morfey GBR
2 2    
Second Round
Freda James GBR
Billie Yorke GBR
6 6    


Freda James GBR
Billie Yorke GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1932



Mary Heeley GBR
Freda James GBR
6 4 5   
First Round
Doris Metaxa FRA [4]
Josanne Sigart BEL [4]
2 6 7   

1931



Doris Metaxa FRA [4]
Josanne Sigart BEL [4]
8 3 6   
Third Round
Mary Heeley GBR
Freda James GBR
6 6 3   


Mary Heeley GBR
Freda James GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Freda Scott GBR
P.Thomas GBR
3 0    


Ida Adamoff FRA
Arlette Neufeld FRA
2 1    
First Round
Mary Heeley GBR
Freda James GBR
6 6    

1930



Edith Cross USA [4]
Sarah Palfrey USA [4]
6 6    
First Round
L.P.Antrobus
Freda James GBR
4 1