*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Freda Hammersley (James)

Freda Hammersley (James)
First year:
1930
Last year:
1955
Tournaments:
18

1955

Naresh Kumar IND
Freda Hammersley GBR
2 5    
Second Round
Vic Seixas USA (1)
Doris Hart USA (1)
6 7    
E.V.Seixas
D.J.Hart
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Naresh Kumar IND
Freda Hammersley GBR
     
N.Kumar
S.H.Hammersley

1954

Mark Otway NZL
Judy Burke NZL
7 6 6   
Second Round
Naresh Kumar IND
Freda Hammersley GBR
9 1 0   
M.A.Otway
J.F.Burke
Guy Jackson IRL
Lorna Cawthorn GBR
7 4    
First Round
Naresh Kumar IND
Freda Hammersley GBR
9 6    
N.Kumar
S.H.Hammersley

1953

Mervyn Rose AUS (2)
Maureen Connolly USA (2)
6 6    
Third Round
Naresh Kumar IND
Freda Hammersley GBR
4 3    
M.G.Rose
M.Connolly
Naresh Kumar IND
Freda Hammersley GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Don Black RHO
Diane Midgley GBR
3 1    
N.Kumar
S.H.Hammersley
Naresh Kumar IND
Freda Hammersley GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
N.Kumar
S.H.Hammersley

1952

Vanni Canepele ITA
Freda Hammersley GBR
2 5    
Third Round
Freddie Huber AUT
Elizabeth Broz AUT
6 7    
A.Huber
E.Broz
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Vanni Canepele ITA
Freda Hammersley GBR
     
V.Canepele
S.H.Hammersley

1951

1950

Dragutin Mitic YUG
Pat Ward GBR
6 3 6   
Second Round
Felicisimo Ampon PHI
Freda Hammersley GBR
0 6 3   
D.Mitic
P.E.Ward
Felicisimo Ampon PHI
Freda Hammersley GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
F.H.Ampon
S.H.Hammersley

1949

Geoff Paish GBR
Jean Quertier GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Stephen Nimr EGY
Freda Hammersley GBR
0 2    
G.L.Paish
J.de M.Quertier
Stephen Nimr EGY
Freda Hammersley GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
S.G.F.Nimr
S.H.Hammersley

1946

Derrick Barton GBR
Joy Gannon GBR
     
First Round
Frank Wilde GBR
Freda Hammersley GBR
     
D.W.Barton
J.Gannon

1939

Alejandro Russell ARG
Freda Hammersley GBR
5 6 3   
Quarter-finals
Elwood Cooke USA (1)
Sarah Fabyan USA (1)
7 3 6   
E.T.Cooke
M.Fabyan
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Alejandro Russell ARG
Freda Hammersley GBR
     
A.D.Russell
S.H.Hammersley

1938

Henner Henkel GER (2)
Sarah Fabyan USA (2)
6 1 6   
Semi-finals
Alejandro Russell ARG
Freda James GBR
3 6 3   
H.E.O.Henkel
M.Fabyan
Alejandro Russell ARG
Freda James GBR
6 7 6   
Quarter-finals
Christian Boussus FRA (5)
Nancye Wynne AUS (5)
2 9 4   
A.D.Russell
W.A.James
Alejandro Russell ARG
Freda James GBR
7 4 6   
Fourth Round
Don Butler GBR
Mary Heeley GBR
5 6 1   
A.D.Russell
W.A.James
Alejandro Russell ARG
Freda James GBR
6 4 6   
Third Round
Owen Anderson USA
Rita Jarvis GBR
3 6 1   
A.D.Russell
W.A.James
Dragutin Mitic YUG (4)
Simone Mathieu FRA (4)
4 4    
Second Round
Alejandro Russell ARG
Freda James GBR
6 6    
A.D.Russell
W.A.James
Alejandro Russell ARG
Freda James GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
A.D.Russell
W.A.James

1937

Raymond Tuckey GBR
Peggy Scriven GBR
6 6    
Second Round
John Olliff GBR
Freda James GBR
1 3    
C.R.D.Tuckey
M.C.Scriven
John Olliff GBR
Freda James GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
J.S.Olliff
W.A.James

1936

John Olliff GBR
Betty Nuthall GBR
4 6 7   
Second Round
Harry Lee GBR
Freda James GBR
6 2 5   
J.S.Olliff
B.Nuthall
Harry Lee GBR
Freda James GBR
6 6    
First Round
Johan Haanes NOR
Elizabeth Macready FRA
2 2    
H.G.N.Lee
W.A.James

1935

John Olliff GBR
Joan Ingram GBR
6 3 6   
First Round
Vernon Kirby RSA
Freda James GBR
0 6 1   
J.S.Olliff
J.Ingram

1934

Harry Lee GBR
Freda James GBR
3 2    
Semi-finals
Ryuki Miki JPN
Dorothy Round GBR
6 6    
R.Miki
D.E.Round
Harry Lee GBR
Freda James GBR
4 8 6   
Quarter-finals
Jacques Brugnon FRA
Doris Howard GBR
6 6 4   
H.G.N.Lee
W.A.James
Ian Collins GBR
Rowallan GBR
2 4    
Fourth Round
Harry Lee GBR
Freda James GBR
6 6    
H.G.N.Lee
W.A.James
Harry Lee GBR
Freda James GBR
6 7 6   
Third Round
Pat Sherwood GBR
Margaret Mellows GBR
3 9 3   
H.G.N.Lee
W.A.James
Marcel Bernard FRA
Ida Adamoff FRA
3 1    
Second Round
Harry Lee GBR
Freda James GBR
6 6    
H.G.N.Lee
W.A.James
Harry Lee GBR
Freda James GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
H.G.N.Lee
W.A.James

1933

Norman Farquharson RSA (4)
Mary Heeley GBR (4)
9 6    
Third Round
Harry Lee GBR
Freda James GBR
7 4    
N.G.Farquharson
G.M.Heeley
Wilfred Freeman GBR
Mildred Nonweiler GBR
3 5    
Second Round
Harry Lee GBR
Freda James GBR
6 7    
H.G.N.Lee
W.A.James
Harry Lee GBR
Freda James GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
H.G.N.Lee
W.A.James

1932

Herman David GBR
Freda James GBR
7 9    
Second Round
Pat Spence RSA (7)
Betty Nuthall GBR (7)
9 11    
P.D.B.Spence
B.Nuthall
Herman David GBR
Freda James GBR
6 5 6   
First Round
Cliff Sproule AUS
Elsa Haylock GBR
2 7 1   
H.F.David
W.A.James

1931

Vernon Kirby RSA (3)
Josanne Sigart BEL (3)
6 6    
Second Round
Keats Lester GBR
Freda James GBR
4 4    
V.G.Kirby
J.Sigart
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Keats Lester GBR
Freda James GBR
     
H.K.Lester
W.A.James
Chinese