KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

M.A. Thomas

First year:
1926
Last year:
1948
Tournaments:
11

1938



Sarah Fabyan USA [2]
Alice Marble USA [2]
7 6    
Second Round
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska POL
M.A.Thomas GBR
5 3    


Jadwiga Jedrzejowska POL
M.A.Thomas GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1935



Nancy Fontes GBR
Rosemary Smith GBR
6 7 6   
First Round
Mary Hardwick GBR
M.A.Thomas GBR
8 5 3   

1934



Simone Mathieu FRA [1]
Elizabeth Ryan USA [1]
7 6    
Semi-finals
Lolette Payot SUI
M.A.Thomas GBR
5 0    


Evelyn Dearman GBR [4]
Nancy Lyle GBR [4]
4 2    
Quarter-finals
Lolette Payot SUI
M.A.Thomas GBR
6 6    


Dora Beazley GBR
Barbara Drew GBR
4 1    
Third Round
Lolette Payot SUI
M.A.Thomas GBR
6 6    


Lolette Payot SUI
M.A.Thomas GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Margaret Mellows GBR
Joan Strawson GBR
4 2    

1933



Kitty Godfree GBR
Peggy Michell GBR
6 9    
Quarter-finals
Doris Burke USA
M.A.Thomas GBR
3 7    


Doris Burke USA
M.A.Thomas GBR
9 6    
Third Round
Evelyn Dearman GBR
Nancy Lyle GBR
7 4    


Doris Burke USA
M.A.Thomas GBR
6 6    
Second Round
M.K.Phayre
Olga Webb GBR
2 3    


Nelly Adamson BEL
Marjorie Stork GBR
2 5    
First Round
Doris Burke USA
M.A.Thomas GBR
6 7    

1932



Helen Jacobs USA [2]
Elizabeth Ryan USA [2]
6 6    
Semi-finals
Lolette Payot SUI
M.A.Thomas GBR
1 2    


Phyllis King GBR [3]
Dorothy Shepherd Barron GBR [3]
6 5 4   
Quarter-finals
Lolette Payot SUI
M.A.Thomas GBR
3 7 6   


Simone Mathieu FRA
Colette Rosambert FRA
4 6 2   
Third Round
Lolette Payot SUI
M.A.Thomas GBR
6 4 6   


Lolette Payot SUI
M.A.Thomas GBR
6 9    
Second Round
Sheila Hewitt GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
4 7    


Peggy Bouverie GBR
Joan Ingram GBR
2 3    
First Round
Lolette Payot SUI
M.A.Thomas GBR
6 6    

1931



Phyllis Satterthwaite GBR
M.A.Thomas GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1930



Lolette Payot SUI
M.A.Thomas GBR
4 3    
First Round
Sybil Johnson GBR
Eleanor Rose GBR
6 6    

1929



Dorothy Round GBR
Naomi Trentham GBR
6 2 8   
First Round
Marjorie Stork GBR
M.A.Thomas GBR
1 6 6   

1928



Louise Bickerton AUS
Meryl O'Hara Wood AUS
6 4 6   
Second Round
Enid Clarke GBR
M.A.Thomas GBR
3 6 4   


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Enid Clarke GBR
M.A.Thomas GBR
     

1926



Evelyn Dewhurst SRI
Gladys Seel GBR
6 5 6   
Second Round
Mabel Mavrogordato GBR
M.A.Thomas GBR
3 7 1   


Mabel Mavrogordato GBR
M.A.Thomas GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye