*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Ros Nideffer (Fairbank)

First year:
1980
Last year:
1997
Tournaments:
17

1997

Ros Nideffer RSA
Kathy Rinaldi Stunkel USA
5 3    
First Round
Anke Huber GER
Monica Seles USA
7 6    
A.Huber
M.Seles

1996

Ros Nideffer RSA
Pam Shriver USA
1 4    
Third Round
Katrina Adams USA (10)
Mariaan de Swardt RSA (10)
6 6    
K.M.Adams
M.de Swardt
Lori McNeil USA (7)
Nathalie Tauziat FRA (7)
774 1   
Second Round
Ros Nideffer RSA
Pam Shriver USA
656 6   
R.D.Nideffer
P.H.Shriver
Betsy Nagelsen USA
Monica Seles USA
6 4 7   
First Round
Ros Nideffer RSA
Pam Shriver USA
4 6 9   
R.D.Nideffer
P.H.Shriver

1993

Jo Durie GBR
Catherine Suire FRA
6 3 11   
First Round
Betsy Nagelsen USA
Ros Nideffer RSA
4 6 9   
J.M.Durie
C.Suire

1992

Martina Navratilova USA (4)
Pam Shriver USA (4)
6 647   
Second Round
Ros Fairbank-Nideffer RSA
Betsy Nagelsen USA
4 775   
M.Navratilova
P.H.Shriver

1991

Jo-Anne Faull AUS
Rachel McQuillan AUS
6 1 6   
Second Round
Ros Fairbank-Nideffer USA (15)
Brenda Schultz NED (15)
2 6 4   
J-A.Faull
R.McQuillan
Sandy Collins USA
Kristine Radford AUS
2 6 4   
First Round
Ros Fairbank-Nideffer USA (15)
Brenda Schultz NED (15)
6 1 6   
R.D.Fairbank-Nideffer
B.Schultz

1990

Steffi Graf GER (8)
Gabriela Sabatini ARG (8)
7 6    
Third Round
Elise Burgin USA (11)
Ros Fairbank USA (11)
6 4    
S.M.Graf
G.Sabatini
Beth Herr USA
Terry Phelps USA
3 4    
Second Round
Elise Burgin USA (11)
Ros Fairbank USA (11)
6 6    
E.M.Burgin
R.D.Fairbank
S.Albinus DEN
Noelle Van Lottum FRA
5 4    
First Round
Elise Burgin USA (11)
Ros Fairbank USA (11)
7 6    
E.M.Burgin
R.D.Fairbank

1989

Martina Navratilova USA (1)
Pam Shriver USA (1)
6 7    
Third Round
Elise Burgin USA (9)
Ros Fairbank RSA (9)
4 6    
M.Navratilova
P.H.Shriver
Beth Herr USA
Candy Reynolds USA
1 5    
Second Round
Elise Burgin USA (9)
Ros Fairbank RSA (9)
6 7    
E.M.Burgin
R.D.Fairbank
Sara Gomer GBR
Julie Salmon GBR
6 4    
First Round
Elise Burgin USA (9)
Ros Fairbank RSA (9)
7 6    
E.M.Burgin
R.D.Fairbank

1988

Larisa Savchenko URS (11)
Natalia Zvereva URS (11)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Ros Fairbank USA (9)
Gigi Fernandez PUR (9)
4 2    
L.Savchenko
N.Zvereva
Catarina Lindqvist SWE (15)
Tine Scheuer-Larsen DEN (15)
0 1    
Third Round
Ros Fairbank USA (9)
Gigi Fernandez PUR (9)
6 0    
R.D.Fairbank
G.Fernandez
Ingelise Driehuis NED
Marcella Mesker NED
2 3    
Second Round
Ros Fairbank USA (9)
Gigi Fernandez PUR (9)
6 6    
R.D.Fairbank
G.Fernandez
Lisa O'Neill AUS
Jill Smoller USA
2 6 2   
First Round
Ros Fairbank USA (9)
Gigi Fernandez PUR (9)
6 3 6   
R.D.Fairbank
G.Fernandez

1987

Betsy Nagelsen USA (5)
Elizabeth Smylie AUS (5)
7 6 6   
Quarter-finals
Elise Burgin USA (4)
Ros Fairbank RSA (4)
6 7 3   
B.Nagelsen
P.D.Smylie
Niege Dias BRA
Patricia Tarabini ARG
3 2    
Third Round
Elise Burgin USA (4)
Ros Fairbank RSA (4)
6 6    
E.M.Burgin
R.D.Fairbank
Csilla Cserepy SUI
Nicole Provis AUS
5 3    
Second Round
Elise Burgin USA (4)
Ros Fairbank RSA (4)
7 6    
E.M.Burgin
R.D.Fairbank
Wiltrud Probst GER
Arantxa Sanchez ESP
2 2    
First Round
Elise Burgin USA (4)
Ros Fairbank RSA (4)
6 6    
E.M.Burgin
R.D.Fairbank

1986

Martina Navratilova USA (1)
Pam Shriver USA (1)
6 6    
Semi-finals
Elise Burgin USA (8)
Ros Fairbank RSA (8)
4 3    
M.Navratilova
P.H.Shriver
Gretchen Rush USA
Joanne Russell USA
6 3 2   
Quarter-finals
Elise Burgin USA (8)
Ros Fairbank RSA (8)
2 6 6   
E.M.Burgin
R.D.Fairbank
Bettina Bunge GER
Claudia Porwik GER
4 4    
Third Round
Elise Burgin USA (8)
Ros Fairbank RSA (8)
6 6    
E.M.Burgin
R.D.Fairbank
Carina Karlsson SWE
Tine Scheuer-Larsen DEN
4 3    
Second Round
Elise Burgin USA (8)
Ros Fairbank RSA (8)
6 6    
E.M.Burgin
R.D.Fairbank
Belinda Borneo GBR
Valda Lake GBR
3 4    
First Round
Elise Burgin USA (8)
Ros Fairbank RSA (8)
6 6    
E.M.Burgin
R.D.Fairbank

1985

Ros Fairbank RSA (8)
Anne Hobbs GBR (8)
3 1    
First Round
Pascale Paradis FRA
Catherine Tanvier FRA
6 6    
P.Paradis
C.Tanvier

1984

Ros Fairbank RSA (5)
Candy Reynolds USA (5)
6 6 4   
Quarter-finals
Barbara Potter USA (4)
Sharon Walsh USA (4)
3 7 6   
B.C.Potter
S.A.Walsh
Ros Fairbank RSA (5)
Candy Reynolds USA (5)
6 6    
Third Round
Leslie Allen USA (11)
Anne White USA (11)
3 4    
R.D.Fairbank
C.S.Reynolds
Ros Fairbank RSA (5)
Candy Reynolds USA (5)
6 6    
Second Round
Kim Sands USA
Corinne Vanier FRA
3 2    
R.D.Fairbank
C.S.Reynolds
Ros Fairbank RSA (5)
Candy Reynolds USA (5)
6 6    
First Round
Carin Anderholm SWE
Masako Yanagi JPN
1 1    
R.D.Fairbank
C.S.Reynolds

1983

Svetlana Cherneva URS
Larisa Savchenko URS
3 7 6   
Third Round
Ros Fairbank RSA (2)
Candy Reynolds USA (2)
6 6 4   
S.Cherneva
L.Savchenko
Carling Bassett CAN
Zina Garrison USA
3 3    
Second Round
Ros Fairbank RSA (2)
Candy Reynolds USA (2)
6 6    
R.D.Fairbank
C.S.Reynolds
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Ros Fairbank RSA (2)
Candy Reynolds USA (2)
     
R.D.Fairbank
C.S.Reynolds

1982

Elise Burgin USA
Alycia Moulton USA
6 2    
Second Round
Ros Fairbank RSA (10)
Tanya Harford RSA (10)
3 1    
E.M.Burgin
A.A.Moulton
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Ros Fairbank RSA (10)
Tanya Harford RSA (10)
     
R.D.Fairbank
T.J.Harford

1981

Kathy Jordan USA (1)
Anne Smith USA (1)
6 6    
Semi-finals
Ros Fairbank RSA (7)
Tanya Harford RSA (7)
1 2    
K.Jordan
A.E.Smith
Marjory Blackwood CAN
Sue Leo AUS
3 4    
Quarter-finals
Ros Fairbank RSA (7)
Tanya Harford RSA (7)
6 6    
R.D.Fairbank
T.J.Harford
Elizabeth Little AUS
Sue Saliba AUS
7 4 6   
Third Round
Ros Fairbank RSA (7)
Tanya Harford RSA (7)
5 6 8   
R.D.Fairbank
T.J.Harford
Eva Pfaff GER
Lucia Romanov ROM
3 1    
Second Round
Ros Fairbank RSA (7)
Tanya Harford RSA (7)
6 6    
R.D.Fairbank
T.J.Harford
Sandy Collins USA
Hana Strachonova SUI
3 1    
First Round
Ros Fairbank RSA (7)
Tanya Harford RSA (7)
6 6    
R.D.Fairbank
T.J.Harford

1980

Chinese