KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Ros Nideffer (Fairbank)

First year:
1980
Last year:
1997
Tournaments:
17

1997



Kevin Ullyett RSA
Ros Nideffer RSA
774 2   
First Round
David Adams RSA
Alexandra Fusai FRA
626 6   

1996



Mark Woodforde AUS [1]
Larisa Neiland LAT [1]
     
Second Round
Ken Flach USA
Ros Nideffer RSA
     


Ken Flach USA
Ros Nideffer RSA
6 77   
First Round
Piet Norval RSA
Christina Papadaki GRE
3 65   

1993



David Macpherson AUS
Rachel McQuillan AUS
6 6    
First Round
Ken Flach USA
Ros Nideffer RSA
2 4    

1992



Todd Woodbridge AUS [1]
Jana Novotna CZE [1]
6 7    
Second Round
Kent Kinnear USA
Ros Fairbank-Nideffer RSA
3 5    

1991



Jason Stoltenberg AUS
Rennae Stubbs AUS
6 3 6   
Second Round
Danie Visser RSA [10]
Ros Fairbank-Nideffer USA [10]
3 6 3   

1990



Rick Leach USA [3]
Zina Garrison USA [3]
2 6 7   
Quarter-finals
Danie Visser RSA [6]
Ros Fairbank USA [6]
6 4 5   


Glenn Michibata CAN
Anke Huber GER
4 6    
Third Round
Danie Visser RSA [6]
Ros Fairbank USA [6]
6 7    


B.Page USA
Jill Smoller USA
2 6    
Second Round
Danie Visser RSA [6]
Ros Fairbank USA [6]
6 7    


Richey Reneberg USA
Peanut Harper USA
2 2    
First Round
Danie Visser RSA [6]
Ros Fairbank USA [6]
6 6    

1989



Bob Seguso USA [4]
Lori McNeil USA [4]
3 7 6   
Third Round
Danie Visser RSA [9]
Ros Fairbank RSA [9]
6 5 2   


Andrew Castle GBR
Anne Hobbs GBR
4 6    
Second Round
Danie Visser RSA [9]
Ros Fairbank RSA [9]
6 7    


John Letts USA
Cynthia Macgregor USA
2 3    
First Round
Danie Visser RSA [9]
Ros Fairbank RSA [9]
6 6    

1988



Danie Visser RSA [6]
Ros Fairbank USA [6]
5 2    
Third Round
Tim Pawsat USA
Beth Herr USA
7 6    


Danie Visser RSA [6]
Ros Fairbank USA [6]
6 6    
Second Round
Steve Shaw GBR
Catarina Lindqvist SWE
3 2    


Danie Visser RSA [6]
Ros Fairbank USA [6]
6 6    
First Round
Ken Flach USA
Carling Seguso CAN
4 3    

1987



Jeremy Bates GBR
Jo Durie GBR
7 6    
Semi-finals
Danie Visser RSA [7]
Ros Fairbank RSA [7]
6 3    


Danie Visser RSA [7]
Ros Fairbank RSA [7]
6 5 6   
Quarter-finals
John Fitzgerald AUS [15]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [15]
3 7 4   


Danie Visser RSA [7]
Ros Fairbank RSA [7]
6 7    
Third Round
Laurie Warder AUS
Claudia Porwik GER
3 6    


Danie Visser RSA [7]
Ros Fairbank RSA [7]
6 6    
Second Round
Christo Van Rensburg RSA
Monica Reinach RSA
3 2    


Danie Visser RSA [7]
Ros Fairbank RSA [7]
7 5 6   
First Round
Mel Purcell USA
Paula Smith USA
5 7 3   

1986



Christo Van Rensburg RSA [6]
Ros Fairbank RSA [6]
5 3    
Third Round
Emilio Sanchez ESP [9]
Bettina Bunge GER [9]
7 6    


Christo Van Rensburg RSA [6]
Ros Fairbank RSA [6]
7 6    
Second Round
Charlie Fancutt AUS
Candy Reynolds USA
6 4    


Christo Van Rensburg RSA [6]
Ros Fairbank RSA [6]
4 6 8   
First Round
Tom Gullikson USA
Manuela Maleeva BUL
6 1 6   

1985



Scott Davis USA [8]
Betsy Nagelsen USA [8]
6 6 6   
Third Round
Colin Dowdeswell GBR
Ros Fairbank RSA
7 4 2   

1984



Kevin Curren USA [5]
Andrea Temesvari HUN [5]
6 7    
Third Round
Buzz Strode USA
Ros Fairbank RSA
1 6    


Buzz Strode USA
Ros Fairbank RSA
7 6    
Second Round
Givaldo Barbosa BRA
Patricia Medrado BRA
6 4    


Buzz Strode USA
Ros Fairbank RSA
7 6 6   
First Round
Craig Miller AUS
Brenda Remilton AUS
5 7 3   

1983



Ray Moore RSA
Ros Fairbank RSA
3 6    
First Round
Eric Fromm USA
Eva Pfaff GER
6 7    

1982



Colin Dowdeswell SUI
Ros Fairbank RSA
     
Second Round
Steve Denton USA [5]
Joanne Russell USA [5]
     


Colin Dowdeswell SUI
Ros Fairbank RSA
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1980



Anand Amritraj IND [8]
Rosie Casals USA [8]
     
Third Round
John Yuill RSA
Ros Fairbank RSA
     


John Yuill RSA
Ros Fairbank RSA
     
Second Round
Fred Stolle AUS
Barbara Potter USA
     


Ion Tiriac ROM
Virginia Ruzici ROM
     
First Round
John Yuill RSA
Ros Fairbank RSA