*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Algy Kingscote

Bio Photo Not Available
First year:
1914
Last year:
1927
Tournaments:
7

1927

Frank Hunter USA6 6 6   
Second Round
Algy Kingscote GBR3 3 4   
F.T.Hunter
Henry Standring GBR8 3 0   
First Round
Algy Kingscote GBR10 6 6   
A.R.F.Kingscote

1924

Algy Kingscote GBR7 4 3 4  
Quarter-finals
Dick Williams USA5 6 6 6  
R.N.Williams
Sydney Jacob IND3 3 3   
Fourth Round
Algy Kingscote GBR6 6 6   
A.R.F.Kingscote
Major Ritchie GBR4 3 3   
Third Round
Algy Kingscote GBR6 6 6   
A.R.F.Kingscote
Gordon Crole-Rees GBR2 5 6   
Second Round
Algy Kingscote GBR6 7 8   
A.R.F.Kingscote
Frank Jarvis GBR0 2 4   
First Round
Algy Kingscote GBR6 6 6   
A.R.F.Kingscote

1922

Gerald Patterson AUS6 3 5 6 6 
Fourth Round
Algy Kingscote GBR4 6 7 4 3 
G.L.Patterson
Algy Kingscote GBR4 6 6 6  
Third Round
Andre Gobert FRA6 4 2 2  
A.R.F.Kingscote
Algy Kingscote GBR6 6 6   
Second Round
A.J.Gore GBR3 2 1   
A.R.F.Kingscote
Leslie Godfree GBR1 3 0   
First Round
Algy Kingscote GBR6 6 6   
A.R.F.Kingscote

1921

Manuel Alonso ESP6 6 2 6  
Quarter-finals
Algy Kingscote GBR1 3 6 2  
M.Alonso
Theodore Mavrogordato GBR0 8 4   
Fourth Round
Algy Kingscote GBR6 10 6   
A.R.F.Kingscote
Algy Kingscote GBR6 6 6   
Third Round
Gordon Lowe GBR2 3 3   
A.R.F.Kingscote
Algy Kingscote GBR6 6 6   
Second Round
Charles Dixon GBR1 0 0   
A.R.F.Kingscote
Frank Fisher NZL2 1 5   
First Round
Algy Kingscote GBR6 6 7   
A.R.F.Kingscote

1920

Algy Kingscote GBR3 7 4 7 3 
Fourth Round
William 'Bill' Tilden ll USA6 5 6 5 6 
W.T.Tilden ll
Algy Kingscote GBR8 6 6   
Third Round
Arthur Lowe GBR6 4 0   
A.R.F.Kingscote
Frederick Inman USA2 0 0   
Second Round
Algy Kingscote GBR6 6 6   
A.R.F.Kingscote
Algy Kingscote GBR     
First Round
E.Coutts RSA     
A.R.F.Kingscote

1919

Gerald Patterson AUS6 6 6   
Final
Algy Kingscote GBR2 1 3   
G.L.Patterson
Algy Kingscote GBR6 6 2 5 6 
Semi-finals
Chuck Garland USA1 4 6 7 4 
A.R.F.Kingscote
Algy Kingscote GBR6 3 6 1 6 
Quarter-finals
Pat O'Hara Wood AUS4 6 3 6 4 
A.R.F.Kingscote
Algy Kingscote GBR6 4 4 8 8 
Fourth Round
Max Decugis FRA2 6 6 6 6 
A.R.F.Kingscote
Alfred Hunter GBR1 2 2   
Third Round
Algy Kingscote GBR6 6 6   
A.R.F.Kingscote
Algy Kingscote GBR6 6 6   
Second Round
Noel Turnbull GBR0 3 1   
A.R.F.Kingscote
Algy Kingscote GBR7 6 6   
First Round
William Laurentz FRA5 3 1   
A.R.F.Kingscote

1914

Algy Kingscote GBR4 3 3   
Second Round
Arthur Gore GBR6 6 6   
A.W.Gore
Algy Kingscote GBR6 6 6   
First Round
W.D.Barber GBR2 2 0   
A.R.F.Kingscote
Chinese