*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Harry Lee

First year:
1927
Last year:
1939
Tournaments:
13

1939

1938

Harry Lee GBR
Nancy Macpherson-Grant GBR
8 2 4   
Fourth Round
Ronnie Shayes GBR
Jean Saunders GBR
6 6 6   
R.A.Shayes
J.Saunders
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Harry Lee GBR
Nancy Macpherson-Grant GBR
     
H.G.N.Lee
E.G.Macpherson-Grant

1937

Harry Lee GBR
Nancy Dickin GBR
4 6 3   
Fourth Round
Danny Prenn GER
Evelyn Dearman GBR
6 4 6   
D.Prenn
E.M.Dearman
Harry Lee GBR
Nancy Dickin GBR
7 3 6   
Third Round
Franjo Kukuljevic YUG
Rollin Couquerque NED
5 6 3   
H.G.N.Lee
E.N.S.Dickin
Eric Filby GBR
Freda Underwood GBR
7 2 3   
Second Round
Harry Lee GBR
Nancy Dickin GBR
5 6 6   
H.G.N.Lee
E.N.S.Dickin
Harry Lee GBR
Nancy Dickin GBR
3 6 6   
First Round
Dennis Coombe NZL
Nancy Lyle GBR
6 4 4   
H.G.N.Lee
E.N.S.Dickin

1936

John Olliff GBR
Betty Nuthall GBR
4 6 7   
Second Round
Harry Lee GBR
Freda James GBR
6 2 5   
J.S.Olliff
B.Nuthall
Harry Lee GBR
Freda James GBR
6 6    
First Round
Johan Haanes NOR
Elizabeth Macready FRA
2 2    
H.G.N.Lee
W.A.James

1935

Harry Lee GBR
Joy Cunningham GBR
6 3 6   
Third Round
Don Turnbull AUS
Lucia Valerio ITA
3 6 8   
D.P.Turnbull
L.Valerio
Alan Stedman NZL
Dorothy Shepherd Barron GBR
3 7 2   
Second Round
Harry Lee GBR
Joy Cunningham GBR
6 5 6   
H.G.N.Lee
J.E.Cunningham
Harry Lee GBR
Joy Cunningham GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
H.G.N.Lee
J.E.Cunningham

1934

Harry Lee GBR
Freda James GBR
3 2    
Semi-finals
Ryuki Miki JPN
Dorothy Round GBR
6 6    
R.Miki
D.E.Round
Harry Lee GBR
Freda James GBR
4 8 6   
Quarter-finals
Jacques Brugnon FRA
Doris Howard GBR
6 6 4   
H.G.N.Lee
W.A.James
Ian Collins GBR
Rowallan GBR
2 4    
Fourth Round
Harry Lee GBR
Freda James GBR
6 6    
H.G.N.Lee
W.A.James
Harry Lee GBR
Freda James GBR
6 7 6   
Third Round
Pat Sherwood GBR
Margaret Mellows GBR
3 9 3   
H.G.N.Lee
W.A.James
Marcel Bernard FRA
Ida Adamoff FRA
3 1    
Second Round
Harry Lee GBR
Freda James GBR
6 6    
H.G.N.Lee
W.A.James
Harry Lee GBR
Freda James GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
H.G.N.Lee
W.A.James

1933

Norman Farquharson RSA (4)
Mary Heeley GBR (4)
9 6    
Third Round
Harry Lee GBR
Freda James GBR
7 4    
N.G.Farquharson
G.M.Heeley
Wilfred Freeman GBR
Mildred Nonweiler GBR
3 5    
Second Round
Harry Lee GBR
Freda James GBR
6 7    
H.G.N.Lee
W.A.James
Harry Lee GBR
Freda James GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
H.G.N.Lee
W.A.James

1932

Harry Lee GBR
Phyllis King GBR
4 6 2   
First Round
Billy Collins GBR
Olga Webb GBR
6 4 6   
W.A.R.Collins
O.L.Webb

1931

Colin Gregory GBR
Elsie Pittman GBR
14 12    
Second Round
Harry Lee GBR
Phyllis Mudford GBR
12 10    
J.C.Gregory
J.B.Pittman
Norman Farquharson RSA
Helen Jacobs USA
15 1    
First Round
Harry Lee GBR
Phyllis Mudford GBR
17 6    
H.G.N.Lee
P.E.Mudford

1930

Ian Collins GBR
Joan Fry GBR
6 6    
Third Round
Harry Lee GBR
Violet Owen GBR
0 3    
I.G.Collins
J.Fry
Harry Lee GBR
Violet Owen GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Fritz Kuhlmann GER
Anne Peitz GER
4 2    
H.G.N.Lee
L.G.Owen
Harry Lee GBR
Violet Owen GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
H.G.N.Lee
L.G.Owen
Chinese