*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Fred Stolle

Fred Stolle
First year:
1960
Last year:
1983
Tournaments:
15

1983

Fred Stolle AUS (4)
Pam Shriver USA (4)
7 3 4   
Semi-finals
John Lloyd GBR (2)
Wendy Turnbull AUS (2)
6 6 6   
J.M.Lloyd
W.M.Turnbull
Rodney Harmon USA
Zina Garrison USA
4 6 3   
Quarter-finals
Fred Stolle AUS (4)
Pam Shriver USA (4)
6 4 6   
F.S.Stolle
P.H.Shriver
Colin Dowdeswell GBR
Christianne Jolissaint SUI
5 6    
Third Round
Fred Stolle AUS (4)
Pam Shriver USA (4)
7 7    
F.S.Stolle
P.H.Shriver
Skip Strode USA
Paula Smith USA
1 2    
Second Round
Fred Stolle AUS (4)
Pam Shriver USA (4)
6 6    
F.S.Stolle
P.H.Shriver
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Fred Stolle AUS (4)
Pam Shriver USA (4)
     
F.S.Stolle
P.H.Shriver

1980

John Yuill RSA
Ros Fairbank RSA
     
Second Round
Fred Stolle AUS
Barbara Potter USA
     
J.M.Yuill
R.D.Fairbank
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Fred Stolle AUS
Barbara Potter USA
     
F.S.Stolle
B.C.Potter

1979

Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
4 6 6   
Third Round
Fred Stolle AUS
Barbara Potter USA
6 0 1   
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Charlie Pasarell USA
Joanne Russell USA
5 5    
Second Round
Fred Stolle AUS
Barbara Potter USA
7 7    
F.S.Stolle
B.C.Potter
Fred Stolle AUS
Barbara Potter USA
6 6    
First Round
Michael Fancutt AUS
Amanda Tobin AUS
3 2    
F.S.Stolle
B.C.Potter

1978

Fred Stolle AUS
Julie Anthony USA
3 6 4   
First Round
Kim Warwick AUS
Mima Jausovec YUG
6 3 6   
K.G.Warwick
M.Jausovec

1970

Fred Stolle AUS
Evonne Goolagong AUS
2 4    
Quarter-finals
Ilie Nastase ROM
Rosie Casals USA
6 6    
I.Nastase
R.Casals
Lew Silvester RSA
Brenda Kirk RSA
3 1    
Fourth Round
Fred Stolle AUS
Evonne Goolagong AUS
6 6    
F.S.Stolle
E.F.Goolagong
Fred Stolle AUS
Evonne Goolagong AUS
6 6    
Third Round
Torben Ulrich DEN
Julie Heldman USA
3 0    
F.S.Stolle
E.F.Goolagong
Mel Baleson RSA
Kristy Pigeon USA
1 1    
Second Round
Fred Stolle AUS
Evonne Goolagong AUS
6 6    
F.S.Stolle
E.F.Goolagong
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Fred Stolle AUS
Evonne Goolagong AUS
     
F.S.Stolle
E.F.Goolagong

1969

Fred Stolle AUS (4)
Ann Jones GBR (4)
6 6    
Final
Tony Roche AUS (3)
Judy Tegart AUS (3)
2 3    
F.S.Stolle
P.F.Jones
Ken Fletcher AUS (1)
Margaret Court AUS (1)
9 9    
Semi-finals
Fred Stolle AUS (4)
Ann Jones GBR (4)
11 11    
F.S.Stolle
P.F.Jones
Fred Stolle AUS (4)
Ann Jones GBR (4)
6 7 6   
Quarter-finals
Marty Riessen USA
Rosie Casals USA
4 9 4   
F.S.Stolle
P.F.Jones
Fred Stolle AUS (4)
Ann Jones GBR (4)
6 6    
Fourth Round
Bill Bowrey AUS
Lesley Bowrey AUS
4 4    
F.S.Stolle
P.F.Jones
Fred Stolle AUS (4)
Ann Jones GBR (4)
6 6    
Third Round
Ove Bengtson SWE
Christina Sandberg SWE
2 4    
F.S.Stolle
P.F.Jones
Fred Stolle AUS (4)
Ann Jones GBR (4)
6 6    
Second Round
Clark Graebner USA
Carole Graebner USA
4 4    
F.S.Stolle
P.F.Jones
Fred Stolle AUS (4)
Ann Jones GBR (4)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
F.S.Stolle
P.F.Jones

1968

Fred Stolle AUS (3)
Ann Jones GBR (3)
3 10    
Semi-finals
Alex Metreveli URS
Olga Morozova URS
6 12    
A.Metreveli
O.Morozova
Torben Ulrich DEN
Julie Heldman USA
6 2    
Quarter-finals
Fred Stolle AUS (3)
Ann Jones GBR (3)
8 6    
F.S.Stolle
P.F.Jones
Ray Moore RSA
Kathy Harter USA
3 2    
Fourth Round
Fred Stolle AUS (3)
Ann Jones GBR (3)
6 6    
F.S.Stolle
P.F.Jones
Gerald Battrick GBR
Winnie Shaw GBR
3 4    
Third Round
Fred Stolle AUS (3)
Ann Jones GBR (3)
6 6    
F.S.Stolle
P.F.Jones
Lenny Schloss USA
Kristy Pigeon USA
0 4    
Second Round
Fred Stolle AUS (3)
Ann Jones GBR (3)
6 6    
F.S.Stolle
P.F.Jones
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Fred Stolle AUS (3)
Ann Jones GBR (3)
     
F.S.Stolle
P.F.Jones

1966

Ken Fletcher AUS (1)
Margaret Smith AUS (1)
6 7    
Semi-finals
Fred Stolle AUS (4)
Francoise Durr FRA (4)
1 5    
K.N.Fletcher
M.Smith
Fred Stolle AUS (4)
Francoise Durr FRA (4)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
John Barrett GBR
Angela Mortimer GBR
3 4    
F.S.Stolle
F.Durr
Fred Stolle AUS (4)
Francoise Durr FRA (4)
8 6 6   
Fourth Round
Clark Graebner USA
Ann Jones GBR
10 4 4   
F.S.Stolle
F.Durr
Fred Stolle AUS (4)
Francoise Durr FRA (4)
6 6    
Third Round
Keith Wooldridge GBR
Joyce Williams GBR
3 3    
F.S.Stolle
F.Durr
Fred Stolle AUS (4)
Francoise Durr FRA (4)
7 6    
Second Round
Roger Ambrose GBR
Sue Ambrose GBR
5 3    
F.S.Stolle
F.Durr
Fred Stolle AUS (4)
Francoise Durr FRA (4)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
F.S.Stolle
F.Durr

1965

Fred Stolle AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
3 9    
Semi-finals
Tony Roche AUS
Judy Tegart AUS
6 11    
A.D.Roche
J.A.M.Tegart
Fred Stolle AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
9 3 6   
Quarter-finals
Jean-Claude Barclay FRA
Francoise Durr FRA
7 6 2   
F.S.Stolle
L.R.Turner
Fred Stolle AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
6 6    
Fourth Round
Chauncey Steele USA
Mary Anne Eisel USA
2 2    
F.S.Stolle
L.R.Turner
Fred Stolle AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
6 6    
Third Round
Roger Ambrose GBR
Sue Ambrose GBR
1 0    
F.S.Stolle
L.R.Turner
Fred Stolle AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
7 6    
Second Round
Harry Matheson GBR
Carole Rosser GBR
5 0    
F.S.Stolle
L.R.Turner
Fred Stolle AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
F.S.Stolle
L.R.Turner

1964

Ken Fletcher AUS (1)
Margaret Smith AUS (1)
4 4    
Final
Fred Stolle AUS (2)
Lesley Turner AUS (2)
6 6    
F.S.Stolle
L.R.Turner
Tom Okker NED
Trudy Groenman NED
6 2 3   
Semi-finals
Fred Stolle AUS (2)
Lesley Turner AUS (2)
2 6 6   
F.S.Stolle
L.R.Turner
Rod Susman USA
Karen Susman USA
4 7 0   
Quarter-finals
Fred Stolle AUS (2)
Lesley Turner AUS (2)
6 5 6   
F.S.Stolle
L.R.Turner
Ray Weedon RSA
Annette van Zyl RSA
5 3    
Fourth Round
Fred Stolle AUS (2)
Lesley Turner AUS (2)
7 6    
F.S.Stolle
L.R.Turner
Michel Leclercq FRA
Monique Salfati FRA
3 4    
Third Round
Fred Stolle AUS (2)
Lesley Turner AUS (2)
6 6    
F.S.Stolle
L.R.Turner
Ned Neely USA
Donna Fales USA
1 4    
Second Round
Fred Stolle AUS (2)
Lesley Turner AUS (2)
6 6    
F.S.Stolle
L.R.Turner
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Fred Stolle AUS (2)
Lesley Turner AUS (2)
     
F.S.Stolle
L.R.Turner

1963

Fred Stolle AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
7 2 2   
Semi-finals
Bob Hewitt AUS
Darlene Hard USA
5 6 6   
R.A.J.Hewitt
D.R.Hard
Fred Stolle AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
     
Quarter-finals
Boro Jovanovic YUG
Janine Lieffrig FRA
     
F.S.Stolle
L.R.Turner
Fred Stolle AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
6 6    
Fourth Round
Pierre Darmon FRA
Rosie Darmon FRA
3 3    
F.S.Stolle
L.R.Turner
Fred Stolle AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
     
Third Round
John Newcombe AUS
Jan Lehane AUS
     
F.S.Stolle
L.R.Turner
Fred Stolle AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
6 6    
Second Round
Stanley Matthews GBR
Virginia Wade GBR
4 2    
F.S.Stolle
L.R.Turner
Fred Stolle AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
F.S.Stolle
L.R.Turner

1962

Neale Fraser AUS (3)
Margaret du Pont USA (3)
4 6 6   
Semi-finals
Fred Stolle AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
6 3 4   
N.A.Fraser
W.du Pont
Gordon Forbes RSA
Jean Forbes RSA
6 1 3   
Quarter-finals
Fred Stolle AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
0 6 6   
F.S.Stolle
L.R.Turner
John Newcombe AUS
Jan Lehane AUS
2 2    
Fourth Round
Fred Stolle AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
6 6    
F.S.Stolle
L.R.Turner
Naresh Kumar IND
Pat Hird GBR
2 2    
Third Round
Fred Stolle AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
6 6    
F.S.Stolle
L.R.Turner
Mark Otway NZL
Pat Roberts GBR
3 5    
Second Round
Fred Stolle AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
6 7    
F.S.Stolle
L.R.Turner
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Fred Stolle AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
     
F.S.Stolle
L.R.Turner

1961

Fred Stolle AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
11 6    
Final
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Edda Buding GER (4)
9 2    
F.S.Stolle
L.R.Turner
Fred Stolle AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
7 6    
Semi-finals
Jiri Javorsky TCH (3)
Vera Sukova TCH (3)
5 3    
F.S.Stolle
L.R.Turner
Fred Stolle AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Reino Nyyssonen FIN
Nora de Somoza ARG
2 0    
F.S.Stolle
L.R.Turner
Fred Stolle AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
7 3 6   
Fourth Round
Carlos Fernandez BRA
Margaret Hellyer AUS
5 6 0   
F.S.Stolle
L.R.Turner
Fred Stolle AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
6 6    
Third Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA
Rita Bentley GBR
2 2    
F.S.Stolle
L.R.Turner
Fred Stolle AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
6 6    
Second Round
Federico Mackinlay ARG
M.Bove ARG
1 2    
F.S.Stolle
L.R.Turner
Fred Stolle AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
F.S.Stolle
L.R.Turner

1960

Gardnar Mulloy USA
Rita Bentley GBR
9 6 6   
Fourth Round
Fred Stolle AUS
Bernice Vukovich RSA
11 1 4   
G.P.Mulloy
R.H.Bentley
Fred Stolle AUS
Bernice Vukovich RSA
3 6 6   
Third Round
D.A.Rigby RSA
Lynne Hutchings RSA
6 4 0   
F.S.Stolle
V.L.Vukovich
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Fred Stolle AUS
Bernice Vukovich RSA
     
F.S.Stolle
V.L.Vukovich
Chinese