KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Jaroslav Drobny

Jaroslav Drobny
First year:
1938
Last year:
1971
Tournaments:
18

1955



Jaroslav Drobny EGY
Ricky Morea ARG
6 6 2 3  
Second Round
Neale Fraser AUS [3]
Ken Rosewall AUS [3]
4 8 6 6  


Rupert Huber GER
Peter Scholl GER
2 4 1   
First Round
Jaroslav Drobny EGY
Ricky Morea ARG
6 6 6   

1953



Jaroslav Drobny EGY [4]
Budge Patty USA [4]
     
Third Round
Jackie Brichant BEL
Philippe Washer BEL
     


Jaroslav Drobny EGY [4]
Budge Patty USA [4]
6 7 6 6  
Second Round
Jack Arkinstall AUS
Barry Green AUS
3 9 4 2  


Jaroslav Drobny EGY [4]
Budge Patty USA [4]
6 6 6   
First Round
Henry Billington GBR
Don Butler GBR
3 2 2   

1952



Ken McGregor AUS [1]
Frank Sedgman AUS [1]
6 6 7 6  
Semi-finals
Jaroslav Drobny EGY [3]
Budge Patty USA [3]
3 4 9 4  


Jaroslav Drobny EGY [3]
Budge Patty USA [3]
3 6 7 8 6 
Quarter-finals
Tony Mottram GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
6 4 9 6 1 


Jaroslav Drobny EGY [3]
Budge Patty USA [3]
6 6 6   
Third Round
Ivo Rinkel NED
Hans van Swol NED
4 2 4   


Jaroslav Drobny EGY [3]
Budge Patty USA [3]
6 6 6   
Second Round
Clive Bernstein GBR
Don Paton GBR
0 2 0   


Jaroslav Drobny EGY [3]
Budge Patty USA [3]
6 6 6   
First Round
Vanni Canepele ITA
Beppe Merlo ITA
1 4 4   

1951



Ken McGregor AUS [1]
Frank Sedgman AUS [1]
3 6 6 3 6 
Final
Jaroslav Drobny EGY [4]
Eric Sturgess RSA [4]
6 2 3 6 3 


Jaroslav Drobny EGY [4]
Eric Sturgess RSA [4]
4 6 6 6  
Semi-finals
Gardnar Mulloy USA [2]
Dick Savitt USA [2]
6 4 3 4  


Ernst Buchholz GER
Gottfried Von Cramm GER
3 1 3   
Quarter-finals
Jaroslav Drobny EGY [4]
Eric Sturgess RSA [4]
6 6 6   


Peter Cawthorn AUS
Don Tregonning AUS
1 2 6   
Third Round
Jaroslav Drobny EGY [4]
Eric Sturgess RSA [4]
6 6 8   


David Lurie RSA
Gerry Oakley GBR
0 8 0   
Second Round
Jaroslav Drobny EGY [4]
Eric Sturgess RSA [4]
6 10 6   


R.M.Henry USA
Bohuslav Hyks TCH
2 1 1   
First Round
Jaroslav Drobny EGY [4]
Eric Sturgess RSA [4]
6 6 6   

1950



John Bromwich AUS [2]
Adrian Quist AUS [2]
6 3 6 6  
Semi-finals
Jaroslav Drobny EGY [3]
Eric Sturgess RSA [3]
4 6 3 4  


Jaroslav Drobny EGY [3]
Eric Sturgess RSA [3]
6 6 6   
Quarter-finals
Jackie Brichant BEL
Philippe Washer BEL
2 2 4   


Jaroslav Drobny EGY [3]
Eric Sturgess RSA [3]
6 6 6   
Third Round
Johan Haanes NOR
Nils-Erik Hessen NOR
1 3 3   


Jaroslav Drobny EGY [3]
Eric Sturgess RSA [3]
6 6 6   
Second Round
John Linck NED
Peter Molloy AUS
0 2 3   


Jaroslav Drobny EGY [3]
Eric Sturgess RSA [3]
6 6 6   
First Round
Roland Carter GBR
Eric Filby GBR
0 2 2   

1949



Geoff Brown AUS
Bill Sidwell AUS
6 3 7 6 8 
Quarter-finals
Jaroslav Drobny TCH [4]
Bob Falkenburg USA [4]
3 6 5 8 6 


Earl Cochell USA
Torsten Johansson SWE
5 3 3   
Third Round
Jaroslav Drobny TCH [4]
Bob Falkenburg USA [4]
7 6 6   


Pierre Geelhand de Merxem BEL
Jacques Peten BEL
4 4 4   
Second Round
Jaroslav Drobny TCH [4]
Bob Falkenburg USA [4]
6 6 6   


Norman Kitovitz GBR
Tim Lewis GBR
1 0 4   
First Round
Jaroslav Drobny TCH [4]
Bob Falkenburg USA [4]
6 6 6   

1948



Vladimir Cernik TCH
Jaroslav Drobny TCH
2 6 2 1  
Third Round
John Bromwich AUS [3]
Frank Sedgman AUS [3]
6 4 6 6  


Vladimir Cernik TCH
Jaroslav Drobny TCH
6 6 6   
Second Round
G.I.Bayley GBR
Claude Lister GBR
3 4 2   


Cecil Betts GBR
Bobby Nicoll GBR
1 2 2   
First Round
Vladimir Cernik TCH
Jaroslav Drobny TCH
6 6 6   

1947



Vladimir Cernik TCH
Jaroslav Drobny TCH
2 3 4   
Third Round
John Bromwich AUS [2]
Dinny Pails AUS [2]
6 6 6   


Vladimir Cernik TCH
Jaroslav Drobny TCH
6 7 9   
Second Round
Jozsef Asboth HUN
Adam Stolpa HUN
2 5 7   


Don Butler GBR
Frank Wilde GBR
1 2 3   
First Round
Vladimir Cernik TCH
Jaroslav Drobny TCH
6 6 6   

1946



Dragutin Mitic YUG [3]
Josip Palada YUG [3]
2 9 7 3 6 
Third Round
Josef Caska TCH
Jaroslav Drobny TCH
6 7 5 6 4 


Josef Caska TCH
Jaroslav Drobny TCH
6 6 9   
Second Round
Alan Coldham AUS
Henry Weatherall GBR
1 2 7   


Paul Feret FRA
Jean Lesueur FRA
6 5 6 3  
First Round
Josef Caska TCH
Jaroslav Drobny TCH
3 7 8 6  

1939



Frantisek Cejnar TCH
Jaroslav Drobny TCH
8 6 9   
First Round
Murray Deloford GBR
Jimmy Jones GBR
6 3 7