*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Kathy Jordan

First year:
1979
Last year:
1991
Tournaments:
11

1991

Mary Joe Fernandez USA (4)
Zina Garrison USA (4)
4 776   
Quarter-finals
Kathy Jordan USA (5)
Lori McNeil USA (5)
6 632   
M.J.Fernandez
Z.L.Garrison
Regina Rajchrtova TCH
Andrea Strnadova TCH
2 63   
Third Round
Kathy Jordan USA (5)
Lori McNeil USA (5)
6 77   
K.Jordan
L.M.McNeil
Pascale Paradis-Mangon FRA
Alison Scott AUS
1 1    
Second Round
Kathy Jordan USA (5)
Lori McNeil USA (5)
6 6    
K.Jordan
L.M.McNeil
Alexia Dechaume FRA
Wiltrud Probst GER
2 3    
First Round
Kathy Jordan USA (5)
Lori McNeil USA (5)
6 6    
K.Jordan
L.M.McNeil

1990

Jana Novotna CZE (1)
Helena Sukova TCH (1)
6 6    
Final
Kathy Jordan USA (6)
Elizabeth Smylie AUS (6)
3 4    
J.Novotna
H.Sukova
Larisa Savchenko URS (3)
Natalia Zvereva URS (3)
2 6    
Semi-finals
Kathy Jordan USA (6)
Elizabeth Smylie AUS (6)
6 7    
K.Jordan
P.D.Smylie
Kathy Jordan USA (6)
Elizabeth Smylie AUS (6)
6 2 6   
Quarter-finals
Gigi Fernandez PUR (2)
Martina Navratilova USA (2)
3 6 4   
K.Jordan
P.D.Smylie
Kathy Jordan USA (6)
Elizabeth Smylie AUS (6)
4 6 6   
Third Round
Nathalie Tauziat FRA
Judith Wiesner AUT
6 3 1   
K.Jordan
P.D.Smylie
Kathy Jordan USA (6)
Elizabeth Smylie AUS (6)
6 6    
Second Round
Laura Garrone ITA
Laura Golarsa ITA
2 0    
K.Jordan
P.D.Smylie
Kathy Jordan USA (6)
Elizabeth Smylie AUS (6)
6 6    
First Round
Belinda Borneo GBR
Clare Wood GBR
2 2    
K.Jordan
P.D.Smylie

1987

Claudia Kohde-Kilsch GER (3)
Helena Sukova TCH (3)
7 7    
Quarter-finals
Kathy Jordan USA (9)
Anne Smith USA (9)
6 5    
C.Kohde-Kilsch
H.Sukova
Kathy Jordan USA (9)
Anne Smith USA (9)
7 6    
Third Round
Bettina Bunge GER (8)
Gigi Fernandez PUR (8)
5 3    
K.Jordan
A.E.Smith
Kathy Jordan USA (9)
Anne Smith USA (9)
6 6    
Second Round
Paula Smith USA
Dinky Van Rensburg RSA
4 4    
K.Jordan
A.E.Smith
Kathy Jordan USA (9)
Anne Smith USA (9)
7 6    
First Round
Katerina Bohmova TCH
Iwona Kuczynska POL
6 4    
K.Jordan
A.E.Smith

1986

Kathy Jordan USA (10)
Alycia Moulton USA (10)
6 6 7   
Third Round
Hana Mandlikova TCH (3)
Wendy Turnbull AUS (3)
7 3 9   
H.Mandlikova
W.M.Turnbull
Kathy Jordan USA (10)
Alycia Moulton USA (10)
6 6    
Second Round
Andrea Holikova TCH
Katerina Skronska-Bohm TCH
0 2    
K.Jordan
A.A.Moulton
Kathy Jordan USA (10)
Alycia Moulton USA (10)
6 6    
First Round
Anne Minter AUS
Elizabeth Minter AUS
3 1    
K.Jordan
A.A.Moulton

1985

Martina Navratilova USA (1)
Pam Shriver USA (1)
7 3 4   
Final
Kathy Jordan USA (3)
Elizabeth Smylie AUS (3)
5 6 6   
K.Jordan
P.D.Smylie
Kathy Jordan USA (3)
Elizabeth Smylie AUS (3)
5 6 7   
Semi-finals
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch GER (2)
Helena Sukova TCH (2)
7 1 5   
K.Jordan
P.D.Smylie
Virginia Ruzici ROM (14)
Andrea Temesvari HUN (14)
2 6    
Quarter-finals
Kathy Jordan USA (3)
Elizabeth Smylie AUS (3)
6 7    
K.Jordan
P.D.Smylie
Claudia Monteiro BRA
Yvonne Vermaak RSA
1 0    
Third Round
Kathy Jordan USA (3)
Elizabeth Smylie AUS (3)
6 6    
K.Jordan
P.D.Smylie
Carina Karlsson SWE
Tine Scheuer-Larsen DEN
3 1    
Second Round
Kathy Jordan USA (3)
Elizabeth Smylie AUS (3)
6 6    
K.Jordan
P.D.Smylie
Renee Blount USA
Diane Farrell USA
1 1    
First Round
Kathy Jordan USA (3)
Elizabeth Smylie AUS (3)
6 6    
K.Jordan
P.D.Smylie

1984

Martina Navratilova USA (1)
Pam Shriver USA (1)
6 6    
Final
Kathy Jordan USA (7)
Anne Smith USA (7)
3 4    
M.Navratilova
P.H.Shriver
Barbara Potter USA (4)
Sharon Walsh USA (4)
6 3 2   
Semi-finals
Kathy Jordan USA (7)
Anne Smith USA (7)
3 6 6   
K.Jordan
A.E.Smith
Kathy Jordan USA (7)
Anne Smith USA (7)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Renee Blount USA
F.I.Wright USA
0 1    
K.Jordan
A.E.Smith
Kathy Jordan USA (7)
Anne Smith USA (7)
6 6    
Third Round
Paula Smith USA
Wendy White USA
2 0    
K.Jordan
A.E.Smith
Kathy Jordan USA (7)
Anne Smith USA (7)
6 6    
Second Round
Sandra Cecchini ITA
Sabina Simmonds ITA
0 2    
K.Jordan
A.E.Smith
Kathy Jordan USA (7)
Anne Smith USA (7)
7 6    
First Round
Manuela Maleeva BUL
Helena Sukova TCH
5 3    
K.Jordan
A.E.Smith

1983

Martina Navratilova USA (1)
Pam Shriver USA (1)
3 6 6   
Quarter-finals
Mima Jausovec YUG (9)
Kathy Jordan USA (9)
6 3 3   
M.Navratilova
P.H.Shriver
Billie Jean King USA (8)
Chris Lloyd USA (8)
7 4 3   
Third Round
Mima Jausovec YUG (9)
Kathy Jordan USA (9)
5 6 6   
M.Jausovec
K.Jordan
Stacy Margolin USA
Kim Shaefer USA
2 4    
Second Round
Mima Jausovec YUG (9)
Kathy Jordan USA (9)
6 6    
M.Jausovec
K.Jordan
Chris O'Neil AUS
Pam Whytcross AUS
2 2    
First Round
Mima Jausovec YUG (9)
Kathy Jordan USA (9)
6 6    
M.Jausovec
K.Jordan

1982

Martina Navratilova USA (1)
Pam Shriver USA (1)
6 6    
Final
Kathy Jordan USA (2)
Anne Smith USA (2)
4 1    
M.Navratilova
P.H.Shriver
Rosie Casals USA (3)
Wendy Turnbull AUS (3)
2 6 4   
Semi-finals
Kathy Jordan USA (2)
Anne Smith USA (2)
6 2 6   
K.Jordan
A.E.Smith
Elise Burgin USA
Alycia Moulton USA
7 6 5   
Quarter-finals
Kathy Jordan USA (2)
Anne Smith USA (2)
6 7 7   
K.Jordan
A.E.Smith
Sandy Collins USA
B.A.Lemberg USA
3 3    
Third Round
Kathy Jordan USA (2)
Anne Smith USA (2)
6 6    
K.Jordan
A.E.Smith
Elizabeth Gordon RSA
Beverley Mould RSA
     
Second Round
Kathy Jordan USA (2)
Anne Smith USA (2)
     
K.Jordan
A.E.Smith
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Kathy Jordan USA (2)
Anne Smith USA (2)
     
K.Jordan
A.E.Smith

1981

Kathy Jordan USA (1)
Anne Smith USA (1)
3 6    
Final
Martina Navratilova USA (2)
Pam Shriver USA (2)
6 7    
M.Navratilova
P.H.Shriver
Kathy Jordan USA (1)
Anne Smith USA (1)
6 6    
Semi-finals
Ros Fairbank RSA (7)
Tanya Harford RSA (7)
1 2    
K.Jordan
A.E.Smith
Kathy Jordan USA (1)
Anne Smith USA (1)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Chris Lloyd USA (11)
Virginia Wade GBR (11)
2 3    
K.Jordan
A.E.Smith
Kathy Jordan USA (1)
Anne Smith USA (1)
6 5 6   
Third Round
Ilana Kloss RSA
Pam Teeguarden USA
3 7 2   
K.Jordan
A.E.Smith
Kathy Jordan USA (1)
Anne Smith USA (1)
6 6    
Second Round
Nerida Gregory AUS
Marie Pinterova TCH
4 2    
K.Jordan
A.E.Smith
Kathy Jordan USA (1)
Anne Smith USA (1)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
K.Jordan
A.E.Smith

1980

Kathy Jordan USA (4)
Anne Smith USA (4)
4 7 6   
Final
Rosie Casals USA (2)
Wendy Turnbull AUS (2)
6 5 1   
K.Jordan
A.E.Smith
Billie Jean King USA (1)
Martina Navratilova USA (1)
2 6 4   
Semi-finals
Kathy Jordan USA (4)
Anne Smith USA (4)
6 4 6   
K.Jordan
A.E.Smith
Kathy Jordan USA (4)
Anne Smith USA (4)
3 6 6   
Quarter-finals
Sue Barker GBR (7)
Ann Kiyomura USA (7)
6 2 1   
K.Jordan
A.E.Smith
Kathy Jordan USA (4)
Anne Smith USA (4)
2 6 6   
Third Round
Sherry Acker USA
Joanne Russell USA
6 2 4   
K.Jordan
A.E.Smith
Kathy Jordan USA (4)
Anne Smith USA (4)
6 6    
Second Round
Cynthia Doerner AUS
Elizabeth Ekblom SWE
1 2    
K.Jordan
A.E.Smith
Kathy Jordan USA (4)
Anne Smith USA (4)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
K.Jordan
A.E.Smith

1979

Brigette Cuypers RSA
Laura DuPont USA
7 0 6   
First Round
Kathy Jordan USA
Wendy White USA
5 6 4   
B.Cuypers
L.DuPont
Chinese