KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Gerald Sherwell

First year:
1920
Last year:
1933
Tournaments:
14

1933



Alan Brown GBR
Gerald Sherwell RSA
2 1 6   
First Round
Jack Condon RSA
Colin Robbins RSA
6 6 8   

1932



Ted Avory GBR
Dickie Ritchie GBR
8 1 7 6  
Second Round
Colin Ritchie GBR
Gerald Sherwell RSA
6 6 5 4  

1931

1930



Nigel Sharpe GBR
Patrick Wheatley GBR
6 6 6   
Second Round
Leslie Godfree GBR
Gerald Sherwell RSA
3 1 1   


Leslie Godfree GBR
Gerald Sherwell RSA
7 6 1 6  
First Round
W.A.H.Duff CAN
D.H.Hazell GBR
5 2 6 2  

1929



Janmeja Charanjiva IND
Saeed-Mohamed Hadi IND
6 6 5 6  
Second Round
Arthur Lowe GBR
Gerald Sherwell RSA
2 4 7 2  


J.H.Frowen GBR
William Powell GBR
4 5 6   
First Round
Arthur Lowe GBR
Gerald Sherwell RSA
6 7 8   

1928



Arthur Lowe GBR
Gerald Sherwell RSA
4 6 6 6  
Second Round
Nigel Sharpe GBR
Noel Turnbull GBR
6 2 1 4  


Buster Andrews NZL
Norman Farquharson RSA
7 2 0 6 4 
First Round
Arthur Lowe GBR
Gerald Sherwell RSA
5 6 6 2 6 

1927



Jacques Brugnon FRA [1]
Henri Cochet FRA [1]
6 6 5 6  
Second Round
Theodore Mavrogordato GBR
Gerald Sherwell RSA
2 4 7 3  

1926



Douglas Hodges GBR
Gerald Sherwell RSA
3 1 12 4  
Second Round
Sandford Bobb IND
Bertie Meyer IND
6 6 10 6  


Colin Gregory GBR
Reginald Knight GBR
3 8 0   
First Round
Douglas Hodges GBR
Gerald Sherwell RSA
6 10 6   

1925



Brooks Fenno USA
Lucien Williams USA
6 6 5 7 8 
First Round
Cyril Eltringham GBR
Gerald Sherwell RSA
4 3 7 9 6 

1924



Cyril Eames Jr. GBR
Gerald Sherwell RSA
1 6 6 10 3 
First Round
Jacques Brugnon FRA
Paul Feret FRA
6 3 2 12 6 

1923



Leslie Godfree GBR
Randolph Lycett GBR
6 6 6   
Quarter-finals
Jack Hillyard GBR
Gerald Sherwell RSA
4 4 4   


Jack Hillyard GBR
Gerald Sherwell RSA
7 2 6 6  
Third Round
Jacques Brugnon FRA
Paul Feret FRA
5 6 4 2  


William Crawley GBR
Jean Washer BEL
5 4 6 2  
Second Round
Jack Hillyard GBR
Gerald Sherwell RSA
7 6 3 6  

1922



Jacques Brugnon FRA
Marcel Dupont FRA
3 6 6 6  
Third Round
Brian Gilbert GBR
Gerald Sherwell RSA
6 3 3 1  


Alain Gerbault FRA
Cotah Ramaswami IND
6 1 6 4 1 
Second Round
Brian Gilbert GBR
Gerald Sherwell RSA
4 6 3 6 6 

1921



C.S.Grace GBR
Gerald Sherwell RSA
4 4 6 6 3 
Third Round
Arthur Lowe GBR
Gordon Lowe GBR
6 6 3 2 6 


C.S.Grace GBR
Gerald Sherwell RSA
6 2 6 6  
Second Round
Frank Donisthorpe GBR
B.S.Foster GBR
2 6 0 1  


Ernest Parton GBR
Monty Temple GBR
3 1 6 6  
First Round
C.S.Grace GBR
Gerald Sherwell RSA
6 6 4 8  

1920



Brian Norton RSA
Gerald Sherwell RSA
4 2 1   
Third Round
Alfred Ingram GBR
Leonard 'Leo' Lyle GBR
6 6 6   


L.F.Davin GBR
Ernest Lamb GBR
4 4 6 6  
Second Round
Brian Norton RSA
Gerald Sherwell RSA
6 6 3 8  


Brian Norton RSA
Gerald Sherwell RSA
6 6 6   
First Round
Scotter Owen GBR
Francis Stowe GBR
3 2 4