KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Pat Hughes

Pat Hughes
First year:
1926
Last year:
1939
Tournaments:
14

1939



Henry Billington GBR
Pat Hughes GBR
3 6 8 2 9 
Quarter-finals
Elwood Cooke USA [2]
Bobby Riggs USA [2]
6 3 6 6 11 


Emil Gabory HUN
Otto Szigeti HUN
2 6 6 3 2 
Third Round
Henry Billington GBR
Pat Hughes GBR
6 4 4 6 6 


Henry Billington GBR
Pat Hughes GBR
6 6 10   
Second Round
Edmund David GBR
Herman David GBR
3 0 8   


Henry Billington GBR
Pat Hughes GBR
7 6 8 6  
First Round
Alex Hamburger GBR
Gar Hone AUS
9 3 6 3  

1938



Don Budge USA [1]
Gene Mako USA [1]
6 6 12   
Semi-finals
Pat Hughes GBR
Frank Wilde GBR
2 4 10   


Pat Hughes GBR
Frank Wilde GBR
6 6 6 7  
Quarter-finals
Frantisek Cejnar TCH
Cam Malfroy NZL
8 2 2 5  


Pat Hughes GBR
Frank Wilde GBR
6 6 6   
Third Round
Ted Avory GBR
Harry Lee GBR
3 3 3   


Dragutin Mitic YUG [3]
Franjo Puncec YUG [3]
6 2 4   
Second Round
Pat Hughes GBR
Frank Wilde GBR
8 6 6   


Rolf Goepfert GER
Engelbert Koch GER
0 4 2   
First Round
Pat Hughes GBR
Frank Wilde GBR
6 6 6   

1937



Pat Hughes GBR [1]
Raymond Tuckey GBR [1]
0 4 8 1  
Final
Don Budge USA [2]
Gene Mako USA [2]
6 6 6 6  


Pat Hughes GBR [1]
Raymond Tuckey GBR [1]
6 6 6   
Semi-finals
Ladislav Hecht TCH
Roderich Menzel TCH
2 2 4   


Pat Hughes GBR [1]
Raymond Tuckey GBR [1]
6 6 6   
Quarter-finals
Fumiteru Nakano JPN
Jiro Yamagishi JPN
2 2 2   


Pat Hughes GBR [1]
Raymond Tuckey GBR [1]
6 6 6   
Third Round
Charles Aeschliman SUI
Max Ellmer SUI
2 3 2   


Pat Hughes GBR [1]
Raymond Tuckey GBR [1]
11 4 6 6  
Second Round
George McVeagh IRL
George Lyttleton Rogers IRL
9 6 0 2  


Pat Hughes GBR [1]
Raymond Tuckey GBR [1]
6 6 16   
First Round
Marcel Bernard FRA
Jean Borotra FRA
4 3 14   

1936



Charles Hare GBR
Frank Wilde GBR
4 6 9 1 4 
Final
Pat Hughes GBR [4]
Raymond Tuckey GBR [4]
6 3 7 6 6 


Pat Hughes GBR [4]
Raymond Tuckey GBR [4]
7 6 3 11  
Semi-finals
Wilmer Allison USA [2]
Johnny Van Ryn USA [2]
5 4 6 9  


Cam Malfroy NZL
Alan Stedman NZL
1 1 6 0  
Quarter-finals
Pat Hughes GBR [4]
Raymond Tuckey GBR [4]
6 6 3 6  


Bryan "Bitsy" Grant USA
Gerry Stratford USA
5 8 2 5  
Third Round
Pat Hughes GBR [4]
Raymond Tuckey GBR [4]
7 6 6 7  


George Nicolaides GRE
Lazaros Stalios GRE
2 1 3   
Second Round
Pat Hughes GBR [4]
Raymond Tuckey GBR [4]
6 6 6   


Johan Haanes NOR
Fritz Jenssen NOR
4 2 0   
First Round
Pat Hughes GBR [4]
Raymond Tuckey GBR [4]
6 6 6   

1935



Wilmer Allison USA [1]
W.L.van Ryn RSA [1]
4 6 6 6  
Semi-finals
Pat Hughes GBR
Raymond Tuckey GBR
6 4 2 2  


Pat Hughes GBR
Raymond Tuckey GBR
6 6 6   
Quarter-finals
Buster Andrews NZL
George Lyttleton Rogers IRL
3 2 3   


Pat Hughes GBR
Raymond Tuckey GBR
6 6 7   
Third Round
Cam Malfroy NZL
Alan Stedman NZL
3 3 5   


Jean Borotra FRA [3]
Jacques Brugnon FRA [3]
7 2 4   
Second Round
Pat Hughes GBR
Raymond Tuckey GBR
9 6 6   


Pat Hughes GBR
Raymond Tuckey GBR
6 3 6 6  
First Round
Wilhelm Matejka AUT
Georg Von Metaxa AUT
2 6 1 3  

1934



Pat Hughes GBR [3]
Fred Perry GBR [3]
4 6 2 4  
Second Round
Harry Hopman AUS
Danny Prenn GER
6 3 6 6  


Pat Hughes GBR [3]
Fred Perry GBR [3]
6 6 6   
First Round
J.D.F.Fisher GBR
Ronald MacInnes GBR
2 0 4   

1933



Pat Hughes GBR [3]
Fred Perry GBR [3]
7 3 4 6 3 
Quarter-finals
Ryosuke Nunoi JPN
Jiro Satoh JPN
5 6 6 1 6 


Pat Hughes GBR [3]
Fred Perry GBR [3]
6 9 6 4 6 
Third Round
Christian Boussus FRA
Coco Gentien FRA
2 11 3 6 4 


Pat Hughes GBR [3]
Fred Perry GBR [3]
6 6 8   
Second Round
Norman Latchford GBR
William Powell GBR
3 1 6   


Pat Hughes GBR [3]
Fred Perry GBR [3]
7 6 6   
First Round
Roy Ashby GBR
James Babbington GBR
5 3 4   

1932



Jean Borotra FRA [4]
Jacques Brugnon FRA [4]
6 4 3 7 7 
Final
Pat Hughes GBR [3]
Fred Perry GBR [3]
0 6 6 5 5 


Pat Hughes GBR [3]
Fred Perry GBR [3]
8 6 6   
Semi-finals
Christian Boussus FRA
Andre Merlin FRA
6 1 3   


Greg Mangin USA
Sidney Wood Jnr. USA
5 5 3   
Quarter-finals
Pat Hughes GBR [3]
Fred Perry GBR [3]
7 7 6   


Iwao Aoki JPN
George Lyttleton Rogers IRL
3 3 5   
Third Round
Pat Hughes GBR [3]
Fred Perry GBR [3]
6 6 7   


Coco Gentien FRA
Pierre Landry FRA
4 2 6   
Second Round
Pat Hughes GBR [3]
Fred Perry GBR [3]
6 6 8   


Wilfred Freeman GBR
D.P.Van Meurs NED
     
First Round
Pat Hughes GBR [3]
Fred Perry GBR [3]
     

1931



George Lott Jnr. USA [1]
Johnny Van Ryn USA [1]
6 11 8   
Semi-finals
Pat Hughes GBR [3]
Fred Perry GBR [3]
4 9 6   


Pat Hughes GBR [3]
Fred Perry GBR [3]
4 6 6 1 9 
Quarter-finals
Norman Farquharson RSA
Vernon Kirby RSA
6 4 2 6 7 


Pat Hughes GBR [3]
Fred Perry GBR [3]
6 6 4 7  
Third Round
George Lyttleton Rogers IRL
Hyotare Satoh JPN
3 4 6 5  


Pat Hughes GBR [3]
Fred Perry GBR [3]
6 6 6   
Second Round
Nigel Sharpe GBR
Patrick Wheatley GBR
4 4 4   


Pat Hughes GBR [3]
Fred Perry GBR [3]
6 6 6   
First Round
Brian Helmore GBR
Douglas Hodges GBR
2 4 4   

1930



Pat Hughes GBR
Harry Lee GBR
5 1 4   
Second Round
Cam Malfroy NZL
Roy Poland GBR
7 6 6   


Buster Andrews NZL
Charles Kingsley GBR
2 4 4   
First Round
Pat Hughes GBR
Harry Lee GBR
6 6 6   

1929



Ian Collins GBR [4]
Colin Gregory GBR [4]
6 6 8   
Third Round
Pat Hughes GBR
Charles Leslie CAN
4 1 6   


Pat Hughes GBR
Charles Leslie CAN
6 6 7   
Second Round
Shirley Dillon IRL
Edward McGuire IRL
1 2 5   


Pat Hughes GBR
Charles Leslie CAN
6 7 6   
First Round
Douglas Powell GBR
Nigel Sharpe GBR
2 5 3   

1928



Jacques Brugnon FRA
Henri Cochet FRA
6 6 6   
Third Round
Pat Hughes GBR
Dudley Pitt GBR
2 2 4   


Bill Lingelbach USA
Edward Mather USA
3 4 7 5  
Second Round
Pat Hughes GBR
Dudley Pitt GBR
6 6 5 7  


Pat Hughes GBR
Dudley Pitt GBR
6 6 5 5 7 
First Round
Brian Gilbert GBR
G.R.Westmacott GBR
3 3 7 7 5 

1927



Jean Borotra FRA [2]
Rene Lacoste FRA [2]
6 6 6   
First Round
Pat Hughes GBR
Henry Standring GBR
3 4 2   

1926



Leonce Aslangul FRA
Jean Borotra FRA
6 6 6   
Second Round
Leighton Crawford GBR
Pat Hughes GBR
2 3 4   


D.M.Bhalla IND
R.Jagmohan IND
4 3 3   
First Round
Leighton Crawford GBR
Pat Hughes GBR
6 6 6