KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Elizabeth Smylie (Sayers)

First year:
1981
Last year:
1997
Tournaments:
16

1996



Scott Draper AUS
Elizabeth Smylie AUS
795 4   
Third Round
Luke Jensen USA
Nicole Arendt USA
677 6   


Heinz Gunthardt SUI [15]
Steffi Graf GER [15]
     
Second Round
Scott Draper AUS
Elizabeth Smylie AUS
     


Scott Draper AUS
Elizabeth Smylie AUS
6 6    
First Round
Leander Paes IND
Kyoko Nagatsuka JPN
4 4    

1994



John Fitzgerald AUS [11]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [11]
3 64   
Quarter-finals
Grant Connell CAN [6]
Lindsay Davenport USA [6]
6 77   


David Macpherson AUS
Rachel McQuillan AUS
78647   
Third Round
John Fitzgerald AUS [11]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [11]
66779   


Udo Riglewski GER
Karin Kschwendt GER
2 63   
Second Round
John Fitzgerald AUS [11]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [11]
6 77   


Stephen Noteboom NED
Miriam Oremans NED
2 2    
First Round
John Fitzgerald AUS [11]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [11]
6 6    

1993



Jeremy Bates GBR
Jo Durie GBR
6 616   
Third Round
John Fitzgerald AUS [8]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [8]
2 773   


John-Laffnie De Jager RSA
Caroline Vis NED
3 4    
Second Round
John Fitzgerald AUS [8]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [8]
6 6    


David Pate USA
Ann Grossman USA
6 2 2   
First Round
John Fitzgerald AUS [8]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [8]
3 6 6   

1992



Jim Pugh USA
Natasha Zvereva CIS
6 77   
Second Round
John Fitzgerald AUS [9]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [9]
2 63   


Leonardo Lavalle MEX
Lupita Novelo MEX
3 1    
First Round
John Fitzgerald AUS [9]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [9]
6 6    

1991



Jim Pugh USA [1]
Natasha Zvereva URS [1]
642    
Final
John Fitzgerald AUS [2]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [2]
776    


Christo Van Rensburg RSA
Elna Reinach RSA
5 6 5   
Semi-finals
John Fitzgerald AUS [2]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [2]
7 3 7   


Jason Stoltenberg AUS
Rennae Stubbs AUS
4 2    
Quarter-finals
John Fitzgerald AUS [2]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [2]
6 6    


Cyril Suk CZE [13]
Helena Sukova TCH [13]
3 4    
Third Round
John Fitzgerald AUS [2]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [2]
6 6    


Libor Pimek BEL
Larisa Savchenko URS
3 2    
Second Round
John Fitzgerald AUS [2]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [2]
6 6    


Paul Annacone USA
Stephanie Rehe USA
4 3    
First Round
John Fitzgerald AUS [2]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [2]
6 6    

1990



Rick Leach USA [3]
Zina Garrison USA [3]
7 6    
Final
John Fitzgerald AUS [4]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [4]
5 2    


John Fitzgerald AUS [4]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [4]
7 7    
Semi-finals
Todd Nelson USA
Gretchen Magers USA
6 5    


Jeremy Bates GBR
Jo Durie GBR
5 7 4   
Quarter-finals
John Fitzgerald AUS [4]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [4]
7 6 6   


Darren Cahill AUS [9]
Gigi Fernandez PUR [9]
2 1    
Third Round
John Fitzgerald AUS [4]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [4]
6 6    


Mark Petchey GBR
Sarah Loosemore GBR
4 1    
Second Round
John Fitzgerald AUS [4]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [4]
6 6    


Joey Rive USA
Camille Benjamin USA
3 5    
First Round
John Fitzgerald AUS [4]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [4]
6 7    

1989



Royce Deppe RSA
Dinky Van Rensburg RSA
5 6 11   
Second Round
John Fitzgerald AUS [5]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [5]
7 4 9   


Cyril Suk CZE
Iva Budarova TCH
4 4    
First Round
John Fitzgerald AUS [5]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [5]
6 6    

1988



Sherwood Stewart USA [14]
Zina Garrison USA [14]
6 6 6   
Semi-finals
John Fitzgerald AUS [2]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [2]
4 7 3   


Tim Pawsat USA
Beth Herr USA
2 3    
Quarter-finals
John Fitzgerald AUS [2]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [2]
6 6    


Simon Youl AUS
Anne Minter AUS
     
Third Round
John Fitzgerald AUS [2]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [2]
     


Shane Barr AUS
Sandy Collins USA
6 5 3   
Second Round
John Fitzgerald AUS [2]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [2]
3 7 6   


Peter Fleming USA
Wendy White USA
1 7 2   
First Round
John Fitzgerald AUS [2]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [2]
6 6 6   

1987



Danie Visser RSA [7]
Ros Fairbank RSA [7]
6 5 6   
Quarter-finals
John Fitzgerald AUS [15]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [15]
3 7 4   


John Fitzgerald AUS [15]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [15]
6 6    
Third Round
Kelly Evernden NZL
Jamie Kaplan USA
1 3    


John Fitzgerald AUS [15]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [15]
6 6    
Second Round
Stefan Svensson SWE
Catarina Lindqvist SWE
0 2    


John Fitzgerald AUS [15]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [15]
6 6    
First Round
Denus Maasdorp RSA
Tina Mochizuki USA
1 1    

1986



Emilio Sanchez ESP [9]
Bettina Bunge GER [9]
5 7 6   
Quarter-finals
John Fitzgerald AUS [2]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [2]
7 5 4   


Sergio Casal ESP [11]
Raffaella Reggi ITA [11]
2 4    
Third Round
John Fitzgerald AUS [2]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [2]
6 6    


Magnus Tideman SWE
Louise Field AUS
4 6    
Second Round
John Fitzgerald AUS [2]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [2]
6 7    


Todd Witsken USA
Anna Maria Fernandez USA
5 6    
First Round
John Fitzgerald AUS [2]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [2]
7 7    

1985



John Fitzgerald AUS [7]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [7]
5 6 2   
Final
Paul McNamee AUS [2]
Martina Navratilova USA [2]
7 4 6   


Mark Edmondson AUS [6]
Kathy Jordan USA [6]
6 5    
Semi-finals
John Fitzgerald AUS [7]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [7]
7 7    


Eliot Teltscher USA
Anne White USA
6 4    
Quarter-finals
John Fitzgerald AUS [7]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [7]
7 6    


Cassio Motta BRA
Claudia Monteiro BRA
1 0    
Third Round
John Fitzgerald AUS [7]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [7]
6 6    


Nick Fulwood GBR
Lorraine Gracie GBR
1 4    
Second Round
John Fitzgerald AUS [7]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [7]
6 6    


Drew Gitlin USA
Jamie Golder USA
2 2    
First Round
John Fitzgerald AUS [7]
Elizabeth Smylie AUS [7]
6 6    

1984



John Lloyd GBR [1]
Wendy Turnbull AUS [1]
6 5 6   
Semi-finals
Sherwood Stewart USA [7]
Elizabeth Sayers AUS [7]
1 7 2   


Mike Estep USA [4]
Martina Navratilova USA [4]
1 4    
Quarter-finals
Sherwood Stewart USA [7]
Elizabeth Sayers AUS [7]
6 6    


Colin Dowdeswell GBR
Etsuko Inoue JPN
6 4 2   
Third Round
Sherwood Stewart USA [7]
Elizabeth Sayers AUS [7]
4 6 6   


Cassio Motta BRA
Claudia Monteiro BRA
3 6 0   
Second Round
Sherwood Stewart USA [7]
Elizabeth Sayers AUS [7]
6 3 6   


Matt Doyle USA
Kim Sands USA
     
First Round
Sherwood Stewart USA [7]
Elizabeth Sayers AUS [7]