*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Lennart Bergelin

First year:
1946
Last year:
1955
Tournaments:
8

1955

Herbie Flam USA
Adrian Quist AUS
6 3 6 6  
Third Round
Lennart Bergelin SWE
Torsten Johansson SWE
1 6 4 1  
H.Flam
A.K.Quist
Lennart Bergelin SWE
Torsten Johansson SWE
6 9 6 6  
Second Round
Soren Hojberg DEN
Tony Vincent USA
3 11 4 4  
L.Bergelin
T.Johansson
Norman Dale GBR
John Melhuish GBR
1 3 2   
First Round
Lennart Bergelin SWE
Torsten Johansson SWE
6 6 6   
L.Bergelin
T.Johansson

1954

Lew Hoad AUS (3)
Ken Rosewall AUS (3)
6 6 6   
Third Round
Lennart Bergelin SWE
Sven Davidson SWE
4 4 4   
L.A.Hoad
K.R.Rosewall
Eric Filby GBR
Doug Reid AUS
0 2 4   
Second Round
Lennart Bergelin SWE
Sven Davidson SWE
6 6 6   
L.Bergelin
S.Davidson
Lennart Bergelin SWE
Sven Davidson SWE
6 6 7   
First Round
Josip Palada YUG
Vladimir Petrovic YUG
4 2 5   
L.Bergelin
S.Davidson

1953

Kurt Nielsen DEN
Torben Ulrich DEN
6 6 6   
First Round
Lennart Bergelin SWE
Torsten Johansson SWE
3 4 4   
K.Nielsen
T.Ulrich

1951

Lennart Bergelin SWE
Sven Davidson SWE
6 6 3 7 5 
Quarter-finals
Budge Patty USA
Ham Richardson USA
1 8 6 5 7 
J.E.Patty
H.Richardson
Lennart Bergelin SWE
Sven Davidson SWE
8 6 6   
Third Round
Jean-Claude Molinari FRA
Paul Remy FRA
6 2 4   
L.Bergelin
S.Davidson
Lennart Bergelin SWE
Sven Davidson SWE
6 16 6   
Second Round
Naresh Kumar IND
Narenda Nath IND
1 14 2   
L.Bergelin
S.Davidson
Herbie Flam USA (3)
Art Larsen USA (3)
6 5 3 4  
First Round
Lennart Bergelin SWE
Sven Davidson SWE
2 7 6 6  
L.Bergelin
S.Davidson

1950

Lennart Bergelin SWE
Sven Davidson SWE
6 3 6 11  
Third Round
Geoff Brown AUS (4)
Bill Sidwell AUS (4)
4 6 8 13  
G.E.Brown
O.W.T.Sidwell
Tony Mottram GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
9 3 4   
Second Round
Lennart Bergelin SWE
Sven Davidson SWE
11 6 6   
L.Bergelin
S.Davidson

1948

Tom Brown USA (2)
Gardnar Mulloy USA (2)
1 6 4 6 8 
Semi-finals
Lennart Bergelin SWE
Jack Harper AUS
6 3 6 4 6 
T.P.Brown
G.P.Mulloy
Tony Mottram GBR (4)
Eric Sturgess RSA (4)
3 4 4   
Quarter-finals
Lennart Bergelin SWE
Jack Harper AUS
6 6 6   
L.Bergelin
J.E.Harper
Guy Jackson IRL
Matthew Murphy USA
6 3 4 4  
Third Round
Lennart Bergelin SWE
Jack Harper AUS
3 6 6 6  
L.Bergelin
J.E.Harper
Lennart Bergelin SWE
Jack Harper AUS
8 6 6   
Second Round
Christian Grandet FRA
Paul Remy FRA
6 1 4   
L.Bergelin
J.E.Harper

1947

Geoff Brown AUS (3)
Colin Long AUS (3)
6 6 6   
Second Round
Lennart Bergelin SWE
Torsten Johansson SWE
4 4 4   
G.E.Brown
C.F.Long

1946

Lennart Bergelin SWE
Torsten Johansson SWE
1 6 4 0  
Quarter-finals
Tom Brown USA (2)
Jack Kramer USA (2)
6 3 6 6  
T.P.Brown
J.A.Kramer
Lennart Bergelin SWE
Torsten Johansson SWE
8 6 3 4 6 
Third Round
Don Butler GBR
Frank Wilde GBR
6 4 6 6 2 
L.Bergelin
T.Johansson
Lennart Bergelin SWE
Torsten Johansson SWE
6 6 6   
First Round
Adly Shafei EGY
Mahmoud Talaat EGY
4 2 3   
L.Bergelin
T.Johansson
Chinese