KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Patricia Pretorius (Walkden)

First year:
1964
Last year:
1973
Tournaments:
9

1973



Brenda Kirk RSA
Patricia Pretorius RSA
4 9 4   
Third Round
Julie Anthony USA
Mona Schallau USA
6 7 6   


Brenda Kirk RSA
Patricia Pretorius RSA
6 5 6   
Second Round
Lany Kaligis INA
Lita Sugiarto-Liem INA
4 7 4   


Brenda Kirk RSA
Patricia Pretorius RSA
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1972



Julie Anthony USA
Kristien Kemmer USA
9 8 6   
Second Round
Brenda Kirk RSA
Patricia Pretorius RSA
8 9 4   


Brenda Kirk RSA
Patricia Pretorius RSA
2 6 6   
First Round
Shirley Brasher GBR
Glynis Coles GBR
6 2 4   

1970



Helen Gourlay AUS
Pat Walkden RHO
4 6 3   
Semi-finals
Francoise Durr FRA [4]
Virginia Wade GBR [4]
6 0 6   


Margaret Court AUS [1]
Judy Dalton AUS [1]
     
Quarter-finals
Helen Gourlay AUS
Pat Walkden RHO
     


Betty Stove NED
Trudy Walhof NED
2 10    
Third Round
Helen Gourlay AUS
Pat Walkden RHO
6 12    


Michelle Rodriguez CHI
Evelyn Terras FRA
0 3    
Second Round
Helen Gourlay AUS
Pat Walkden RHO
6 6    


Helen Gourlay AUS
Pat Walkden RHO
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1969



Denise Carter USA
Kristy Pigeon USA
8 6    
First Round
Shirley Brasher GBR
Pat Walkden RHO
6 3    

1968



Rosie Casals USA [1]
Billie Jean King USA [1]
6 7    
Second Round
Pat Walkden RHO
Annette du Plooy RSA
2 5    


Pat Walkden RHO
Annette du Plooy RSA
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1967



Pat Walkden RHO
Annette van Zyl RSA
2 13 1   
First Round
Karen Krantzcke AUS
Kerry Melville AUS
6 11 6   

1966



Ann Jones GBR [4]
Virginia Wade GBR [4]
6 8    
Quarter-finals
Glenda Swan RSA
Pat Walkden RHO
4 6    


Glenda Swan RSA
Pat Walkden RHO
6 6    
Third Round
Liz Starkie GBR
Fay Toyne AUS
4 2    


Vicki Berner CAN
Mary Habicht USA
4 0    
Second Round
Glenda Swan RSA
Pat Walkden RHO
6 6    


Glenda Swan RSA
Pat Walkden RHO
6 6    
First Round
Jill Mills GBR
Janet Ward GBR
4 4    

1965



Glenda Swan RSA
Pat Walkden RHO
6 2 0   
Quarter-finals
Edda Buding GER
Helga Schultze GER
4 6 6   


Glenda Swan RSA
Pat Walkden RHO
7 3 6   
Third Round
Vicki Berner CAN
Mary Habicht USA
5 6 3   


Anna Dmitrieva URS
Madonna Schacht AUS
6 2 3   
Second Round
Glenda Swan RSA
Pat Walkden RHO
1 6 6   


Glenda Swan RSA
Pat Walkden RHO
6 6    
First Round
Ruth Illingworth GBR
Jane Rushton GBR
3 4