*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Cyril Suk

Cyril Suk
First year:
1987
Last year:
2007
Tournaments:
20

2006

Sebastian Prieto ARG
Flavia Pennetta ITA
6 6    
First Round
Cyril Suk CZE
Helena Sukova CZE
4 3    
S.Prieto
F.Pennetta

2005

Cyril Suk CZE
Jelena Jankovic SCG
     
Second Round
Andy Ram ISR (16)
Conchita Martinez ESP (16)
     
A.Ram
C.Martinez
Jim Thomas USA
Jennifer Russell USA
6 4 5   
First Round
Cyril Suk CZE
Jelena Jankovic SCG
1 6 7   
C.Suk
J.Jankovic

2004

Cyril Suk CZE (10)
Marion Bartoli FRA (10)
6 3 4   
Second Round
Pavel Vizner CZE
Lisa McShea AUS
4 6 6   
P.Vizner
L.McShea
Cyril Suk CZE (10)
Marion Bartoli FRA (10)
     
First Round
Bye     
C.Suk
M.Bartoli

2003

Cyril Suk CZE (11)
Maja Matevzic SLO (11)
     
Second Round
Scott Humphries USA
Elena Bovina RUS
     
S.Humphries
E.Bovina
Cyril Suk CZE (11)
Maja Matevzic SLO (11)
6 6    
First Round
Miles MacLagan GBR
Amanda Janes GBR
3 4    
C.Suk
M.Matevzic

2002

Cyril Suk CZE
Anastassia Rodionova RUS
1 2    
First Round
Pavel Vizner CZE (14)
Roberta Vinci ITA (14)
6 6    
P.Vizner
R.Vinci

2001

Cyril Suk CZE
Meghann Shaughnessy USA
3 4    
First Round
Grant Stafford RSA
Lori McNeil USA
6 6    
G.Stafford
L.M.McNeil

2000

Cyril Suk CZE
Tina Krizan SLO
4 2    
Second Round
Andrew Kratzmann AUS
Trudi Musgrave AUS
6 6    
A.Kratzmann
T.Musgrave
Brian MacPhie USA (16)
Patricia Tarabini ARG (16)
2 4    
First Round
Cyril Suk CZE
Tina Krizan SLO
6 6    
C.Suk
T.Krizan

1999

Bob Bryan USA
Lisa McShea AUS
6 6    
Second Round
Cyril Suk CZE (5)
Caroline Vis NED (5)
4 3    
B.Bryan
L.McShea
Marius Barnard RSA
Katrina Adams USA
2 4    
First Round
Cyril Suk CZE (5)
Caroline Vis NED (5)
6 6    
C.Suk
C.M.Vis

1998

Justin Gimelstob USA
Venus Williams USA
6 5 6   
First Round
Cyril Suk CZE (7)
Helena Sukova CZE (7)
3 7 4   
J.Gimelstob
V.Williams

1997

Cyril Suk CZE (4)
Helena Sukova CZE (4)
4 6 6   
Final
Andrei Olhovskiy RUS (3)
Larisa Neiland LAT (3)
6 3 4   
C.Suk
H.Sukova
Grant Connell CAN (1)
Lindsay Davenport USA (1)
6 2 3   
Semi-finals
Cyril Suk CZE (4)
Helena Sukova CZE (4)
3 6 6   
C.Suk
H.Sukova
Cyril Suk CZE (4)
Helena Sukova CZE (4)
6 0 6   
Quarter-finals
Tom Nijssen NED
Yayuk Basuki INA
1 6 4   
C.Suk
H.Sukova
Cyril Suk CZE (4)
Helena Sukova CZE (4)
6 7    
Third Round
Kent Kinnear USA
Nana Miyagi JPN
2 5    
C.Suk
H.Sukova
Cyril Suk CZE (4)
Helena Sukova CZE (4)
776    
Second Round
Justin Gimelstob USA
Chanda Rubin USA
621    
C.Suk
H.Sukova
Cyril Suk CZE (4)
Helena Sukova CZE (4)
6 7    
First Round
Trevor Kronemann USA
Kathy Rinaldi Stunkel USA
1 5    
C.Suk
H.Sukova

1996

Mark Woodforde AUS (1)
Larisa Neiland LAT (1)
6 3 2   
Final
Cyril Suk CZE (7)
Helena Sukova CZE (7)
1 6 6   
C.Suk
H.Sukova
Cyril Suk CZE (7)
Helena Sukova CZE (7)
6 6    
Semi-finals
Grant Connell CAN (2)
Lindsay Davenport USA (2)
4 2    
C.Suk
H.Sukova
Cyril Suk CZE (7)
Helena Sukova CZE (7)
6 2 10   
Quarter-finals
Luke Jensen USA
Nicole Arendt USA
3 6 8   
C.Suk
H.Sukova
Cyril Suk CZE (7)
Helena Sukova CZE (7)
6 4 6   
Third Round
David Macpherson AUS
Rachel McQuillan AUS
1 6 3   
C.Suk
H.Sukova
Cyril Suk CZE (7)
Helena Sukova CZE (7)
5 776   
Second Round
Peter Tramacchi AUS
Rennae Stubbs AUS
7 632   
C.Suk
H.Sukova
Cyril Suk CZE (7)
Helena Sukova CZE (7)
6 6    
First Round
Francisco Montana USA
Louise Pleming AUS
3 2    
C.Suk
H.Sukova

1995

Jonathan Stark USA (3)
Martina Navratilova USA (3)
6 6    
Final
Cyril Suk CZE (4)
Gigi Fernandez USA (4)
4 4    
J.Stark
M.Navratilova
Cyril Suk CZE (4)
Gigi Fernandez USA (4)
776    
Semi-finals
Grant Connell CAN (2)
Lindsay Davenport USA (2)
642    
C.Suk
G.Fernandez
Tom Nijssen NED
Claudia Porwik GER
4 0    
Quarter-finals
Cyril Suk CZE (4)
Gigi Fernandez USA (4)
6 6    
C.Suk
G.Fernandez
Dick Norman BEL
Sabine Appelmans BEL
4 3    
Third Round
Cyril Suk CZE (4)
Gigi Fernandez USA (4)
6 6    
C.Suk
G.Fernandez
Leonardo Lavalle MEX
Dominique Monami BEL
1 4    
Second Round
Cyril Suk CZE (4)
Gigi Fernandez USA (4)
6 6    
C.Suk
G.Fernandez
Kenny Thorne USA
Yayuk Basuki INA
3 5    
First Round
Cyril Suk CZE (4)
Gigi Fernandez USA (4)
6 7    
C.Suk
G.Fernandez

1994

Juan-Ignacio Garat ARG
Dominique Monami BEL
     
Second Round
Cyril Suk CZE (3)
Gigi Fernandez USA (3)
     
J.I.Garat
D.Monami
Jim Pugh USA
Kristine Radford AUS
3 2    
First Round
Cyril Suk CZE (3)
Gigi Fernandez USA (3)
6 6    
C.Suk
G.Fernandez

1993

Cyril Suk CZE (6)
Larisa Neiland LAT (6)
646 2   
Third Round
Grant Connell CAN (11)
Robin White USA (11)
772 6   
G.Connell
R.M.White
Cyril Suk CZE (6)
Larisa Neiland LAT (6)
6 6    
Second Round
David Adams RSA
Eugenia Maniokova RUS
3 4    
C.Suk
L.Neiland
Cyril Suk CZE (6)
Larisa Neiland LAT (6)
6 4 6   
First Round
Mike Briggs USA
Leila Meskhi GEO
4 6 2   
C.Suk
L.Neiland

1992

Cyril Suk CZE (3)
Larisa Savchenko-Neiland LAT (3)
776    
Semi-finals
Bryan Shelton USA
Lori McNeil USA
654    
C.Suk
L.Savchenko-Neiland
Jason Stoltenberg AUS
Andrea Strnadova TCH
6 4 6   
Quarter-finals
Cyril Suk CZE (3)
Larisa Savchenko-Neiland LAT (3)
4 6 8   
C.Suk
L.Savchenko-Neiland
Broderick Dyke AUS
Cammy Macgregor USA
5 2    
Second Round
Cyril Suk CZE (3)
Larisa Savchenko-Neiland LAT (3)
7 6    
C.Suk
L.Savchenko-Neiland
Heinz Guenthardt SUI
Steffi Graf GER
4 4    
First Round
Cyril Suk CZE (3)
Larisa Savchenko-Neiland LAT (3)
6 6    
C.Suk
L.Savchenko-Neiland

1991

Cyril Suk CZE (13)
Helena Sukova TCH (13)
3 4    
Third Round
John Fitzgerald AUS (2)
Elizabeth Smylie AUS (2)
6 6    
J.B.Fitzgerald
P.D.Smylie
Cyril Suk CZE (13)
Helena Sukova TCH (13)
7777   
Second Round
Brett Garnett USA
Carin Bakkum NED
6564   
C.Suk
H.Sukova
Cyril Suk CZE (13)
Helena Sukova TCH (13)
78666   
First Round
Bryan Shelton USA
Lori McNeil USA
66782   
C.Suk
H.Sukova

1990

Cyril Suk CZE
Regina Rajchrtova TCH
5 2    
First Round
Laurie Warder AUS
Janine Thompson AUS
7 6    
L.Warder
J.G.Thompson

1989

Cyril Suk CZE
Iva Budarova TCH
4 4    
First Round
John Fitzgerald AUS (5)
Elizabeth Smylie AUS (5)
6 6    
J.B.Fitzgerald
P.D.Smylie
Chinese