KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Elsa Haylock

First year:
1926
Last year:
1948
Tournaments:
17

1947



Elsa Haylock GBR
Madge Slaney GBR
3 2    
Second Round
Molly Blair GBR
Kay Menzies GBR
6 6    

1946



Elsa Haylock GBR
Betty Uber GBR
2 0    
Second Round
Louise Brough USA [1]
Margaret Osborne USA [1]
6 6    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Elsa Haylock GBR
Betty Uber GBR
     

1939



Mary Cartwright GBR
Dorothy Little GBR
6 2 6   
Second Round
Elsa Haylock GBR
Ruth Kirk GBR
2 6 0   


Zoe Morse GBR
Margot Parker GBR
4 6 3   
First Round
Elsa Haylock GBR
Ruth Kirk GBR
6 3 6   

1938



Denise Huntbach GBR
Margot Stewart GBR
3 9 6   
First Round
Elsa Haylock GBR
Ruth Kirk GBR
6 7 3   

1937



Elsa Haylock GBR
Ruth Kirk GBR
3 6 9   
Second Round
Nina Brown GBR
Rita Jarvis GBR
6 2 11   


Valerie Scott GBR
Mary Whitmarsh GBR
1 4    
First Round
Elsa Haylock GBR
Ruth Kirk GBR
6 6    

1936



Jadwiga Jedrzejowska POL [4]
Susan Noel GBR [4]
6 8    
Second Round
Elsa Haylock GBR
Ruth Kirk GBR
1 6    


Elsa Haylock GBR
Ruth Kirk GBR
6 6    
First Round
Jeanette Morfey GBR
Sheila Paterson GBR
1 2    

1935



Freda James GBR [3]
Kay Stammers GBR [3]
6 6    
Semi-finals
Elsa Haylock GBR
Ruth Kirk GBR
3 0    


Elsa Haylock GBR
Ruth Kirk GBR
2 7 6   
Quarter-finals
Evelyn Dearman GBR
Nancy Lyle GBR
6 5 4   


Elsa Haylock GBR
Ruth Kirk GBR
6 6    
Third Round
Betty Batt GBR
Mary Burgess-Smith GBR
3 2    


Dora Beazley GBR
Barbara Drew GBR
5 6 4   
Second Round
Elsa Haylock GBR
Ruth Kirk GBR
7 3 6   


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Elsa Haylock GBR
Ruth Kirk GBR
     

1934



Kitty Godfree GBR
Peggy Scriven GBR
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Elsa Haylock GBR
Ruth Kirk GBR
3 4    


Elsa Haylock GBR
Ruth Kirk GBR
6 3 6   
Third Round
Joan Hartigan AUS
Maud Molesworth AUS
4 6 2   


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Elsa Haylock GBR
Ruth Kirk GBR
     

1933

1932

1931



Doris Metaxa FRA [4]
Josanne Sigart BEL [4]
8 6    
Second Round
Betty Dix GBR
Elsa Haylock GBR
6 2    


Betty Dix GBR
Elsa Haylock GBR
6 6    
First Round
J.Lawson GBR
R Stephens GBR
4 2    

1930



Beatrice Feltham GBR
Mary Heeley GBR
4 7 10   
Quarter-finals
Betty Dix GBR
Elsa Haylock GBR
6 5 8   


Betty Dix GBR
Elsa Haylock GBR
9 9    
Third Round
Phyllis Mudford GBR
Gwen Sterry GBR
7 7    


Betty Dix GBR
Elsa Haylock GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Margaret Mellows GBR
Olga Webb GBR
1 3    


Betty Dix GBR
Elsa Haylock GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1929



Betty Dix GBR
Elsa Haylock GBR
4 5    
Second Round
Joan Fry GBR
Gwen Sterry GBR
6 7    


Betty Dix GBR
Elsa Haylock GBR
6 8    
First Round
Cilly Aussem GER
Irmgard Rost GER
1 6