KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Elsa Haylock

First year:
1926
Last year:
1948
Tournaments:
17

1948



Bobby Thorn GBR
Viola White GBR
1 3    
Second Round
Bobby Meredith GBR
Elsa Haylock GBR
6 6    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Bobby Meredith GBR
Elsa Haylock GBR
     

1947



Dennis Slack GBR
Georgie Woodgate GBR
6 2 6   
First Round
Bobby Meredith GBR
Elsa Haylock GBR
3 6 4   

1946



Cyril Kemp IRL
Betty Passingham GBR
6 5 7   
Second Round
Bobby Meredith GBR
Elsa Haylock GBR
3 7 5   

1939



Franjo Puncec YUG
Alicia Florian YUG
7 3 9   
First Round
Pat Sherwood GBR
Elsa Haylock GBR
5 6 7   

1938



Christian Boussus FRA [5]
Nancye Wynne AUS [5]
6 6    
Fourth Round
Pat Sherwood GBR
Elsa Haylock GBR
1 3    


Pat Hughes GBR
Patsy O'Connell GBR
5 7 4   
Third Round
Pat Sherwood GBR
Elsa Haylock GBR
7 5 6   


Mervyn Weston AUS
Sheila Piercey RSA
3 4    
First Round
Pat Sherwood GBR
Elsa Haylock GBR
6 6    

1937



Jean Borotra FRA
Colette Boegner FRA
6 6    
Fourth Round
Pat Sherwood GBR
Elsa Haylock GBR
3 4    


Pat Sherwood GBR
Elsa Haylock GBR
10 7 6   
Third Round
Leopold de Borman BEL
Madge Slaney GBR
8 9 2   


Pat Sherwood GBR
Elsa Haylock GBR
3 6 6   
Second Round
John Comery GBR
Rita Jarvis GBR
6 4 4   


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Pat Sherwood GBR
Elsa Haylock GBR
     

1936



Jean Lesueur FRA
Elsa Haylock GBR
4 4    
First Round
Johnny Van Ryn USA
Marjorie Van Ryn USA
6 6    

1935



W.Filmer Sankey GBR
Audrey Wright GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Arthur Vinall GBR
Elsa Haylock GBR
4 2    


Arthur Vinall GBR
Elsa Haylock GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1934



Billy Collins GBR
Elsa Haylock GBR
2 4    
First Round
John Olliff GBR
Joan Ingram GBR
6 6    

1933



Danny Prenn GER
Elsa Haylock GBR
     
First Round
Arthur Vinall GBR
Violet Owen GBR
     

1932



Herman David GBR
Freda James GBR
6 5 6   
First Round
Cliff Sproule AUS
Elsa Haylock GBR
2 7 1   

1931



Herman David GBR
Elsa Haylock GBR
7 0    
Third Round
Charles Scroope IRL
Betty Dix GBR
9 6    


Ladislav Hecht TCH
Davinia Townsend GBR
5 6 2   
Second Round
Herman David GBR
Elsa Haylock GBR
7 2 6   


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Herman David GBR
Elsa Haylock GBR
     

1930



Edward Mather USA
Elsa Haylock GBR
6 3    
Third Round
Jacques Brugnon FRA
Silvia Henrotin FRA
8 6    


Hyotare Satoh JPN
Madge Slaney GBR
6 7 3   
Second Round
Edward Mather USA
Elsa Haylock GBR
1 9 6   


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Edward Mather USA
Elsa Haylock GBR
     

1929



Gerald Sherwell RSA
Elsa Haylock GBR
6 6    
First Round
Yoshiro Ohta JPN
B.E.Crouch GBR
4 0    

1928



Harvey Mackintosh GBR
Elsa Haylock GBR
5 6    
First Round
William Robson ARG
M.Canters NED
7 8    

1927

1926



Basil Lawrence GBR
Elsa Haylock GBR
7 7    
First Round
Ladislav Zemla TCH
R.R.W.Jackson IRL
9 9