KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Dorothy Knode (Head)

First year:
1950
Last year:
1967
Tournaments:
11

1966



Isao Watanabe JPN
Dorothy Knode USA
1 4    
First Round
Graham Stilwell GBR
Nell Truman GBR
6 6    

1963



Gardnar Mulloy USA
Dorothy Knode USA
3 0    
Second Round
Donald Dell USA
Heather Segal RSA
6 6    


Gardnar Mulloy USA
Dorothy Knode USA
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1960



Antonio Palafox MEX
Lea Pericoli ITA
6 4 7   
Third Round
Roger Becker GBR
Dorothy Knode USA
1 6 5   


Roger Becker GBR
Dorothy Knode USA
6 7    
Second Round
Julian Coni GBR
Honor Clarke GBR
1 5    


Roger Becker GBR
Dorothy Knode USA
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1958



Jean Borotra FRA
Marie-Odile Bouchet FRA
9 1 6   
Second Round
Warren Woodcock AUS
Dorothy Knode USA
7 6 3   


Paul Hearnden AUS
Bobbie Wilson GBR
3 5    
First Round
Warren Woodcock AUS
Dorothy Knode USA
6 7    

1957



Mervyn Rose AUS [4]
Darlene Hard USA [4]
6 6    
Fourth Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA
Dorothy Knode USA
2 1    


Gardnar Mulloy USA
Dorothy Knode USA
6 8    
Third Round
Jeff Robson NZL
Heather Robson NZL
1 6    


Gardnar Mulloy USA
Dorothy Knode USA
6 7    
Second Round
Reino Nyyssonen FIN
Mary Eyre GBR
3 5    


Gardnar Mulloy USA
Dorothy Knode USA
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1956



Mal Anderson AUS
Fay Muller AUS
6 6    
Third Round
Ronnie Holmberg USA
Dorothy Knode USA
4 3    


Ronnie Holmberg USA
Dorothy Knode USA
9 1 6   
Second Round
Michael Hann GBR
Evelyn Moeller GBR
7 6 1   

1955



Sid Schwartz USA
Dorothy Knode USA
6 3 4   
Fourth Round
Pat Sherwood GBR
Toots Watermeyer RSA
4 6 6   


Owen Williams RSA
Mary Halford GBR
5 6 3   
Third Round
Sid Schwartz USA
Dorothy Knode USA
7 4 6   


Sid Schwartz USA
Dorothy Knode USA
6 6    
Second Round
Jacques Peten BEL
Diane Midgley GBR
1 1    


Sid Schwartz USA
Dorothy Knode USA
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1953



Ricky Morea ARG [4]
Shirley Fry USA [4]
5 6 6   
Fourth Round
Rex Hartwig AUS
Dorothy Knode USA
7 3 4   


John Ager USA
Jean Petchell GBR
4 1    
Third Round
Rex Hartwig AUS
Dorothy Knode USA
6 6    


Rex Hartwig AUS
Dorothy Knode USA
6 6    
Second Round
Jean Borotra FRA
Margot Gordon GBR
3 1    


Rex Hartwig AUS
Dorothy Knode USA
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1952



Lew Hoad AUS
Dorothy Head USA
6 3    
Quarter-finals
Ricky Morea ARG
Thelma Long AUS
8 6    


Wladyslaw Skonecki POL
Betsy Abbas EGY
1 6 3   
Fourth Round
Lew Hoad AUS
Dorothy Head USA
6 1 6   


Lew Hoad AUS
Dorothy Head USA
8 6    
Third Round
Jackie Brichant BEL
Christianne Mercelis BEL
6 4    


Czeslaw Spychala POL
Bea Walter GBR
4 4    
Second Round
Lew Hoad AUS
Dorothy Head USA
6 6    


Lew Hoad AUS
Dorothy Head USA
     
First Round
Claude Lister GBR
Thelma Lister GBR
     

1950



Heraldo Weiss ARG
Dorothy Head USA
1 3    
Fourth Round
Frank Sedgman AUS [3]
Doris Hart USA [3]
6 6    


Heraldo Weiss ARG
Dorothy Head USA
6 6    
Third Round
Gerry Oakley GBR
Barbara Knapp GBR
3 2    


Heraldo Weiss ARG
Dorothy Head USA
6 6    
Second Round
Raymond Egan IRL
Maeve Brennan IRL
0 1    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Heraldo Weiss ARG
Dorothy Head USA