*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Wayne Black

Wayne Black
First year:
1996
Last year:
2006
Tournaments:
11

2006

James Auckland GBR
Jamie Delgado GBR
6 4 2 6 6 
First Round
Wayne Black ZIM (14)
Jeff Coetzee RSA (14)
4 6 6 4 3 
J.Auckland
J.Delgado

2005

Wayne Black ZIM (4)
Kevin Ullyett ZIM (4)
6 3 4 4  
Semi-finals
Bob Bryan USA (2)
Mike Bryan USA (2)
4 6 6 6  
B.Bryan
M.Bryan
Leander Paes IND (5)
Nenad Zimonjic SCG (5)
5 6868  
Quarter-finals
Wayne Black ZIM (4)
Kevin Ullyett ZIM (4)
7 710710  
W.Black
K.Ullyett
Gaston Etlis ARG (14)
Martin Rodriguez ARG (14)
4 2 6 63 
Third Round
Wayne Black ZIM (4)
Kevin Ullyett ZIM (4)
6 6 3 77 
W.Black
K.Ullyett
Tomas Berdych CZE
Florian Mayer GER
4 1 2   
Second Round
Wayne Black ZIM (4)
Kevin Ullyett ZIM (4)
6 6 6   
W.Black
K.Ullyett
Massimo Bertolini ITA
Filippo Volandri ITA
1 2 2   
First Round
Wayne Black ZIM (4)
Kevin Ullyett ZIM (4)
6 6 6   
W.Black
K.Ullyett

2004

Wayne Black ZIM (6)
Kevin Ullyett ZIM (6)
5 6 4   
Quarter-finals
Julian Knowle AUT (16)
Nenad Zimonjic SCG (16)
7 4 6   
J.Knowle
N.Zimonjic
Wayne Black ZIM (6)
Kevin Ullyett ZIM (6)
7 6    
Third Round
Jared Palmer USA (12)
Pavel Vizner CZE (12)
5 4    
W.Black
K.Ullyett
Wayne Black ZIM (6)
Kevin Ullyett ZIM (6)
4 6 6   
Second Round
Andre Sa BRA
Flavio Saretta BRA
6 3 4   
W.Black
K.Ullyett
Wayne Black ZIM (6)
Kevin Ullyett ZIM (6)
6 6    
First Round
Federico Browne ARG
Guillermo Coria ARG
3 2    
W.Black
K.Ullyett

2003

Wayne Black ZIM (10)
Kevin Ullyett ZIM (10)
785 3 6 3 
Third Round
Martin Damm CZE (8)
Cyril Suk CZE (8)
667 6 3 6 
M.Damm
C.Suk
Wayne Black ZIM (10)
Kevin Ullyett ZIM (10)
6 6 6   
Second Round
Karol Beck SVK
Karol Kucera SVK
1 4 4   
W.Black
K.Ullyett
Wayne Black ZIM (10)
Kevin Ullyett ZIM (10)
7114 6 6  
First Round
Jan-Michael Gambill USA
Graydon Oliver USA
696 3 3  
W.Black
K.Ullyett

2002

Andrew Florent AUS
David Macpherson AUS
6 7 77  
Second Round
Wayne Black ZIM (4)
Kevin Ullyett ZIM (4)
4 5 64  
A.Florent
D.Macpherson
Barry Cowan GBR
Jamie Delgado GBR
3 4 4   
First Round
Wayne Black ZIM (4)
Kevin Ullyett ZIM (4)
6 6 6   
W.Black
K.Ullyett

2001

Wayne Black ZIM (12)
Kevin Ullyett ZIM (12)
6 3 644  
First Round
Tomas Cibulec CZE
Leos Friedl CZE
3 6 776  
T.Cibulec
L.Friedl

2000

Wayne Arthurs AUS
Ben Ellwood AUS
5 6 7 6  
First Round
Wayne Black ZIM (12)
Kevin Ullyett ZIM (12)
7 3 5 3  
W.Arthurs
B.Ellwood

1999

Wayne Black ZIM (4)
Sandon Stolle AUS (4)
7 4 2 5  
Quarter-finals
Olivier Delaitre FRA (5)
Fabrice Santoro FRA (5)
5 6 6 7  
O.Delaitre
F.Santoro
Wayne Black ZIM (4)
Sandon Stolle AUS (4)
6 776   
Third Round
Barry Cowan GBR
Wesley Whitehouse RSA
4 633   
W.Black
S.Stolle
Wayne Black ZIM (4)
Sandon Stolle AUS (4)
7 6 6   
Second Round
Mose Navarra ITA
Stefano Pescosolido ITA
5 3 3   
W.Black
S.Stolle
Wayne Black ZIM (4)
Sandon Stolle AUS (4)
6 6 666  
First Round
Scott Humphries USA
Jack Waite USA
4 4 781  
W.Black
S.Stolle

1998

Jacco Eltingh NED (1)
Paul Haarhuis NED (1)
6 6 7   
Semi-finals
Wayne Black ZIM (12)
Sebastien Lareau CAN (12)
4 4 5   
J.Eltingh
P.Haarhuis
Justin Gimelstob USA
Brian MacPhie USA
4 4 64  
Quarter-finals
Wayne Black ZIM (12)
Sebastien Lareau CAN (12)
6 6 77  
W.Black
S.Lareau
Wayne Black ZIM (12)
Sebastien Lareau CAN (12)
6 711   
Third Round
Donald Johnson USA (6)
Francisco Montana USA (6)
3 69   
W.Black
S.Lareau
Wayne Black ZIM (12)
Sebastien Lareau CAN (12)
6 6    
Second Round
Luke Milligan GBR
Arvind Parmar GBR
2 3    
W.Black
S.Lareau
Wayne Black ZIM (12)
Sebastien Lareau CAN (12)
6 6    
First Round
Ross Matheson GBR
Nick Weal GBR
2 4    
W.Black
S.Lareau

1997

Todd Woodbridge AUS (1)
Mark Woodforde AUS (1)
776 3 6  
Semi-finals
Wayne Black ZIM
Jim Grabb USA
634 6 3  
T.A.Woodbridge
M.Woodforde
Wayne Black ZIM
Jim Grabb USA
6 6 6   
Quarter-finals
Donald Johnson USA (12)
Francisco Montana USA (12)
4 1 2   
W.Black
J.Grabb
Wayne Black ZIM
Jim Grabb USA
7 6    
Third Round
Bill Behrens USA
Chris Haggard RSA
5 1    
W.Black
J.Grabb
Emilio Sanchez ESP
Fabrice Santoro FRA
5 4    
Second Round
Wayne Black ZIM
Jim Grabb USA
7 6    
W.Black
J.Grabb
Regis Lavergne FRA
Stephane Simian FRA
1 4    
First Round
Wayne Black ZIM
Jim Grabb USA
6 6    
W.Black
J.Grabb

1996

Wayne Black ZIM
Javier Frana ARG
4 4 6 5  
First Round
Petr Pala CZE
Pavel Vizner CZE
6 6 2 7  
P.Pala
P.Vizner
Chinese