KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Geoff Brown

First year:
1946
Last year:
1950
Tournaments:
4

1950



John Bromwich AUS [2]
Adrian Quist AUS [2]
7 3 6 3 6 
Final
Geoff Brown AUS [4]
Bill Sidwell AUS [4]
5 6 3 6 2 


Geoff Brown AUS [4]
Bill Sidwell AUS [4]
6 6 6   
Semi-finals
Budge Patty USA
Tony Trabert USA
4 4 3   


Vladimir Cernik TCH
Milan Matous TCH
5 2 1   
Quarter-finals
Geoff Brown AUS [4]
Bill Sidwell AUS [4]
7 6 6   


Lennart Bergelin SWE
Sven Davidson SWE
6 3 6 11  
Third Round
Geoff Brown AUS [4]
Bill Sidwell AUS [4]
4 6 8 13  


Naresh Kumar IND
Narenda Nath IND
5 3 2   
Second Round
Geoff Brown AUS [4]
Bill Sidwell AUS [4]
7 6 6   


Adly Shafei EGY
Mahmoud Talaat EGY
0 0 1   
First Round
Geoff Brown AUS [4]
Bill Sidwell AUS [4]
6 6 6   

1949



Geoff Brown AUS
Bill Sidwell AUS
4 6 8 3 7 
Semi-finals
Gardnar Mulloy USA [1]
Ted Schroeder USA [1]
6 3 6 6 9 


Geoff Brown AUS
Bill Sidwell AUS
6 3 7 6 8 
Quarter-finals
Jaroslav Drobny TCH [4]
Bob Falkenburg USA [4]
3 6 5 8 6 


Geoff Brown AUS
Bill Sidwell AUS
6 6 6   
Third Round
Bobby Abdesselam FRA
Jean Borotra FRA
3 0 0   


Roland Carter GBR
Jimmy Jones GBR
0 3 4   
Second Round
Geoff Brown AUS
Bill Sidwell AUS
6 6 6   


Jozsef Asboth HUN
Adam Stolpa HUN
3 4 2   
First Round
Geoff Brown AUS
Bill Sidwell AUS
6 6 6   

1947



Bob Falkenburg USA [1]
Jack Kramer USA [1]
10 6 6   
Semi-finals
Geoff Brown AUS [3]
Colin Long AUS [3]
8 4 4   


Geoff Brown AUS [3]
Colin Long AUS [3]
9 5 6 6  
Quarter-finals
Eustace Fannin RSA
Eric Sturgess RSA
7 7 4 3  


Geoff Brown AUS [3]
Colin Long AUS [3]
6 6 3 6  
Third Round
Ivo Rinkel NED
Hans van Swol NED
3 4 6 3  


Geoff Brown AUS [3]
Colin Long AUS [3]
6 6 6   
Second Round
Lennart Bergelin SWE
Torsten Johansson SWE
4 4 4   


Geoff Brown AUS [3]
Colin Long AUS [3]
6 6 7   
First Round
Ron McKenzie NZL
Jeff Robson NZL
1 1 5   

1946



Geoff Brown AUS [1]
Dinny Pails AUS [1]
4 4 2   
Final
Tom Brown USA [2]
Jack Kramer USA [2]
6 6 6   


Geoff Brown AUS [1]
Dinny Pails AUS [1]
6 6 6   
Semi-finals
Dragutin Mitic YUG [3]
Josip Palada YUG [3]
2 4 3   


Geoff Brown AUS [1]
Dinny Pails AUS [1]
6 8 6   
Quarter-finals
Henri Bolelli FRA
Pierre Pelizza FRA
4 6 3   


Geoff Brown AUS [1]
Dinny Pails AUS [1]
6 6 6   
Third Round
Czeslaw Spychala POL
Ignacy Tloczynski POL
2 3 4   


Geoff Brown AUS [1]
Dinny Pails AUS [1]
6 6 6   
Second Round
Buster Andrews NZL
Dennis Coombe NZL
1 1 1   


Geoff Brown AUS [1]
Dinny Pails AUS [1]
6 6 6   
First Round
Frank Beeman USA
Stanley Drobac USA
2 4 1