*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Geoff Brown

Bio Photo Not Available
First year:
1946
Last year:
1950
Tournaments:
4

1950

Geoff Brown AUS (4)
Pat Todd USA (4)
9 6 4   
Final
Eric Sturgess RSA (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
11 1 6   
E.W.Sturgess
A.L.Brough
George Worthington AUS
Thelma Long AUS
7 4    
Semi-finals
Geoff Brown AUS (4)
Pat Todd USA (4)
9 6    
G.E.Brown
P.C.Todd
Geoff Brown AUS (4)
Pat Todd USA (4)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
John Bromwich AUS
Betty Harrison GBR
3 4    
G.E.Brown
P.C.Todd
Geoff Brown AUS (4)
Pat Todd USA (4)
6 6    
Fourth Round
Bill Sidwell AUS
Helen Rihbany USA
4 0    
G.E.Brown
P.C.Todd
Geoff Brown AUS (4)
Pat Todd USA (4)
6 6    
Third Round
Leslie Cater GBR
Leonie Brighton GBR
4 4    
G.E.Brown
P.C.Todd
Geoff Brown AUS (4)
Pat Todd USA (4)
6 6    
Second Round
Matt Mohtadi IRN
Gertrude Kornfeld POL
0 2    
G.E.Brown
P.C.Todd
Geoff Brown AUS (4)
Pat Todd USA (4)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
G.E.Brown
P.C.Todd

1949

Geoff Brown AUS
Joyce Fitch AUS
6 4 3   
Quarter-finals
Eric Sturgess RSA (4)
Sheila Summers RSA (4)
3 6 6   
E.W.Sturgess
R.A.Summers
Milan Matous TCH
Helena Straubeova TCH
0 4    
Fourth Round
Geoff Brown AUS
Joyce Fitch AUS
6 6    
G.E.Brown
J.Fitch
Geoff Brown AUS
Joyce Fitch AUS
6 7    
Third Round
Alan Coldham AUS
Patsy O'Connell GBR
2 5    
G.E.Brown
J.Fitch
Geoff Brown AUS
Joyce Fitch AUS
6 6    
Second Round
Leslie Cater GBR
Leonie Brighton GBR
2 3    
G.E.Brown
J.Fitch

1946

Tom Brown USA (3)
Louise Brough USA (3)
6 6    
Final
Geoff Brown AUS
Dodo Bundy USA
4 4    
T.P.Brown
A.L.Brough
Budge Patty USA
Pauline Betz USA
10 2    
Semi-finals
Geoff Brown AUS
Dodo Bundy USA
12 6    
G.E.Brown
D.Bundy
Don Butler GBR
Jean Bostock GBR
3 3    
Quarter-finals
Geoff Brown AUS
Dodo Bundy USA
6 6    
G.E.Brown
D.Bundy
Bernard Destremau FRA
Pat Todd USA
2 1    
Fourth Round
Geoff Brown AUS
Dodo Bundy USA
6 6    
G.E.Brown
D.Bundy
Philippe Washer BEL
Josanne De Meulemeester BEL
3 4    
Third Round
Geoff Brown AUS
Dodo Bundy USA
6 6    
G.E.Brown
D.Bundy
Gwyn Tuckett GBR
Molly Lincoln GBR
2 4    
Second Round
Geoff Brown AUS
Dodo Bundy USA
6 6    
G.E.Brown
D.Bundy
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Geoff Brown AUS
Dodo Bundy USA
     
G.E.Brown
D.Bundy
Chinese