*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Jonas Bjorkman

Jonas Bjorkman
First year:
1993
Last year:
2008
Tournaments:
16

2008

Jonas Bjorkman SWE (8)
Kevin Ullyett ZIM (8)
612773 3  
Final
Daniel Nestor CAN (2)
Nenad Zimonjic SRB (2)
714636 6  
D.Nestor
N.Zimonjic
Bob Bryan USA (1)
Mike Bryan USA (1)
637 6569 
Semi-finals
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (8)
Kevin Ullyett ZIM (8)
775 77711 
J.Bjorkman
K.Ullyett
Philipp Petzschner GER
Alexander Peya AUT
656 3 772 
Quarter-finals
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (8)
Kevin Ullyett ZIM (8)
774 6 656 
J.Bjorkman
K.Ullyett
Feliciano Lopez ESP
Fernando Verdasco ESP
     
Third Round
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (8)
Kevin Ullyett ZIM (8)
     
J.Bjorkman
K.Ullyett
Flavio Cipolla ITA
Denis Gremelmayr GER
4 624   
Second Round
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (8)
Kevin Ullyett ZIM (8)
6 776   
J.Bjorkman
K.Ullyett
Paul Hanley AUS
Todd Perry AUS
4 4 5   
First Round
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (8)
Kevin Ullyett ZIM (8)
6 6 7   
J.Bjorkman
K.Ullyett

2007

Robert Lindstedt SWE
Jarkko Nieminen FIN
2 777 6  
First Round
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (2)
Max Mirnyi BLR (2)
6 645 3  
R.Lindstedt
J.Nieminen

2006

Fabrice Santoro FRA (6)
Nenad Zimonjic SCG (6)
6 6 6   
Quarter-finals
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (2)
Max Mirnyi BLR (2)
4 4 4   
F.Santoro
N.Zimonjic
Martin Garcia ARG (15)
Sebastian Prieto ARG (15)
1 4 773  
Third Round
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (2)
Max Mirnyi BLR (2)
6 6 646  
J.Bjorkman
M.Mirnyi
Lukasz Kubot POL
Tomas Zib CZE
3 2 2   
Second Round
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (2)
Max Mirnyi BLR (2)
6 6 6   
J.Bjorkman
M.Mirnyi
Tomas Cibulec CZE
Jiri Novak CZE
3 2 2   
First Round
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (2)
Max Mirnyi BLR (2)
6 6 6   
J.Bjorkman
M.Mirnyi

2005

Jonas Bjorkman SWE (1)
Max Mirnyi BLR (1)
6 2 4 64 
Semi-finals
Stephen Huss AUS
Wesley Moodie RSA
2 6 6 77 
S.Huss
W.Moodie
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (1)
Max Mirnyi BLR (1)
7 6 6   
Quarter-finals
Rainer Schuettler GER
Alexander Waske GER
5 3 2   
J.Bjorkman
M.Mirnyi
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (1)
Max Mirnyi BLR (1)
614 6 6 6 
Third Round
Julian Knowle AUT (13)
Jurgen Melzer AUT (13)
776 3 4 3 
J.Bjorkman
M.Mirnyi
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (1)
Max Mirnyi BLR (1)
6 6 5 4 6 
Second Round
Ashley Fisher AUS
Chris Haggard RSA
0 3 7 6 4 
J.Bjorkman
M.Mirnyi
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (1)
Max Mirnyi BLR (1)
6 6 6   
First Round
Richard Barker GBR
William Barker GBR
3 2 1   
J.Bjorkman
M.Mirnyi

2004

Jonas Bjorkman SWE (1)
Todd Woodbridge AUS (1)
6 6 4 6  
Final
Julian Knowle AUT (16)
Nenad Zimonjic SCG (16)
1 4 6 4  
J.Bjorkman
T.A.Woodbridge
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (1)
Todd Woodbridge AUS (1)
7 7 77  
Semi-finals
Wayne Arthurs AUS (7)
Paul Hanley AUS (7)
5 5 64  
J.Bjorkman
T.A.Woodbridge
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (1)
Todd Woodbridge AUS (1)
7 6    
Quarter-finals
Nikolay Davydenko RUS
Ashley Fisher AUS
5 2    
J.Bjorkman
T.A.Woodbridge
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (1)
Todd Woodbridge AUS (1)
3 6 9   
Third Round
Rick Leach USA
Brian MacPhie USA
6 4 7   
J.Bjorkman
T.A.Woodbridge
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (1)
Todd Woodbridge AUS (1)
6 6    
Second Round
Lucas Arnold ARG
Martin Garcia ARG
3 2    
J.Bjorkman
T.A.Woodbridge
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (1)
Todd Woodbridge AUS (1)
6 6    
First Round
Alberto Martin ESP
Albert Montanes ESP
1 2    
J.Bjorkman
T.A.Woodbridge

2003

Mahesh Bhupathi IND (1)
Max Mirnyi BLR (1)
6 3 643  
Final
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (4)
Todd Woodbridge AUS (4)
3 6 776  
J.Bjorkman
T.A.Woodbridge
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (4)
Todd Woodbridge AUS (4)
6 4 6 6  
Semi-finals
Jonathan Erlich ISR
Andy Ram ISR
2 6 2 1  
J.Bjorkman
T.A.Woodbridge
Wayne Arthurs AUS (7)
Paul Hanley AUS (7)
3 4 5   
Quarter-finals
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (4)
Todd Woodbridge AUS (4)
6 6 7   
J.Bjorkman
T.A.Woodbridge
Paul Haarhuis NED (14)
Yevgeny Kafelnikov RUS (14)
     
Third Round
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (4)
Todd Woodbridge AUS (4)
     
J.Bjorkman
T.A.Woodbridge
Hicham Arazi MAR
Younes El Aynaoui MAR
2 3    
Second Round
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (4)
Todd Woodbridge AUS (4)
6 6    
J.Bjorkman
T.A.Woodbridge
Mario Ancic CRO
Julian Knowle AUT
4 1 2   
First Round
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (4)
Todd Woodbridge AUS (4)
6 6 6   
J.Bjorkman
T.A.Woodbridge

2002

Jonas Bjorkman SWE (5)
Todd Woodbridge AUS (5)
6 6 677  
Final
Mark Knowles BAH (2)
Daniel Nestor CAN (2)
1 2 795  
J.Bjorkman
T.A.Woodbridge
Donald Johnson USA (1)
Jared Palmer USA (1)
5 6 775 2 
Semi-finals
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (5)
Todd Woodbridge AUS (5)
7 4 637 6 
J.Bjorkman
T.A.Woodbridge
Mahesh Bhupathi IND (3)
Max Mirnyi BLR (3)
2 3 4   
Quarter-finals
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (5)
Todd Woodbridge AUS (5)
6 6 6   
J.Bjorkman
T.A.Woodbridge
Josh Eagle AUS (12)
Sandon Stolle AUS (12)
1 613   
Third Round
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (5)
Todd Woodbridge AUS (5)
6 776   
J.Bjorkman
T.A.Woodbridge
Martin Garcia ARG
Luis Lobo ARG
1 6 653  
Second Round
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (5)
Todd Woodbridge AUS (5)
6 3 776  
J.Bjorkman
T.A.Woodbridge
Devin Bowen USA
Ashley Fisher AUS
3 4 4   
First Round
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (5)
Todd Woodbridge AUS (5)
6 6 6   
J.Bjorkman
T.A.Woodbridge

2001

Jonas Bjorkman SWE (1)
Todd Woodbridge AUS (1)
61643   
Third Round
Bob Bryan USA (15)
Mike Bryan USA (15)
77776   
B.Bryan
M.Bryan
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (1)
Todd Woodbridge AUS (1)
6 6 6   
Second Round
Harel Levy ISR
Daniel Orsanic ARG
3 4 4   
J.Bjorkman
T.A.Woodbridge
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (1)
Todd Woodbridge AUS (1)
6 6 7   
First Round
Arnaud Clement FRA
Nicolas Escude FRA
3 2 5   
J.Bjorkman
T.A.Woodbridge

2000

Nicklas Kulti SWE (11)
Mikael Tillstrom SWE (11)
776 79  
Third Round
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (5)
Byron Black ZIM (5)
633 67  
N.Kulti
M.Tillstrom
Michael Llodra FRA
Diego Nargiso ITA
665 6 1  
Second Round
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (5)
Byron Black ZIM (5)
787 3 6  
J.Bjorkman
B.Black
Lucas Arnold ARG
Daniel Orsanic ARG
4 643   
First Round
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (5)
Byron Black ZIM (5)
6 776   
J.Bjorkman
B.Black

1999

Mark Knowles BAH (6)
Daniel Nestor CAN (6)
     
Quarter-finals
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (3)
Patrick Rafter AUS (3)
     
M.Knowles
D.Nestor
Roger Federer SUI
Lleyton Hewitt AUS
617 6 634 
Third Round
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (3)
Patrick Rafter AUS (3)
775 3 776 
J.Bjorkman
P.Rafter
Pablo Albano ARG
Tomas Carbonell ESP
5 3 4   
Second Round
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (3)
Patrick Rafter AUS (3)
7 6 6   
J.Bjorkman
P.Rafter
Marius Barnard RSA
Brent Haygarth RSA
1 6 6 3 3 
First Round
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (3)
Patrick Rafter AUS (3)
6 4 4 6 6 
J.Bjorkman
P.Rafter

1998

Jonas Bjorkman SWE (5)
Patrick Rafter AUS (5)
4 6 2 5  
Semi-finals
Todd Woodbridge AUS (2)
Mark Woodforde AUS (2)
6 1 6 7  
T.A.Woodbridge
M.Woodforde
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (5)
Patrick Rafter AUS (5)
5 5 6 6 11 
Quarter-finals
Ellis Ferreira RSA (4)
Rick Leach USA (4)
7 7 3 4 9 
J.Bjorkman
P.Rafter
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (5)
Patrick Rafter AUS (5)
7 5 6   
Third Round
Mark Knowles BAH (11)
Daniel Nestor CAN (11)
5 7 2   
J.Bjorkman
P.Rafter
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (5)
Patrick Rafter AUS (5)
6 7    
Second Round
Grant Stafford RSA
Kevin Ullyett RSA
3 5    
J.Bjorkman
P.Rafter
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (5)
Patrick Rafter AUS (5)
6 6    
First Round
Jiri Novak CZE
David Rikl CZE
3 2    
J.Bjorkman
P.Rafter

1997

Todd Woodbridge AUS (1)
Mark Woodforde AUS (1)
2 6 6 6  
Quarter-finals
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (9)
Nicklas Kulti SWE (9)
6 2 3 4  
T.A.Woodbridge
M.Woodforde
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (9)
Nicklas Kulti SWE (9)
6 3 6   
Third Round
Rick Leach USA (8)
Jonathan Stark USA (8)
2 6 3   
J.Bjorkman
N.Kulti
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (9)
Nicklas Kulti SWE (9)
6 6    
Second Round
Byron Black ZIM
Justin Gimelstob USA
2 1    
J.Bjorkman
N.Kulti
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (9)
Nicklas Kulti SWE (9)
786    
First Round
Jan Siemerink NED
Jason Stoltenberg AUS
663    
J.Bjorkman
N.Kulti

1996

Todd Woodbridge AUS (1)
Mark Woodforde AUS (1)
776 6   
Quarter-finals
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (10)
Nicklas Kulti SWE (10)
642 3   
T.A.Woodbridge
M.Woodforde
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (10)
Nicklas Kulti SWE (10)
3 6 6 6  
Third Round
Sebastien Lareau CAN (7)
Alex O'Brien USA (7)
6 3 2 3  
J.Bjorkman
N.Kulti
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (10)
Nicklas Kulti SWE (10)
6 6 656  
Second Round
Pat Cash AUS
Sandon Stolle AUS
4 0 771  
J.Bjorkman
N.Kulti
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (10)
Nicklas Kulti SWE (10)
776 6   
First Round
Luke Jensen USA
Murphy Jensen USA
633 2   
J.Bjorkman
N.Kulti

1995

Jan Apell SWE (7)
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (7)
3 4 4   
Third Round
Mark Philippoussis AUS
Patrick Rafter AUS
6 6 6   
M.Philippoussis
P.Rafter
Jan Apell SWE (7)
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (7)
77776   
Second Round
Alex Antonitsch AUT
Kent Kinnear USA
63653   
J.Apell
J.Bjorkman
Jan Apell SWE (7)
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (7)
77796   
First Round
Brent Haygarth RSA
Danie Visser RSA
63674   
J.Apell
J.Bjorkman

1994

Marc Goellner GER (14)
Yevgeny Kafelnikov RUS (14)
6 6 7   
Third Round
Jan Apell SWE (4)
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (4)
1 4 5   
M.Goellner
Y.Kafelnikov
Chris Bailey GBR
Greg Rusedski CAN
3 3 2   
Second Round
Jan Apell SWE (4)
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (4)
6 6 6   
J.Apell
J.Bjorkman
Wayne Arthurs AUS
Brent Larkham AUS
3 6 3 792 
First Round
Jan Apell SWE (4)
Jonas Bjorkman SWE (4)
6 3 6 676 
J.Apell
J.Bjorkman

1993

Arnaud Boetsch FRA
Olivier Delaitre FRA
4 77772 7 
First Round
Jan Apell SWE
Jonas Bjorkman SWE
6 65656 5 
A.Boetsch
O.Delaitre
Chinese