KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Frank Riseley

First year:
1896
Last year:
1922
Tournaments:
11

1922



A.W.Asthalter USA
William Crawley GBR
6 6 6   
First Round
Arthur Gore GBR
Frank Riseley GBR
2 2 4   

1919



Norman Brookes AUS
Gerald Patterson AUS
6 6 6   
Quarter-finals
Charles Dixon GBR
Frank Riseley GBR
3 2 1   


Charles Dixon GBR
Frank Riseley GBR
6 2 4 6 6 
Third Round
Max Decugis FRA
William Laurentz FRA
3 6 6 4 3 


Hamilton Price GBR
George Stoddart GBR
4 0 2   
Second Round
Charles Dixon GBR
Frank Riseley GBR
6 6 6   


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Charles Dixon GBR
Frank Riseley GBR
     

1907



Norman Brookes AUS
Anthony Wilding NZL
     
Challenge Round
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
     

1906



Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 5 6 6 
Challenge Round
Laurence Doherty GBR
Reginald Doherty GBR
8 4 7 3 3 


Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 5 6  
All-Comers' Final
Clement Cazalet GBR
George Simond GBR
2 2 7 4  


Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 7 6   
Semi-finals
Major Ritchie GBR
Anthony Wilding NZL
4 5 3   


Arthur Gore GBR
George Hillyard GBR
2 1 4   
Quarter-finals
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 6   


Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 6   
Second Round
Arthur Lowe GBR
Gordon Lowe GBR
2 0 2   


Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 6   
First Round
L.Kulenkampff GER
C.Zenger GER
0 0 1   

1905



Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
2 4 8 3  
Challenge Round
Laurence Doherty GBR
Reginald Doherty GBR
6 6 6 6  


Norman Brookes AUS
Alf Dunlop AUS
2 6 2 3  
All-Comers' Final
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 1 6 6  


Holcombe Ward USA
Beals Wright USA
6 3 2 7  
Semi-finals
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
2 6 6 9  


Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
7 6 6   
Quarter-finals
Harry Parker NZL
Anthony Wilding NZL
5 3 2   


Alfred Beamish GBR
Henry Pollard GBR
9 4 2 2  
Second Round
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
7 6 6 6  

1904



Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
1 2 4   
Challenge Round
Laurence Doherty GBR
Reginald Doherty GBR
6 6 6   


George Caridia GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
3 4 3   
All-Comers' Final
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 6   


George Greville GBR
Major Ritchie GBR
1 5 1   
Semi-finals
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 7 6   


Brame Hillyard GBR
Harold Mahony IRL
3 7 1 1  
Quarter-finals
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 5 6 6  


Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 4 6 6  
Second Round
Alfred Beamish GBR
T.Dudley GBR
1 6 2 0  


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
     

1903



Laurence Doherty GBR
Reginald Doherty GBR
6 6 6   
Challenge Round
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
4 4 4   

1902



Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
4 8 6 4 11 
Challenge Round
Laurence Doherty GBR
Reginald Doherty GBR
6 6 3 6 9 


Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
7 2 3 6 6 
All-Comers' Final
Clement Cazalet GBR
George Hillyard GBR
5 6 6 3 1 


C.O.S.Hatton GBR
C.H.Martin GBR
     
Quarter-finals
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
     


Major Ritchie GBR
H.M.Sweetman IRL
2 4 5   
Second Round
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 7   


Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 6   
First Round
'A. Raleigh' GBR
E.R.Clarke GBR
2 2 2   

1900



Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
2 6 8 6 2 
All-Comers' Final
Roper Barrett GBR
Harold Nisbet GBR
6 2 6 8 6 


Arthur Gore GBR
George Simond GBR
3 5 1   
Semi-finals
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 7 6   


David Hawes GBR
Allan Pearson GBR
2 2 0   
Quarter-finals
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 6   


Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 7   
First Round
Charles Dixon GBR
Major Ritchie GBR
3 3 5   

1897



Arthur Riseley GBR
Frank Riseley GBR
4 6 2 6 4 
Quarter-finals
Clement Cazalet GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 4 6 3 6 


Arthur Riseley GBR
Frank Riseley GBR
6 6 3 6  
First Round
Frederick Plaskitt GBR
Alfred Taylor GBR
1 1 6 2  

1896



Arthur Riseley GBR
Frank Riseley GBR
2 2 7   
Quarter-finals
Charles Allen GBR
Roy Allen GBR
6 6 9   


Arthur Riseley GBR
Frank Riseley GBR
4 4 6 6 6 
First Round
Bill Larned USA
Harold Mahony IRL
6 6 4 4 4