*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Frank Riseley

Bio Photo Not Available
First year:
1896
Last year:
1922
Tournaments:
11

1922

A.W.Asthalter USA
Walter Crawley GBR
6 6 6   
First Round
Arthur Gore GBR
Frank Riseley GBR
2 2 4   
A.W.Asthalter
W.C.Crawley

1919

Norman Brookes AUS
Gerald Patterson AUS
6 6 6   
Quarter-finals
Charles Dixon GBR
Frank Riseley GBR
3 2 1   
N.E.Brookes
G.L.Patterson
Charles Dixon GBR
Frank Riseley GBR
6 2 4 6 6 
Third Round
Max Decugis FRA
William Laurentz FRA
3 6 6 4 3 
C.P.Dixon
F.L.Riseley
Hamilton Price GBR
George Stoddart GBR
4 0 2   
Second Round
Charles Dixon GBR
Frank Riseley GBR
6 6 6   
C.P.Dixon
F.L.Riseley
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Charles Dixon GBR
Frank Riseley GBR
     
C.P.Dixon
F.L.Riseley

1907

Norman Brookes AUS
Anthony Wilding NZL
     
Challenge Round
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
     
N.E.Brookes
A.F.Wilding

1906

Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 5 6 6 
Challenge Round
Laurence Doherty GBR
Reginald Doherty GBR
8 4 7 3 3 
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 5 6  
All-Comers' Final
Clement Cazalet GBR
George Simond GBR
2 2 7 4  
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 7 6   
Semi-finals
Major Ritchie GBR
Anthony Wilding NZL
4 5 3   
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
Arthur Gore GBR
George Hillyard GBR
2 1 4   
Quarter-finals
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 6   
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 6   
Second Round
Arthur Lowe GBR
Gordon Lowe GBR
2 0 2   
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 6   
First Round
L.Kulenkampff GER
C.Zenger GER
0 0 1   
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith

1905

Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
2 4 8 3  
Challenge Round
Laurence Doherty GBR
Reginald Doherty GBR
6 6 6 6  
H.L.Doherty
R.F.Doherty
Norman Brookes AUS
Alf Dunlop AUS
2 6 2 3  
All-Comers' Final
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 1 6 6  
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
Holcombe Ward USA
Beals Wright USA
6 3 2 7  
Semi-finals
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
2 6 6 9  
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
7 6 6   
Quarter-finals
Harry Parker NZL
Anthony Wilding NZL
5 3 2   
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
Alfred Beamish GBR
Henry Pollard GBR
9 4 2 2  
Second Round
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
7 6 6 6  
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith

1904

Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
1 2 4   
Challenge Round
Laurence Doherty GBR
Reginald Doherty GBR
6 6 6   
H.L.Doherty
R.F.Doherty
George Caridia GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
3 4 3   
All-Comers' Final
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 6   
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
George Greville GBR
Major Ritchie GBR
1 5 1   
Semi-finals
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 7 6   
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
Brame Hillyard GBR
Harold Mahony IRL
3 7 1 1  
Quarter-finals
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 5 6 6  
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 4 6 6  
Second Round
Alfred Beamish GBR
T.Dudley GBR
1 6 2 0  
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
     
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith

1903

Laurence Doherty GBR
Reginald Doherty GBR
6 6 6   
Challenge Round
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
4 4 4   
H.L.Doherty
R.F.Doherty

1902

Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
4 8 6 4 11 
Challenge Round
Laurence Doherty GBR
Reginald Doherty GBR
6 6 3 6 9 
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
7 2 3 6 6 
All-Comers' Final
Clement Cazalet GBR
George Hillyard GBR
5 6 6 3 1 
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
C.O.S.Hatton GBR
C.H.Martin GBR
     
Quarter-finals
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
     
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
Major Ritchie GBR
H.M.Sweetman IRL
2 4 5   
Second Round
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 7   
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 6   
First Round
'A. Raleigh' GBR
E.R.Clarke GBR
2 2 2   
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith

1900

Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
2 6 8 6 2 
All-Comers' Final
Roper Barrett GBR
Harold Nisbet GBR
6 2 6 8 6 
H.R.Barrett
H.A.Nisbet
Arthur Gore GBR
George Simond GBR
3 5 1   
Semi-finals
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 7 6   
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
David Hawes GBR
Allan Pearson GBR
2 2 0   
Quarter-finals
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 6   
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 7   
First Round
Charles Dixon GBR
Major Ritchie GBR
3 3 5   
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith

1897

Arthur Riseley GBR
Frank Riseley GBR
4 6 2 6 4 
Quarter-finals
Clement Cazalet GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 4 6 3 6 
C.H.S.Cazalet
S.H.Smith
Arthur Riseley GBR
Frank Riseley GBR
6 6 3 6  
First Round
Frederick Plaskitt GBR
Alfred Taylor GBR
1 1 6 2  
A.H.Riseley
F.L.Riseley

1896

Arthur Riseley GBR
Frank Riseley GBR
2 2 7   
Quarter-finals
Charles Allen GBR
Roy Allen GBR
6 6 9   
C.G.Allen
E.R.Allen
Arthur Riseley GBR
Frank Riseley GBR
4 4 6 6 6 
First Round
Bill Larned USA
Harold Mahony IRL
6 6 4 4 4 
A.H.Riseley
F.L.Riseley
Chinese