*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Roy Emerson

Roy Emerson
First year:
1954
Last year:
1971
Tournaments:
16

1971

Roy Emerson AUS
Rod Laver AUS
4 9 6 6 6 
Final
Arthur Ashe Jr. USA
Dennis Ralston USA
6 7 8 4 4 
R.S.Emerson
R.G.Laver
Roy Emerson AUS
Rod Laver AUS
6 3 6 6  
Semi-finals
John Alexander AUS
Phil Dent AUS
4 6 3 4  
R.S.Emerson
R.G.Laver
Bill Bowrey AUS
Owen Davidson AUS
3 5 3   
Quarter-finals
Roy Emerson AUS
Rod Laver AUS
6 7 6   
R.S.Emerson
R.G.Laver
Roy Emerson AUS
Rod Laver AUS
6 9 6   
Third Round
Ross Case AUS
Alex Metreveli URS
3 8 3   
R.S.Emerson
R.G.Laver
Roy Emerson AUS
Rod Laver AUS
6 6 6   
Second Round
Pierre Barthes FRA
Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau FRA
4 4 3   
R.S.Emerson
R.G.Laver
Roy Emerson AUS
Rod Laver AUS
6 6 9   
First Round
Nicky Kalogeropoulos GRE
Jaime Pinto Bravo CHI
3 3 7   
R.S.Emerson
R.G.Laver

1970

Ken Rosewall AUS (6)
Fred Stolle AUS (6)
6 6 13   
Quarter-finals
Roy Emerson AUS (3)
Rod Laver AUS (3)
4 4 11   
K.R.Rosewall
F.S.Stolle
Arthur Ashe Jr. USA
Dennis Ralston USA
5 3 10   
Third Round
Roy Emerson AUS (3)
Rod Laver AUS (3)
7 6 12   
R.S.Emerson
R.G.Laver
Jaime Pinto Bravo CHI
Pat Rodriguez CHI
4 3 1   
Second Round
Roy Emerson AUS (3)
Rod Laver AUS (3)
6 6 6   
R.S.Emerson
R.G.Laver
Hans Kary AUT
Peter Pokorny AUT
4 3 3   
First Round
Roy Emerson AUS (3)
Rod Laver AUS (3)
6 6 6   
R.S.Emerson
R.G.Laver

1969

Tom Okker NED (6)
Marty Riessen USA (6)
6 3 6 6  
Semi-finals
Roy Emerson AUS (2)
Rod Laver AUS (2)
3 6 3 4  
T.S.Okker
M.C.Riessen
Cliff Drysdale RSA (7)
Roger Taylor GBR (7)
6 4 2   
Quarter-finals
Roy Emerson AUS (2)
Rod Laver AUS (2)
8 6 6   
R.S.Emerson
R.G.Laver
Butch Buchholz USA
Ray Moore RSA
4 2 2   
Third Round
Roy Emerson AUS (2)
Rod Laver AUS (2)
6 6 6   
R.S.Emerson
R.G.Laver
Graham Stilwell GBR
Keith Wooldridge GBR
1 0 2   
Second Round
Roy Emerson AUS (2)
Rod Laver AUS (2)
6 6 6   
R.S.Emerson
R.G.Laver
Martin Mulligan AUS
Nicola Pietrangeli ITA
     
First Round
Roy Emerson AUS (2)
Rod Laver AUS (2)
     
R.S.Emerson
R.G.Laver

1968

Roy Emerson AUS (1)
Rod Laver AUS (1)
3 6 6 5  
Semi-finals
John Newcombe AUS (4)
Tony Roche AUS (4)
6 8 2 7  
J.D.Newcombe
A.D.Roche
Roy Emerson AUS (1)
Rod Laver AUS (1)
6 8 6   
Quarter-finals
Cliff Drysdale RSA (8)
Roger Taylor GBR (8)
4 6 3   
R.S.Emerson
R.G.Laver
Roy Emerson AUS (1)
Rod Laver AUS (1)
6 6 6   
Third Round
Gerald Battrick GBR
Paul Hutchins GBR
3 2 4   
R.S.Emerson
R.G.Laver
Roy Emerson AUS (1)
Rod Laver AUS (1)
6 6 6   
Second Round
Mark Cox GBR
Bobby Wilson GBR
2 1 4   
R.S.Emerson
R.G.Laver
Roy Emerson AUS (1)
Rod Laver AUS (1)
6 6 6   
First Round
Phil Dent AUS
Bob Giltinan AUS
4 3 2   
R.S.Emerson
R.G.Laver

1967

Roy Emerson AUS (4)
Ken Fletcher AUS (4)
2 3 4   
Final
Bob Hewitt RSA (2)
Frew McMillan RSA (2)
6 6 6   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan
Peter Curtis GBR
Graham Stilwell GBR
4 6 6 7 7 
Semi-finals
Roy Emerson AUS (4)
Ken Fletcher AUS (4)
6 8 4 5 9 
R.S.Emerson
K.N.Fletcher
Roy Emerson AUS (4)
Ken Fletcher AUS (4)
6 6 6   
Quarter-finals
Ramanathan Krishnan IND
Jaidip Mukerjea IND
4 2 2   
R.S.Emerson
K.N.Fletcher
Roy Emerson AUS (4)
Ken Fletcher AUS (4)
1 6 6 6  
Third Round
Eric Drossart BEL
Claude de Gronckel BEL
6 4 2 3  
R.S.Emerson
K.N.Fletcher
Roy Emerson AUS (4)
Ken Fletcher AUS (4)
6 7 6   
Second Round
Bill Hoogs USA
Jack Saul RSA
4 5 4   
R.S.Emerson
K.N.Fletcher
Roy Emerson AUS (4)
Ken Fletcher AUS (4)
6 6 6   
First Round
Boro Jovanovic YUG
Nikki Pilic YUG
2 1 4   
R.S.Emerson
K.N.Fletcher

1966

Roy Emerson AUS (1)
Fred Stolle AUS (1)
     
Third Round
Mark Cox GBR
Alan Mills GBR
     
M.Cox
A.R.Mills
Roy Emerson AUS (1)
Fred Stolle AUS (1)
6 6 6   
Second Round
Naresh Kumar IND
Shiv Misra IND
3 1 1   
R.S.Emerson
F.S.Stolle
Roy Emerson AUS (1)
Fred Stolle AUS (1)
7 12 6   
First Round
Bob Carmichael AUS
Bob Howe AUS
5 10 2   
R.S.Emerson
F.S.Stolle

1965

Roy Emerson AUS (1)
Fred Stolle AUS (1)
12 4 2 10 5 
Third Round
Rafael Osuna MEX
Antonio Palafox MEX
10 6 6 8 7 
R.H.Osuna
A.R.Palafox
Roy Emerson AUS (1)
Fred Stolle AUS (1)
6 6 6   
Second Round
Mark Cox GBR
John McDonald NZL
4 2 2   
R.S.Emerson
F.S.Stolle
Roy Emerson AUS (1)
Fred Stolle AUS (1)
6 6 6   
First Round
Stan Smith USA
Steve Tidball USA
3 0 1   
R.S.Emerson
F.S.Stolle

1964

Roy Emerson AUS (4)
Ken Fletcher AUS (4)
5 9 4   
Final
Bob Hewitt AUS (3)
Fred Stolle AUS (3)
7 11 6   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.S.Stolle
Ian Crookenden NZL
Lew Gerrard NZL
12 2 1   
Semi-finals
Roy Emerson AUS (4)
Ken Fletcher AUS (4)
14 6 6   
R.S.Emerson
K.N.Fletcher
Roy Emerson AUS (4)
Ken Fletcher AUS (4)
6 6 8   
Quarter-finals
John Newcombe AUS
Tony Roche AUS
4 3 6   
R.S.Emerson
K.N.Fletcher
Roy Emerson AUS (4)
Ken Fletcher AUS (4)
6 6 6   
Third Round
Jiri Javorsky TCH
Naresh Kumar IND
3 3 2   
R.S.Emerson
K.N.Fletcher
Roy Emerson AUS (4)
Ken Fletcher AUS (4)
8 6 6   
Second Round
Clive Brebnor RSA
John Hillebrand AUS
6 1 1   
R.S.Emerson
K.N.Fletcher
Roy Emerson AUS (4)
Ken Fletcher AUS (4)
6 6 6   
First Round
Frank Froehling USA
Charlie Pasarell USA
0 4 2   
R.S.Emerson
K.N.Fletcher

1963

Jean-Claude Barclay FRA
Pierre Darmon FRA
6 7 3 6  
Semi-finals
Roy Emerson AUS (2)
Manolo Santana ESP (2)
2 5 6 3  
J.C.Barclay
P.Darmon
Ken Fletcher AUS
John Newcombe AUS
1 4 6 4  
Quarter-finals
Roy Emerson AUS (2)
Manolo Santana ESP (2)
6 6 4 6  
R.S.Emerson
M.M.Santana
Ronnie Barnes BRA
Carlos Fernandez BRA
8 6 4 3 3 
Fourth Round
Roy Emerson AUS (2)
Manolo Santana ESP (2)
6 2 6 6 6 
R.S.Emerson
M.M.Santana
Stanley Matthews GBR
Graham Stilwell GBR
1 3 1   
Third Round
Roy Emerson AUS (2)
Manolo Santana ESP (2)
6 6 6   
R.S.Emerson
M.M.Santana
Colin Baxter GBR
Harry Matheson GBR
2 4 3   
Second Round
Roy Emerson AUS (2)
Manolo Santana ESP (2)
6 6 6   
R.S.Emerson
M.M.Santana
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Roy Emerson AUS (2)
Manolo Santana ESP (2)
     
R.S.Emerson
M.M.Santana

1962

Roy Emerson AUS (1)
Neale Fraser AUS (1)
6 3 4 4  
Semi-finals
Boro Jovanovic YUG
Nikki Pilic YUG
4 6 6 6  
B.Jovanovic
N.Pilic
Roy Emerson AUS (1)
Neale Fraser AUS (1)
4 6 5 7 6 
Quarter-finals
Alan Mills GBR
Bobby Wilson GBR
6 3 7 5 4 
R.S.Emerson
N.A.Fraser
Roy Emerson AUS (1)
Neale Fraser AUS (1)
6 3 6 6  
Third Round
Keith Diepraam RSA
Robin Sanders RSA
3 6 4 3  
R.S.Emerson
N.A.Fraser
Roy Emerson AUS (1)
Neale Fraser AUS (1)
6 6 6   
Second Round
Premjit Lall IND
Jaidip Mukerjea IND
0 2 4   
R.S.Emerson
N.A.Fraser
Roy Emerson AUS (1)
Neale Fraser AUS (1)
3 6 6 6  
First Round
Detlev Herdy AUT
Latsi Legenstein AUT
6 1 2 2  
R.S.Emerson
N.A.Fraser

1961

Bob Hewitt AUS
Fred Stolle AUS
4 8 4 8 6 
Final
Roy Emerson AUS (1)
Neale Fraser AUS (1)
6 6 6 6 8 
R.S.Emerson
N.A.Fraser
Ken Fletcher AUS
John Newcombe AUS
8 9 1   
Semi-finals
Roy Emerson AUS (1)
Neale Fraser AUS (1)
10 11 6   
R.S.Emerson
N.A.Fraser
Chuck McKinley USA
Dennis Ralston USA
6 4 5 2  
Quarter-finals
Roy Emerson AUS (1)
Neale Fraser AUS (1)
2 6 7 6  
R.S.Emerson
N.A.Fraser
Jean-Claude Barclay FRA
Francois Jauffret FRA
2 4 6 2  
Third Round
Roy Emerson AUS (1)
Neale Fraser AUS (1)
6 6 4 6  
R.S.Emerson
N.A.Fraser
Gardnar Mulloy USA
Abe Segal RSA
3 1 3   
Second Round
Roy Emerson AUS (1)
Neale Fraser AUS (1)
6 6 6   
R.S.Emerson
N.A.Fraser
Willem Maris NED
Pieter Van Eysden NED
1 4 3   
First Round
Roy Emerson AUS (1)
Neale Fraser AUS (1)
6 6 6   
R.S.Emerson
N.A.Fraser

1960

Mike Davies GBR
Bobby Wilson GBR
6 6 3 4 6 
Quarter-finals
Roy Emerson AUS (1)
Neale Fraser AUS (1)
3 4 6 6 3 
M.G.Davies
R.K.Wilson
John Pearce AUS
Fred Stolle AUS
3 8 2   
Third Round
Roy Emerson AUS (1)
Neale Fraser AUS (1)
6 10 6   
R.S.Emerson
N.A.Fraser
Latsi Legenstein AUT
Torben Ulrich DEN
2 5 0   
Second Round
Roy Emerson AUS (1)
Neale Fraser AUS (1)
6 7 6   
R.S.Emerson
N.A.Fraser
Alan Lane AUS
Barry Phillips-Moore AUS
2 4 11 2  
First Round
Roy Emerson AUS (1)
Neale Fraser AUS (1)
6 6 9 6  
R.S.Emerson
N.A.Fraser

1959

Rod Laver AUS (4)
Bob Mark AUS (4)
6 3 16 7  
Final
Roy Emerson AUS (1)
Neale Fraser AUS (1)
8 6 14 9  
R.S.Emerson
N.A.Fraser
Latsi Legenstein AUT
Torben Ulrich DEN
3 2 2   
Semi-finals
Roy Emerson AUS (1)
Neale Fraser AUS (1)
6 6 6   
R.S.Emerson
N.A.Fraser
Juan Couder ESP
Manolo Santana ESP
3 14 4   
Quarter-finals
Roy Emerson AUS (1)
Neale Fraser AUS (1)
6 16 6   
R.S.Emerson
N.A.Fraser
Roger Becker GBR
Bob Howe AUS
6 3 4 4  
Third Round
Roy Emerson AUS (1)
Neale Fraser AUS (1)
4 6 6 6  
R.S.Emerson
N.A.Fraser
Lew Gerrard NZL
Mark Otway NZL
1 2 6 7  
Second Round
Roy Emerson AUS (1)
Neale Fraser AUS (1)
6 6 1 9  
R.S.Emerson
N.A.Fraser
Wieslaw Gasiorek POL
Wladyslaw Skonecki POL
2 0 4   
First Round
Roy Emerson AUS (1)
Neale Fraser AUS (1)
6 6 6   
R.S.Emerson
N.A.Fraser

1957

Nicola Pietrangeli ITA (4)
Orlando Sirola ITA (4)
6 9 6   
Quarter-finals
Roy Emerson AUS
Bob Mark AUS
3 7 4   
N.Pietrangeli
O.Sirola
Roy Emerson AUS
Bob Mark AUS
6 6 6   
Third Round
Neil Gibson AUS
Warren Woodcock AUS
1 2 4   
R.S.Emerson
R.Mark
Trevor Fancutt RSA
Gordon Forbes RSA
11 2 6 4 2 
Second Round
Roy Emerson AUS
Bob Mark AUS
9 6 2 6 6 
R.S.Emerson
R.Mark
Tommy Anderson GBR
Howard Walton GBR
4 6 7 1  
First Round
Roy Emerson AUS
Bob Mark AUS
6 8 5 6  
R.S.Emerson
R.Mark

1956

Lew Hoad AUS (1)
Ken Rosewall AUS (1)
6 6 12   
Quarter-finals
Mal Anderson AUS
Roy Emerson AUS
2 4 10   
L.A.Hoad
K.R.Rosewall
Mal Anderson AUS
Roy Emerson AUS
6 7 6   
Third Round
Billy Knight GBR
Bobby Wilson GBR
2 5 4   
M.J.Anderson
R.S.Emerson
Pierre Darmon FRA
Jean-Claude Molinari FRA
6 1 7   
Second Round
Mal Anderson AUS
Roy Emerson AUS
8 6 9   
M.J.Anderson
R.S.Emerson
Kevin Meyer AUS
John O'Brien AUS
1 6 6 4  
First Round
Mal Anderson AUS
Roy Emerson AUS
6 8 4 6  
M.J.Anderson
R.S.Emerson

1954

Ashley Cooper AUS
Roy Emerson AUS
2 3 3   
Second Round
Rex Hartwig AUS (1)
Mervyn Rose AUS (1)
6 6 6   
R.N.Hartwig
M.G.Rose
Bob Bedard CAN
Lorne Main CAN
4 6 5 6 4 
First Round
Ashley Cooper AUS
Roy Emerson AUS
6 4 7 4 6 
A.J.Cooper
R.S.Emerson
Chinese