KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Roy Emerson

Roy Emerson
First year:
1954
Last year:
1971
Tournaments:
16

Match Statistics
 SinglesDoublesMixedTotal
Matches played747214160
Matches won606010130
Matches lost1412430
Sets won19318820401
Sets lost626312137
Games won148015051913176
Games lost100410891662259
Tie-breaks won0000
Tie-breaks lost0000

Highest Rounds Reached
YearSinglesDoublesMixed
1971Fourth roundChampion
1970Quarter-finalsQuarter-finals
1969Fourth roundSemi-finals
1968Fourth roundSemi-finals
1967Fourth roundFinal
1966Quarter-finalsThird round
1965ChampionThird round
1964ChampionFinal
1963Quarter-finalsSemi-finals
1962Fourth roundSemi-finals
1961Quarter-finalsChampion
1960Quarter-finalsQuarter-finalsThird round
1959Semi-finalsChampionQuarter-finals
1957Fourth roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finals
1956Third roundQuarter-finals
1954Second roundSecond roundThird round